Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shop® XPS® Deal Sealer Bucktail?

Boating(Q:4070 A:7174)
Camping(Q:1038 A:2428)
Clothing(Q:988 A:2756)
Fishing(Q:7776 A:29488)
Baits & Lures(Q:2658 A:12990)
Bass Jigs(Q:115 A:514)
Hard Bait Lures(Q:854 A:4422)
Lure Kits(Q:85 A:280)
Panfish(Q:124 A:600)
Saltwater Lures(Q:270 A:789)
Soft Bait Lures(Q:874 A:5096)
Spoons(Q:73 A:269)
Fishing Accessories(Q:783 A:2689)
Fishing Reels(Q:1027 A:3850)
Fishing Rods(Q:888 A:2463)
Fly Fishing(Q:569 A:1149)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:237 A:612)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1322 A:4671)
Home & Gifts(Q:585 A:1538)
Hunting(Q:3097 A:7942)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:402 A:898)
Shoes & Boots(Q:635 A:2212)
Shooting(Q:2882 A:6678)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What sizes are the hooks on the 1/8 and 1/6 oz lures?
Recent Question:
A lot of people refer to liking a #2 size - what is that in oz?
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shop® XPS® Deal Sealer Bucktail

Built for extreme speeds, keep your rod tip low and let this bad boy burn! The Bass Pro Shops XPS Deal Sealer Bucktail features a two-blade system that helps keep bait clear from weeds, bleeding red hooks, extra-thick twin lifelike holographic blades for durability and added weight, and heavy-duty components. Even better, it's tied with the bucktail standing straight out for extra volume and action. Blade size: #6. Hook size: 4/0.
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.375 out of 5
3.4
out of
5
(8 Reviews)8
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shop® XPS® Deal Sealer Bucktail

Question

Is the bucktail replacable and/or interchangable?

Such as the Mepps Giant Killers are, with which you can swap bucktails and blades quite easily with a split ring tool
asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
RocShaun
on Bass Pro Shop® XPS® Deal Sealer Bucktail
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It looks like the bucktail is on the wire shaft and not the hook, so probably not.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
getthenet1
answer 2
Not really. The bucktail is NOT tied to the hook like similar spinners. It is tied on a straw like piece mounted on the body. For the money though, It wouldn't be worth it in my opinion.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Wally84
answer 3
No, the bucktail is tied into the bait. Great idea though.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
FLYBPS
Question

What's the size of the blades?

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Fryguy
on Bass Pro Shop® XPS® Deal Sealer Bucktail
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think that they are a size 8 Colorado.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
80fishingislife15
answer 2
8
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
JG8484
 - Littleton, MA
Question

How heavy is this lure?

asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
RocShaun
on Bass Pro Shop® XPS® Deal Sealer Bucktail
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I believe 1 2/3 ounces.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
getthenet1
answer 2
Approximately 1-2/3 oz.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
FLYBPS
Question

How deep does this lure run?

asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
RocShaun
on Bass Pro Shop® XPS® Deal Sealer Bucktail
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Probably only a few feet under the surface.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
getthenet1
answer 2
Really depends on how quickly you retrieve. The bait’s design allows it to be burned near the surface with a fast retrieve or worked deep with a slow retrieve.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
FLYBPS
Question

Color

What is the best color for musky and pike in dirty to stained water?
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Joe5225MLS27
 - Buffalo NY
on Bass Pro Shop® XPS® Deal Sealer Bucktail
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
match your line to the color of the water and match your lure to the color of the sky (ie. bright sky use a bright lure, cloudy day, use a dark lure). If the water color is dark and murky use spinners of something that throws off lots of vibrations which is how fish 'find' the lure when it's tough to see.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Wolfpack
answer 2
I think the black/ orange is definately best either at night, on an overcast day, or in murky water. Brown/ gold should also work good.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
getthenet1
1 of 1