Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Yum YUM Money Minnow Swimbaits?

Boating(Q:4134 A:7277)
Camping(Q:1223 A:2939)
Clothing(Q:982 A:2729)
Fishing(Q:7864 A:29830)
Baits & Lures(Q:2642 A:12941)
Bass Jigs(Q:115 A:514)
Hard Bait Lures(Q:857 A:4431)
Lure Kits(Q:86 A:281)
Panfish(Q:123 A:593)
Saltwater Lures(Q:268 A:788)
Soft Bait Lures(Q:874 A:5094)
Spoons(Q:73 A:269)
Fishing Accessories(Q:809 A:2785)
Fishing Reels(Q:1031 A:3879)
Fishing Rods(Q:900 A:2501)
Fly Fishing(Q:563 A:1144)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:240 A:629)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1323 A:4676)
Home & Gifts(Q:536 A:1453)
Hunting(Q:3104 A:7993)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:403 A:889)
Shoes & Boots(Q:661 A:2360)
Shooting(Q:2799 A:6475)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
anyone know the diameter of these?
Recent Question:
Are they scented? Can't use scented plastics for trout where I fish.
Recent Question:
Do these float, or suspend in the water, or just sink?
Recent Question:
does this work in saltwater or just freshwater?
Recent Question:
would these work for plunking
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What EWG hook recomend to use it??
Question:
Would this be good for river smallmouth?
Question:
what color works best in Ocheechodi
Question:
i fish in lake tons of hydrilla and grass at night what would be best color ?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Yum YUM Money Minnow Swimbaits

Lifelike finishUnique belly slotRigging friendlyRealistic actionWhen money fish are all that matters, you can count on YUM's Money Minnow soft swimbaits to start a big-time feeding frenzy. In addition to the YUM Money Minnow's lifelike finish and proven swimming action, these effective swimbaits feature a unique belly slot allows the hook fit inside making the Money Minnow one of the more rigging-friendly swimbaits. The belly slot also means there is less material to pull the hook through on hook sets. A slow retrieve produces the realistic action required to draw strikes from bass, walleye and other predator fish.   
Customer Questions & Answers:
17 Questions
 | 
99 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.385 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Yum YUM Money Minnow Swimbaits

Question

any body try the 3.5inch version?

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
bwallz
 - houston tx
on YUM Money Minnow Swimbaits
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
I like it better than the 5" bait since it matches the hatch better where I fish--St. John's River, Orange Park, Fla
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
flabill
 - Orange Park, Fla
answer 2
Yes Its awesome caught 8 largemouths today alone with 3.5
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Palm Beach County
answer 3
Great lure to build confidence in swimbaits. Very easy to hook up. Bass hit it hard and it slides right onto hook. Gamakatsu bottom-weighted swimbait hooks.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
kughndog
answer 4
yes i have and it has great action
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
rampage
answer 5
I fish the 3.5 inch version alot, in small waters, in my area. Rig the bait on a 1/8 ounce swim bait hook, and you should have a great setup
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
bassman20042
 - Bullhead City, Arizona
answer 6
Yeah that is what I use try to get a smaller hook for it a big hook will give it less action.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Bassman55125
 - Missouri, MO
answer 7
I think it swims best when on a 3/32 ounce weighted hook with a spring keeper. The keeper helps the durability alot.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Duke24
 - WI
answer 8
Great early in spring for prespawn bass. Just remember to go to a smaller hook or it will kill the action!
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Pungoturp
 - VA Beach, VA
answer 9
Yes and it is AWSOME...PERIOD!
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
skeetersteve
 - North Carolina
answer 10
I just tried the 3.5" a few days ago, in the Blueback color. They work well on a belly weighted swimbait hook, I'm not sure what brand my hooks are though. In just a few casts I had two decent keepers pulled out, but those two guys destroyed that bait.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
TMinor
 - VA
Question

What line do you use when fishing these swimbaits?

asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
vabassin
 - Manassas, VA
on YUM Money Minnow Swimbaits
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Power Pro braid--15lb test with 2' floracarbon leader. I use a loop knot when tying jig head to floracarbon leader.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
flabill
 - Orange Park, Fla
answer 2
8-12 mono clear or lo-vis green based on water clarity
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
kughndog
answer 3
i used 15 pound test mono but im pretty sure other lines wont affect the action too much as long as it isn't some super heavy line
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
rampage
answer 4
The first time I tried the 5" Money Minnow, I was using 30lb braid. I could only find 1/8oz weighted hooks at the time, even though 1/4oz is reccomended. The braided line and the lighter hook made the minnow float awkwardly and it had terrible action. A properly weighted hook fixed that problem, and I was amazed at the difference. I would imagine that fluorocarbon line would help compensate for a lighter hook.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
CrappieFisherman
 - Illinois
answer 5
I fish mine on braid so I can keep it up close to the top. I try to keep it as light as possible.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Pungoturp
 - VA Beach, VA
answer 6
I have used braid around grass and mono in deep clear lakes.Either will work.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
skeetersteve
 - North Carolina
answer 7
I have been using 14# flourcarbon because of the non-visability and no stretch hook sets . I have just recently switched to the new Sonic Braid from Stren in the 14# test . It has the line diameter of 3# test and cast much better if you choose to fish them weighted or non weighted .
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Riverking
 - Manteca Ca.
answer 8
You would want to use a minimum of 15 up to 20lb test mono. If you don't like the stretch of mono then you can use the 6/20 lb test Braid minimum. It also depends on the thickness of the cover. If you are going to be working this over weedbeds you might want to upgrade to the 12/50 lb test diameter braid. That is the diameter of 12lb test but the breaking strength of 50lb test.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
FIGJAM
 - Middle TN
Question

