Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead® Kronik™ Compound Bow Package?

Boating(Q:4135 A:7294)
Camping(Q:1229 A:2950)
Clothing(Q:978 A:2718)
Fishing(Q:7841 A:29735)
Home & Gifts(Q:530 A:1456)
Hunting(Q:3121 A:8087)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:414 A:912)
Shoes & Boots(Q:671 A:2391)
Shooting(Q:2793 A:6446)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead® Kronik™ Compound Bow Package

Engineered to be compact and lightweight with lots of advanced features for top performance at an affordable price. The 4" idler wheel and aggressive single cam produce top speeds while the moderate axle-to-axle length and brace height make it extremely forgiving. Adjusts from 25" to 30" in 1" increments with no bow press required. Polycarbonate 2-piece grip is specially engineered to reduce hand torque. Tough machined-aluminum riser, parallel limbs. Color: Mossy Oak® Obsession®. Package includes: TruGlo® 3-pin fiber-optic sight, Hostage® capture-style rest, and a 4-arrow, 1-piece quiver. 80% let-off (adjusts 65%) Brace Height: 7-1/8" Axle-to-axle: 30–5/8" IBO Speed: 304 fpsWeight: 3.4 lbs.
Customer Questions & Answers:
52 Questions
 | 
167 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.685 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
(143 Reviews)143
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead® Kronik™ Compound Bow Package

Question

How much draw weight will i need to take down a buck?

im only 13 and im not very strong so i was curious is the 40-50 lb. draw weight can take em" down :)
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
ragetail10
on RedHead® Kronik™ Compound Bow Package
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
40-50 pounds is fine, just make sure your shots are around 20 yards. Make sure that you make a good shot (right behind the shoulder), because if you hit the shoulder blade on a big buck, the arrow won't penetrate very much. *The photo is of my first buck that I shot at 30 yards with a 40 pound bow right behind the shoulder.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
HoytHunter1
 - Omaha, NE
answer 2
If you can pull the 40-50, that is plenty - as long as the distance is not more than 30-40 yards.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Recamundo
 - West Virginia
answer 3
40-50 lbs is plenty enough.. Of course shot placement will come to effect and also distance. I'm sure you know you won't have the ability to shot a deer at 50 yards and make a lethal shot but if you are shooting close range and make a good shot it won't go far
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Lsu05
answer 4
The 40-50 weight will be just fine for taking down a buck at close range (less than 30 yards).

I'm 26 and dislocated my shoulder prior to buying the bow, so I also deer hunt with the 40/50lb Kronik.

BUT, I will suggest you try to get it to 50lb as soon as you're comfortable, because it did seem to make a HUGE difference in speed when I increased mine to 50.

Lastly, consider sticking with a fixed blade broadhead or the 40KE Rage Broadheads (they are specially made for lower poundage bows like mine and yours :-D ) This will also help make sure you down that buck! Good luck with your hunts!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
BucksDucksNTrucks
 - San Antonio
answer 5
Purchased the Kronik this year at the recommendation of the BPS salesman. He set it up at 40 lbs so I could get used to shooting. Shot for 2 months and returned to BPS and they moved it up to 50lbs. Practiced another 2 months. Have killed 3 deer this year with it. First time bow hunting in 32 years. A good bow and capable of clean kills out to at least 30 yds.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
BobMcC
 - Fuquay Varina, NC
answer 6
in oklahoma I believe it is 40 pounds.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Beefcat
 - Tulsa, OK
answer 7
Honestly you will need to get with your local Game and Fish Dept about this question. Most states have a law stating that a bow must be set at a minimum of 50-55 lbs to be used for hunting. Even though big game animals have been harvested with draw weights much lower than that. The question becomes how little is too little to make an ethical kill on a big game animal.

When it comes to hunting, shot placement is more important than speed and draw weight, but there are a lot of people who dont practice like they should and think that their new 300+ fps bow will help them with poor shots by blowing right through a deer.

