Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Abu Garcia Abu Garcia® Black Max™ Series Baitcast Reels?

Boating(Q:4305 A:7578)
Camping(Q:1270 A:2979)
Clothing(Q:1047 A:2931)
Fishing(Q:7894 A:29705)
Home & Gifts(Q:522 A:1427)
Hunting(Q:3113 A:8001)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:438 A:979)
Shoes & Boots(Q:655 A:2307)
Shooting(Q:2781 A:6380)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Abu Garcia® Black Max™ Series Baitcast Reels

Right-hand model (BMAX) features flipping switch Swedish engineered, low-profile Dependable, tough and ultra-smooth Four ball bearings plus one instant anti-reverse roller bearing MagTrax™ brake system Duragear™ brass gears Cam lock ADS (anti-distortion) waffle spool Powerful disc drag system Abu Garcia's Black Max Series Baitcast Reels offer the type of dependable performance and toughness that one would normally expect to only find in a reel costing two to three times more. Whipping up on the big boys is what these Black Max Series Baitcast Reels are all about, and Abu Garcia didn't cut any corners with these Swedish engineered Black Max low-profile reels. Designed with four ball bearings plus one instant anti-reverse roller bearing, MagTrax™ brake system, Duragear™ brass gears, cam lock, ADS (anti-distortion) waffle spool, 6.2:1 high-speed retrieve and a powerful disc drag system. Put your trust in the lightweight Black Max Series Baitcast Reels and you won’t be disappointed or overmatched!
Customer Questions & Answers:
27 Questions
 | 
149 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.173 out of 5
4.2
out of
5
(225 Reviews)225
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Abu Garcia Abu Garcia® Black Max™ Series Baitcast Reels

Question

I recently purchased the abu silver max series and was wondering what would be the best rod to match up with it for less than $60???

Note* I do prefer 2pc rods for convienance of travel and storage and from what research i have done, most casting/trigger rods are 1 pc. please help me.
asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
TimL
on Abu Garcia® Black Max™ Series Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I recomend the shakespeare uggly stick 7 foot medium heavy action they are the only one I use and usually run about 35.00 50.00 depending where you purchase theme.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
hollis
 - Portland TN
answer 2
I would go with Bass Pro Shops Power Plus Trophy Class Trigger Rods there 2pc. rods and cost only 24.99
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
bmelton956
 - Stockton,CA
answer 3
And one you like.
depands on what your fishing for and how you fish.
Do you want to flip and pitch?
Do you want to short cast or long cast?
just depends
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Nickledimed
 - NW Arkansas
answer 4
i would get an ugly stick cause they are in my opinion the best rods out on the market and affordable
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
catfisherman1
 - Papillion NE
answer 5
The Bass Pro Tourney special is really good for that price range and they have a 2 piece model.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
JS80
answer 6
I would try a Berkley Lightning Rod. Thats just a personal preference but I have used Lighning rods for years.
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
rockinleo
 - Finger lakes NY
Question

Anyone have problems with whizzing sound when you cast?

ok i've had two of these now i returned the first one because after about a half hour of use it started to make a loud whizzing sound when i casted. I figured it to be the bearings and exchanged it for a new one and the new reel is doing the same thing. anyone else have this problem?
asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
doinwork
 - cape cad
on Abu Garcia® Black Max™ Series Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes, the same thing happens to mine, but it doesn't affect the performance of my reel so it doesn't bother me too much. And i think your right. it may be the ball bearings. But hey, for the price of the reel what more can your ask for?
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Shimano1
 - Georgia
answer 2
all the baitcast reals i own do this it is only the bearings doing there job.
you may want to use some reel magic.
it works wonders on my reels and boy do they cast better.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
hollis
 - Portland TN
answer 3
yes, that means you cast it too hard
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
yamato
 - Tampa,FL
answer 4
The whizzing sound is normal, its the line coming off your reel.
Different lines make different sounds.
I think its cool.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Nickledimed
 - NW Arkansas
answer 5
How hard are you throwing? Generally when you try to throw far the high rpms of the spool and the line trying to get out as fast as possible will make some noise. Also try adding grease and oil where appropriate that could also help alot.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
AnglinAll
 - Baton Rouge
answer 6
I have had this experience with one of my other reels, not the black max, which I have had no problems with, but I think that on mine its more with the gears having to do something with that whizzing sound. I would recomend re greasing or re lubricating your gears in your reel. With the black max, you should always re lubricate your reel after each time you have done some heavy fishing or have been fishing with it alot. - Hope this works.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
TNfisher
 - Tennessee
Question

on this reel you reel with your right hand. Do any come that are left handed of this product?

asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
heavybass
on Abu Garcia® Black Max™ Series Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
ya thats the one i use
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
bigdaddyfishing
 - sedgwick arkansas
answer 2
Yes, this comes in a left handed model.
Mine are left handed.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Nickledimed
 - NW Arkansas
answer 3
yea, this comes in a left hand option, i personally am a lefty, and so i use the right handed model, but yea it does come in a lefty
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
gatorfisher1
 - Gainesville, Florida
answer 4
yes because my black maxx is left handed
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
catfisherman1
 - Papillion NE
answer 5
Of course this reel comes in a lefthand version-- I own it. I'm right handed and use lefty reels; feels more comfortable to me, especially when switching off between baitcast and a light spinning reel setup.

