Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Booyah Booyah® Pip-Zqueek™ Buzzbaits?

Boating(Q:4861 A:8793)
Camping(Q:1236 A:2768)
Clothing(Q:711 A:2432)
Fishing(Q:7340 A:29967)
Fishing Accessories(Q:814 A:3054)
Fishing Reels(Q:918 A:3441)
Fishing Rods(Q:574 A:1391)
Fly Fishing(Q:617 A:1322)
Ice Fishing(Q:54 A:90)
Lures(Q:2580 A:14028)
Bass Jigs(Q:110 A:601)
Hard Baits(Q:828 A:4795)
Lure Kits(Q:71 A:208)
Panfish(Q:121 A:708)
Saltwater Lures(Q:269 A:869)
Soft Baits(Q:846 A:5428)
Spoons(Q:76 A:274)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:197 A:523)
Tackle Boxes & Bags(Q:230 A:979)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1356 A:5139)
Home & Gifts(Q:616 A:1639)
Hunting(Q:3023 A:8177)
Hunting Clothing(Q:504 A:1177)
Shoes & Boots(Q:705 A:2368)
Shooting(Q:3359 A:7970)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Are these single or tandem treble models?
Recent Question:
Do you have to pinch the barbs when using for salmon in the bay area?
Recent Question:
What size and color would work for Browns,rainbows,pike,or bass?
Recent Question:
How would it work for rainbows and Browns? And if it does what color would work?
Recent Question:
What color would work in the spring for rainbows and Browns?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is the 1/4 oz still good for panfish like bluegill and brim?
Question:
which of the different kinds of mepps spinners is best for trout? which is best for bass?
Question:
Is this an effective lure for bass and peacock bass?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Booyah® Pip-Zqueek™ Buzzbaits

Squeaking like a mouse gone mad as it buzzes across the surface, the Booyah® Pip-Zqueek™ brings big bass to the top when other buzzers fail to get the job done. Designed by topwater master, Zell Rowland, who is meticulous about every detail, the Pip-Zqueek features Booyah's unique flat head design to maximize planing efficiency, a multi-step, hand-painted scale and eye pattern, a 55-strand Bio-flex® silicone skirt with flash, Plasti-Keeper™ Spike and the patented Leverage™ Flexible Hook System which prevents fish from throwing the bait. The Pip-Zqueek's quick-penetrating Tx3 Hook™ is built tough and delivers solid hook-ups.
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
7 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.85 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
(20 Reviews)20
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Booyah Booyah® Pip-Zqueek™ Buzzbaits

Question

What colors work best in stained water?

asked 6 years, 4 months ago
by
Beastly
on Booyah® Pip-Zqueek™ Buzzbaits
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
In determining color, there isn’t really a “Best” color to use when fishing. One color may work better one time but not as well the next time you fish. So, when selecting a lure color take a look at your surrounds (landscape and wildlife) to determine the color of lure to use. If the water is dark and murky (or stained) use bright and/or fluorescent colors that can draw the fish’s attention to the lure. Each location will be different so try a good range of colors. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 7 months ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Dark colors
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Tennesseemike1
answer 3
Dark colors work best. I like Luna!
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
contro
 - Upper Darby, Pa.
answer 4
stained water meaning darker? I would use a chartreuse or white for darker water.
answered 5 years, 9 months ago
by
Zach500
answer 5
White. I fish stained, weed choked ponds all the time, and tried this buzzer in white just yesterday (5/14/10). I was very pleased when a fat 5lb Largemouth CRUSHED this lure as it came across some weeds! Make sure to add a stinger hook for added security.

Tight lines to ya!

Luv2FishSmallWater
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Luv2fishSmallWater
 - Columbia, Maryland
answer 6
I've had success on very dark colors like black and the chartruse or char/white. With the buzzbait, most of your attraction will be from the blades anyway.
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 6 years, 2 months ago
by
Diesel
 - Arizona
answer 7
Sherbet NO 98, Alpine NO 85, or Globee No 89 all should produce !!
answered 6 years, 2 months ago
by
basshunter16
 - Dunbar WV
1 of 1