Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Mitchell Mitchell® Avocet™ II Gold Spinning Reels?

Boating(Q:4298 A:7569)
Camping(Q:1268 A:2971)
Clothing(Q:1043 A:2912)
Fishing(Q:7893 A:29697)
Home & Gifts(Q:523 A:1428)
Hunting(Q:3102 A:7943)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:431 A:958)
Shoes & Boots(Q:655 A:2305)
Shooting(Q:2788 A:6392)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Mitchell® Avocet™ II Gold Spinning Reels

Eight ball bearings with instant anti-reverse Dual bearing supported pinion EZ flow balanced rotor Heavy-duty metal gearing Everlast spring system Patented Mitchell quick-change aluminum spool Includes spare spool Before you land the trophy fish you're casting for, hook one of the best deals in fishing, a Mitchell Avocet II Gold Spinning Reel. Mitchell's Avocet II Gold Reels are built with many of the same features high-end reels have, but the big difference is the one you're sure to notice - the money left in your wallet! To ensure the Avocet II Gold Spinning Reels deliver the reliability, performance and durability every angler wants, the Avocet II Gold Reels features eight ball bearings with instant anti-reverse, dual bearing supported pinion, heavy-duty metal gears, everlast spring system and an EZ flow balanced rotor. Plus, the Avocet II Gold Reels include a spare spool for added value and convenience.
Customer Questions & Answers:
16 Questions
 | 
57 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.663 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
(83 Reviews)83
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Mitchell Mitchell® Avocet™ II Gold Spinning Reels

Question

I have a Uglystick 5foot Light action that comes combo I want to place this reel on it which one should I get?AV-G4000F or AV-G2000F?

Im gonna use this for bass fishing. At a certain point I will probably put Braided on there. Should I just get the biggest one? I think I will which is what im leaning 2. But Ive read you have to have the spool full of line for it to work its best so it would be more expensive. Can i put 15lb line on the one that says 10 pound line rec. even though there will be less line on it? or does that mean it will cast bad? sorry new here.
asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Fishameng
 - Miami, fl
on Mitchell® Avocet™ II Gold Spinning Reels
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you are going to use a 5 foot light action rod, use either the 500 or the 1000 sized Mitchell Avocet reel. The 2000, and the 3000 sized reels would be too large for that rod.

As for the line size, 20-30lb braided line should work best with the reel.

When you are in the Ultra Light Category, either use a monofilament line in the 6-8lb test range, or a braided line in the 20-30lb test range.

If you choose to use smaller diameter line, you will have a lot of break-offs. If you use larger diameter test line, your reel will not function optimally.
Best Answer
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
floridabass
answer 2
i would get the smallest for light action rods.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
answer 3
I'd have the 2000 and braid and heavier line will work on this reel. I put as much as 17lb florocarbon line on this reel without a problem. Of course the reel will hold less line at this point but it shouldn't be a problem even on long runs.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
D007
 - Lugoff, South Carolina
answer 4
I think it will depend on what lures you're going to toss. I used the lighter version for several years and it handled a lot of rigging scenarios. As far as the spool being full, I never ran into an issue with that - it casts wonderfully all the way to the bottom of the spool. But I did see performance issues when I had too heavy a line for the lure I was throwing. If you want to oversize the line, I would suggest buying the lighter model and putting on 20Lb braid, as it is thinner and you can spool more on than 15Lb mono. When I spooled with 14Lb Trilene XT, it felt like I was always at the bottom of the spool after a cast.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
tobolamr
 - Central Wisconsin
answer 5
If it's just bass fishing, you won't need the 2000 or the 4000 model. That would be overkill due to the smaller size rod your going to be using. Some would say that the 1000 model may be overkill but I think the ultralight model (500) would be sufficient for your bass needs along with that rod. If your not comfortable with the 500 model then get the 1000 model. And you can put larger line on it, it just means that there will be less line in yards then what is reccomended for the capacity. and it will not cast bad. Ultimately, get the 500 or 1000, it will go best with that 5' lite rod.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
JimTheUrbanAngler
 - MILWAUKEE, WI
answer 6
first, the 4000 is way too big for the 5' ugly, id get the 500, it would be perfectly balanced. i do not recomend braid line, considering fish can see it, i would spool it up with p-line flurocarbon 4 lbs. test. and you can put whatever line on whatever reel, but the heavier the line, the shorter the cast.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
yz250rider
 - Murrieta, CA
answer 7
ok there are a few thangs you need to know about fishing a light rood,light is good its sweet its just your fishing for bass and you might hook a 1-15 pound bass so i'd get a med. ugly stick;now about your reel i would recomend the 2500. it will give you the action your looking for.i would put 15 pound fire line on the reel your your going to use.And a little tip get some vanish Fluorocarbon and make a6 foot leader this will help keep ypu line invisable
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
byfish56
Question

received this reel as a gift and am looking to mate it with an appropriate rod. Any suggestions as to type, weight, kength etc. Thanks for any help

asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
snevars
on Mitchell® Avocet™ II Gold Spinning Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have the Avocet G 2000 Reel and put it on a 6'6" MH Bionic Blade Graphite Rod. It works great!
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
floridabass
answer 2
Bass Pro Shops® Graphite Series Spinning Rods

