Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 10'?

Camping(Q:1261 A:2959)
Clothing(Q:966 A:2829)
Fishing(Q:8003 A:30029)
Home & Gifts(Q:541 A:1502)
Hunting(Q:3087 A:8245)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:434 A:966)
Shoes & Boots(Q:650 A:2303)
Shooting(Q:2657 A:6087)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is needed for mounting hardware?
Question:
What size rope will fit through the eyehook?
Question:
my outdoor power pedastal loses power where can i get it fixed?
Question:
Is the locking mech made if plastic or metal?
See all BassPro.com Questions and Answers : Boating Q & A : Marine Accessories & Boat Seats Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 10'

Comfortably fishes two with gearEasy-to-transportRugged, high-impact ABS plastic constructionWood-reinforced, ribbed floorPre-wired for trolling motorIncludes two padded, folding swivel fishing seatsBeam width: 48''Length: 10'Hull height: 17-1/2''Actual weight: 130 lbs.Engine capacity: 5HP50 amp, 8 gauge wiring harnessRedesigned with padded seats and even more floor space, Uncle Buck's 10' Pond Prowler is the perfect boat for quietly reaching those hard-to-reach fishing spots in total comfort. Constructed from rugged, high-impact ABS plastic, the Pond Prowler has internal ''cut-to-fit'' block foam for flotation and a wood-reinforced, ribbed floor for strength. The easy-to-maneuver Pond Prowler's ''deep rib'' hull ensures the boat remains balanced even in rougher water with two anglers standing and constantly shifting their weight. Incredibly easy to transport, the 10' Pond Prowler weighs only 130 lbs. and is 48'' wide which is the same width of a full-size truck's bed between the wheel-wells. Pond Prowlers are pre-wired for a trolling motor and are outfitted with corrosion-resistant aluminum seat frames, padded folding swivel fishing seats, molded in trays, and the rear metal transoms are reinforced with wood. Maximum weight capacity: 600 lbs.  
Customer Questions & Answers:
71 Questions
 | 
157 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.55 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 10'

Question

Do the seats swivel?

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
jimsfishing2
 - shenandoah va
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 10'
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. The seats do swivel.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource5
answer 2
Yes, 360 degrees.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
dbasgall
 - Kansas
answer 3
Yes.....they are the same as traditional john boat seats on a swiveling base.
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
answer 4
Yes they definatly swivel, and work great. Confortable as any boat seat I've been in, I can spend 8 hours in one and don't fatigue. I just suggest you change the nuts they give you for lock nuts as they loosen up over time and you'll find yourself leaning back one minuteand hitting the water the next. True Story
answered 4 years ago
by
AllstarTexan
 - Stafford, VA
answer 5
yes they do swivel... the seats are very comfortable too
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
41129hunter
 - ashland, KY
answer 6
Yes, they swivel completely around. I fish off the back usually and my husband fishes from the front and sides. Works great for us.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
CindyandSam
 - Pensacola, FL
Question

Can the seats be moved or installed to allow for more/less leg room?

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
1stripebassking
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 10'
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
The seats rest on a rail and can be positioned anywhere you want them, the live well can also be moved or removed for more room.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
automaddox
answer 2
The seats can be moved or installed to allow for more/less leg room.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource5
answer 3
Yep, they are easily removed or simply move them forward or backward to more/less leg room. The 10ft model has a lot of usable floor/leg room with both seats installed.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
answer 4
yes they can be moved to accomodate your leg room... I am 6'3" and its very comfortable to fish out of
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
41129hunter
 - ashland, KY
answer 5
Absolutley!
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
JG8484
 - Littleton, MA
Question

Can anyone comment on the quality/durability of the 10' Pond Prowler versus the Pelican Bass Raider 10E?

I can see the Bass Raider at Gander Mountain but Bass Pro never seems to have the Pond Prowler on display (so I am leaning towards the Bass Raider since I like to see/touch something before I spend this much). Also...do the seats swivel? One person has previously answered no, and one has answered yes. Thanks.
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Eric235
 - Gurnee, IL
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 10'
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is very durable. Yes, the seats swivel 360 degrees.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
dbasgall
 - Kansas
answer 2
I have a 10ft Pond Prowler and I often see a Pelican Bass Raider on display on Academy Sports. I can tell you the Pond Prowler is made every bit as well as the Bass Raider....if not a little better. Mine did come with swiveling base seats.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
answer 3
I just got my pond prowler three days ago and been out in it twice. it is really nice! its already got the padded seats that swivel(pelican doesnt) and has the dry storage box in the middle as well. its really stable compared to a 10' jon boat that I had.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
41129hunter
 - ashland, KY
answer 4
The person that answered no to the swivel seats was a staff member so I'd believe him.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
mcwilliams
 - NB
Question

