Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® WeatherSafe® Boat Motor Covers?

Camping(Q:1206 A:2864)
Clothing(Q:1039 A:2900)
Fishing(Q:7892 A:29725)
Home & Gifts(Q:533 A:1485)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8053)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:420 A:938)
Shoes & Boots(Q:655 A:2318)
Shooting(Q:2817 A:6476)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Need boat cover for 2000 Skeeter SX 176 which one will fit
Recent Question:
Will this fit a 2001 Targa 18WT the specs look the same as far as length, width, etc. compared to the 2002 and newer models?
Recent Question:
Will these fit boats with a wide bow like a Carolina Skiff DLV with center console?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Would this cover fit on a 15HP Mercury? I think if it would fit a 16HP, it would fit a 15HP....
Question:
Do these work well when traveling or do they tip over?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® WeatherSafe® Boat Motor Covers

Accommodates 2- and 4-stroke motors Rugged 600 denier polyester  Resists mildew, UV rays, dirt, dust and water Designed to accommodate 2- and 4-stroke motors, the WeatherSafe Boat Motor Covers are made from rugged 600 denier polyester to provide years of reliable protection against mildew, UV rays, dirt, dust and water damage. A heavy-duty nylon cord with a quick-lock system provides a snug, secure fit. Manufacturer's limited three-year warranty. Imported. Dimensions:Model A  (22.75"D x 14"W x 16"H)Model B  (24"D x 15"W x 18.5"H)Model C  (26.25"D x 16"W x 24"H)Model D  (29.5"D x 17.25"W x 24.25"H)Model E  (30"D x 23"W x 25.75"H) NOTE: This cover is not trailerable.
Customer Questions & Answers:
21 Questions
 | 
52 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.988 out of 5
4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® WeatherSafe® Boat Motor Covers

Question

Is the Cover Made for Use While Driving on the Trailer?

asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
FishingGuide
 - Illinois
on Bass Pro Shops® WeatherSafe® Boat Motor Covers
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
No just has drawstring .
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
200proxs
answer 2
Yes, you can use this cover while traveling.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 3
Absolutely. I trailered my boat all the time with it. It is 600 denier not 200. Pull the cord tight and away you go. I am buying another one because someone decided they wanted it more than I did and took it off my motor one night.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
FrankA
 - Zion, IL
answer 4
I suppose you could keep it covered while driving; however, I see no reason why it would need to be covered. It would be at risk of tearing easier if not removed prior to traveling.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Tombuoy1
 - Tennessee
answer 5
I use it on my 200 Opti. when traveling. Its the protection that I wonted. No more bug hits.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
VAJohnnyG
 - VA
answer 6
yes it has a pull cord to make the cover tight. Just be sure to get the one that fits your motor correctly
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
sealdad
 - Kirkland Wa
answer 7
I haven't travelled cross country with this motor cover yet ( I will this fall on my annual Canada trip), but I am very skeptical due to its less then secure fit. More to follow. Maybe it will be great and I will owe you and Bass Pro a big apology.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Muskyjimg
 - Iron Mountain, MI
answer 8
If it is it shouldnt be!! It only lasted 2 trips to the lake. Round trip to the lake is 250 miles
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Fishing28
 - Albuquerque, New Mexico
answer 9
I wouldn't recommend it. I would be concerned that they would come off. I believe they are only for protecting the engine cover while either at the dock or on the trailer.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Doolen
 - West Palm Beach, FL
answer 10
I would not use it for driving. The material is probably 200 weight and I don't believe the fastener would hold up to the wind of driving. This is an economy cover
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
FishBeware
 - MS
Question

Cover size

Will engine cover item#38-532-114-01 fit a Yamaha 225 H.P. 4 stroke engine.
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
keyzee
on Bass Pro Shops® WeatherSafe® Boat Motor Covers
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It should fit I have Twins F115 and used the chart for mine and it left me with plenty of room. The material is the same has that of Yamaha covers just check thier web site, its just cheeper without the logo. If not remember you can always return it.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Saljc
 - Suffolk County, NY
answer 2
No
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
DuWilly
 - South Carolina
answer 3
Yes they will Phil, I bought them for your boat, and installed them.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
jaworskikey
 - Florida Keys
answer 4
Yes, that is what we are using it on. It fits very well.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Doolen
 - West Palm Beach, FL
Question

How well does this fit a Merc 2 stroke 150 EFI

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
vipercobra
 - Volo IL
on Bass Pro Shops® WeatherSafe® Boat Motor Covers
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I purchased the model 600D motor hood for my 150hp E-tec and it fits perfectly. I would think the Merc 2 stroke would be similar in size.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
RickN
 - Bay Area, CA
answer 2
Fits my merc 150 2 stroke nitro series perfectly
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
mybagger88
 - North Carolina
answer 3
If the one for the 90 is any indication as to fit, I would say it will bit as advertised. I have a Merc 90 2-stroke and the one for 90 2-strokes fits perfectly.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
FrankA
 - Zion, IL
Question

Is the interior scuff proof ?