Practice, practice , practice and if this year you are strong enough to pull the minimum hunting weight; Great! If not, next year when you are strong enough, you will put the arrow right where it needs to be and walk away with a great experience and hopefully a great trophy.

Good Luck and be Safe!
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
GrimmRoper
 - Arizona
Question

Does it come with a peep sight

asked 5 years ago
by
Spudbuck
 - Idaho
on RedHead® Kronik™ Compound Bow Package
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
desertking
 - San Antonio, Texas
answer 2
Mine did, but without the tubing that's required.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Teachingdad
 - Missouri
answer 3
Yes
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
GrimmRoper
 - Arizona
answer 4
YES
answered 4 years ago
by
TerryE
 - CA
answer 5
yes
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
number1bowhunter
 - kathleen, georgia
answer 6
When you buy the package deal it does.
answered 5 years ago
by
NavyChief
 - Crestview, Fl
Question

I'm trying to drop the draw weight of my 70# bow to 60# but the owners manuel doesnt clearify whether 1 rotation of the limb bolt equals 1 or 4 lbs

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
RoyA
 - Reedley,California
on RedHead® Kronik™ Compound Bow Package
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
4 pounds
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
desertking
 - San Antonio, Texas
answer 2
Four (exact) rotations will change your bow from 60 to 70 (or vice versa). If you want to drop the weight, do as follows: : 1) make sure each bolt is tightened to the same foot/lbs. Then rotate EACH bolt (counter-clockwise) 4 turns. That is the MOST you can loosen the bolt, be careful you don't do more. Just start at one point, turn the bolt one exact turn to the starting point and repeat that 3 times. (4 times total). 4 turns = 10 lbs, so if you do 2 turns, you'll change the draw weigh 5 lbs.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Recamundo
 - West Virginia
answer 3
The owenr's manual wont be able to tell you the exact weight of each turn. One full revolution is anywhere from 2.5-5 pounds, depending on the bow.

You need to use a scale and make sure you keep the bow perfectly lined up. Whatever to turn out on the top, you need to turn out on the bottom limb as well.

Be very careful with your 3rd and 4th turn out from max, because if you go too far, you can have the limbs pop out of the riser. Almost every manufacturing company will advise not to back out further than 4 turns.

Go to Bass Pro if you have a problem or are unsure. You can change the weight on a bow in a matter of a few seconds and verify the weight.

You will need to make sure your bow is still in tune. Paper tune it and you are good to go. You may find that your bow does now shoot very well at 60-lbs however. Bows are designed to shoot in the upper limits of their limbs.
Good Luck
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
GrimmRoper
 - Arizona
answer 4
IT DOES IF YOU READ IT CLOSELY, ANY BOW OTHER THAN THE DIAMOND ICE SHOULD DROP 4 LBS PER TURN , AT LEAST THATS HOW I READ IT.
answered 4 years ago
by
TerryE
 - CA
answer 5
I'm pretty sure 1 full turn is 2 pounds. i had mine set at 52 and set to 60 in 3 or 4 full turns
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
big3shooter
 - northern,ohio
answer 6
the only thing i can tell you is to take it some where,thats your best bet...
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
number1bowhunter
 - kathleen, georgia
Question

This is my first bow, and i was wonderin if this is a good bow for the vaclue and if it comes with absolutly evrythin like string silencers and stuff?

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
JasonAlexander
 - Arkansas
on RedHead® Kronik™ Compound Bow Package
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's a FANTASTIC bow for the money. My review should be posting online shortly with more details--but in summary it comes with EVERYTHING you need to go hunting with the exception of arrows and a release (and a little skill :-D )

For a nice addition though, I would suggest a stabilizer--just to take that last little bit of noise/vibration out of the bow.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
BucksDucksNTrucks
 - San Antonio
answer 2
The RedHead Kronik is a great starter bow, and is also a great bow that you can grow into as your skills improve. You can get it in a weight that is legal for hunting so you can use it there or on the target line.

