Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead® All-Season Classic II Zip-On Insulated Waterproof Rubber Boots for Men?

Boating(Q:4070 A:7174)
Camping(Q:1038 A:2428)
Clothing(Q:988 A:2756)
Fishing(Q:7776 A:29488)
Home & Gifts(Q:585 A:1538)
Hunting(Q:3097 A:7942)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:402 A:898)
Shoes & Boots(Q:635 A:2212)
Boots(Q:339 A:1133)
Duty Boots(Q:13 A:45)
Hiking Boots(Q:35 A:129)
Hunting Boots(Q:129 A:534)
Pac Boots(Q:12 A:35)
Rubber Boots(Q:91 A:246)
Wellington Boots(Q:17 A:62)
Western Boots(Q:21 A:45)
Work Boots(Q:21 A:37)
Shoes(Q:60 A:290)
Socks(Q:52 A:314)
Waders(Q:148 A:383)
Shooting(Q:2882 A:6678)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
my husband wears a 101/2 and this boot come in whole sizes what would the be the best size to purchase?
Question:
Are the sizes tru to fit or should I order a size larger?
Question:
How many grams of insulation, or what temp rating do they go to?
Question:
Is the fit of these boots the same as a regular shoe or is it smaller?

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead RedHead® All-Season Classic II Zip-On Insulated Waterproof Rubber Boots for Men

3.5mm neoprene liner100% waterproof rubber shellRugged suede leather upperTough calender outsoleFlannel plaid lining200 gram Thinsulate™ InsulationThe best value in all-weather footwear-PERIOD! 3.5mm neoprene liner makes this boot lighter and more comfortable, while the rugged suede leather upper and 100% waterproof rubber shell ward off the elements. Tough calender outsole ensures superior traction and durability, 200 gram Thinsulate™ Insulation and warm flannel plaid lining bump up the warmth factor. Removable antimicrobial insole. Snug, above-the-ankle fit for maximum support. The RedHead All-Season Classic II Zip-On Insulated Boots for Men feature a convenient front-zip design--step, zip, and go. Try a pair today! Imported.
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions
 | 
15 Answers
Overall Rating:
4 out of 5
4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead® All-Season Classic II Zip-On Insulated Waterproof Rubber Boots for Men

Question

my husband wears a 101/2 and this boot come in whole sizes what would the be the best size to purchase?

asked 5 years ago
by
susiek
on RedHead® All-Season Classic II Zip-On Insulated Waterproof Rubber Boots for Men
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wear a 10 1/2 also and bought the 11 because the 10 seemed too small?
answered 1 year ago
by
CKVirginia
 - Virginia
answer 2
I also wear 10 1/2 but always buy my boots in 11. I just bought these and they fit great.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
damorrow
 - northern Maine
answer 3
I would buy him a 10, they run a little large in case you have to wear really heavy socks. I wear a 9 and bought size 9's and they are a little large.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
GILJR777
 - Northern California
answer 4
11
answered 2 years ago
by
BandAidOne
 - S E Ohio
answer 5
I wear a 10 1/2 but I like the extra room for wool socks. My feet get extremely cold in the winter so I like the extra size.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Equineguy
 - Nebraska
answer 6
I have the clog version of this shoe and they run larger than normal. If in between go down unless the plan is to wear extra thick sox most of the time.
answered 4 years ago
by
topr
answer 7
order the 11. I wear 10.5 and the 11 fit good.
Best Answer
answered 4 years ago
by
1joefish
Question

Dos the 200-gram Thinsulate insulation extend down into the entire foot area--including toes--or is it only above the ankle?

The description says there is both 3.5 mm neoprene and 220-gram Thinsulate insulation. I would like to know for sure exactly how much and what type of insulation is in the toe area. Thanks for your help!!
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
RicksThrone
on RedHead® All-Season Classic II Zip-On Insulated Waterproof Rubber Boots for Men
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
to the toe
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
tinman83
 - Northern California
answer 2
Have owned these for over a month. There is little if any insulation in the lower foot area. Nonetheless, these are pretty warm with the right sock. From northern most Maine where it's real cold.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
damorrow
 - Maine
answer 3
I have a pair of these and the upper/leather part is thinsulate and the bottom/lower is neoprene. They are very warm especially with wool socks.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
andpand
 - Oak Ridge, TN
answer 4
Boot seems to have Shepra or Fleece lined bottom
answered 2 years ago
by
BandAidOne
 - S E Ohio
answer 5
The whole area.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Equineguy
 - Nebraska
Question

why don't you offer a wide size in your Pac Boots.

asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Phillie
on RedHead® All-Season Classic II Zip-On Insulated Waterproof Rubber Boots for Men
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wear 13 EE, They fit me good, I don't zip them anyway.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
tinman83
 - Northern California
answer 2
I've got a EEE foot and these fit fine. I love em.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
damorrow
 - Maine
answer 3
You dont need wide, i have a wide foot in all boots and these are huge all around. A size too big almost
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
CamperKP
 - Northern California
1 of 1