Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Sperry Sperry Top-Sider® Dinghy Boot Low Boat Shoes for Men?

Boating(Q:4428 A:7721)
Camping(Q:1413 A:3480)
Clothing(Q:914 A:2736)
Fishing(Q:8047 A:30159)
Home & Gifts(Q:339 A:788)
Hunting(Q:3098 A:8185)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:611 A:1604)
Shoes & Boots(Q:630 A:2260)
Shooting(Q:2333 A:5051)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Sperry Top-Sider® Dinghy Boot Low Boat Shoes for Men

Non-marking rubber outsole with Wave-Siping for ultimate wet-dry tractionIdeal for on-deck activitiesSure footing is no problem when you're wearing this form-fitting, high-tech boot featuring a low-profile outsole design for greater agility on slippery decks. Constructed from fabrics with low water absorption properties for quick drying. Adjustable  hook 'n' loop strap. Imported.    Manufacturer style #: 0746818.  
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions
 | 
10 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.889 out of 5
4.9
out of
5
(9 Reviews)9
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Sperry Sperry Top-Sider® Dinghy Boot Low Boat Shoes for Men

Question

hard bottom or soft?

am i going to feel every little rock if i wear these fishing from shore? or are they a more solid bottom, like a running shoe bottom?
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
saskabilly
 - Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
on Sperry Top-Sider® Dinghy Boot Low Boat Shoes for Men
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would say somewhere in between. I didn't feel any rocks or shells as I was walking in them on sand, but I also run as well, and running shoes typically have a thicker more absorbant bottom. I did walk on pavement getting to the beach and did feel tiny pebbles underneath the shoe, but on the beach...not at all.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Toddzilla
 - Long Beach, CA
answer 2
they have more of a hard sole like a tennis shoe.I don't see where rocks would be a problem. i am going to be using mine for surf fishing and swimming
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
scott1952
 - virginia
answer 3
Yes you will feel everything as they are like wearing socks. Great grip but they have little solid sole. They are made for griping the boat deck, which they are designed for. They do this very well.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
gizzu2
 - Santa Ana, CA
answer 4
They are an atheletic type shoe bottom. Great grip on rocks and no feeling of specific pressure points.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
MountainMan45
 - Colorado
answer 5
The bottom is more of a hard bottom.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
NelsonDP
 - Lake Anna, VA
answer 6
they will offer you some protection, but nothing like a running shoe. and no you wont feel every little rock.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
JayMan035
 - OK
Question

Sharp Objects

Would the bottom of the shoe resist sharp rocks? Would you recommend these for someone fishing from the beach? Meaning would like get a lot of sand into the shoes? I also fish from rocks near the beach.
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
DannnCostaRica
 - Costa Rica
on Sperry Top-Sider® Dinghy Boot Low Boat Shoes for Men
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
No it wouldn't resist sharp rocks, but I would recommend fhese for someone fishing from a sandy beach. I don't believe you'd get a ton of sand in the shoes either.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Toddzilla
 - Long Beach, CA
answer 2
i beleive these shoes would hold up well as they actually have a sole and are not like an aqua sock. i will be giving them a workout at the ocean next week
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
scott1952
 - virginia
answer 3
The shoes could resist some small rocks, but they are really thin for grip use on the boat deck. i wouldn't walk a lot on small rocky surfaces. But large rocky surfaces, they are really good for grip. Sand is not a problem as they fit close at the top to keep water and sand out..I highly recommend the for what they are designed for, staying stuck to the boat deck.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
gizzu2
 - Santa Ana, CA
answer 4
The bottom of the shoe is very rugged, they would be very good on sharp rocks. They would not be any different than other shoes in sand
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
NelsonDP
 - Lake Anna, VA
1 of 1