Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead® Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men - Long Sleeve?

Boating(Q:4431 A:7727)
Camping(Q:1415 A:3487)
Clothing(Q:916 A:2759)
Hunting Clothing(Q:412 A:1065)
Kids' Clothing(Q:17 A:30)
Ladies' Clothing(Q:53 A:113)
Men's Clothing(Q:434 A:1551)
Base Layers(Q:9 A:59)
Hats & Caps(Q:43 A:164)
Pants & Shorts(Q:67 A:356)
Rain Gear(Q:116 A:311)
Shirts & Tops(Q:63 A:325)
Swimwear(Q:1 A:1)
Fishing(Q:8056 A:30178)
Home & Gifts(Q:334 A:758)
Hunting(Q:3090 A:8188)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:614 A:1604)
Shoes & Boots(Q:631 A:2256)
Shooting(Q:2320 A:5037)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What kind of lining is in the sleeves?
Recent Question:
Is this compatible as an interchange liner?

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead RedHead® Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men - Long Sleeve

Soft, durable 100% cotton Resists pilling Virtually shrink-free  Great for those ''work around the house'' days, our RedHead Ultimate Flannel Shirt features soft and durable 100% cotton combed yarns that resist pilling and are virtually shrink-free. Classic detailing includes a button-down collar and single patch pocket at the left chest. Machine wash. Imported.
Customer Questions & Answers:
6 Questions
 | 
55 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.722 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead® Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men - Long Sleeve

Question

Is this heavyweight flannel, for working outdoors in cold weather?

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on RedHead® Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men - Long Sleeve
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would not call it a heavy weight.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
jlbrueshaber1
answer 2
They are Midweight flannel, that layer well for outdoors.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Hawk58
 - Winchester KY
answer 3
THe should be very comfortable outside in cold weather.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Johnboyw
 - Cincinnati, Oh
answer 4
Absoutly not. This shirt is more for summer or inside a well heated house. Poor material.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
LonelyLoon
 - PA
answer 5
anything is if layered. I had a tee shirt and a flannel shirt on when temps were around 30 degrees... really depends on the person.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Proturf
 - Cincinnati
answer 6
Depends on your location. For northern states with really low winter temperatures, I would say No. However, the shirt makes a perfect jacket in southern California where winter daytime temps are a low of 55 to 60 degrees.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Onlinebuyer
 - Ohio
answer 7
These are a light to medium weight flannel. Use them to layer clothing with when working. As you work and get warmer, you can take off a layer at a time to keep from sweating. Please note: order at least one size larger than he normally wears. This shirt shrinks at least one size when washed in cold water and dried.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
gwb1943
 - home
answer 8
I would consider this a medium weight. Heavier than a cotton shirt but not thick and heavy to be used as an outdoor fall jacket.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Skippy52
 - Adirondack Mountains, NY
answer 9
As part of layering, yes. But you can get the insulated one that really is great!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Wildcat57
 - Louisville, KY
answer 10
I would say it is a medium weight. It will be comfortable for me in temperatures probably in the 45-50 range with another shirt under it (I wear the flannel shirts as light "coats"). I did purchase a lined flannel shirt and it definately will be good for cold weather (30's).
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
OregonFarmer
 - Willamette Valley, Oregon
answer 11
No it is not. It is a normal weight flannel. It would go over a tee shirt and you would need another jacket over top for cold weather (depending on activity).
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
crager013
 - Harrisburg
Question

Are the flannel shirts that are on sale (17.00-24.00) wrinkle free?

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Armon
on RedHead® Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men - Long Sleeve
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Mostly
the collar does wrinkle
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
rmdstylist
 - CT
answer 2
No.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
EzeJ
 - Georgia
answer 3
No wrinkles on mine after its sat ion the floor of my truck for a few days.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
GorillaBadger
 - Southern California
answer 4
Not entirely, but if you take them right out of the dryer while they are still damp and hang them up, they are fine.
I refuse to iron anything. I also hang these on the clothesline and they come out great.
answered 2 years ago
by
capecod56
 - New England
answer 5
They are not wrinkle free but,wrinkle very little.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Hawk58
 - Winchester KY
answer 6
After you iron them
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
DaBumps
answer 7
Yes
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
limey
 - Lake Ozark, MO
answer 8
No!!! Not only that, order at least one size larger than he normally wears. They shrink at least one size when washed and dried.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
gwb1943
 - home
answer 9
NO. Even with fabric softener they need to be ironed.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Skippy52
 - Adirondack Mountains, NY
answer 10
Yes! Dry them to the point where they are dry but not cooked.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Wildcat57
 - Louisville, KY
answer 11
quite wrinkle free, if removed promptly from dryer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
SOFOMTN
 - California
Question

What is the sleeve length for a M and a L?

