Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men?

Boating(Q:4867 A:8798)
Camping(Q:1241 A:2777)
Clothing(Q:739 A:2517)
Kids' Clothing(Q:11 A:16)
Ladies' Clothing(Q:75 A:146)
Men's Clothing(Q:574 A:2150)
Base Layers(Q:28 A:117)
Clothing Accessories(Q:70 A:179)
Hats & Caps(Q:56 A:220)
Pants & Shorts(Q:83 A:451)
Rain Gear(Q:180 A:501)
Shirts & Tops(Q:80 A:419)
Swimwear(Q:3 A:3)
Sunglasses(Q:79 A:205)
Fishing(Q:7348 A:29970)
Home & Gifts(Q:620 A:1647)
Hunting(Q:3031 A:8187)
Hunting Clothing(Q:481 A:1096)
Shoes & Boots(Q:705 A:2371)
Shooting(Q:3360 A:7967)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can this shirt be used as a rash guard for swimming in the ocean or in swimming pools?
Recent Question:
Being 100% cotton, is there any shrinkage?
Recent Question:
Are there shorts or pants to match
Recent Question:
What are the measurements for size Large, men's Nano-tex short sleeve crew?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does this shirt stick to you in very humid environments?
Question:
Does this have button down collar? Hidden buttons?
Question:
Can this shirt be used as a rash guard for swimming in the ocean or in swimming pools?

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead RedHead Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men

Great for those ''work around the house'' days, our RedHead® Ultimate Flannel Shirt features soft and durable 100% cotton combed yarns that resist pilling and are virtually shrink-free. Classic detailing includes a button-down collar and single patch pocket at the left chest. Machine wash. Imported. Soft, durable 100% cotton Resists pilling Virtually shrink-free
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions
 | 
80 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.591 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men

Question

I am not a skinny guy....

I am 5' 11" and weigh 240, kinda rounded in the middle. I would normally order a 2XL, counting on normal size of an XL, and shrinkage. But everyone is saying the shirt runs big. Any comments #besides losing weight#? Thx
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Shawneeleelee
 - WV
on RedHead Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men
14 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hi, we have had customer inform us that this shirt does run a bit big. You might try an XL Tall. Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 9 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
I'm 5'11" and 210 lbs and the large fits me perfectly. The only thing I'd caution about is the sleeve length once you wash the shirt a few times. If you have really long arms, you may want to bump up a size. Good luck!
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
BigMac504
 - South Louisiana
answer 3
I where an xxl in everything but these. An xl is great for me in the Red Head brand. I think the brand as a whole may run big. Good luck
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
lcgk
answer 4
I'd go with XL, The flannel shirts do run big.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
JakeCor
answer 5
Go with the XL in a tall. The XL will be big enough and the tall will never come untucked. I'm 5'8" and I always buy talls. I hate nothing more than a shirt coming untucked.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
jsakeo
 - The Adirondack Mountains, NY
answer 6
I would order the 2XL. I normally wear a L and that's what I ordered and it's a little large but nothing over the top. I can still wear a thick undershirt or a regular tshirt under it.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
BigAlvin
 - Mississippi
answer 7
These shirts are built for wide bodies. I am 6'6" 260 with a 36" waist and the XLT is big on me at the waist. Fits great everywhere else.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
StretchGarrertt
 - Wiesbaden Germany
answer 8
I does not run large. It is true to size.

Wash in cold, hang dry, and tumble on NO heat for zero shrinkage.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
MountainManColorado
 - At 8,500 feet in the Rockies
answer 9
Buy the 2XL .
answered 2 years ago
by
azconstgzrbsfsr42inak
 - Anchorage,Ak.
answer 10
Im 300lbs, big shoulder, big arms, also kinda round in the middle. I usualy have to buy shirts with room for shrinking after washes also. I have washed mine 3 to 4 times since I bought it a couple weeks ago. Still a great fit! I don't think you will be disappointed. I usualy buy 3x and after a few washes its too tight, not with this brand.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
EchoBravo
 - Minnesota
answer 11
I usually wear a large. I took the reviewers advice and got a medium and it fits perfectly.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
BassAddict34
 - Hidalgo,Il.
answer 12
I'm 6' and weigh 240. XL fit me perfect.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
leadhead
 - Long Island NY
answer 13
I'm in the same boat as you. 5'11 250, ordered a 2xl washed in cold water and dried on low to avoid shrinkage... well guess what ? It shrank, a good bit at that. I could still wear it but I think 1 more wash and it will be a large. Gonna order a 3xl,think you should too. PS loosing weight went out with the '80's for me, just ain't happening! And really don't care!
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Will325
 - Rhode Island
answer 14
I would try just one. If it's not right, use it for all the grungy work you get into. This way, you won't feel a loss when it gets covered with oil or paint.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
RangeRunner
Question

Is this heavyweight flannel, for working outdoors in cold weather?