Money Minnow vs. Berkley Powerbait Swimbait

I say Al Linder catching some big smallies on swimbaits. I want to try it to see if it works which swimbait is best?
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Bassman94
 - Harrisburg PA
on YUM Money Minnow Swimbaits
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Money minnow works for me as it is more natural looking with better swimming action--3.5" length.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
flabill
 - Orange Park, Fla
answer 2
the money minnow for sure! Ive caught 8 bass just today alone with it. The hits you get are incredible. Start a feeding frenzy. Good luck
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Palm Beach County
answer 3
try a smaller yum money minnow or a 3 in. storm wildeye crappie. ive caught a 4 lb smalllmouth on the storm lure
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
josh0998
 - New york
answer 4
I would recommend Money Minnows because they are better quality baits. They have great durability and presentation. Powerbait swimbaits rip too easily. If you want to catch more fish using one bait the money minnow will last longer.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
blufftonbassman
 - bluffton, sc
answer 5
Berkley Swimbait definitely. I have tried the money minnow and the swimbait on Largemouth and the swimbait performed and the money minnow didn't.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
bigfisher94
 - Carthage, NC
answer 6
In Michigan we produces numbers on swimbaits of 6" or less the tops were, Spro BBZ, 3.5 money minnow but the best producer was the Aaron Martens Scrounger tipped with a 3.5 in jerk shad
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
anythingbryan
 - Wilmington, NC
answer 7
Personally I like the money minnow. It's easy to rig, and the fish practically cant turn this thing down. caught my first 5 pound largemouth with it, however it is a little pricey and they dont last very long
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
madfisherman2
 - Middleton, MA
answer 8
I'd go with the money minnow just because of the price. I like the split body in the MM compared to the hollow belly better too. Also see which colors match your local forage better. Both have great action so which ever one you can find cheaper. Use the smaller size for SM
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Duke24
 - WI
Question

What are some good colors for largemouth?

asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Basskilla
 - Plano TX
on YUM Money Minnow Swimbaits
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Pearl white
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Palm Beach County
answer 2
The best luck I've had with this lure is pumpkin seed and watermelon seed on slightly murky to pretty clear lakes.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
kughndog
answer 3
i have cought largemouth on pearl, other colors i don't know
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
rampage
answer 4
I use Foxy Shad and White. Seems to work reaL well. I am sure that any shad colors or similiar pattern would be good.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Pungoturp
 - VA Beach, VA
answer 5
Shad and solid white will get hammered!
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
skeetersteve
 - North Carolina
answer 6
well i like to use some of the lighter colors for largemouths. i like to use colors like gold and white when fishing for largemouths
Best Answer
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
bassboy09
answer 7
All of them....seriously this is a bass bait and all the colors will work.
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
NEPABasser
 - NEPA
Question

What kind of hook do you use and what size?

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Bassman08
 - Indiana
on YUM Money Minnow Swimbaits
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Gamakatsu bottom-weighted swimbait hooks.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
kughndog
answer 2
i use swimbait hooks made by Gamakatsu size 3/0 1/16 oz because i use them in ponds and not lakes, if i were to use them in lakes i would get a heavier weights on them
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
rampage
answer 3
I use a 1/8 ounce swim bait hook, for the 3.5 inch, and a 1/4 ounce swim bait hook, on sizes 5 inch or bigger
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
bassman20042
 - Bullhead City, Arizona
answer 4
I use the strike king corkscrew type swim-bait hooks and vary the size depending on which bait I use. Generally you want the hook to come back to just where the belly of the bait turns up towards the tail at the end of the hollow chamber.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Pungoturp
 - VA Beach, VA
answer 5
I use the falcon belly 4 weight hook.I believe its 1/8 oz weight for general shallow fishing
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
skeetersteve
 - North Carolina
answer 6
Do not use the one made for it. It is a texas rig style hook. Buy one with a screw lock like a gama one. These will hold the bait better and stop it from ripping. #3 for 3 1/2 inch #5 for the 5 1/2 inch.
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
OhSeeDee
 - Canada
answer 7
for the warmer weather (60 and warmer water temp)i use a 3/4 hook with the weight on the hook.For colder (55 or colder water temp.)weather i use 3/16 hook with the weight on it...And i use the YUM Money Minnow hook it has the weight on the hook.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
number1bowhunter
 - kathleen, georgia
Question

Is this a good bait for ponds?

