Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Crankin' Stick™ Trigger Rods?

Boating(Q:4336 A:7584)
Camping(Q:1270 A:2953)
Clothing(Q:1009 A:2891)
Fishing(Q:7965 A:29883)
Baits & Lures(Q:2683 A:12950)
Fishing Accessories(Q:838 A:2800)
Fishing Reels(Q:1038 A:3891)
Fishing Rods(Q:953 A:2675)
Casting Rods(Q:357 A:1132)
Saltwater Fishing Rods(Q:247 A:559)
Spinning Rods(Q:213 A:668)
Fly Fishing(Q:550 A:1119)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:244 A:619)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1312 A:4569)
Home & Gifts(Q:534 A:1475)
Hunting(Q:3144 A:8185)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:433 A:966)
Shoes & Boots(Q:633 A:2206)
Shooting(Q:2754 A:6285)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is this a good rod for fishing multiple baits?
Recent Question:
I bought a 6'-6" Medium SilaFlex. I had a spining reel to put on this rod but does not fit right . What reel is this rod designed for ?
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Crankin' Stick™ Trigger Rods

Powerwall™ IM6 graphite blankReinforced with fiberglass and basalt fibersPowerful, versatile, and flexibleFiberglass-feeling tipPowerHump® cork handleXPS® Grip-Tite® graphite seatPac Bay Hialoy guidesPro-Guard™ epoxy finishWe've taken a raw Powerwall IM6 graphite blank and juiced it up with brawny fiberglass, then infused the blank with stabilizing basalt mineral fibers. The result? A fusion of agility, power, and flexibility that is unmatched anywhere else in the fishing industry. Ideal for a variety of uses—from crankbaits to spinnerbaits and everything in between—the fiberglass-feeling tip allows the lure to move naturally; but you can still feel the hit. Spun basalt fibers enhance the structure of the blank, allowing us to build it with a thinner, lighter wall that's still strong and flexible. Features a PowerHump cork handle, XPS Grip-Tite graphite seat, Pac Bay Hialoy guides, and Pro-Guard™ epoxy finish.
Customer Questions & Answers:
27 Questions
 | 
114 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.596 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Crankin' Stick™ Trigger Rods

Question

Can i use this rod for other techniques like the texas and carolina rig?

asked 1 year, 9 months ago
by
BassFromThePass
on Bass Pro Shops® Crankin' Stick™ Trigger Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Its a little too limber for Carolina rigs or worming. The actions are for crank baits and treble hooks.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Blindmanfishing
 - Rockwall, TX
answer 2
I wouldn't...
I love it for crankin and spinnerbait fishin, but wouldn't use it for much else. Look at the BPS Tourney Special rods for those other applications.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Benstubbz
 - Illinois
answer 3
You can, but I would go with a 6'6" rod. It just gives you a little more control.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
jammer14
answer 4
Your question is one I've been thinking of lately myself. I usually use a BP Ext 7'H action rod for Carolina rigging, but there have been many times when I wished the tip action on it were softer .... soooooo ..... I think I'm going to get one for Carolona Rigging myself. The MH actions in 7 or 7 1/2 ft should work very nicely, especially with 1/2 oz. and less sinker sizes, which I use frequently. It'll serve double duty as a cranker. Pretty neat combo for much of the fishing year, eh?
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
BlackwaterGA
 - S.E. Georgia
answer 5
Simple answer. Yes.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
PitchNFlip
 - Texas
answer 6
I find the Medium action on this rod a bit too light at the front third of the rod. I would recommend you go with a Med Hvy action for texas and carolina rigs.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
MSCaptCarl
 - MS Gulf Coast
Question

Is this the 7'mh good for other things such as spinner baits, worms, and topwater?

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
xpv211
 - michigan
on Bass Pro Shops® Crankin' Stick™ Trigger Rods
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Jigs
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 2
being a spinnerbait fisherman here in australia i find that medium light rods are much better for my spinnerbaiting. having a rod with a little more sensitivity tells me what my blades are doing, and the vibrating of the tip is a good indication my spinnerbait is working properly. I find with worms and top water the heavier rod is much better specially with top water if your doing walking the dog style of retrieves plus you got that power in the rod to set the hook faster. Mh heavy is good if your fishing around grass and in lilly pads or other type of heavy vegetation lighter rods would not be the go here. hope my little bit of advice helps.
answered 3 years ago
by
australianbasspro
 - sydney, australia
answer 3
spinnerbaits and jerk baits..think I would get a carbonlite for the worm super sen..
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
99BassCat
 - Florida Panhandle
answer 4
good for crank bait and spinner baits i haven't tryed it with anything eles yet but know it grate for crank bait and spinner baits too
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
bass34
 - Bessemer Alabama
answer 5
The 7 ft MH would be great for spinnerbaits and topwater in addition to crankbaits. If you use worms on a drop shot, weightless stick baits, and texas rigs with 1/2 oz sinkers the 7 ft MH rod should work well for that too.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Bassmaster465
 - Grand Rapids, MI
answer 6
I have used this rod for spinnerbaits. It handles differently than a 7' MH high modules rod but, it allows you to really let the fish have the bait. You can feel the blades turning and all thats going on down there. Once again, it tosses the bait a little differently but you will get use to that. It does make a nice blade rod. Good luck
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
BassinButch
 - OH
answer 7
Possibly spinnerbaits but I wouldnt throw worms or topwater on it.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Reelhawg10
 - NC
answer 8
The tips on these rods are a little to fast for spinnerbaits but would be great for topwater. I own the 7'6" MH and use it for crankin of course and topwater. I paired it with a Team Diawa Viento with the Twitchin bar on it and use it for walking the dawg and wake baits alot and it has cut down on my missed hook sets alot. Because I have a bad problem of jumping the gun on the hook set and rip the lure out of the fishes mouth, so with this rod I just pretty much don't even set the hook the rod tip does it for me. I let the fish take it and when it puts pressure on the line the tip bends and the backbone on the rod sets the hook so all I have to do is just pull back a little bit. I have last years model though so I can't comment to much on the new one but I'm sure the are about the same. I hope this has help you. Great rod for crankin and topwater and pretty good for the price. Awesome spinnerbait rod is the Abu Gracia Vendetta 7' MH
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Squrim
 - Cleveland,TN
Question

