Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about TruGlo TruGlo Gobble-Stopper Xtreme Sight and Choke Tube Combos?

Boating(Q:4848 A:8750)
Camping(Q:1165 A:2546)
Clothing(Q:748 A:2537)
Fishing(Q:7409 A:30375)
Home & Gifts(Q:652 A:1729)
Hunting(Q:3202 A:8673)
Hunting Clothing(Q:491 A:1116)
Shoes & Boots(Q:712 A:2396)
Shooting(Q:3479 A:8304)
Ammunition(Q:251 A:1161)
Gun Parts(Q:383 A:707)
Gun Storage(Q:148 A:267)
Guns(Q:739 A:1967)
Optics & Scopes(Q:643 A:1178)
Personal Defense(Q:6 A:10)
Recreational Shooting(Q:191 A:685)
Reloading Supplies(Q:146 A:445)
Shooting Accessories(Q:813 A:1504)
Choke Tubes(Q:246 A:376)
Holsters(Q:247 A:394)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can you shoot steel shot through this choke
Recent Question:
Is this choke appropriate for Trap?
Recent Question:
Is this a good choke for slug deer hunting? If so which type
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Any issue with a flite-control style wads and the porting in this choke?
Question:
is it safe to fire remington hypersonic 12 guage 3 inch bb loads through this choke?
Question:
Which Carlson XR choke tube fits my mossberg 535
Question:
Can you shoot steel shot through this choke

Customer Questions & Answers for
TruGlo TruGlo Gobble-Stopper Xtreme Sight and Choke Tube Combos

The TruGlo® Gobble-Stopper™ Xtreme Sight and Choke Tube Combos include a TRUGLO Magnum Gobble-Dot Sight and a TRUGLO Gobble-Stopper Xtreme Choke Tube. In-line three dot sight mounts on rib and fits most models. The choke tube is machined from high-grade steel and is ported to reduce recoil. The choke tube accepts all turkey loads. Easy-to-see TruGlo shotgun sight and choke tube combo Combines Magnum Gobble-Dot Sight and Gobble-StopperXtreme Choke Tube Gobble-Dot - inline three dot sight, mounts on rib Gobble Stopper Xtreme - high grade steel construction, ported, accepts all turkey loads
Customer Questions & Answers:
22 Questions
 | 
54 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.575 out of 5
3.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for TruGlo TruGlo Gobble-Stopper Xtreme Sight and Choke Tube Combos

Question

is the sighteasyto take on and off

asked 7 years, 3 months ago
by
crossbowhunter
on TruGlo Gobble-Stopper Xtreme Sight and Choke Tube Combos
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
The sight is mounted to the barrel using double-sided tape...very easy to take off but does not stay on!
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
KONS
 - Wisconsin
answer 2
No! Because they come with 2 sided tape to hold them in place.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
swVAkid
 - Bristol VA
answer 3
Easy on easy off go for it.
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
Heirloom
 - Tylertown,MS.
answer 4
easy on if you remove it you would need to get some 2-way tape to reapply
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
fishinmission
 - maryland
answer 5
No. The sight comes with an adhesive strip so it is a one time application. If you get the rib clean it may last a while. Mine only lasted one season. Good luck.
answered 6 years, 4 months ago
by
duckn
 - Rio Grande Valley, TX
answer 6
I wouldn't say it is easy to take off with the 2 sided tape that is included. However you could install a thin adhesive/magnetic strip for easier removal instead of 2 sided tape included. I believe it was designed to fit tight for durability purposes, or so it doesn't fall off while you brush against limbs or go through thickets.
answered 6 years, 5 months ago
by
crflory
 - VA
answer 7
Screws hold the sight on and keep it firmly in place. It's very easy to take on and off.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 7 years, 2 months ago
by
SeldomSeen
 - Springfield, MO
Question

is the choke extra full or super full

asked 6 years, 5 months ago
by
koot30
 - antlers, okla
on TruGlo Gobble-Stopper Xtreme Sight and Choke Tube Combos
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your question! This item is an extra full choke.
Staff Answer
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
by
BPSResource14
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
X-Full
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
KONS
 - Wisconsin
answer 3
Instead of extra-full or super-full, I like to look at the points of constriction.

A regular Remington 12 gauge barrel is .730". So a .665 choke is going to give 65 one thousandths of an inch of constriction, which is pretty tight.

Different guns are different starting diameter, so you have to figure it on a barrel by barrel and choke-to-choke basis for comparison.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
StevieP
 - Somewhere in the woods of Mass.
answer 4
Its extra full for a remington 870, with a constriction of .665
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
swVAkid
 - Bristol VA
answer 5
super full
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
Heirloom
 - Tylertown,MS.
answer 6
seems to be extra full, but i can agree with other statement that it performs close to a super full.
answered 6 years, 2 months ago
by
awall919
 - central valley,california
answer 7
It is an extra full but i think it performs like a super full in my opion.
answered 6 years, 3 months ago
by
jtmlilhurt
 - Goodlettsville, TN
Question

What is the best load to use with a mossberg 500 and this choke tube?

