Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 8'?

Camping(Q:1508 A:3828)
Clothing(Q:968 A:2730)
Fishing(Q:7997 A:30080)
Home & Gifts(Q:311 A:671)
Hunting(Q:3088 A:7984)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:375 A:813)
Shoes & Boots(Q:688 A:2383)
Shooting(Q:2840 A:6549)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Has anyone used these to mount 1-1/8" fiberglass fishing outriggers to a pontoon? Will they except the outriggers? are the strong enough?
Recent Question:
The carpet says it is 8 feet wide, but how long is it?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
I don't see the livewell-dry box in the description, Doesn't it still come with it?
Question:
The carpet says it is 8 feet wide, but how long is it?
Question:
What is the diameter size? Looking for an adapter to work with a 1994 Fisher Bass Boat.
See all BassPro.com Questions and Answers : Boating Q & A : Marine Accessories & Boat Seats Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 8'

Comfortably fishes twoEasy-to-transportRugged, high-impact ABS plastic constructionWood-reinforced, ribbed floorPre-wired for trolling motorIncludes two folding swivel fishing seatsBeam width: 48"Length: 8'Hull Height: 17-1/2"Actual weight: 100 lbs.Engine capacity: 3HP12-1/2 square feet of floor space 30 amp, 10 gauge wiring harnessMaximum weight capacity: 500 lbs.Uncle Buck's 8' Pond Prowler is the perfect boat for quietly reaching those hard-to-reach fishing spots. Constructed from rugged, high-impact ABS plastic, the Pond Prowler has internal ''cut-to-fit'' block foam for flotation and a wood-reinforced, ribbed floor for strength. The easy-to-maneuver Pond Prowler's ''deep rib'' hull ensures the boat remains balanced even in rougher water with two anglers constantly shifting their weight. Incredibly easy to transport, the 8' Pond Prowler weighs 100 lbs. and is 48'' wide which is the same width of a full-size truck's bed between the wheel-wells. The Pond Prowler is pre-wired for a trolling motor and outfitted with corrosion-resistant, aluminum seat frames, folding swivel fishing seats, molded in trays and wood-reinforced rear metal transoms.
Customer Questions & Answers:
30 Questions
 | 
48 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.714 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 8'

Question

Do the seats swivel?

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
grayinoz
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 8'
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
This does include two folding swivel fishing seats
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
From the items FEATURES:

*Includes two folding swivel fishing seats*
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
answer 3
Yes
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
basser25
 - KS
Question

Does this boat have a rear drain hole?

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
wolvescryvelvet
 - NE
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 8'
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, there is a drain hole.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
Depending on exactly what you mean by 'rear drain hole'? It does have a drain orifice used to evacuate water from the interior of the boat and uses a generic locking-type plug like you'd see with most john boats.

As far as a hole for draining water than gets INSIDE the plastic hull...that you can't see. There's no specific hole on this boat used to drain that.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
answer 3
Yes. There is a rear drain hole. At least in the 8', 2009 model.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
NAAA
 - NJ
Question

DOES THIS BOAT HAVE OARLOCKS

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
KORN
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 8'
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, it does not have oarlocks.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
no it does not its made for a trolling motor or a 3 to 5 horse gasoline motor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
toyotajonny
 - California
answer 3
No oarlocks!
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
swansonphoto
 - Ohio
Question

Can you use oars on this boat?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Lisacarey
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 8'
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
There are no oar ring attachments on this boat but you can use oars if you choose to.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
no
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
toyotajonny
 - California
answer 3
There are no oar ring attachments like you'd see on most canoes. You can however, use an oar free-handed fairly easily.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
Question

Are the seats removable?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
sirrbt
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 8'
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, the seats are easily removed.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
Yes the seats are removable. They are afixed to aluminum frames which are then pushed firmly in place along the side of the boat. They can be placed any where along the length of the boat to balence the boat as needed.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
nitro877
 - Phx, Az
answer 3
Yes. They are attached to an aluminum frame that fits tightly between the side beams. They are easily removed and reinstalled.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
Question

Are the 2 seats removable

So that one , comfortable seat can be placed for extra comfort and room And remove the two molded plastic uncomfortanle seats ?.
asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
DetoxDoc13
 - Alabama
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 8'
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, they are removable.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
yes the seats are just kind of wedged in so you can just pull out
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
toyotajonny
 - California
answer 3
Yes, they are easily removable. Only 4 small bolts attach the seat to the swiveling pedestal. The bolt pattern is fairly common among most john boat seats.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
Question

What motor do u suggest?

Would like to purchase a trolling motor, and need help with which one to go with... Boat will be used only on small ponds...
asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
OKLawtonFish
 - lawton, ok
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 8'
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Any 30-40 lbs thrust electric motor will scoot this thing across a pond with ease. I have the 10ft model with a 40lbs BPS 'Prowler' motor and it works great. Whatever brand you choose will work fine.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
answer 2
If you'll use the 8-10ft ones i'll recommend you a minn kota endura 30 or 36lb thrust!
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
zanderlures
 - Bucharest
Question

how heavy is it

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
sparky4685
 - saucier
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 8'
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
From the item's description....

*incredibly easy to transport, the 8' Pond Prowler weighs 100 lbs. and is 48'' wide which is the same width of a full-size truck's bed between the wheel-wells *
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
answer 2
Actual weight: 100 lbs.
Staff Answer
Expert Answer
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
FLYBPS
Question

Can you fish from this boat standing?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
nana60
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 8'
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, I do it often in mine. I find it more comfortable to sit while fishing in this boat....but it is nice to be able to stand to stretch your legs occasionally.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
answer 2
It's an excellent craft. Although smaller in frame I have seen a couple men exceeding the weight limit (although not advised) standing while they were fishing. Concerned with the same question I asked the two anglers. They both put one foot on either side of the edges and proceeded to rock back and forth. I was amazed at the stability and sturdiness. I would recommend the 9 or 10 foot model however, if a couple hundred $'s is an issue the 8'er will do just fine...
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
townehouse
 - Bellevue, NE
Question

does it have to be registered with the dgif

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
pickle2396
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 8'
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Check with your state regulations. In my state, ANY boat that is mechanically propelled and used on public or state owned waters must be registered.....regardless of length.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
answer 2
According to the state of NE and several other states any watercraft reaching 8' or longer must be registered. In addition, any craft smaller accompanied by either gasoline or electric powered motor must be registered.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
townehouse
 - Bellevue, NE
1 2 3 next>>