Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Nosler Nosler Ballistic Tip Hunting Bullets?

Boating(Q:4812 A:8736)
Camping(Q:1221 A:2739)
Clothing(Q:654 A:2167)
Fishing(Q:7638 A:30160)
Home & Gifts(Q:624 A:1668)
Hunting(Q:3191 A:8433)
Hunting Clothing(Q:398 A:905)
Shoes & Boots(Q:751 A:2651)
Shooting(Q:3300 A:7937)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
will the 9mm fit in a 9mm luger brass
Recent Question:
Will this bullet work for reloading .300 WSM?
Recent Question:
are these 100 instead of 50 to a box?
Recent Question:
How many are in a package?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What bullet do i want for a .223?
Question:
are they 22. long rifile rimefire
Question:
are they 22. long rifile rimefire
Question:
will the 9mm fit in a 9mm luger brass

Customer Questions & Answers for
Nosler Nosler Ballistic Tip Hunting Bullets

Made to handle the changing conditions of hunting in the real world, Nosler®'s Ballistic Tip® Hunting Bullets deliver the ballistic performance you want when sighting in a trophy. Every bullet features a streamlined polycarbonate tip (color-coded by caliber) that resists deformation in the magazine and initiates expansion upon impact. The fully tapered jacket and special lead alloy core allows controlled expansion and optimum weight retention at all practical velocity levels, while the bullet's heavy jacket base acts as a platform for a large diameter mushroom. Nosler's Solid Base® boat-tail design works with the bullet's special tip to dramatically increases long-range accuracy and performance. Minimum impact velocity: 1600 fps. Quantity per box: 50. Note: Not for use in tubular magazines. Features: Built for trustworthy and deadly performance Polycarbonate tip for superior ballistic performance - color coded by caliber Fully tapered jacket and special lead alloy core allows controlled expansion and optimum weight retention Heavy jacket base acts as a platform for a large diameter mushroom Boat-tail bullet design works with tip to increase long-range efficiency and accuracy
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions
 | 
9 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.778 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Nosler Nosler Ballistic Tip Hunting Bullets

Question

can a nosler 50 or 60 grain bullet kill a whitetail deer?

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
gianclaud
on Nosler Ballistic Tip Hunting Bullets
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, although theoretically 'any' bullet could kill 'anything' there's a recommended minimum size and velocity that would be considered ethical. The goal should always be a one-shot, fast kill. The general rule of thumb would be nothing under 80 grains should be used for whitetail, and even at that small weight you'd need to go to a high-quality bullet (e.g., Barnes Triple-X) at a reasonably high velocity (like in a .243 or 6mm Rem.). 50-60 grain bullets are generally varmint rounds, and aren't designed with the structural integrity for serious deer hunting. That's why .22 calibre loads aren't legal in some areas (where I live, for example). It's not that they won't kill a deer, it's that they can't be relied on to do it ethically, given that there are tons of inexpensive, better suited calibers and loads out there.
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
canoe1
 - Edmonton, AB
answer 2
Depending on your local game regulations it might not be legal to use this small of a bullet, however if it is legal to use i would go no less than 55gr. (legal minimum grain in Oklahoma)
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BLM771
 - Colorado
answer 3
In a 22-250 it isn't too much of a problem. A little tracking may be involved, but certainly possible
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
gngiroux
 - Tx
answer 4
yes it can , although many will say they are to light , I have used them in .222 , .223 , 22-250 and have killed many deer with all.
read up on bullet design , varmit bullets are not made for deer and deer bullets not made for elephants , but all will kill if placed properly
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
drut
 - florida
answer 5
Tough job for a small ballistic tip. That bullet is not really designed for larger boned and bodied animals. Fine for coyotes or perhaps even Coues Deer. Likely not good for a Saskatchewan buck.
A perfect shot will do it however if you hit bone or are off slightly at mid to long distances, it could go bad.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Gamesniper19
 - USA
Question

Will this bullet work for reloading .300 WSM?

asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Nosler Ballistic Tip Hunting Bullets
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yep, it's a good, reasonable-cost load for the .300 WSM - in fact, depending on what you're hunting (deer, for example) I'd actually go with these over more expensive bullets, because the .300 WSM will expand it completely, no problem. Most bullets that work well in the .308 will also be suitable for the .300 Win Mag or .300 WSM.
answered 5 months, 2 weeks ago
by
canoe1
 - Edmonton, AB
answer 2
as you probably have found out by now yes, all that really matters is that the diameter of the bullet is right for your caliber.
answered 10 months ago
by
carolinaswamper3006
 - Clarendon nc
answer 3
Yes. Bullet trajectory ballistics downrange can't be beat but, if loading at 3K plus FPS velocities they don't stay together on impact as well as the solid coppers
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
schec
 - texas
answer 4
Hi, thank you for your inquiry. The Nosler® Ballistic Tip® Hunting Bullets is not listed to work with a .300 WSM caliber.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
1 of 1