Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead® Deer Trail Day Packs?

Boating(Q:4335 A:7588)
Camping(Q:1232 A:3005)
Clothing(Q:986 A:2862)
Fishing(Q:7951 A:29858)
Home & Gifts(Q:506 A:1307)
Hunting(Q:3191 A:8410)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:442 A:998)
Shoes & Boots(Q:626 A:2208)
Shooting(Q:2722 A:6200)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead® Deer Trail Day Packs

Large compartment with 3/4 entry Hydration-compatible (two liter, not included) Three Tech-Lok attachment hoops Padded back Yoke-style padded shoulder straps Heavy-duty haul handle Two mesh side pockets Two front pocketsWater resistant fabric Weight: 1.26 lbs. Hydration-compatible day pack features a large compartment with 3/4 entry. Water resistant fabric. Volume: 1,445 cubic inches. Weight: 1.26 lbs. Dimensions: 18''H x 11''W x 7''D. Imported.
Customer Questions & Answers:
9 Questions
 | 
74 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.624 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
(197 Reviews)197
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead® Deer Trail Day Packs

Question

Is the fabric very noisy when brushing up against weeds, branches, etc...?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Jcon
 - Illinois
on RedHead® Deer Trail Day Packs
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
It's pretty quiet when brushing up against stuff. The only time it was noisy at all for me was when I was in a road stand with 4 walls around me and I picked it up or put it down, but on my back tracking it was pretty quiet. It seems to sit pretty snug too, so if you're stalking it should be pretty good for you.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
tommy123456
answer 2
No
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
UncleGa
 - Taxachusetts
answer 3
Fabric is pretty quiet. I.ve been using it during the summer here in WA., foliage is super thick right now.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
allenxexo
 - Seattle, WA
answer 4
So far I have not noticed any more noise than anything else I wear or other packs I have. Overall a Great pack for the price if this small size will do the job for you.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Bluemax
 - Asheville, NC
answer 5
No, it is very quiet. It is also very low profile, so it doesn't catch on branches.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Duende
 - New Mexico
answer 6
no
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
huntnandfishin
 - biloxi, ms
answer 7
no it isnt mine is not noisy at all even in the think of it all and loaded down.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
risinsun01
 - Cincinnati, OH
answer 8
There is moderate noise when walking through thick brush.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TimAZ
 - AZ
answer 9
Not in my experience. It's a softer fabric, and is not real noisy like you would expect from a $20 backpack.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
azbassman
 - Gilbert, AZ
answer 10
No, in fact it's a mererial kinda like a flannel shirt, not as soft though. Very quite and seems durable. The size of the pack makes it hard to rub against trees and brush in my experiance. However, my large brimmed hat is another story.
answered 4 years ago
by
azmountaincountry
 - Payson AZ
answer 11
I've used mine during bow season (October) and into gun. Not a problem with noise on brush. The large zipper is noisy if you use it while it is hanging. If you hold it so it isn't pulling agains itself it is quiet also.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Mike51
 - Jasper, Indiana
Question

Is the pack very roomy?

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
prostalker
on RedHead® Deer Trail Day Packs
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, but it will carry the essentials for a day hunt.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Duende
 - New Mexico
answer 2
very roomy
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
DanielsDad
 - Calvert County, Maryland
answer 3
yes I have placed everything I use in the field and still have alot of room to spare
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
risinsun01
 - Cincinnati, OH
answer 4
There is plenty of room for a half or full day hunt. I carry about 1 1/2 gallons for a full day, plus a couple of sandwiches, which are kept cool by the frozen 2 liter bladder. For a half day, I will freeze a couple of plastic water bottles, and add a couple of power aid, gatorade, propels, etc to drink.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TimAZ
 - AZ
answer 5
The pouch for the 2Lwater pouch is tight but other than that this is a great pack.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
emptyhull
 - Baton Rouge, La
answer 6
My son said that this is great buy. He would have liked it a little bigger to fit his tennis shoes in it with all his books but I think it would have made it to big. He is in high school and his gym is only for 1/2 year so this will be no problem. He was very impressed with the room.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Mother24
answer 7
It can handle a considerable amount of "stuff" and is quite roomy for a little backpack. It can carry anything and more that a basic Jansport school backpack would. It's great for day/overnight trips and hikes.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
azbassman
 - Gilbert, AZ
answer 8
roomey enough for a day pack, hiking ,fishing ect.
answered 4 years ago
by
azmountaincountry
 - Payson AZ
answer 9
It has a pouch inside for the water pack. But has just as much room as a jansport traditional pack. Little pouch on the outside and large one as well with a pocket holder. Worth 20 bucks.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Frankyboy
 - California
answer 10
it will fit an extra coat i have the bladder in mine too and some gloves and a few other things its just a day for its size its not not huge by any means though but to haul alittle extra gear its fine
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
bone1
answer 11
It has more than enough room for a pack without a hip belt. Overloading a pack without a hip belt is rough on the shoulders.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
jnvl
 - Wisconsin
Question

Is this pack available for in store purchase or only online?