I personally dont like package bows, but if I was starting out, it has everything for you to walk out of the store and start practicing. I would highly encourage you to save you your money to get a better sight and quiver, but overall this is a dandy of a bow. I would have been extremely happy to have had this as my first bow.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
GrimmRoper
 - Arizona
answer 3
IN MY OPINION IT IS , YOU STILL HAVE TO BUY ARROWS
answered 4 years ago
by
TerryE
 - CA
answer 4
This is a great bow, and will come with sights, quiver and a hostage rest, you will need to get arrows a release an arm gaurd and a stabilizer also you will want to replace the quiver because it is not very sucure.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
gcsasher
 - San Diego, CA
answer 5
Great bow, been shooting for 3 months now. Not as quiet as more expensive bows but great for the money.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
rogerisi
answer 6
this it one of the best comes with every thing excpt arrows,and a realese
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
number1bowhunter
 - kathleen, georgia
Question

Im 13

Im 13 years old and ive never had a bow before . What is a good draw weight for me that would take down a Deer?
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Pocosin
on RedHead® Kronik™ Compound Bow Package
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
40 -45 lbs should be enough. Look at DNR requirements. Some states post minimum draw weights.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Norwegianbowhunter
 - Clive, Iowa
answer 2
The answer would vary depending on your personal stature and liking. I didn't start shooting until I was 15, but I started with 50 lbs. A friend of mine the same age as me, was never able to draw it back... you just need to find what's comfortable for you. As far as a legal weight, you must check your local laws to be sure. (There are many states that have a 45 lb minimum for hunting big game.) With most of today's bow's, I think as long as you're shooting 40 lbs or more, you'd be fine!
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
modeergetter
 - Buffalo, MO
answer 3
40-50 pounds should be plenty, think shot placement not power
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
desertking
 - San Antonio, Texas
answer 4
well,You first see what is your comfort zone for your size and strenght.I think in most states its 40# min on the pounds.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
crazyhorse
 - BROOKSVILLE,FLORIDA
answer 5
If you're a boy, I'd say 30lbs to shoot deer up to 30 yards. Further than that, you might have to crank up to 40. Shot placement is the most important. If you can hit what you shoot at with 30 lbs, and you have razor broadheads - that deer is going down!
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Recamundo
 - West Virginia
answer 6
50 lbs would be fine mine is set at 64lbs but i'm 30 years old.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Richnkeya
 - Moscow Mills MO
Question

Wondering

Can you use a bow realease with this bow?....... What is a peep sight?
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Pocosin
on RedHead® Kronik™ Compound Bow Package
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, you can use a bow release. The bow comes with a D-loop for your release to attach to.

A peep sight is a small structure in the string that aligns with your eye when you draw the bow. This small structure has a small hole in it called the peep hole. When you look through it, you center your regular sight up front into the center of the peep. Keeping it like this, aim at whatever you are shooting at.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
bowhunterfanatic
 - Winfield, MO
answer 2
You can use a bow release and it is recommended in most cases....but, the peep sight is what we look through at full draw to align our target. It is important to establish an anchor point that is a foundation for your posture in shooting if you are to achieve consistant accuracy. Find that first at full draw then adjust the peep sight. You need to get with someone that sells bows or adjusts them professionally.

Or go to you tube and see for yourself what is involved.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Norwegianbowhunter
 - Clive, Iowa
answer 3
Yes you can use a release with it. Take it to the BassPro Shop & their Archery Dept will put a small loop on the bow string for the release to clip into.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Coodaloni
 - Shreveport, La.
answer 4
This bow would excel with a release due to it's short axel-to-axel length. In fact, I probably wouldn't recommend shooting without one. If you wanted to shoot using fingers, find a bow that has a much larger axel-to-axel length.
A peep sight is a small aperature sight that fits into the draw string. It acts like a "rear sight" on a gun. It allows you to line up the pins of your sight more acurately.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
modeergetter
 - Buffalo, MO
answer 5
Of course! a bow release only makes everything more accurate! A peep sight is a simple plastic insert with a small hole that lets you align the bow string from your eye to the target pins on the front of your bow. It's like the rear sight on a gun!
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Recamundo
 - West Virginia
answer 6
yes
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
tazmndvl65
 - South Carolina
Question

