Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Wildgame Innovations Wildgame Innovations™ IR4 4.0 Megapixel Scouting Camera?

Boating(Q:4313 A:7579)
Camping(Q:1279 A:2998)
Clothing(Q:1033 A:2896)
Fishing(Q:7996 A:30072)
Home & Gifts(Q:519 A:1427)
Hunting(Q:3138 A:8122)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:419 A:922)
Shoes & Boots(Q:651 A:2274)
Shooting(Q:2804 A:6401)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Wildgame Innovations™ IR4 4.0 Megapixel Scouting Camera

Enjoy 4 megapixel quality images and 30 second video clips from an easy to setup game camera with the Wildgame Innovations™ IR4 4.0 Megapixel Scouting Camera. Camera features 64 MB of onboard memory, a 30' infrared flash, LCD programming screen, USB cable, SD memory card slot (card not included), and bungee cords for quick and easy mounting. Runs on 4 C cell batteries (not included). Time and date stamp on images. Features: Quality 4 MP IR flash camera Quick and easy setup - LCD programming screen, bungee cord mounting Choice of images or 30-second video clips 30' infrared flash SD memory card slot - card not included Time and date stamp on images Runs on 4 C batteries - not included Manufacturer model #: IR4.
Customer Questions & Answers:
27 Questions
 | 
132 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.218 out of 5
3.2
out of
5
(170 Reviews)170
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Wildgame Innovations Wildgame Innovations™ IR4 4.0 Megapixel Scouting Camera

Question

will a 4 mghc card work in this camera

sandisk makes a 4gb high capacity card. Is this card workable in this camera? thanks
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
texan101percent
 - Alabama
on Wildgame Innovations™ IR4 4.0 Megapixel Scouting Camera
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
i had a sony high capacity card and it would NOT work. so i would have to say you proly couldnt use it
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
tpfohl
 - charlestown, IN
answer 2
Yea. I use the scandisk 4mg card in my camera, because I usually get near a thousand picks in a few days. I would definely use that card, cause I used a smaller one, one time, and I was gone for a few days, got home, and I didnt get a few days of photos because it was full. It works good.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
keebler33
 - Mississippi
answer 3
Yes. The only memory card that won't is the scandisc stick pr memory card. It's too small
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Tylerj
 - small town, Ga
answer 4
yes
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
nccatcher55
 - pa
Question

Download?

can the photo's be download to a PC?
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
martinL
 - NJ
on Wildgame Innovations™ IR4 4.0 Megapixel Scouting Camera
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
reflex
 - pa
answer 2
Yes, via USB cord
answered 4 years ago
by
BowHunter61
 - Kentucky
answer 3
yes using the memory card or cable supplied with camera
answered 4 years ago
by
todd33178
answer 4
yes they can, I worried about taking the laptop to the woods so I bought a photoviewer that reads and saves the images off the SD cards
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
justmetoo
 - 30134
answer 5
It's about the only way to see them, unless you go to a store with your SD card and use the Kodak machine to look at them.
Using the software they provide is the only way you can get them off the units internal memory(which is very small) I recommend a SD card it holds more and is removable from the unit in the field. The other way you need to bring it all back with you. Just swap out SD cards.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Augi
 - Geneva, IL
answer 6
yes, with provided USB cord and software
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
idunno
 - Alabama
answer 7
yes. it comes with a plug to download them to your pc
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
nccatcher55
answer 8
Yes, I use a SD card reader that can be plugged into a USB port on a computer. Y:ou can get these almost anywhere that electronics are sold. Take the SD card out of the camera and plug it in the reader that is hooked up to the PC and the rest is simple.... In most cases...
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
cameraman
Question

is this camra worth the monny or should i get the moltree????

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
redneckhunter365
on Wildgame Innovations™ IR4 4.0 Megapixel Scouting Camera
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Buy the Moultrie. This one is pure junk!
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
udderbrudder
answer 2
I have both and i like the wild game just a little better ive had the moultree for 3years wild game for 2years no problems
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
reflex
 - pa
answer 3
Ive had one of these out for atleast a month and it takes really good pictures on a regular basis. Never had a screwed up picture and in 3 days, I'll have about 800 or so pics. I would definitely buy one
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
keebler33
 - Mississippi
answer 4
This camera is garbage. You get what you pay for. Bought one and gave it away. No night pictures, IR is only effective to about 3 feet. Day pictures are fine.
answered 4 years ago
by
BowHunter61
 - Kentucky
answer 5
I would never purchase this camera again> I can't say the other brand is better, but read the reviews of this one. My battery contacts just broke weekend, I'm planning on sending it back today. My first review was of poor night pictures, that seamed to fix itself after a couple of weeks of bad, white blurs. Lots of people complained about battery contact problems, I thought it was because of cold. It was 90 here last week when mine broke on their own.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Augi
 - Geneva, IL
answer 6
a great value, buy it!!
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
idunno
 - Alabama
answer 7
its defiantly worth the money. u GET MORE OUT OF IT THEN WHAT U EXPECT
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
nccatcher55
answer 8
I do not have one of these, but thinking seriously about getting one. I have seen many good quality pictures taken from them. I do have a Moultree 4.0 and the picture quality is TERRIBLE. MY Stealthcam 2.0 takes better pics than the Moultree.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
MissouriBowhunter
 - Warrensburg, MO
Question