Can you mount a trolling motor in front?

asked 4 years ago
by
Bodacious68
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 10'
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. You can mount a trolling motor to the front or rear of the boat.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource5
answer 2
The boat is prewired internally to put the motor in the front or back.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Kelly2000
answer 3
YES YOU CAN TAKE BOLT OUT OF TOP OF MOTOR AND TWIST IT AROUND THEN PUT BOLT BACK IN
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HARV408
 - WICHITA,KS
answer 4
Sure can. I think the front plate is the same size as the back plate. If you want to keep the battery in the back then you will have to wire up the supplied connector to your motor.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
JohnJM
 - JohnJM
Question

can the livewel be removed from the 10'

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
mikecrst
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 10'
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The live well can be moved forward and rear or completely removed.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
automaddox
answer 2
Yes, without a problem. I keep it in the middle of the boat and store life jackets and the other things required on a boat.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
dbasgall
 - Kansas
answer 3
Yes
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
bbiggi
answer 4
Yes, it just sits freely between the seat pedestal lips on each side. I leave mine out.....there's more leg room without it.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
Question

Is there a depression in the floor for the battery to prevent it from sliding around?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
DarrellP
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 10'
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
NO
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Kemmif
 - Columbus, GA
answer 2
there is a slight depression for the battery, i have had mine for two weeks and no problem with the battery moving around.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
automaddox
answer 3
Yes.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
answer 4
Yes, no worrys.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
DonnieATM
 - Columbia station, OH
Question

Waht is the warranty for this boat?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Tazles
 - Chino Hills, CA
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 10'
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is a one (1) year warranty on the Pond Prowler
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
There is a one (1) warranty.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 3
One year
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Bill39
 - Indiana
answer 4
1 year mail in warranty from date of purchase
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
nick2448
Question

Can the dry storage box be used as a livewell ?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
CornFedFish
 - West Des Moines, Iowa 50265
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 10'
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes I use mine as a livewell all the time. good for crappie
answered 1 month, 3 weeks ago
by
rob63
 - illinois
answer 2
I use mine as a livewell all the time. Only problem is that the drain plus won't allow all of the water out even turned upside down.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Kemmif
 - Columbus, GA
answer 3
Yes.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
barnaclebob
 - shelby county, tn
answer 4
it is actually a live well or dry storage box, if used as a live well expect it to hold at most 3 or 4 3lb bass.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
automaddox
Question

how do you mount a fish finder on the prowler

like where or what side in details. thanks
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Jperry
 - Hlelna
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 10'
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I bought the hummingbird 586c HD and mounted it on the front. I just taped the wires to the boat and ran it to the battery direct. No real way to run the wires internally so you have to make do. I did drill right into the boat and used the screws that came with the fish finder. Just make sure to use silicone to seal the screws and the mount plate. I mounted the transducer to the trolling motor in the front and works great!
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
bbiggi
answer 2
Not sure if I'd risk drilling holes through the hull for a traditional wired fish/depth finder. A clamp-on style like the Humminbird Fishin Buddy works great. Mine seems to be pretty accurate.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
answer 3
I BOUGHT A PORTABLE ONE AND MOUNTED THE TRANSDOOSER ON BACK AND SILACONE REALL HEAVEY AROUND SCREWS
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
HARV408
 - WICHITA,KS
Question

does it have handles on the sides and front?

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
41129hunter
 - ashland, KY
on Uncle Buck's Pond Prowler Boat - 10'
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It has molded handles on the front and rear. You can grip the sides under the lip where the boat is joined together. It's a lot lighter than it looks.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
goldenone7710
 - Northeast, GA
answer 2
The body is molded in both the front and back in the middle of the "pontoons" to accept a grip for carrying. There is also a lip the runs around the entire boat that has a clean edge and is maybe 1 inch deep that could be use to grab it from the sides. But I wouldn't want to carry it too far that way.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
JohnJM
 - JohnJM
answer 3
it has handles molded into the body of the front and rear of the boat.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
41129hunter
 - ashland, KY
1 2 3 4 5 ... 8 next>>