Is this ready to shoot out of the box like the PSE Stinger?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
wilzwade
on RedHead® Kronik™ Compound Bow Package
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
wky4uk
 - Western Kentucky
answer 2
Yes, just get it sighted in, and get your measurements and its ready to go!
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
evilkaneevel
 - Bossier City, LA
answer 3
Yes. I purchased mine 3 years ago when they first came out. I would assume they still do.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
bowhunterfanatic
 - Winfield, MO
answer 4
You will need to have the bow fitted properly at the location you are buying from. Just add arrows and a release.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Norwegianbowhunter
 - Clive, Iowa
answer 5
Yes
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
mike9858
 - Severna Park, Md
answer 6
everything is setup and ready to shoot, just adjust the draw length and you are good
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
jblab1204
 - Foristell, MO
Question

i am 14 and i am just starting hunting and i dont know how many pound pull i need for a bow?

asked 5 years, 11 months ago
by
conman
on RedHead® Kronik™ Compound Bow Package
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
for hunting, you really only need 40+ pounds, but limit yourself to about 20 yards, any further and you will be losing penatration FAST.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
HoytHunter1
 - Omaha, NE
answer 2
Hey bro im 15 and my first bow had 70lb with 65 let off. If you just work with your bow for awhile it doesnt matter how heavy it is.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
KMS1994
 - The Lake
answer 3
it depends. last season i got the red head kronik (great bow) and i got 50-60 and i started at 55lbs, when i bought it but now im shooting 60 and i can very comfotably. but if you not that big of a kid get 40-50 or if you can pull anything comfortablly get 60-70 speed helps and more lbs, the faster
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
AntPROHUNTER
 - Florida
answer 4
When I got my first compound bow when I was 14 i got one adjustable from 40-50 lbs. I started at 45 and quickly moved up to 50. Now I am looking for a bow that's 50-60. I'm 15 now. So get something you will be able to grow into.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 10 months ago
by
bowhunterkid
 - so cal
answer 5
I personally went to my local Bass Pro Shops and had the guys there check my pull. They did a great job in measuring my length of pull and string pull poundage. It was easier for me to go to B.P.S. and have them set it up for me. They have the tooling needed to set your bow up to your needs. The best part about doing it that way is that B.P.S. will allow you test various bows to help you make the right purchase.
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Dirtride
 - Chino, CA.
Question

Is there something wrong with the hostage rest?

asked 5 years ago
by
Khicks
on RedHead® Kronik™ Compound Bow Package
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
not really but I think drop aways are better
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
desertking
 - San Antonio, Texas
answer 2
The Hostage rest is a nice little rest, however the Whisker Bisket is a little more popular for its ease of use. Thinner shaft arrows wont fall out of the Whisker Bisket like it can off the hostage rest.

I prefer drop away rests, but there are thousands of guys out there hunting with the Hostage and Whisker Bisket style rests.

Good Luck.
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
GrimmRoper
 - Arizona
answer 3
NO ITS JUST EASIER FOR BEGINNERS , AND MAY CAUSE A LITTLE ACCURACY ISSUE DEPENDING ON TYPE
answered 4 years ago
by
TerryE
 - CA
answer 4
My local bow shop did not recommend the hostage rest if you're going to be shooting a lot. I've heard of the bottom brushes wearing out quickly.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
BigMike25
 - WY
answer 5
I shot it all this season and had no problems with it at all.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
guidewayneo
 - Upstate NY
Question

what is the let-off on this bow?

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
proffcapt
on RedHead® Kronik™ Compound Bow Package
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
80%
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
bowhunterfanatic
 - Winfield, MO
answer 2
It is factory set at 80%, but may be changed to 65% if you choose.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
modeergetter
 - Buffalo, MO
answer 3
80%
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
desertking
 - San Antonio, Texas
answer 4
80%
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Hcrews
 - Pfafftown NC
answer 5
75 or 80%
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
TylerE
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
1 2 3 4 5 6 next>>