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
jdmat
 - Abingdon,VA.
on Bass Pro Shops® WeatherSafe® Boat Motor Covers
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
May scuff, no lining of any kind on the inside.
answered 9 months ago
by
serge190
 - Hamilton Ohio
answer 2
The interior does not have any special lining but I believe is stated not recommended to use during trailering.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
RickN
 - Bay Area, CA
answer 3
yes
answered 2 years ago
by
Paul31
 - Mount Joy, Pa.
Question

Need Outboard Motor Cover that fits 40HP 4 Stroke Mercury

asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Bob15
on Bass Pro Shops® WeatherSafe® Boat Motor Covers
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have Merc 60 4/ and the one I just bought fits it well so it should fit a 40 without any problems in fact it might be a bit big but it has a snug down cord with lock... Item #22-532-113 is the one I bought and they have item #22-532-12 for a 25-40hp 4/ its called the Bass Pro Shops Weather Safe Motor Cover...great price compared to $65 for a cover with a Merc name on it...
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
nobocan
 - Carrollton Georgia/Albany NY
answer 2
The weathersafe cover that I purchased should do the job nicely. I have a 40hp 4 stroke Mercury also and it fits the powerhead and repels water nicely. I live in New England so the jury is still out as to snow and ice but for rain and keeping dust off the powerhead cowling this does the job nicely.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
BigBass759
 - New Bedford Ma
Question

What size cover will fit a merc 75 optamax. this motor is larger than a normal 75.

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
pjc428
on Bass Pro Shops® WeatherSafe® Boat Motor Covers
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The one I have on my 115hp and is rated the same is a little oversized. It should work great.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
captain
 - Sapulpa, Ok
answer 2
I do have a standard size 75 Hp mecury motor and the cover I purchased is to big. What I mean is I cant keep the motor covered on when traveling, because it flaps around to much. I only use it when in storage.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Fishing28
 - Albuquerque, New Mexico
Question

Does up to 25HP fit a 25HP or do I need to go with up to 50HP for my 25HP 2-stroke Johnson outboard?

asked 4 years ago
by
Murgatroyd
on Bass Pro Shops® WeatherSafe® Boat Motor Covers
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I bought the same model for my 25 hp Evinrude motor on my v-bottom and it fit great.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
captain
 - Sapulpa, Ok
answer 2
Up to 25HP means up to and including 25HP. You should have no problem.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
FrankA
 - Zion, IL
Question

Is there info available regarding the actual dimensions of the different items for I would like to use one to cover a portable generator?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
brotto
on Bass Pro Shops® WeatherSafe® Boat Motor Covers
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wondered the same thiing. After purchasing two for motors ( a 8 hp and a 115 hp) I realized it would have to be a very small generator and due to the shape you would be much better off finding a barbecue cover that would fit.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
jlbar
 - Montana
answer 2
53211002 L 12.50" x W 9.75" x H 7" Weight 5 lbs.
53211102 L 12.50" x W 9.75" x H 7" Weight 5 lbs.
53211202 L 12.50" x W 9.75" x H 7.75" Weight 7 lbs.
53211302 L 12.50" x W 9.75" x H 8.25" Weight 7 lbs.
53211402 L 12.50" x W 9.75" x H 8.25" Weight 9 lbs.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

which cover will fit a merc 90 optiMax outboard

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Tescon
 - Macomb,IL
on Bass Pro Shops® WeatherSafe® Boat Motor Covers
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a Merc 60 4 stroke Outboard and the Pro Bass Standard Cover fits it and fits by buddies Merc 90 4 stroke with ease..
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
nobocan
 - Carrollton Georgia/Albany NY
answer 2
I bought the one that was recommended for my size of motor (175) and it fit just fine so I would recommend you get the one made to fit
38-532-112-01 this is in gray for a two stroke 90
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
brownd
 - Southwest, Nebraska
Question

What size will fit a Suzuki 60HP 4 stroke?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
OldJB
 - Missouri
on Bass Pro Shops® WeatherSafe® Boat Motor Covers
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Model D
answered 6 months ago
by
agc409
answer 2
Item 53211302 measures L 12.50" x W 9.75" x H 8.25 "and is for a 50 - 115 HP motor
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
1 2 3 next>>