My husband is very slim, but has long arms. Hoping this has longer sleeves. . .
asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
feistymom
 - Parma, OH
on RedHead® Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men - Long Sleeve
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
I ordered talls for my "ape" men.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
NBFlorida
answer 2
I am 6'-3" and weigh 160 with a 35" sleeve length. I bought a medium and it fit very well. Sleeves were long enough
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
BigBlock17
 - St. Louis, MO
answer 3
Order his regualer size but in Tall
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Hawk58
 - Winchester KY
answer 4
You can purchase the tall sizes that are longer in the slevees.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Sumtoy
 - South Carolina
answer 5
The tall size has long arms.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Johnboyw
 - Cincinnati, Oh
answer 6
working out with weights, I have wide chest, arms..smaller waist.. arm length is 35. The flannels fit to a tee...which is unusual for me. When we have unusual measurements, we end up short changed somewhere unless its custom fitted. My dress shirts are tailored. For someone who generally has a large chest will have a large waist...and long arms means a larger person..so its hard to find a great fit off the rack. XL was my choice.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Proturf
 - Cincinnati
answer 7
Find a shirt in his normal size and then in the TALL sizes. Example: if he normally wears a L shirt, get him one in LT size.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
gwb1943
 - home
answer 8
I AM A LARGE 37".
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
ALLRIGHTY
 - Sheridan, AR
answer 9
Large is about 35"+. Should be plenty of room.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Wildcat57
 - Louisville, KY
answer 10
Arm length for the Med. I ordered was an 1 1/2" longer than my 33" arm length. The problem for me was Med. was for a person weighing about 80 lbs. more than my 150.

Med. in the chest would never work for a slim person, although arm length might be OK.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Jig4Bass
 - Champaign, Ill.
Question

I am 5'11 and weigh 180lbs. What size should I order?

I would like to order a size which I can wear untucked without the shirt looking too baggy or long, but also be able to tuck it in while hunting. Thanks.
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Rem870
 - Richmond, VA
on RedHead® Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men - Long Sleeve
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Large I'm 5-10 180
answered 4 months ago
by
FowlerHunter
 - Kansas
answer 2
My boyfriend is 6'1 and 190 and I ordered hium a large. It is almost too big and definetly looks at least to be an extra large. I would suggest no bigger than the medium. These do seem to run large. Hope this helps. By the way, this is a great shirt and is nice and thick for the winter, I would definetly reccomend buying one.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
AlexandraAshley
answer 3
My other son is about your size and the large was good for him. I ordered a Ltall. I had to wash and shrink a little but he likes to wear it out as well.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
NBFlorida
answer 4
I'd guess you are a large in other shirts. If you are that's the size I'd order. They are cut a little loose/roomy though. And the tails are a bit long. I'm 5'9" and wear the tails out.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
warrenklr650
 - Chino Hills, CA
answer 5
xl. they will shrink some after washing.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
gene47
answer 6
My husband is 6" and weighs 170 lbs and I ordered Large shirts. He wears them either tucked or untucked. I hope this helps!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
jsc65
 - Knoxville, TN
answer 7
Medium
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
GorillaBadger
 - Southern California
answer 8
XL
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
jj4two
 - San Antonio, Texas
answer 9
A small if you haven't already ordered. The sizes do run big, the smalls aren't ridiculous and it won't look like your wearing a tight kids shirt ha
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Dacia
 - Richwood, TEXAS
Question

I'm looking to stock up on flannels for the winter but am unsure which size to buy. I am 5'9" about 180 lbs with a decent build. M or L? Thanks!

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Lupes
on RedHead® Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men - Long Sleeve
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Large! Large fits me @ 5'8" +175 lbs!
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
by
OldmanJoe
 - Upstate NY Fishing at Assateague, Va.
answer 2
for a casule look SIZE DOWN THESE RUN BIG!!! but great shirts
answered 5 months, 4 weeks ago
by
Damien1
 - Los Ang.
answer 3
My son is about your size and the large was too big.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
NBFlorida
answer 4
sounds like a large to me
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
rmdstylist
 - CT
answer 5
bought large for my husband who is 6' and weighs 170. they look great!!
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
jsc65
 - Knoxville, TN
answer 6
Medium
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
GorillaBadger
 - Southern California
answer 7
L
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
jj4two
 - San Antonio, Texas
answer 8
order large Regular
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Hawk58
 - Winchester KY
Question

I am not a skinny guy....

I am 5' 11" and weigh 240, kinda rounded in the middle. I would normally order a 2XL, counting on normal size of an XL, and shrinkage. But everyone is saying the shirt runs big. Any comments #besides losing weight#? Thx
asked 4 months, 4 weeks ago
by
Shawneeleelee
 - WV
on RedHead® Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men - Long Sleeve
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Buy the 2XL .
answered 2 weeks ago
by
azconstgzrbsfsr42inak
 - Anchorage,Ak.
answer 2
Im 300lbs, big shoulder, big arms, also kinda round in the middle. I usualy have to buy shirts with room for shrinking after washes also. I have washed mine 3 to 4 times since I bought it a couple weeks ago. Still a great fit! I don't think you will be disappointed. I usualy buy 3x and after a few washes its too tight, not with this brand.
answered 4 months ago
by
EchoBravo
 - Minnesota
answer 3
I usually wear a large. I took the reviewers advice and got a medium and it fits perfectly.
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
by
BassAddict34
 - Hidalgo,Il.
answer 4
I'm 6' and weigh 240. XL fit me perfect.
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
by
leadhead
 - Long Island NY
answer 5
I'm in the same boat as you. 5'11 250, ordered a 2xl washed in cold water and dried on low to avoid shrinkage... well guess what ? It shrank, a good bit at that. I could still wear it but I think 1 more wash and it will be a large. Gonna order a 3xl,think you should too. PS loosing weight went out with the '80's for me, just ain't happening! And really don't care!
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
by
Will325
 - Rhode Island
answer 6
I would try just one. If it's not right, use it for all the grungy work you get into. This way, you won't feel a loss when it gets covered with oil or paint.
answered 4 months, 3 weeks ago
by
RangeRunner
1 of 1