In the bass pro website click on the view details/add to cart button and it will show you the different options for all their products.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
JS80
answer 6
I only use abu garcia brand and have not seen a lefty. however I myself am left handed and with the abu garcia have no problem using right handed.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
citedpanic
 - Wichita, Kansas
Question

I use Calcuttas and Curados, but this guy is an incredible reel for the price. Are there any other versions of this model?

asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
mrbenson
 - central MS
on Abu Garcia® Black Max™ Series Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes they do have a siliver max
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
ECbassfisherman
answer 2
yes the silver max and the pro max.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
binbong
 - kansas
answer 3
there is the silver maxx and the pro maxx i have all three and i still favor my oldest baitcaster the black maxx and i love the abu garcia black maxx rod
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
catfisherman1
 - Papillion NE
answer 4
yes there is in the max series there is the black max, silver max, and promax. In the revo series ther is the winch, skeet reese , toro, revo s, revosx, revosxt . there are also some other reels that abu garcia makes htat i do not knoew of .
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
how1
answer 5
I would agree with the first answer but i have used all three and the silvermax is a big step up from the blackmax but the promax isn't that far ahead. i would prefer the silvermax for the price but the promax is better if you want to spend the money
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
BaSeBaLlFisHeRjAkE
answer 6
The Black Max is the lowest line in the Abu Garcia Max series.There are only two reels at that level, a left or right hand retrieve and that's it. No other gear ratios or models with different features. There is a Silver Max and a Pro Max that are stepup versions of the Black Max, before you hit the Revo series which is built on the same basic design though not in the same league.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
DCaudeo
 - Greenup, KY
Question

What exactly does the gear ratio numbers mean?

Example 6.2:1
asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
DougO
 - Black Lake
on Abu Garcia® Black Max™ Series Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
It means that the spool turns 6.2 times for every 1 time the handle makes a complete turn. For instance a 7.2:1 reels faster than a 5.0:1
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
BrandonWestPoint
 - West Point Lake
answer 2
For every turn of the handle the spool turns 6.2 times
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
binbong
 - kansas
answer 3
For ever 1 revelution you turn the handle, the spool turns 6.2 times.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Nickledimed
 - NW Arkansas
answer 4
how fast you can retrieve a bait
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
catfisherman1
 - Papillion NE
answer 5
The gear ratio on a fishing reel determines how many times the spool spins for each crank of the handle. For example, the spool on a 7:1 reel will spin 7 times for each crank of the handle. Most baitcast reels are geared between 5:1 and 7:1. A 7:1 is best for baits that need to be retrieved fast like a buzzbait. A 5:1 gives you the best mechanical advantage for pulling baits that put up a lot of resistance in the water like a crankbait or spinnerbait or to clear snags. The 6:1 is an intermediate ratio: best if you need something that can do it all.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
JS80
answer 6
It represents the amount of spool turns for one handle turn.
Ex.-
6.2 is how many times the spool turns.
:1 is how many times the handle turns.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
bassmember
 - Waxhaw, NC
Question

How well does it handle light 1/4oz baits

asked 5 years ago
by
UltraLightBass
on Abu Garcia® Black Max™ Series Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
It cant handle anything big or small!!
Too small Backlash!! Too big...It breaks!!
Junk!
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
skyblaster
answer 2
This reel handles them with no problems. My son has also used 1/8th oz. weights and hasn't had a problem.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
BigBass759
 - New Bedford Ma
answer 3
Depending on the rod, the reel will handle 1/4 oz. lures quite well. I belive Bass lures 1/2 oz. and larger, up to 3/4 oz. as being more ideal for classic casting. The1/4 oz. is more a lure desined for spinning tackle. This is a very personal oinion
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
NYBassman62
 - Rochester, NY
answer 4
If you are experianced with it, it should do fine. I would start out throwing at least a 1/2oz for practice and figuring out the reel.
I can cast a small ret trap pretty well with it now.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Nickledimed
 - NW Arkansas
answer 5
my reel doesn't cast as well for light bait s under three eighths oz.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
catfisherman1
 - Papillion NE
answer 6
Used mine fishing bfl's. primarily on the Ohio river and its subs. used alot of light jigs even 1/8oz. alot of small buzz baiits. You will need to adjust your brakes if you change weights
answered 5 years ago
by
bassnron
 - ohio
Question

Problems with the silver max....