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
FutureProFisherman
on YUM Money Minnow Swimbaits
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Palm Beach County
answer 2
YES
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
kughndog
answer 3
yes it will work in both lakes and ponds but depending on what fish and size they are in the pond will more determine weather they want the bait or not
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
rampage
answer 4
I would imagine that this bait would perform just as well in ponds as on lakes and rivers. Try swimming it around cattails and the edge of lilypads.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Pungoturp
 - VA Beach, VA
answer 5
Heck Yea! perfect for a pond!
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
skeetersteve
 - North Carolina
answer 6
Yes, cast it near the cover in the pond and hold on tight.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
fishingboy14
 - Bloomington, IN
answer 7
Yes, this is a good bait for just about any water. You'll want to choose the color that most closely resembles the baitfish in your pond.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
FLYBPS
Question

Which version is better, the 3.5'' or the 5".

asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
mreubanks
 - Va Beach, Va
on YUM Money Minnow Swimbaits
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've used the 3.5 and ive caught several large sized bass. the 5 i havent used yet
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Palm Beach County
answer 2
Both are excellent, depends on the lake. Try 3.5" to build confidence. Try 5" for spawning bass.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
kughndog
answer 3
5" are better,I had more room to secure my hook and it moved better being longer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Holloway
 - Chesterfield va
answer 4
have used both, used 3 inch early season
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Chosh
 - lake of the woods,Canada
answer 5
5" works best for 3 pounders and larger fish
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
TOORUDE
 - Mobile, Al has 5 rivers & bay & lake
answer 6
i got the 3.5 and the action is great but i havn't bought any in 5
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
rampage
Question

how do you rig up hooks to this bait

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
cougarsk8
on YUM Money Minnow Swimbaits
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have found that a 1/4 oz 5/0 weighted swimbait hook with a stinger hook at the bend of the hook works best around docks and open water. You may need to add suspend strips for more weight if you want to go deeper.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
gwdbassfishin
 - greenwood, s.c.
answer 2
On back of box it explains. go thru mouth and pretty much any way u can hook it is easy
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Palm Beach County
answer 3
Absolutely use the Gamakatsu screw in swimbait with this lure. Nothing better!
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
kughndog
answer 4
If you buy Gamakatsu swimbait hooks they are pretty easy to rig. There is a screw on the end of the hook which you screw into the nose of the bait. After you have it screwed in, the hook should be aligned with the belly of the bait( with the point of the hook facing the belly of the swimbait) then you just push the hook through the center of the bait and its ready. If you want it to be weedless, pull the hook point under the top of the bait a little.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
blufftonbassman
 - bluffton, sc
answer 5
You need the screw lock weighted swimbait hoohs i use gamakatsu screw the nose of the bait on the screw lock lay the hook beside the body of the bait put your fingers were the end of the hook starts to turn back to the nose of the bait then fold the bait and insert the hook through the slit in the belley penetrate were your fingers are and the do like you would on a texas rig worm and put the point of the hook just under the back of the bait but make sure the bait is straight with hook or it wont swim straight and the fish wont hit it if its rigged right hang on.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
CountryboyTexas
 - Texas
answer 6
i put it on a 3/8oz swimbait head
answered 4 years ago
by
Trufish
 - california delta
Question

can these be used for walleye?

i am going on a trip this summer to the saint lawrence river and i have never fished walleye. if they do work for them then what rig should i use?
thank you.
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Scottmac12
 - MA
on YUM Money Minnow Swimbaits
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Im sure they would catch some walleye but if you want to swimbait fish walleye buy some berkley powerbait flatback shads they do work
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Bassaholic16
 - Baldwinsville, NY
answer 2
They do not work for walleyes. Bass and Pike.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Bengler
answer 3
I've heard walleye fishing has been really tough there. I just got back and we produced none, and had no luck at all catching anything w the money minnow. For smallest white spinners mepps #5 is great, wacky rigged worms watermelon, and pumpkin seed plastic crowded weightless all produced a large number of fish
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
brett83
 - rochester, ny
answer 4
Yes, but they will tear up much quicker.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
kughndog
answer 5
Sure, these will work for walleye - you wold need to get them pretty deep and slow roll them for walleye - you would need to let out more line and add more weight.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
ACsciguy
 - Lebanon PA
answer 6
yea they'll work for walleye. I do consider them to be a more of an aggressive bait however so if you've got sluggish or just finicky fish there are better options (jigs, live bait rigs). I rig them texas rigged on a weighted hook.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Duke24
 - WI
Question

Does this come with a hook(s)?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on YUM Money Minnow Swimbaits
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, you have to buy the hooks separate.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
rockpoint
 - Marfa, TX
answer 2
No this comes with 5 minnows and thats it
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
pondruler
 - Alabama
answer 3
no
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
tom7861
answer 4
No it does not. but on back of box it shows how to hook it good
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Palm Beach County
answer 5
No, they do not include hooks. I would recommend Gamakatsu Swimbait hooks, specifically #5 for the 5in. swimbaits.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
blufftonbassman
 - bluffton, sc
answer 6
No hooks with this one, sorry . Try the mustad hooks with the black spike to hold the head they work great . I use Berkley glue after the spike stops working .
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
1 2 next>>