asked 6 years, 5 months ago
by
Anonymous
on RedHead Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for the question. This is a medium weight cotton flannel shirt.
Staff Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
I would not call it a heavy weight.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
jlbrueshaber1
answer 3
They are Midweight flannel, that layer well for outdoors.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Hawk58
 - Winchester KY
answer 4
THe should be very comfortable outside in cold weather.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Johnboyw
 - Cincinnati, Oh
answer 5
Absoutly not. This shirt is more for summer or inside a well heated house. Poor material.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
LonelyLoon
 - PA
answer 6
anything is if layered. I had a tee shirt and a flannel shirt on when temps were around 30 degrees... really depends on the person.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Proturf
 - Cincinnati
answer 7
Depends on your location. For northern states with really low winter temperatures, I would say No. However, the shirt makes a perfect jacket in southern California where winter daytime temps are a low of 55 to 60 degrees.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Onlinebuyer
 - Ohio
answer 8
These are a light to medium weight flannel. Use them to layer clothing with when working. As you work and get warmer, you can take off a layer at a time to keep from sweating. Please note: order at least one size larger than he normally wears. This shirt shrinks at least one size when washed in cold water and dried.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
gwb1943
 - home
answer 9
I would consider this a medium weight. Heavier than a cotton shirt but not thick and heavy to be used as an outdoor fall jacket.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Skippy52
 - Adirondack Mountains, NY
answer 10
As part of layering, yes. But you can get the insulated one that really is great!
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Wildcat57
 - Louisville, KY
answer 11
I would say it is a medium weight. It will be comfortable for me in temperatures probably in the 45-50 range with another shirt under it (I wear the flannel shirts as light "coats"). I did purchase a lined flannel shirt and it definately will be good for cold weather (30's).
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
OregonFarmer
 - Willamette Valley, Oregon
answer 12
No it is not. It is a normal weight flannel. It would go over a tee shirt and you would need another jacket over top for cold weather (depending on activity).
Best Answer
answered 6 years, 5 months ago
by
crager013
 - Harrisburg
Question

Are the flannel shirts that are on sale (17.00-24.00) wrinkle free?

asked 6 years, 5 months ago
by
Armon
on RedHead Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for the question. These shirts are made out of cotton and will wrinkle some depending on washing and handling care.
Staff Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Mostly
the collar does wrinkle
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
rmdstylist
 - CT
answer 3
No.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
EzeJ
 - Georgia
answer 4
No wrinkles on mine after its sat ion the floor of my truck for a few days.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
GorillaBadger
 - Southern California
answer 5
Not entirely, but if you take them right out of the dryer while they are still damp and hang them up, they are fine.
I refuse to iron anything. I also hang these on the clothesline and they come out great.
answered 4 years ago
by
capecod56
 - New England
answer 6
They are not wrinkle free but,wrinkle very little.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Hawk58
 - Winchester KY
answer 7
After you iron them
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
DaBumps
answer 8
Yes
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
limey
 - Lake Ozark, MO
answer 9
No!!! Not only that, order at least one size larger than he normally wears. They shrink at least one size when washed and dried.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
gwb1943
 - home
answer 10
NO. Even with fabric softener they need to be ironed.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Skippy52
 - Adirondack Mountains, NY
answer 11
Yes! Dry them to the point where they are dry but not cooked.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Wildcat57
 - Louisville, KY
answer 12
quite wrinkle free, if removed promptly from dryer
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
SOFOMTN
 - California
Question

I'm looking to stock up on flannels for the winter but am unsure which size to buy. I am 5'9" about 180 lbs with a decent build. M or L? Thanks!

asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Lupes
on RedHead Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for the question. Please refer to our sizing chart for for sizing information and measurements.
Staff Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Go with a large. You can layer in cold weather.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Dave05
 - Flagstaff Az
answer 3
I'm thinking L would be best, I'm 5'7" and 160, and M is the ticket for me.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
VolFan
 - TN
answer 4
Large.

I have six.

Wash cold, hang dry, tumble NO heat to avoid shrinkage.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
MountainManColorado
 - At 8,500 feet in the Rockies
answer 5
Large! Large fits me @ 5'8" +175 lbs!
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
OldmanJoe
 - Upstate NY Fishing at Assateague, Va.
answer 6
for a casule look SIZE DOWN THESE RUN BIG!!! but great shirts
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Damien1
 - Los Ang.
answer 7
My son is about your size and the large was too big.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
NBFlorida
answer 8
sounds like a large to me
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
rmdstylist
 - CT
answer 9
bought large for my husband who is 6' and weighs 170. they look great!!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
jsc65
 - Knoxville, TN
answer 10
Medium
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
GorillaBadger
 - Southern California
answer 11
L
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
jj4two
 - San Antonio, Texas
answer 12
order large Regular
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Hawk58
 - Winchester KY
Question

I am 5'11 and weigh 180lbs. What size should I order?

