Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Shakespeare Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Inshore Select Spinning Rods?

Boating(Q:4331 A:7568)
Camping(Q:1262 A:2941)
Clothing(Q:1003 A:2879)
Fishing(Q:7962 A:29905)
Baits & Lures(Q:2690 A:13005)
Fishing Accessories(Q:838 A:2807)
Fishing Reels(Q:1040 A:3891)
Fishing Rods(Q:953 A:2672)
Casting Rods(Q:357 A:1131)
Saltwater Fishing Rods(Q:247 A:558)
Spinning Rods(Q:213 A:667)
Fly Fishing(Q:553 A:1120)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:239 A:611)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1302 A:4541)
Home & Gifts(Q:534 A:1475)
Hunting(Q:3169 A:8408)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:431 A:958)
Shoes & Boots(Q:630 A:2218)
Shooting(Q:2750 A:6280)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
can you repair a broken tip
Recent Question:
has anyone used the 6,6 40-80lb rod for land based shark fishing?
Recent Question:
Can I match this wth a penn battle 6000 with 20lb hi-vis mono line to be Used at piers and on kayaks and for beach fishing?
Recent Question:
would this rod have enough backbone to handle an amberjack?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Which Tiger action works best for Ga/Fla offshore fishing for Shark, Mahi, Wahoo, Kings and hopefully Cobia and Tuna?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Shakespeare Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Inshore Select Spinning Rods

Nicely balanced, lightweight rods with even tapers for tossing live bait or artificials, plus the legendary toughness of an Ugly Stik. Howald Process™ Triple Built™ blanks are fitted with genuine Fuji® guidesets. EVA split grips. Action: ML = Medium Light M = Medium MH = Medium Heavy
Customer Questions & Answers:
12 Questions
 | 
36 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.719 out of 5
4.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Shakespeare Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Inshore Select Spinning Rods

Question

Do these rods have the usual Clear flimsy tip found in other ugly stiks?

I was wondering if these rods had the normal clear flimsy tip that is found on some other ugly sticks?
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
PizzaGuy
 - Bath, NC
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Inshore Select Spinning Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Ugly Stik Inshore Select 8 - 20lb Spinning Rod does NOT have the clear tip.
answered 10 months ago
by
Ericsan
 - Texas
answer 2
No they do not, black tip on the inshore selects.
answered 2 years ago
by
Boatzilla
 - Hampstead, NC
answer 3
no,the tip has a very small diameter but is reasonably stiff i have caught spotted mackeral to 10lb with very little problem
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
pluto
 - Banora Point N.S.W. Australia
answer 4
NO SIR, THE CLEAR TIP IS NOT ON THE INSHORE SERIES AND THE RODS ARE VERY LIGHT-WEIGHT COMPARED TO MOST OF THE UGLY STICK LINE......
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
flafyresqr
 - FLORIDA EAST COAST
answer 5
No solid black all the way.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
jh2nputnam
 - Eatonton,Ga
Question

What is the free offer posted on the webpage?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
poppet
 - Texas
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Inshore Select Spinning Rods
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
FREE T SHIRT BUT NOT FREE CONSIDERING SHIPPING COST. THEY USED TO OFFER A WATER RESISTIVE TOTE BAG I THOUGHT WAS A MUCH BETTER DEAL
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
zipmark
 - CRYSTAL RIVER FLORIDA
answer 2
THEY ARE OFFERING A FREE LONG SLEEVE T SHIRT FOR $7.95 SHIPPING AND HANDLING (NOT REALLY FREE...LOL)
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
flafyresqr
 - FLORIDA EAST COAST
answer 3
you buy the rod and you get a free t-shirt with mail in.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
PizzaGuy
 - Bath, NC
answer 4
Free t-shirt, just pay for shipping and handling
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
jh2nputnam
 - Eatonton,Ga
Question

What length are these rods?

I fish redfish and trout. Will this rod be a good rod? I am looking at the mediun and medium heavy inshore select rods.
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
JBourgeois
 - Louisiana
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Inshore Select Spinning Rods
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
How big of a redfish / trout do you usually catch? If it is greater than 20 lbs, then don't buy the Ugly Stik Inshore Select. If you normally catch fish greater than 20 lbs then go with the Ugly Stik Tiger. If your fish are usually 25lbs and smaller, then go with the Ugly Stik Inshore Select. It also depends on the reel you own.
answered 10 months ago
by
Ericsan
 - Texas
answer 2
The medium light has landed 22-23" trout and redfish without issue.
answered 2 years ago
by
Boatzilla
 - Hampstead, NC
answer 3
It will definately handle Redfish as I have already caught some ... have the 7 foot med. and just received a 7 foot 6 med. heavy. I have swapped over some of my more expensive reels to these rods because I like them so much.You will be happy with either one.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
jh2nputnam
 - Eatonton,Ga
answer 4
The rods are 7' and 7'6"
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