I paired these two and it's perfect!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
mmonsma
 - Toronto, ON
answer 3
6.5 7 foot ugly stick. medium action
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
coach02
 - oh
answer 4
I have an Avoset G2000, and I paired it up with the 6' BPS Tourney special! You could also go with the 6'-6" madel as well! The BPS Tourney special are IM-7 graphite, moderat fast, ranging frome light action to medium! Also in the 50.00$ range, not to expensive and they work very well, plenty of sensitivety, great backbone! Give it a shot, works great for me!
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
Chockpish
 - New-Brunswick, Canada
answer 5
I have my Mitchell Avocet paired with a Berkley Lightning Rod, and is very nice for the price. The New Lightning Rod Shock is very cool, but it costs a little more. I like a Med. power 6'6 rod.
Number One Contributor
Number One Contributor
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
bassfishallthetime
 - michigan
answer 6
If you got the 500UL I would go with a 6' light action berkley cherrywood rod. they are very sensitive and great casting. or if you want something alittle on the higher end go with the bionic blade 6' light action. another great choice but I prefer the Cherrywood.
Best Answer
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Big8
 - Jefferson Co., MO
Question

vs. Abu Garcia Cardinal 100i

Which should I get; AV-G1000F(Mitchell Avocet II Gold) or C101I-C(Abu Garcia Cardinal 100i)?
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Namor
 - Denver, CO
on Mitchell® Avocet™ II Gold Spinning Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Abu Garcia all day. I have caught 3-5lb. bass with the Cardinal 104 and it handle them like a champ.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
BigMikeYoungFromIL
 - Monmouth, IL
answer 2
g1000
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
FlatsFishermanDave
 - Cape Coral, Fl
answer 3
Avocet all the way
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Canadian24
answer 4
Avocet all the way. I'd go bigger though.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
GRAPHICO
 - Northern CA
answer 5
Cardinal 100i
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
D007
 - Lugoff, South Carolina
answer 6
I would go with the Mitchell Avocet Gold AVG2000F instead of the 1000F due to the fact that eventhough they are both rated for 6# test line, the 2000 is a little bigger than the 1000 which helps cut down on line twist, Also, if you want to use 8# line on it, it will work fine too. I can't say for sure about the ABU Cardinal but I own three Avocet Golds 2 2000s and a 4000, You CAN'T beat their drags. THEY ARE AWESOME!!
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
rollinbamaredneck
 - Sulligent, Alabama
Question

this reel comes with a spare spool. if i order 2 reels one 4lb the other 10lb r the spools interchangable?

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
rattboyz
on Mitchell® Avocet™ II Gold Spinning Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Only if you order two reels of the same model number.

Each reel model in the series is a different size, which means that the spool will also be a different size. So, if you order two different sized reels, the spools will not be interchangable.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
floridabass
answer 2
the two wouldnt be interchangable
they would be two different size models
so one would be too small_too big
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
FishingFiend
 - Baltimore, MD
answer 3
The spools will not interchange. The spool and the housing is sized differently on the two models. I own them both, and was pleasantly surprised at how much heavier the 10Lb model is built.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
tobolamr
 - Central Wisconsin
answer 4
If you order the G500LF and the G4000F then you should not switch the spare spools. The spools are specifically designed to work with the particular set up. I actually messed up my G500LF reel because I put a spare spool from a G3000F reel and when I contacted Mitchell they told me that that was what caused my reel problems. Fortunately they are a great company and replaced my reel anyway!
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
HogSeeker
answer 5
You might want to contact Mitchell directly, but I would have to say probably not.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
fishergal09
 - Southern California
answer 6
As long as reels are the same series, they will have interchangable spools.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
kropac
 - SW Michigan
Question

Best Model for Bass Fishing?

This is my first spinning rod and I was curious what model to get for bass fishing? Is it better to get the bigger 10lb model and just put lighter line on if I need to? Or with a spinning rod is it still just easier to throw light tackle regardless of line weight when in the 6-10lb range?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Motogp69
 - Orlando, FL
on Mitchell® Avocet™ II Gold Spinning Reels
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Try using braided line. It has the diameter of light line but is a lot stronger.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Vince1988
 - Augusta, Ga
answer 2
I would go with the 10lb model. That's what I use.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
markmonsma
 - Toronto, ON
answer 3
The two larger reels in the Mitchell Avocet Gold series (2000F, and 4000F) will work well for Bass fishing in Central Florida. Use either a graphite fishing rod in IM6 or IM8, depending on what you can afford. Either rod should work well for you.

I purchased the Mitchell Avocet 2000F, mounted it on a Bionic Blade Rod, and caught an 8.5 pounder our of Lake Toho and didn't have any trouble reeling it in.