I would like to order a size which I can wear untucked without the shirt looking too baggy or long, but also be able to tuck it in while hunting. Thanks.
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Rem870
 - Richmond, VA
on RedHead Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for the question. Please refer to our sizing chart for sizing information and measurements.
Staff Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
large would work for you.I am 5'11' and 160 lbs.and medium fits me just right.But I prefer a more fitted look for casual wear.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
SlamminSalmon11
 - Michigan
answer 3
I am 5'8" and the same weight and the Large was perfect.

Wash on Cold, hang dry, and tumble on no hear for NO shrinkage.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
MountainManColorado
 - At 8,500 feet in the Rockies
answer 4
Large I'm 5-10 180
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
FowlerHunter
 - Kansas
answer 5
My boyfriend is 6'1 and 190 and I ordered hium a large. It is almost too big and definetly looks at least to be an extra large. I would suggest no bigger than the medium. These do seem to run large. Hope this helps. By the way, this is a great shirt and is nice and thick for the winter, I would definetly reccomend buying one.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
AlexandraAshley
answer 6
My other son is about your size and the large was good for him. I ordered a Ltall. I had to wash and shrink a little but he likes to wear it out as well.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
NBFlorida
answer 7
I'd guess you are a large in other shirts. If you are that's the size I'd order. They are cut a little loose/roomy though. And the tails are a bit long. I'm 5'9" and wear the tails out.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
warrenklr650
 - Chino Hills, CA
answer 8
xl. they will shrink some after washing.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
gene47
answer 9
My husband is 6" and weighs 170 lbs and I ordered Large shirts. He wears them either tucked or untucked. I hope this helps!
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
jsc65
 - Knoxville, TN
answer 10
Medium
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
GorillaBadger
 - Southern California
answer 11
XL
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
jj4two
 - San Antonio, Texas
answer 12
A small if you haven't already ordered. The sizes do run big, the smalls aren't ridiculous and it won't look like your wearing a tight kids shirt ha
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Dacia
 - Richwood, TEXAS
Question

What is the sleeve length for a M and a L?

My husband is very slim, but has long arms. Hoping this has longer sleeves. . .
asked 6 years, 4 months ago
by
feistymom
 - Parma, OH
on RedHead Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
I wear a 15.5 X 33" dress shirt and the Large was perfect for me.

I wash in cold, hang dry, and then tumble on "No" heat so I get no shrinkage.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
MountainManColorado
 - At 8,500 feet in the Rockies
answer 2
I ordered talls for my "ape" men.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
NBFlorida
answer 3
I am 6'-3" and weigh 160 with a 35" sleeve length. I bought a medium and it fit very well. Sleeves were long enough
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
BigBlock17
 - St. Louis, MO
answer 4
Order his regualer size but in Tall
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Hawk58
 - Winchester KY
answer 5
You can purchase the tall sizes that are longer in the slevees.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Sumtoy
 - South Carolina
answer 6
The tall size has long arms.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Johnboyw
 - Cincinnati, Oh
answer 7
working out with weights, I have wide chest, arms..smaller waist.. arm length is 35. The flannels fit to a tee...which is unusual for me. When we have unusual measurements, we end up short changed somewhere unless its custom fitted. My dress shirts are tailored. For someone who generally has a large chest will have a large waist...and long arms means a larger person..so its hard to find a great fit off the rack. XL was my choice.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Proturf
 - Cincinnati
answer 8
Find a shirt in his normal size and then in the TALL sizes. Example: if he normally wears a L shirt, get him one in LT size.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
gwb1943
 - home
answer 9
I AM A LARGE 37".
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
ALLRIGHTY
 - Sheridan, AR
answer 10
Large is about 35"+. Should be plenty of room.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Wildcat57
 - Louisville, KY
answer 11
Arm length for the Med. I ordered was an 1 1/2" longer than my 33" arm length. The problem for me was Med. was for a person weighing about 80 lbs. more than my 150.

Med. in the chest would never work for a slim person, although arm length might be OK.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
Jig4Bass
 - Champaign, Ill.
Question

I am 6'4" tall and 210 lbs. What size would fit best for me?

asked 6 months ago
by
Johnathanh
on RedHead Ultimate Flannel Shirts for Men
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
XL if you want to wear a t-shirt under and have some extra room, if you want fitted can probably go with a Large.
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
by
JustJ
 - Central Virginia
answer 2
2X Tall
answered 2 months ago
by
Winslow
 - Southeast Texas
answer 3
XLT
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
David346
answer 4
2xl
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
JimmyMac58
answer 5
XL Reg
answered 3 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Makitrite
answer 6
Based on your height, you will likely require one of the Tall sizes. Please refer to the Size Guide link on the product page to see which size will work best based on your chest measurement.
Staff Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
NatlieO
 - Springfield, MO
answer 7
Thank you for your question! Please refer to our sizing chart for sizing information and measurements.
Staff Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
BPSResource20
1 of 1