Mine made that whizzing sound periodically that someone else described but now a few times during my retrieve the anti-reverse will completely stop working.....turning hooksets into backlashes.... Can anyone tell me the problem?
asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Metalfishin67
 - Cookeville, tn
on Abu Garcia® Black Max™ Series Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mine too!! Its a piece of junk!! Thats whats wrong with it!
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
skyblaster
answer 2
If you have an alternative rod and reel put the reel away for a while and if you are using a long rod change it. I know it sounds crazy but this reel is selfcorrecting
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Nolan123
 - Schenectady New York
answer 3
Other than a faulty real the only 2 things that it can be is that the break is not turned up and the drag isnt set properly.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Nickledimed
 - NW Arkansas
answer 4
you need to oil the reel andd tighten up the frame
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
catfisherman1
 - Papillion NE
answer 5
it honestly could just need oiled, a buddy of mine, NEVER oiled and cleaned his reels, and they continuiously stop working on him, i took his reels, ioled and cleaned them, and he hasnt had the problems since then, i would say if you havent oiled and cleaned it, to try that first
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
gatorfisher1
 - Gainesville, Florida
answer 6
I have two of these reels, one i have had for a year and a half and one for only a few months and both of them have done it as well as a gander mtn reel all in the same time period. What im thinking is the anti reverse is winding down and letting it free spool
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
kastmastermaster
 - guntersville lake
Question

Are these good for flipping and pitching heavy grass mats ?

I was thinking about putting this on a 7"6' heavy action Abu Garcia Vendetta rod.
Or a 8" extra heavy Ike rod.
Whatta ya think ?
asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
mrzoom
 - Goldsboro
on Abu Garcia® Black Max™ Series Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have mine on a 6ft 6in medium heavy ugly stick rod and it rocks. Its just fine for filppin and pitching as long as you know what you are doin.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
binbong
 - kansas
answer 2
NOOOOOOO. Doing that will give you a backlash machine. I had mine on a seven foot rod and i simply could not cast or set the hook
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Nolan123
 - Schenectady New York
answer 3
I believe it would certainly handle the requierments and please you very much. However, I believe that a flipping reel, designed for this manner of casting, over any standard reel
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
NYBassman62
 - Rochester, NY
answer 4
This is perfect for flippin and pitchin, its got the flippin switch that I like to use and Ive got one on a 7' UG colonon and a 6.5' Black Max rod.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Nickledimed
 - NW Arkansas
answer 5
I use them for flipping and pitching and its able to pull them real well out of the deep grass
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Greghunter121
 - Germantown Tn
answer 6
this reel aint good for nothin daiwa strikeforce same price good reel
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
alabamabass
 - guntersville, al
Question

What's the very best low-profile baitcast reel for the price? I want one costing under 40 dollars.

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
lurecollector
on Abu Garcia® Black Max™ Series Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is it !!!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Stormymiss
 - South Fla
answer 2
try the abu garcia black max or silver max i recomend the type with a flipping switch they perform 2 rolls in one and they run a little more than 40.00 but are worth every dime.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
hollis
 - Portland TN
answer 3
LOL Good luck go buy a good used one.
Shakespear maybe
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
skyblaster
answer 4
Spend the extra 10 dollars on the black max. It is the absolute best reel for the price.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
BrandonWestPoint
 - West Point Lake
answer 5
this is a great one but i recomend the bionic plus
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
bassmaniack
 - russellville AR
answer 6
Bass Proshops megacast reel for $39.99, but for $49.99 you can get an abu garcia black max, which is a great reel.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
joshyboyz22
 - Canada, Ontario
Question

I'm new to the baitcasting what is the silver switch on top for?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
BigDogg007
on Abu Garcia® Black Max™ Series Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is the flipping switch use it to flip and pitch jigs to tight cover. just make sure you switch it back to off when baitcasting
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
hollis
 - Portland TN
answer 2
Flipping/Pitching
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Sharkin408
 - San Jose, CA
answer 3
its so when the switch is flipped the button wont stay pushed down when its off the button stays down until you start to reel i use it for flipping and pitching
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
TheBassExpert
 - West Coast Of Central Florida
answer 4
Its for flipping. Push it down and it causes the trigger to stay down allowing it to be like a normal casting reel.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Jake5515
 - Athens, Georgia
answer 5
so you can see it in the water after you get mad at it and throw it in!!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
skyblaster
answer 6
I think you might be talking about the flipping switch. Try using that to flip a jig and pork up under a dock, or into some lilly pads. I prefer a longer pole for this. Don't use it that much myeslf. Somefolks swear by it.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
HillsHiker
 - Manchester, TN
<<prev 1 2 3 next>>