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
lovemy3
on RedHead® Deer Trail Day Packs
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can purchase this in the store or online.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
Thudson
answer 2
seems to be more expensive in the store. at least up her in canada.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
LwordHunterAngler
 - Toronto, Ontario
answer 3
I bought mine over the phone out of the catalog. However a couple of days ago, I got a store sales circular and the same exact backpack was in the circular. So it must be avalible in our store anyway.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
losthemingway
 - Nottingham, MD
answer 4
Both
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
UncleGa
 - Taxachusetts
answer 5
In store too
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Hhhtx84
 - Alva, OK
answer 6
I bought mine in the store.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
risinsun01
 - Cincinnati, OH
answer 7
I've seen them in the store.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
georgiabubba
 - GA
answer 8
It is available online and in store; I bought mine in store.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TimAZ
 - AZ
answer 9
It is available in both places
answered 4 years ago
by
Bopop
 - Pensacola, Fl
answer 10
I bought mine at the Bass Pro in Arizona, so I assume it is available in all of the stores.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
azbassman
 - Gilbert, AZ
answer 11
both, on line or in the store and $4.95 shipping on line
answered 4 years ago
by
azmountaincountry
 - Payson AZ
Question

whould be good to use for school?

what does it look like in mossy oak?
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
lovingmom
on RedHead® Deer Trail Day Packs
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
bag is a little smaller than a regular jansport school bag. mossy oak looks great as does realtree.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
talbertjm
 - tennessee
answer 2
It would work for school use if your child didn't need to carry too many books. Its deep and wide enough, but could only handle maybe three large books.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
HuntingMachine
 - Northern Virginia
answer 3
Yes it is I use it to put my computer in all the time.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
RedneckMountaineer
 - WVU
answer 4
No. It isn't configured to pack or protect a laptop, calculator, phone, or pens & pencils.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Duende
 - New Mexico
answer 5
awesome for kids
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
DanielsDad
 - Calvert County, Maryland
answer 6
yes
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
risinsun01
 - Cincinnati, OH
answer 7
Mossy Oak always looks good on anything!
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TimAZ
 - AZ
answer 8
My son is in high school and we bought this for this purpose. He loves the pack. I think this has been one of his favorites.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Mother24
answer 9
It would be an excellent pack for school use. It's wide open inside and would carry everything you needed it to.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
azbassman
 - Gilbert, AZ
answer 10
Would be great for school, I don't have mossy oak though
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
jnvl
 - Wisconsin
answer 11
You could use it for books etc. Easy to carry
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Parks
 - Walterboro, SC
Question

is it waterproof?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
sddf
on RedHead® Deer Trail Day Packs
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is waterproof to a degree. As long as you have no tears in the bag and you do not leave submerged for a long period of time you should be ok. I dropped my bag in the middle of a lake and after about 30 seconds fully submerged, the insides were still dry.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
LuckyLeaky
 - Mesa, AZ
answer 2
Don't know, but I sprayed mine with Scotch Guard to be sure. Very handy pack and a great price.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
trophylad
answer 3
I had my out in the pouring rain and after 2 hours, everything inside was totally dry.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Elkhunter72
 - Fruita< CO
answer 4
I would call it water resistant. Truly Waterproof backpacks {my experience} are made of neoprene.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
allenxexo
 - Seattle, WA
answer 5
No but you can waterproof it yourself. I use the Redhead waterproof aerosol spray found in the boot and shoes catagory. It is working great and does not change color at all so far.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Bluemax
 - Asheville, NC
answer 6
No
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Duende
 - New Mexico
answer 7
somewhat
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
DanielsDad
 - Calvert County, Maryland
answer 8
This item is water resistant, not water proof
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TimAZ
 - AZ
answer 9
It's not waterproof, but unless you submerge this thing in a lake or get caught in a monsoon without cover, it does the job.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
azbassman
 - Gilbert, AZ
answer 10
no it is not
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
CAhunter
 - CA
Question

How many are in a package

asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
ssss
on RedHead® Deer Trail Day Packs
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
1
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Toledo, Ohio
answer 2
One only. Don't know why they say "packs".
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Bluemax
 - Asheville, NC
answer 3
One
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Duende
 - New Mexico
answer 4
one pack per price.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
DanielsDad
 - Calvert County, Maryland
answer 5
one
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
risinsun01
 - Cincinnati, OH
answer 6
One.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TimAZ
 - AZ
answer 7
12 arrows
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
emptyhull
 - Baton Rouge, La
answer 8
one
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
huntwithson
 - TEXAS
Question

does this pack have lashing straps for xtra clothing?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
wasman
on RedHead® Deer Trail Day Packs
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
no, not even a place to add straps either.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
talbertjm
 - tennessee
answer 2
No, there are no straps other then the two shoulder straps.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
kev92
 - Virginia
answer 3
No
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
UncleGa
 - Taxachusetts
answer 4
No straps but I had plenty of room inside for my rain gear and my outer jacket.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
JimmyS
 - Long Island,New York
answer 5
No, there are no extra lashing points.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Bluemax
 - Asheville, NC
answer 6
No.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Duende
 - New Mexico
Question

How much does the additional 2 liter water bladder cost?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
freshandsaltking
 - Fort Lauderdale, Florida
on RedHead® Deer Trail Day Packs
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
12.99$
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
Jdmolen
 - Cincinnati, OH
answer 2
12.99
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
tocoma
 - Canada
answer 3
$12.99
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
cntry2hunt
 - GA
answer 4
I bought one for $12.99. You can use any brand of bladder you want though, i.e. Camelbak. The RedHead bladder works fine and is a lot cheaper than others.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
azbassman
 - Gilbert, AZ
Question

When is the Mossy Oak Break-Up pattern goning to be selectable?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Brittc2011
on RedHead® Deer Trail Day Packs
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is selectable but it isnt as good as the realtree
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Deerhunter722
answer 2
Mossy Oak New Break up is available.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
TimAZ
 - AZ
1 of 1