Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Offshore Angler™ Power Plus™ Trophy Spinning Rod and Reel Combos?

Boating(Q:4206 A:7439)
Camping(Q:1214 A:2906)
Clothing(Q:1033 A:2897)
Fishing(Q:7888 A:29713)
Baits & Lures(Q:2655 A:12921)
Fishing Accessories(Q:808 A:2764)
Fishing Reels(Q:1045 A:3935)
Fishing Rods(Q:918 A:2546)
Fly Fishing(Q:559 A:1130)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:246 A:638)
Baitcasting Combos(Q:43 A:121)
Spincasting Combos(Q:50 A:139)
Spinning Combos(Q:103 A:280)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1310 A:4529)
Home & Gifts(Q:523 A:1427)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8045)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:427 A:953)
Shoes & Boots(Q:663 A:2332)
Shooting(Q:2812 A:6459)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How much and what type line is prestrung on the MK60 combo?
Recent Question:
Can you put on braid and if yes how much braid and what mono? And is this good for swap sea like yellow tale?
Recent Question:
What is better, this combo or Offshore Angler™ Inshore Extreme® Rod and Reel Baitcast Combos ?
Recent Question:
How is this real for beginners? Will it have problems with back draft and tangles?
Recent Question:
Good for humboldt/regualar squid fishing?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does the Battle combo come with an extra spool?
Question:
Does the reel come loaded with line?
Question:
How much and what type line is prestrung on the MK60 combo?
Question:
What is better, this combo or Offshore Angler™ Inshore Extreme® Rod and Reel Baitcast Combos ?
Question:
How is this real for beginners? Will it have problems with back draft and tangles?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Offshore Angler™ Power Plus™ Trophy Spinning Rod and Reel Combos

When it comes to delivering high-quality saltwater rod and reel combos at an unbeatable price, nobody beats Offshore Angler. The Power Plus Trophy Spinning Rod and Reel offers the right combination of power and sensitivity, making it the perfect set-up for a variety of medium-heavy inshore saltwater fishing applications. The rod features our epoxy coated E-glass blank construction, premium aluminum oxide guides, graphite reel seat and EVA foam grip. The well-balanced reel is incredibly reliable and is outfitted with an aluminum spool and 3 stainless steel ball bearings for smooth performance. The PowerLock™ instant anti-reverse system is top-notch. Reel features: Graphite body, rotor and side cover Aluminum spool Die-cast aluminum handle Soft rubber t-knob 3 stainless steel ball bearings PowerLock instant anti-reverse Rod features:Epoxy coated E-glass blanks Aluminum oxide guides Double foot stripper guide Graphite reel seat with stainless steel cushioned hoods EVA foam grip Rubber butt cap Action:MH = Medium Heavy
Customer Questions & Answers:
10 Questions
 | 
27 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.88 out of 5
3.9
out of
5
(25 Reviews)25
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Offshore Angler™ Power Plus™ Trophy Spinning Rod and Reel Combos

Question

Would this be suitable for deep-sea fishing?

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
JTower
on Offshore Angler™ Power Plus™ Trophy Spinning Rod and Reel Combos
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 4 years ago
by
mfm1978
 - Akron, OH
answer 2
I wouldn't recommend it, a large fish would probably be hard to land with it.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
petsrgreat
 - Texas
answer 3
You could probably get a way with using it for deep sea reef fishing, but probably not for any other deep see fishing.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
miamiknight
 - Miami Gardens, FL.
answer 4
No, I don't think it could handle the abuse.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
skiperu
Question

does the reel have an interchangeable left/right handle?

asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
oceannewbie
on Offshore Angler™ Power Plus™ Trophy Spinning Rod and Reel Combos
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 3 years ago
by
cruze
answer 2
Yes
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
petsrgreat
 - Texas
answer 3
Yes
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
bluegillhunter
answer 4
yes
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
KYLake
 - New Concord, KY
Question

Which size is the best for pier fishing?

