Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about HEVI-Shot HEVI-Shot® HEVI-Metal™ Waterfowl Shotshells?

Boating(Q:4053 A:7149)
Camping(Q:1124 A:2618)
Clothing(Q:977 A:2719)
Fishing(Q:7827 A:29623)
Home & Gifts(Q:546 A:1436)
Hunting(Q:3043 A:7819)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:390 A:864)
Shoes & Boots(Q:644 A:2244)
Shooting(Q:2826 A:6513)
Ammunition(Q:213 A:917)
Centerfire Ammo(Q:47 A:181)
Handgun Ammo(Q:54 A:258)
Rimfire Ammo(Q:23 A:99)
Shotgun Shells(Q:89 A:379)
Gun Parts(Q:497 A:815)
Guns(Q:535 A:1335)
Optics & Scopes(Q:538 A:983)
Personal Defense(Q:4 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:170 A:580)
Reloading Supplies(Q:102 A:288)
Shooting Accessories(Q:402 A:793)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
HEVI-Shot HEVI-Shot® HEVI-Metal™ Waterfowl Shotshells

High-energy, high-density shells use Pattern-Density™ Technology to put 20% more lethal pellets on target at 40 yards than any steel ammunition.
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions
 | 
26 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.654 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for HEVI-Shot HEVI-Shot® HEVI-Metal™ Waterfowl Shotshells

Question

choke

do u have to buy a hevi shot choke toshot hevi shot
asked 5 years ago
by
bighead
 - McAlester OK
on HEVI-Shot® HEVI-Metal™ Waterfowl Shotshells
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
No you do not. As long as you are shooting a choke that is approved for steel you should be fine. But as always read the manufactors recomindations on what size and what loads to shoot through your choke
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
PDaugherty
 - Clanton, AL
answer 2
You do not have to have a hevishot choke to use hevishot, but if you want to get an extra 20-30 yards with great patterning I highly recommend picking one up!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
winnebagowaterfowler
 - Appleton,WI
answer 3
No, you do not have to use the Hevi Shot chokes to shoot the Hevishot shells......I would highly recommend the waterfowl combo (mid and extended range) chokes...they are
high quality
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
WingSeeker
 - Birmingham, AL
answer 4
Not at all, I've found that Hevishot patterns well out of my factory Beretta chokes as well as some aftermarket chokes I have that aren't Hevishot.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Outlaw571
 - Kentucky
answer 5
No you don't, however many chokes out there are designed for Hevi Shot and will out perform standard chokes.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
DavidRebelTaylor
answer 6
Nope! But HEVI-Shot choke tubes are specifically designed to maximize your pattern density with the heavier loads. We use these loads to minimize losses and cripples and to bag more birds at the end of the day. We use the chokes for the same reason!
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
SNVTom
 - Nevada
answer 7
no modified choke for larger shot size is recomended however any brand that fits your gun will do. choose a good choke that can handle steel if needed and you can use for all your needs ( kicks high flyer choke tubes )
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
mallard26
 - pennsylvania
answer 8
no u dont i use a kicks high flyer full and i shoot ducks out to 60 yards with HEVI-metal #2
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
bassmaniack
 - russellville AR
answer 9
no. carlon chokes work well with hevi-shot.
answered 4 years ago
by
sh27
 - nc
answer 10
NO SIR!
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
bigfishken
 - lawrenceville, ga
answer 11
No. It can be used with steel shot choke tubes.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Brown2
 - Myrtle Beach, SC
Question

how fast is the steelshot?

does it make that much difference in didtance?
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
denisq
on HEVI-Shot® HEVI-Metal™ Waterfowl Shotshells
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes. they are more lethal at further distances
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
gooddeer
 - Commerce, MS
answer 2
The hitting power seems to be better then all the other high speed steel I have used. The ducks come down hard.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
BADavis
answer 3
The velocity on these shells is around 1500fps on average. the big benefits of the Hevi-Metal is the steel and Hevi-Shot mix.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
PDaugherty
 - Clanton, AL
answer 4
With Hevimetal you get an unheard of 1500fps without giving up the power and patterning. Pick up a Hevishot choke to take it to another level!
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
winnebagowaterfowler
 - Oshkosh,WI
answer 5
Everything fires at the same velocity, the difference is the density in the steel (50% of the load) and the hevishot (other 50% of the load). The heavier hevishot maintains its downrange energy better and therefore flies further and hits harder. At closer distances where the steel is effective, the smaller hevishot pellets just provide pattern density to fill any holes in the pattern.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Outlaw571
 - Kentucky
answer 6
On average standard steel has a range of 40 yards max, with Hevi Metal you are looking at effective ranges of 50-60 yards.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
DavidRebelTaylor
answer 7
These loads are a duplex load. They actually have 2 different kinds of pellets in them, on is a smaller Environmetal pellet and the other is a larger Steel pellet. this maximizes effective range and energy, and puts more pellets into the kill zone, or pattern. always remember to use the best chokes you can afford. i like to use the HEVI-Shot choke tubes for maximum effectiveness.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
SNVTom
 - Nevada
answer 8
it makes alot of differance steel shot is light and doesnt patern well lead being best has high density shoots further and hits hard. hevi shot is a blend of iron and other metals alot hevier than steel. just not as heavy as lead. or you can buy tungsten or bismuth rounds and break the bank. they are denser than lead. your answer to density throw a sponge doesnt go far hits something no damage throw a brick the same size and damage
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
mallard26
 - pennsylvania
Question

What kind of metal is the pellets?

Are the pellets Steel, Tungsten, others?
asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
dorsal
 - Denver
on HEVI-Shot® HEVI-Metal™ Waterfowl Shotshells
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Hevi Shot consists of both steel shot and Hevi (Tungsten) shot.
answered 1 year ago
by
SoCalYoungGun
 - Newport Beach, CA
answer 2
The pellets are a mix of various metals. Tungsten, Iron, Nickle
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
PDaugherty
 - Clanton, AL
answer 3
Steel,Tungsten, and Iron
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
TrophyTracker
 - Fl
answer 4
according to their website it is a combination of both steel shot and a tungsten alloy.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
ThatGuyYouDontKnow
 - Livermore, CA
answer 5
Steel shot that is hevi shot coated
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
TexasBirdHunter
Question

Pattern

What kind of patterns have people been getting at 35-40yds with the 3.5 #2s. Just curious to see whats out there.
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
PDaugherty
 - Clanton, AL
on HEVI-Shot® HEVI-Metal™ Waterfowl Shotshells
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
My buddy shoots a Remington Versa-Max with the HeviShot Extreme Range tube. When using 3.5 inch #2 Hevi-Metal, he is geting 92% of the pellets in a 30 inch circle at 40 yards. He is very pleased with this tube and shell combo.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
fowlfan
 - usa
answer 2
Pattern holds roughly 75-85% of pellets at 40 yards. 3 1/2" #2 with a Full choke.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
DDCGRIMM
 - PA
1 of 1