I either use 10lb or 12lb monofilament; or, 15lb or 20lb braid on my reel.

Like any product when it is new, you have to fish with it for a while and get used to it.
Best Answer
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
floridabass
answer 4
I like a reel with that will hold at least 120 yds of 10lb line.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
Question

Where is the 'line keeper' on the avocet II and how do you use it?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
outdoor84
on Mitchell® Avocet™ II Gold Spinning Reels
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The line keeper is on the outside bottom of the spool, and is kind of triangular in shape with rounded corners. You use it by slipping the line under the bottom corner and pulling it up towards the top 2 corners until you hear and or feel it click into place.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
tobolamr
 - Central Wisconsin
answer 2
There's a little plastic tab (mine's gray) which is right next to where the line spools.

It's about half the size of my pinky fingernail.

It can be difficult getting the line under the tab but a fingernail works well
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
wingman358
 - New England
answer 3
The line keeper is a little, rounded, triangular shaped piece of plastic just below the spool. I think this is what you're talking about anyway.

You use it when you have cut off whatever lure or rig you were using. It holds the loose end of your line so that it doesn't unspool when not in use.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Hoosierman
 - Indiana
answer 4
On the spools back skirt just like all other spinning reels
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
rollinbamaredneck
 - Sulligent, Alabama
Question

Line keeps getting stuck on the line roller?

The reel that I have is the G1000F, I put 4lb Fireline on it and my line keeps getting stuck on the line roller when I retrieve.

Has anyone had a problem like this before and is there a fix?
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
habitx16
on Mitchell® Avocet™ II Gold Spinning Reels
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think the problem isn't the reel, it's the Fireline, it's to small. Try using a larger diameter line and see if that solves the problem.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
rollinbamaredneck
 - Sulligent, Alabama
answer 2
I have the G-500ULF and It's spooled with 6 lb test Sufix 832. Smooth as silk. That fire line is coarse. I'd say try a different line.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
gubahead
 - N. Bergen NJ
answer 3
I have the same issue with mine. Sorry, no suggested fix.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Coyote419
 - Troy, MI
answer 4
Never had this problem. Have you tried a different line? I'm not suggesting the Fireline is bad, just for troubleshooting purposes.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
JKBoston
 - Boston, MA
Question

HELP!!!

could you match the largest size up with a 7 foot rod for bass fishing
please help i need a good spinning matchup for bass largies using rat l traps crankbaits and worms and craws just bout alot of everything
if this is no good give me ur best advice and a good and reel spinning for largies
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
FishingFiend
 - Baltimore, MD
on Mitchell® Avocet™ II Gold Spinning Reels
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Avocet G 4000 Reel will go great on any rod from 6' to 7'6". You can go with a smaller rod, but it may end up being mis-matched. You can go with a longer rod, but do you really want to cast with this rod all day long?
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
floridabass
answer 2
I used mine for pan-fish. I have the UL model. It doesnt list how much drag the mitchell has I'm not sure if I would purchase until you find out if it has ample drag for bass. If you're looking for a nice bass spinning reel, check out the BPS Extreme spinning reel ($10 more bucks then the mitchell). Its also gold in color and from what I read, its geared more towards bass fishing. Good luck buddy.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
JimTheUrbanAngler
 - MILWAUKEE, WI
answer 3
Yes you can. A big bass with put some pressure on this reel but I have caught several 2 lb bass on the smallest reel in this line. I would not hesitate to use this reel for bass. The only thing you may have a problem with is for worms. Just make sure you use sharp hooks and you will be fine.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
FISHUNT7
 - BAMA
Question

My spare spool is real loose?

I dont have this exact reel, I have the Avocet S6000 series. I wanna put heavier line on the spare spool to use for big channel cats. however, it is really loose. When I try to twist it onto the reel it doesn't "seat" tight. It can be easily twisted off, and so Im worried a big fish will manage to get it pulled off.

Any suggestions?
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
microracer9
on Mitchell® Avocet™ II Gold Spinning Reels
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
lighter test
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Canadian24
answer 2
Any time you have tackle that you are unsure of, it's always good to have it checked out by someone else.

For example, you can see if there is a tackle store nearby, or a fishing club in your area, and see if someone has the expertise to assist you.

Good luck, and good fishing!
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
floridabass
answer 3
make sure the spacers under the first spool didnt come off or became stuck to the spool,you need to add those to the replacement spool
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
TerryNC
 - Hickory NC
Question

which reel is best for a ultra lite rod ?

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
lott
on Mitchell® Avocet™ II Gold Spinning Reels
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Avocet 500, or the 1000 reel should work best. Depending what lb test line, (and how many yards of line) you are going to put on the reel, it will be up to you to decide which reel to buy.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
floridabass
answer 2
The 500 is what I use and I am very happy with it. It has more capacity than what is called an ultralite reel and still is not too big.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
FISHUNT7
 - BAMA
answer 3
use the UL reel.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
D007
 - Lugoff, South Carolina
1 2 next>>