what size reel

what size reel goes good with the 7.6 mh,im going to match it with a penn battle 6000, would this rod ,reel combo be ok
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
kvn4
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Inshore Select Spinning Rods
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
For the Penn Battle 6000, buy the Ugly Stik Tiger 10 to 50lb spinning rod. Outstanding pair.
answered 10 months ago
by
Ericsan
 - Texas
answer 2
The reel seat clearance is the draw back to these rods, check with the reel you intend to use before buying.
answered 2 years ago
by
Boatzilla
 - Hampstead, NC
answer 3
The rod will handle that reel but it will be alittle heavy. I was using a pflueger presidente with my rod, 7.6 mh, for stripers off a boat down near the gas docks (calvert cliffs) on the Chesapeake. If you're gonna be casting alot try to keep with a smaller reel to lesson the strain it puts on your arms. You can just load the reels up with braid if you are worried about lb test/yds
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
thecomish
 - Eastern Shore, MD
answer 4
The Penn Battle 6000 would work well with the 7'6" MH rod.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

pier fishing

how would this rod do fishing off a pier with a drop of say 15ft ,will it allow me to bring a 30inch striper up with out breaking
asked 2 years, 5 months ago
by
kvn4
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Inshore Select Spinning Rods
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I own the 8-20lb Ugly Stik Inshore Select spinning rod. No, I don't think the rod will pull up a 30" striper 15' onto a pier. However, if you put all of the weight on strong braid fishing line #no weight on rod, no flex in rod# then you will probably be ok.
answered 10 months ago
by
Ericsan
 - Texas
answer 2
The medium light would not be a good candidate for this, the medium heavy could do it.
answered 2 years ago
by
Boatzilla
 - Hampstead, NC
answer 3
It definately would..was fishing a couple of weeks ago and hooked something really big..rod was bent almost double..no problem for this Stik! I have since purchased two more, You cant beat the warranty and quality of this rod!
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
jh2nputnam
 - Eatonton,Ga
answer 4
no, you would need a bridge net.
I have used this rod and it is not a lifting rod especially for 30in stripers.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
connor123456
 - florida
Question

What is the action of the rod?

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
wilmaje
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Inshore Select Spinning Rods
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I own the Ugly Stik Inshore Select 8-20lb spinning rod using the Penn Spinfisher SSV 4500. I also own the Penn Battle 4000 spinning rod/reel combo. The Ugly Stik is a much more sensitive rod than the one in the combo. You will pay more and get more when you buy the Ugly Stik Inshore Select.
answered 10 months ago
by
Ericsan
 - Texas
answer 2
the action is relatively stiff and can handle bigger baits and live bait easily. the tip is soft and you will be able to feel the softest of bites. rod is light but can handle big fish.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Moochie2124
 - Southern California
answer 3
The medium light is the lightest of this model but serves perfectly for flounder, redfish, blus and spanish.
The medium action works well on larger drum and has landed 15-20 pound sharks for us.
answered 2 years ago
by
Boatzilla
 - Hampstead, NC
Question

would a size 500 reel be too big for the 7ft medium action?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
bassnsalt
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Inshore Select Spinning Rods
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I paired the Penn Spinfisher SSV 6500 with the Ugly Stik Tiger 10 to 50lb rod, 7 ft. Works great.

I paired the Penn Spinfisher SSV 4500 with the Ugly Stik Inshore Select 8 to 20lb rod, 7ft. works great.

I would pair the Penn 5000 reel with the Ugly Stik Tiger 10 to 50lb rod, 7ft. I think you'll be happy taking it anywhere.
answered 10 months ago
by
Ericsan
 - Texas
answer 2
4000 would be better.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
BPSProductSpecialist3
 - Springfield MO
Question

Available lengths?

The Bass Pro Shop website does not list the available lengths of these rods. Can anyone tell me what lengths these rods come in?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Trailerhook24
 - Florida
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Inshore Select Spinning Rods
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I know 7' and 7' 6" because I have both.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
jh2nputnam
 - Eatonton,Ga
answer 2
The rods are 7' and 7'6"
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

is this rod for me???

Looking to purchase a rod to match up with a penn battle 5000. i will be doing mostly surf fishing and other places along shore, could end up goin into open water with it. thinking of spooling 20lb braid and a 30lb mono leader..also do you suggest backing before the braid?

WILL THIS GET THE JOB DONE?
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Aceb42790
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Inshore Select Spinning Rods
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I paired the Penn Spinfisher SSV 6500 with the Ugly Stik Tiger 10 to 50lb rod, 7ft.

I paired the Penn Spinfisher SSV 4500 with the Ugly Stik Inshore Select 8 to 20lb rod, 7ft.

I would pair the Penn 5000 with the Ugly Stik Tiger 10 to 50lb rod, 7ft.

If you are fishing for sharks in the surf, use 30-50 lb braid with steel leader. If you are fishing for big reds, use 20-30 lb braid and 30-40 leader.
answered 10 months ago
by
Ericsan
 - Texas
answer 2
No backing needed.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
BPSProductSpecialist3
 - Springfield MO
Question

reel wont fit snug

Got a penn battle 5000 paired with the inshore select and cAnt get the reel in the seat..is the 5000 to big for this rod??? Help please
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Aceb42790
on Shakespeare® Ugly Stik® Inshore Select Spinning Rods
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I can only say that the Penn Spinfisher SSV 6500 goes well on Ugly Stik Tiger 10 to 50 lb rod, 7 feet long.
answered 10 months ago
by
Ericsan
 - Texas
answer 2
My Penn battle 3000 fits fine but I have heard similar complaints about larger seat reels.
answered 2 years ago
by
Boatzilla
 - Hampstead, NC
1 2 next>>