Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bobby Garland Bobby Garland Baby Shad?

Boating(Q:4227 A:7474)
Camping(Q:1275 A:2998)
Clothing(Q:1048 A:2933)
Fishing(Q:7894 A:29714)
Baits & Lures(Q:2668 A:12954)
Bass Jigs(Q:115 A:513)
Hard Bait Lures(Q:868 A:4461)
Lure Kits(Q:84 A:278)
Panfish(Q:123 A:590)
Saltwater Lures(Q:267 A:777)
Soft Bait Lures(Q:871 A:5039)
Spoons(Q:71 A:265)
Fishing Accessories(Q:811 A:2757)
Fishing Reels(Q:1044 A:3940)
Fishing Rods(Q:916 A:2545)
Fly Fishing(Q:558 A:1127)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:244 A:636)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1300 A:4488)
Home & Gifts(Q:519 A:1424)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8022)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:457 A:1069)
Shoes & Boots(Q:656 A:2306)
Shooting(Q:2766 A:6303)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can I put a bobber above this jig
Recent Question:
What is the difference between this model and the Tandem Willow Model?
Recent Question:
hooks for size 2-1/4
Recent Question:
Which size works better for crappie?
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bobby Garland Bobby Garland Baby Shad

Popular among many tournament-proven crappie anglers, Bobby Garland's Baby Shad are well-known for consistently turning slow slab days into memorable ones. These legendary soft plastic baits are durable and feature a plump profile body that tapers to a flapping, spear-shaped tail that creates loads of enticing, dancing action. Length: 2''. 18 pack. Popular among many tournament-proven crappie anglers Soft plastic and durable Plump profile
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions
 | 
32 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.902 out of 5
4.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bobby Garland Bobby Garland Baby Shad

Question

What is the best way to rig the bait?

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
billybob61
 - GA
on Bobby Garland Baby Shad
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
My personal favorite is to rig them on a 1/8 ounce road runner. Its a deadly combo!!!
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 8 months ago
by
crappiemagicman
 - southcentral,KY
answer 2
1/16 oz. jighead; white head red eyes; also found chrome head is excellent. Use very small pinch weight if wind is blowing over 5mph.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
1kingfisher2
 - White Oak, Texas
answer 3
i put them on a jig head or drop shot
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
deanandoe
 - okla
answer 4
on 1/32 or 1/16 barbed jig with #6 hook when you catch a few fish the bait will tear up put a little crazy or super glue on it to hold it to the jig hook
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
tr1148
 - east ky
answer 5
rig it up with the hook exposed
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
BAMAfisher34
 - Birmingham, AL
answer 6
I use a 1/16 oz jig head
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
mandingo
 - Chattanooga, Tn
answer 7
you can rig this bait single or single with a split shot 18 inches above one bait or tandom (2) baits 18 inches apart. i use 1/16 jig heads i match jig head colors to the color of the bait.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
snowman57
 - Oklahomay City,Oklahoma
answer 8
Use a small lead head and rig the bait with the Green side up.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
AndysonLakeMissionViejo
 - Lake Mission Viejo, California
answer 9
on a 1/16oz jig head
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
tdavidsonsr
 - Alexandria,La
answer 10
try to use a light jig head like a 1/16oz or even a 1/32oz cuz the lighter the bait the more time it will spend fluttering down to the botton which is when you will get the most bites. try around shallow structure like fallen trees jerking it by.
Tight Lines
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
MacAttack
 - West Chester
answer 11
2"tightline rigged with 1/16-1/4 jig head. 3" tightline ridded with 3/8-1/2 jig head. 3"trolled with 1/2 oz. jig head @ end of 2' leader 3way swivel and Rogue with 1' leader.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
UncleWob
 - Northeast Tx.-Southwest Ar,-Northeast La.
Question

What are the best colors?

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Jpct
on Bobby Garland Baby Shad
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
The lake I fish most,has been crystal clear this year.
The colors we've used most,are Tuxedo Shimmer,Dreamsicle Delight,and Bone White/Chartreuse.
What ever the main forage in a lake might be,could determine the best color.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Centralia,Il.
answer 2
Monkey Milk, Blue Ice, MoGlo Pink
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
1kingfisher2
 - White Oak, Texas
answer 3
i have had good luck on most all the collores at one time are the outher
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
deanandoe
 - okla
answer 4
it depends on water clearity
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
BAMAfisher34
 - Birmingham, AL
answer 5
The color greatly depends on the water your fishing. Could have different results on different lakes or different days. Electric chicken is famous, and I've had great results on the darker colors with the more realistic black,red, silvers.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Sgtash
answer 6
i use "PATRIOT" the most, but "BONE WHITE/CHARTREUSE, ELECTRIC CHICKEN and BLUE PEARL" are favorites too.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
fleshnugget
 - willard missouri
answer 7
I do very well with the electric chicken and the patriot.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
SaltyG
 - Dallas, TX
answer 8
bleeding shad , key lime pie, and blue thunder
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
mandingo
 - Chattanooga, Tn
answer 9
CRYSTAL,PEARL WHITE, THREADFIN SHAD is all you need
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
saisterx
 - MN
answer 10
Bobby Garland Moglow is what everyone is using where I fish.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
lotsofcrappie
 - RinggoldGa
answer 11
The black top with white colored bottom half with the silver specks.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
aw11inva
 - Virginia
Question

does this lure come in kits?

asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
479bull
on Bobby Garland Baby Shad
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
dont believe it does. Atleast ive never seen kits available anywhere.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 8 months ago
by
crappiemagicman
 - southcentral,KY
answer 2
I've never seen it offered in kits. I would rather buy it,in individual bags. That way,you only get the colors you use.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Centralia,Il.
answer 3
no, but you get many in one bag.
answered 2 years ago
by
INfisherman15
answer 4
no
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
BAMAfisher34
 - Birmingham, AL
answer 5
no they dont come in kits. they come in packs of 18 but to make a kit just get some 1/32 or 1/16oz jigheads. with these things color of the head doesnt matter so you can get away with plain jane bass pro ones
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
BigLarry51
 - Rowlett, Texas
answer 6
No, just pkgs. same as worms.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
RabbitTwister
answer 7
No, not at this time.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years ago
by
FLYBPS
Question

Has Watermelon Wine worked for anyone?

I am wanting to purchase these but am not sure what color because there are so many.
asked 1 year, 10 months ago
by
bengal1
 - Ohio
on Bobby Garland Baby Shad
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
All the colors will work. I think the color means more to the fisherman than the fish. with that said though my favorites are BBQ chicken, electric chicken, watermelon wine, bayou booger, cajun cricket, and monkey milk. Honestly though all the colors have been effective. good luck and have fun!!!
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 8 months ago
by
crappiemagicman
 - southcentral,KY
answer 2
Electric chicken, patriot, chartreuse silver sparkle and opening night (opaque pink/clear with silver sparkle) are the only ones I use. They work. Period. 1/8 oz or 1/16 oz jig heads.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
fleshnugget
 - willard missouri
answer 3
yes on crappie
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
tr1148
 - east ky
1 of 1