Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Buck Buck® Silver Creek™ Backwoods Fixed Blade Knife?

Boating(Q:4330 A:7642)
Camping(Q:1397 A:3382)
Clothing(Q:995 A:2775)
Fishing(Q:7948 A:29955)
Home & Gifts(Q:432 A:1068)
Hunting(Q:3151 A:8127)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:423 A:935)
Shoes & Boots(Q:693 A:2409)
Shooting(Q:2809 A:6447)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Buck® Silver Creek™ Backwoods Fixed Blade Knife

Durable knife features titanium-coated corrosion-resistant steel blades, rubberized anti-slip handles, and stainless steel safety guards. Color: Blue. Blade length: 4-3/8''. Overall length: 9-1/8''. Manufacturer model #: 0221BLX.
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions
 | 
13 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
(5 Reviews)5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Buck Buck® Silver Creek™ Backwoods Fixed Blade Knife

Question

does this knife come with a sheath?

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
desertdoc
on Buck® Silver Creek™ Backwoods Fixed Blade Knife
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. It comes with a plastic sheath that clicks the knife into place "locking" it so to speak.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
ABmfg
 - Calgary, AB
answer 2
yes, a useless one......... at best the sheath can be used to store the knife in a draw or tackle box.. put it on your belt and you might as well just throw it in the woods as that is where it will end up anyway as there is no way to kep it secure! need to use it in a hurry--leave time to unsheath it after the fact as the sheath will come with it every time you pull it...
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
bobme
 - Maine
answer 3
Yes it does have a sheath.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Kokomo12
 - Montana/dakotas
answer 4
Yes. The very same style of leather sheath as issued to hundreds of thousands of service personnel through the years. The prototype for this knife was designed and built by Case but Ka-Bar out bid them for the contract. Case still makes and sells a replica of the prototype for a very reasonable price. A very nice knife.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
TicoTiger
 - Brooklyn, NY
answer 5
Yes - it is hard plastic and holds the knife very well. The bottom is open to allow water to get out and it slips into a pocket or onto a belt with a clip, very much like a clip on holster. Nicely done.
answered 4 years ago
by
00camaross
Question

Sheath

Does this knife come with a sheath or anything to hold it in?
asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
fisherman630
 - Raleigh, NC
on Buck® Silver Creek™ Backwoods Fixed Blade Knife
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it comes with a stealth.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Kokomo12
 - Montana/dakotas
answer 2
Yes - hard plastic and it clips on really easy. Very nice.
answered 4 years ago
by
00camaross
answer 3
As explained in the original reply, the sheath is plastic and 'clips' on to your belt. The sheath is made to shed water if immersed which is one of the reasons I bought the knife. In the Summer in KY I do a lot of wading and was looking for a knife and sheath that worked as a system and finally found this buck. I have been using it while on the water for three years and it's still as sharp as it was originally. I liked it so much I gave one to all my buddies for Christmas last year. One word of caution on the sheath...I am not a fan of 'clip' on fasteners and I like the knife too much to just lose it. I put it on my fishing vest and used duct tape to make sure it STAYS on my vest. Admittedly it is not picturesque but it is functional.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
tcoyote
 - Kentucky
answer 4
I bought this knife this summer from a different store, it came with a grey plastic sheath that you can clip on a belt. the knife has held up great! field dressed 4 deer so far this year and it is still holding a blade
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
OkDeerHunter
 - Oklahoma
Question

Is this the same knife advertised elsewhere as Buck Silver Creek™ Bait Knife 4 3/8" Blade with Sheath?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
bagster
on Buck® Silver Creek™ Backwoods Fixed Blade Knife
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
that explains a lot.. i bought the knife as an all-purpose camping knife and was very disappointed.. I immediately felt it was a cook knife or filet knife at best..
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
bobme
 - Maine
answer 2
Yes it is - it is sharp and sturdy.
answered 4 years ago
by
00camaross
Question

Can you use this knife to fillet fish?

I know any blade can be used, but I was curious if anyone has used this knife.
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Fork1964
 - Acworth GA
on Buck® Silver Creek™ Backwoods Fixed Blade Knife
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Your right, any knife can be used but in reality the best are the inexpensive 6 to 8 inch high spring steel Rapala type knives. I have used this knife and own four. I am an old man now but when I first took a good look at it a fellow camper was wearing it in a general store in Barryville, NY. My first thought was that it was to much knife. I kept that bias until I wound up with one and took it camping. It earned my repect. I don't think that when price, design and everything else is considered that there is a better camping or generel all purpose knife. The smaller Ka-Bar five inch blade fighting knife is a very close second, especially for those intimidated by the seven inch blade fighting knife.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
TicoTiger
 - Brooklyn, NY
answer 2
Yes.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BellevueHillbilly
1 of 1