Can a 4 GB memory card be used for this camera?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
dtpayne
on Wildgame Innovations™ IR4 4.0 Megapixel Scouting Camera
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes.
answered 3 years ago
by
Arrowboy
 - Texas
answer 2
Shouldn't be a problem. 2GB will hold a roughly 3000 pictures, the average picture is 600kb. But might be good if you want video.
answered 4 years ago
by
BowHunter61
 - Kentucky
answer 3
YES
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Anonymous
 - Dalzell, SC
answer 4
I've tried an 8GB Sandisk brand card, which failed miserably. The only card I've had success with is a 2GB Kodak card.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
HunterDude44
 - Orlando, FL
answer 5
They say only 2 max. I haven't tried to use anything larger. I have used smaller, even with 64mb card I can get 60 plus photos, 2 G gets me over 400 hundred, and I have never filled it. Unless your using video.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Augi
 - Geneva, IL
answer 6
yes
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
idunno
 - Alabama
answer 7
yes
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
nccatcher55
Question

Is there a port for external power?

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
smeitem
on Wildgame Innovations™ IR4 4.0 Megapixel Scouting Camera
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
no. only energy source is batteries
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
nccatcher55
 - pa
answer 2
no
answered 4 years ago
by
BowHunter61
 - Kentucky
answer 3
yes
answered 4 years ago
by
todd33178
answer 4
On the 2010's Yes, it's listed as a feature on the back of the package, I have three of the earlier models and installed my own six volt system to them, it's simple to do it but doing so will void your warrenty
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
justmetoo
 - 30134
answer 5
yes, on back side you need to remove a cover.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Augi
 - Geneva, IL
answer 6
no
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
idunno
 - Alabama
answer 7
There is no ext power port.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

How do you view the images?

Is there a screen on the back of the camera or do you need to purchase a viewer?
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Billyboball4one
on Wildgame Innovations™ IR4 4.0 Megapixel Scouting Camera
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
No screen, need to view in a SD camera or pull them off onto your computer using a USB cord.
answered 4 years ago
by
BowHunter61
 - Kentucky
answer 2
No screen you have to download on your computer or viewer
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
justmetoo
 - 30134
answer 3
No screen to view pictures, if you have a SD card take it out upload pictures to computer. IF not SD card you have to hook the unit to your computer with the cable that is given
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
comptccc
 - Mansfield Ga.
answer 4
You need to have some way of reading an SD card.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Augi
 - Geneva, IL
answer 5
no built in viewer.
downloac pic from memory card onto PC.
download pic from cam to PC with provided USB cord and software
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
idunno
 - Alabama
answer 6
the camera comes with a wire tat u plug into your computer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
nccatcher55
answer 7
You insert an SD card into the camera and then view the images on it with your computer or you can plug a USB cable into the camera and connect it to your computer.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Stew975
 - The Burg, GA
Question

How many of you have had the battery contacts break off ?