Alot of people left good feedback but nobody said what size they bought cuz im sure they each perform differently with the different size reels. im looking to get one for pier fishing. the biggest reel sounds nice for big saltwater fish but i have no need for a 9 ft rod.
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
cby81087
on Offshore Angler™ Power Plus™ Trophy Spinning Rod and Reel Combos
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
for pier fishing i use a 7-8 ft rod depending on what im fishing for and how high the peir is bigger rod = more control over large fish
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
dingo65
 - chesapeake bay Maryland
answer 2
7' to 9' with medium-heavy to heavy spinning rod. I guess you do have need for a 9' rod!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
MuskyMeat
answer 3
The 9-foot rod isn't as long as you might think and it is ideal for pier fishing because it allows you to maneuver fish around obstacles while reeling them in. I assume you are used to using 6-foot rods but they are meant for using in a boat, not pier or shore fishing. Most people in the U.S. fish with rods way too short for shore fishing and a 12-foot rod is the standard in Europe. I actually prefer 12-foot rods over 9-foot and wouldn't even think of fishing with a 6-foot rod again.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Augy1
 - Illinois
answer 4
it,s up to you what feels right for you not everyone is the same
what good for me may not right for you.
you may use a 7' foot pier rod works very well
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
justice48
 - i'm in theu.s. army i live in garden city n.y
Question

Is the Rod a 2 piece

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
kwads
on Offshore Angler™ Power Plus™ Trophy Spinning Rod and Reel Combos
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Smith79
 - NC
answer 2
Yes
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
petsrgreat
 - Texas
answer 3
The Eight footer is a two piece rod.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
TheDeadly1
 - SF Bay Area
Question

Does a medium heavy salt water pole handle the same as a medium heavy fresh water pole?

asked 6 years, 3 months ago
by
seadoobie
on Offshore Angler™ Power Plus™ Trophy Spinning Rod and Reel Combos
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Salt water poles are night and day from fresh water poles. I've found that the MH saltwater pole is much more stiff than I would expect from a MH freshwater pole. The handles are a different size, and the reel sits differently on the pole for a saltwater rod vice a fresh water rod.

Still, it's like comparing apples and oranges. I recommend getting the best rod you can get to handle the size lures you're going to be throwing. Medium or Medium Heavy is a good choice for starting out. I've really enjoyed mine for striped bass and bluefish.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
LTGreg
 - Zion, IL
answer 2
That may be a subjective kind of question, but I'd have to say that MH SW is going to be heavier duty than MH FW due to the fact that SW equipment is made for the considerably heavier fish that live in saltwater, aside from the odd trophy sturgeon.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
TheDeadly1
 - SF Bay Area
Question

How Long is this Rod?

And what is thw recommed lure Size/Weight?
asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
LarryFox1
on Offshore Angler™ Power Plus™ Trophy Spinning Rod and Reel Combos
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
7 foot
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
petsrgreat
 - Texas
answer 2
Four lengths - view details/add to cart will display them.

6.6', 7', 8', or 9'
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Onetrack
Question

lure weight range

what is the weight (in oz. ) tha tthis rod can cast?
asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
boomBooomBOOOOM
 - Boston MA
on Offshore Angler™ Power Plus™ Trophy Spinning Rod and Reel Combos
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 9' Medium Heavy can cast lures from 1/2 oz - 2oz on 10-25lb test line.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
LTGreg
 - Zion, IL
answer 2
the 8' can cast 2oz
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
surfer15
 - New York, NY
Question

I got a yellow line with this rod

what test is the line?
asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
surfer15
 - New York
on Offshore Angler™ Power Plus™ Trophy Spinning Rod and Reel Combos
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
12 lb but the line seems smaller and tends to curl easy.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
petsrgreat
 - Texas
answer 2
I was told it was 20# test. There was no other documentation that I remember seeing.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
KYLake
 - New Concord, KY
Question

how many guides does this rod have?

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
move9394
on Offshore Angler™ Power Plus™ Trophy Spinning Rod and Reel Combos
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My 9' Medium Heavy pole has 6 guides.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
LTGreg
 - Zion, IL
answer 2
6 guides
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
petsrgreat
 - Texas
Question

What is gear ratio?

I am not new to fishing in the least, have been fishing my whole life. But I still do not understand what the gear ratio is.
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
by
CatFisherFlem
 - Chemung, NY
on Offshore Angler™ Power Plus™ Trophy Spinning Rod and Reel Combos
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Gear ratio is the amount of times the spool rotates for each rotation of the handle. according to my research, larger reels still retrieve line exceptionally quickly even if they have low gear ratios. I do believe this rod has a 4.91 ratio, although I do not know the size of the spool.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
MuskyMeat
answer 2
It usually reflects how much line is brought in per full turn. Example: 24:1 would be 24 inches per one rotation of the crank. Hope this helps. Different companies do use different formulas though.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
RetiredNavyMan
 - Port Huron, MI
1 of 1