asked 6 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
on TruGlo Gobble-Stopper Xtreme Sight and Choke Tube Combos
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have found that there is no one size fits all in turkey chokes and ammo. It is best to pattern gun, choke, and ammo at ranges you will be shooting. Normally with a 12 gauge I start at 30 yards and go from there. This choke tube and Winchester Double XX 3" magnum 5s with 2 oz. of shot shoot extremely well in my gun out to 50 yds.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
SpurChaser
 - North Carolina
answer 2
i've found 6's or under is best in the thigh chokes
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
supergooser
 - arkansas
answer 3
3 inch #5 lead shot
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
Heirloom
 - Tylertown,MS.
answer 4
i use 3" remington premier magnum #5 shot 18-20 inch pattern at 30 yards lethal to 50+ good price $15 for 10 not saying you cant get a better shell but for the money cant beat them hevi-shot are great but 2x the price
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
fishinmission
 - maryland
answer 5
Try the hevi-shot magnum blend 5,6,and 7's. You should be pleased, be prepared for a thump of a recoil.
answered 6 years, 2 months ago
by
gmatt
 - Georgia
Question

can these be used in mossberg 500s

if these can not be used what can be new hunter this year. thanks
asked 7 years, 4 months ago
by
mdhams
 - oxford
on TruGlo Gobble-Stopper Xtreme Sight and Choke Tube Combos
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes if your barrel is already threaded to accept choke tubes.
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
Heirloom
 - Tylertown,MS.
answer 2
yes get the Winchester model 38-889-225-02
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
fishinmission
 - maryland
answer 3
Yes can be used in the Mossberg 500. You need to order the Winchester model as this is the same diameter as the Mossberg 500 and the Maverick 88. The 835 and the 935 models are interchangable.
answered 6 years, 5 months ago
by
crflory
 - VA
answer 4
im almost positive they do and its a great choke so good luck my freind
answered 7 years, 4 months ago
by
357max
 - mid michigan
Question

what turkey load works best with this choke and a remington 11-87?

asked 6 years, 7 months ago
by
buckmaster481
on TruGlo Gobble-Stopper Xtreme Sight and Choke Tube Combos
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
my 11-87 shot the winchester 3in. 2oz. #6s ok just a little high at 20
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
OHhunter18
answer 2
I like #5 shot federal,but that just me.Set up a 2 foot square target,I use freezer paper for this,and tack a small paper plate in center,try several different loads and brands change target each time,then you will know what you and your gun likes.By the way start with target at 40 yards and then go to 50 to 60 just so you will know the pattern.
answered 6 years, 1 month ago
by
Heirloom
 - Tylertown,MS.
answer 3
I think some remington #4's in my opinion. I've compared many different brands in mine and remington 4 have come out on top for me every time.
answered 6 years, 3 months ago
by
jtmlilhurt
 - Goodlettsville, TN
answer 4
#4, #5, or #6 should work fine, but you should pattern your gun with all turkey shots to see what your best pattern is. I have found that shooting 2.75" #5 versus 3" #5 can vary also, especially at 40 yards or greater.
answered 6 years, 5 months ago
by
crflory
 - VA
Question

STEEL AND HEVI SHOT?

Just curious if that choke can handle one or the other or both types?
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
CARBON24
on TruGlo Gobble-Stopper Xtreme Sight and Choke Tube Combos
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your inquiry. I do not advise shooting steel shot through this choke. However, it should handle Hevi Shot just fine.
Staff Answer
answered 5 months ago
by
BPSResource11
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
This is for lead, copper plated lead, & Hevi turkey loads. Do NOT shoot steel through ANY turkey choke.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
GobbleAndGrunt78
 - Savannah, GA
answer 3
Yes it handles hevi shot!!
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
JCalhoun
 - Mo.
Question

porting

Has anyone ever noticed if the porting effects the wad at all? I am just afraid that the porting may stop the wad before it exits the muzzle. I have never heard about that happening before, but it is just a concern of mine. I could care less about reduction in recoil; turkey loads punch anyways. I would just like to try it out to see if it patterns better than my non-ported accu-choke or my dad's Undertaker choke. Any input would be appreciated.
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Tpoe1
 - Virginia
on TruGlo Gobble-Stopper Xtreme Sight and Choke Tube Combos
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your inquiry. There are no issues with the wadding being caught in the porting with this, or really any ported choke tube. That is an issue they would address at the factory before this would ever be released for sale to the public.
Staff Answer
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
BPSResource11
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
I have used a number of brand name ported choke tubes and have found no wad issues using Winchester, Remington, or Heavy Shot turkey loads.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
SpurChaser
 - North Carolina
answer 3
I've been using the choke for two years now and have had good results from it. Not once have I had an issue with the wad no exiting the muzzle
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
BHMonster
 - Elgin, IL
Question

Mossberg 930

Will any of these fit a 12 gauge Mossberg 930?
asked 5 years, 10 months ago
by
Humanrogue
on TruGlo Gobble-Stopper Xtreme Sight and Choke Tube Combos
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Select the one for Winchester. Fits perfectly in my Mossberg 930.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
1fishon
 - Elk Grove, CA
answer 2
The Winchester 12 ga versions will fit the Mossberg 930, 500 12 ga and 535.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
wehop
 - CT
Question

Will this fit remington 870 20 guage?

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
gsoneriet
on TruGlo Gobble-Stopper Xtreme Sight and Choke Tube Combos
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, as long as you purchase the 20 gauge tube.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Jcon
 - Illinois
answer 2
YES!!! You can
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
swVAkid
 - Bristol VA
Question

will it fit Franchi I12?

asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on TruGlo Gobble-Stopper Xtreme Sight and Choke Tube Combos
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I believe the Franchi Shotguns use the Beretta/Benelli style choke tubes.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
BHMonster
 - Elgin, IL
answer 2
Per TruGlo it will not fit. You need model TG175X, which we do not carry for Franchi. Thanks

http://www.truglo.com/images/Choke%20Tube%20Chart.pdf
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
1 2 3 next>>