I did read some reviews of this problem before I ordered it. I put it off as the unit was cold and brittle at the time when people were changing the batteries, because it was fall. Well this last week my unit stopped working on it's own, I would restart it & program it. Then it stopped all together. Upon inspection I found all 4 battery contacts broken off. By the way it's been 90deg. here the last week, so cold has nothing to do with the problem. Be for warned of this problem. I didn't even touch the batteries for the last 3 months.
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Augi
 - Geneva, IL
on Wildgame Innovations™ IR4 4.0 Megapixel Scouting Camera
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
I own 24 different wildgame cameras and 14 are the IR 4's. Two of the first 4 I bought I had this problem but it apprears they have rectified the problem because I have had none break after that ....
answered 4 years ago
by
todd33178
answer 2
my camera has gone through all kinds of weather and has even been knocked around alot and not once have i had any batterie pieces or anything else fall off
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
nccatcher55
answer 3
I have used this camera one time in 90 deg. weather and when I opened it to change the batteries black plastic peices fell out. When I tried to turn it on nothing would happend. I opened it up and all for pieces where broke. This camera is less than a year old but I failed to send in my warranty card so I was stuck with super gluing them back on. Has anyone contacted the manufacturer?
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Jdub53
answer 4
I had 2 cameras do the same thing. They were stored in a cabinet waiting to be used.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
dacman
 - Texas
answer 5
None, I converted mine to use six volt batteries, the new verisons of the IR4 come eqipped with plugin port for a external battery pack, these are great camera's for scouting
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
justmetoo
 - 30134
answer 6
i have/ tried super glue no good to much pressure putting battery back in ,did use electrical tape can use but not perfic....untill they fix this problem i dont recomend buying....
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
bowstring
 - westport,ma.
answer 7
i have had no problems with this. That mainly happens in the cheaper version trail camera of this
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
nccatcher55
Question

Battery Life

Seems when I put in the batteries, all is well, 15 mins later, the batteries are all used up. I replaced the batteries 3 times already and have yet to get a picture. Does anyone else have the same issues with this camera? Just bought it yesterday.
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Redlaw
 - Harrisburg, Pa
on Wildgame Innovations™ IR4 4.0 Megapixel Scouting Camera
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
i have had this camera since january. I have had to replace the batteries three times. the batteries will wear out quickly if you have the camera set on video mode
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
nccatcher55
 - pa
answer 2
Never had that issue. Are you sure the batteries are dead or is the terminals broken? That is what was happening to me.
answered 4 years ago
by
IndianaNature
 - Indiana
answer 3
USE ENEGIZER MAX BATTERIES ONLY. THEY LAST LONGER THAN ANY BATTERY I HAVE EVER USED.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Whitetailhunter1
 - Louisiana
answer 4
Try duracell batteries.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Deerhunter722
answer 5
i have had the same problems. and i am taking it back
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Flinner
 - Ontario
answer 6
are you sure you have a working memory card? I had some issues at first, but then i discovered that the new memory card I purchase for the camera was defective and it was draining the batteries out without taking any pictures. New card and my batteries lasted for a VERY long time, even with taking tons of pics.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
MOFish20
 - St. Louis
answer 7
Motion sensor on mine detect motion but it will never take pics. Drains batteries in a couple days.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
mtaylor
Question

Does this have a port for the 6V battery pack?

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
gmckinney626
 - Northeast Tennessee
on Wildgame Innovations™ IR4 4.0 Megapixel Scouting Camera
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
reflex
 - pa
answer 2
Yes it does at the bottom.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Tylerj
 - small town, Ga
answer 3
Yes it does.
answered 4 years ago
by
BlackIceHunter
 - Reily OH
answer 4
There are no external ports. Only an internal USB. However the battery life is good. Using just the C cell batteries, mine is only down to 75% battery after 2 months. Now only if the IR worked at all!
answered 4 years ago
by
BowHunter61
 - Kentucky
answer 5
Yes it has a rubber place on the bottom to hook it up to.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Deerhunter722
answer 6
No BUT, I have 2 of these and its super easy to add two wires on the battery holders, then drill a small hole inside the bottom of the case and use a six volt battery with it, yes, that voids the warrenty but for a well under a 100.00 camera its worth doing
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
justmetoo
 - 30134
answer 7
no only a spot for 4 c batteries
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
nccatcher55
Question

Does this camera show the time and date of the picture and how long do the batteries last?

asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Waterdrinker
 - Brandywine, Md
on Wildgame Innovations™ IR4 4.0 Megapixel Scouting Camera
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, shows time and date... Batteries seem to hold up well, 75% remaining after a month of use.
answered 4 years ago
by
BowHunter61
 - Kentucky
answer 2
yes
answered 4 years ago
by
todd33178
answer 3
The camera show time and date on pictures and i have had mine out for about a month batteries are still good
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
comptccc
 - Mansfield Ga.
answer 4
yes it shows both. and i have had this camera for four months and still on original batteries and i still have half the battery life left
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
nccatcher55
answer 5
it also shows pic #I have 3 Ive had mine in the woods 7 weeks and I take on average 300 pics a week when I checked them today I still had a little more than half battery life left
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 5 years ago
by
stormrider
 - central NC
answer 6
It does show the time and date. You should be able to expect the batteries to last between 4-6 weeks if the camera is taking 50 pics a day. They go faster the colder it gets.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
nkey
 - Springfield, MO
1 2 3 next>>