what is a good reel to go with crankbaiting on this rod?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
BCommerford
on Bass Pro Shops® Crankin' Stick™ Trigger Rods
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a BPS Pro Qualifier 6.4 to 1 on mine.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
IronThumb
 - SoCal
answer 2
I bought the 7'6 MH for deep cranks and I paired it with a Shimano Curado 200 DPV. It's an awesome combo! You could also buy the Pro Qualifier from Bass Pro with the lower gear ratio for crankbaits. You can get rod and reel under $200 and have a great cranking set up.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
stkbassn
 - Virginia
answer 3
I've got a curado cu-200b5 5to1 baitcaster on 12lb p-line and works great!Sainas
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
rjallison
 - Salinas,ca
answer 4
A slow powerful reel like the Abu Garcia Winch for deep cranking, maybe a C3 type reel with a 5.4 to 1 ratio but still with a lot of power for sqare bills, lipless, and shallow baits.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Rritchie
 - Little Rock, AR
answer 5
I fish mine with an old Curado CU with 3.8 to 1 retrieve speed (about 18" per turn of the handle. In a new reel, I'd suggest the Browning Citori for a good buy, get the 5.4 to 1 (about 22" per turn) . Big cranks perform better at slow to moderate speed; don't think burning a 7 to 1 is better, it's not, for more power and bill digging water resistance slow is better.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
TeaRex
 - Lake Fork, Texas
answer 6
Shimano curado 5-1
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
skeeter19
answer 7
We're using Rick Clunn 6.4
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
99BassCat
 - Florida Panhandle
answer 8
You can use any of the better reels for this rod. I have a 6'6" MH rod and use the Clunn RCX reel.

It has been a great combination for me, but I have also used the same reel on the BPS Bionic and Extreme rods.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Jig4Bass
 - Champaign, Ill.
Question

which model is best for deep divers??

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Rolltidee
on Bass Pro Shops® Crankin' Stick™ Trigger Rods
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
I like the one piece 7'6" mh or h with fast or extra fast tip. A lot of backbone for bumping cover or coming through grass; a "give it to the fish" tip. Fast tips are not about being fast reacting, rather it refers to TAPER of the tip. Fast equals soft. Let the fish eat it, then set with power in a med. heavy to heavy action to horse him out!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
TeaRex
 - Lake Fork, Texas
answer 2
MH 6-6 or 7 I use 6-6 m with square bill baits and med. running
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
99BassCat
 - Florida Panhandle
answer 3
I use the 7'11" Med-Hvy for the DD-22 and Fat Free Shad. You can make longer casts with it that allow your crankbait to get down deeper.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
RC101
 - Bowling Green Ky
answer 4
7/0 m/h fast tip
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
bass34
 - Bessemer Alabama
answer 5
The 7 ft 10 inch model is the best for deep divers. The long length and medium-heavy power is great for deep water hook sets, plus it has a flexible tip to handle big fish surging. You will love the 7-10 Crankin Stick for deep divers. I love my 7-10 MH and 7' ML Crankin Sticks.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Bassmaster465
 - Grand Rapids, MI
answer 6
7'6" medium action. The rod length helps you make longer casts which is very critical in crankbait fishing. The longer the cast, the better chance for you bait to dive to its max. depth. You really don't want anything heavier than a medium action for cranking. You want the bass to "load up" on your rod. The medium/light action will allow this to happen. You want a sweeping kind of light pulling hookset when you feel the fish "load up". Don't jack his jaws like you're jig or worm fishing - you will rip those trebles right out!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
fshnfvr
 - NC
answer 7
The 7'6" med.fast with the retractable end is very good rod for deep cranking. out of choices of rods in this model it will be the best for deep cranking. the 7'0"med/light fast is also a very good rod for smaller half ounce and lighter crankbaits. I'm very happy with performance of both of these rods.I have more expensive crankbait rods and they for sure a little better performers but for the price these rods are excellent buys.and also have proven to be very good at absorbing lots of abuse so far. Hope that helps you and catch a bigen
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
Question

should i get this or the St. croix mojo bass trigger rod?

either the crankbait style mojo trigger rod or this bass pro rod.
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
BCommerford
on Bass Pro Shops® Crankin' Stick™ Trigger Rods
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've actually owned the mojo rod, and I perfer the bass pro rod for 3 main reasons. 1) The BPS Rod is lighter. 2) The Mojo Rod comes only in a MH and I perfer the M action. 3) The quality for a lower price. Don't get me wrong I like both rods but I perfer the BPS rod because of the lightness and it casts light weight cranks alot easier.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years ago
by
CDUDE
 - Conway, SC
answer 2
Definitely get the Bass Pro rod. I've been less than impressed with the Mojo series of rods. They just don't have the feel I think they should and they are a bit heavier than I'd like. The price is tempting with the St. Croix name on the rod but it's not an Avid, Premier, or anything close. You will love the new Bass Pro Crankin stick, trust me.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
stkbassn
 - Virginia
answer 3
No; the BPS crankin stick is better and cheaper. I own 4 St. Croix Avid rods, I flip, worm and finese fish with them. For crank baits, top water and jerk baits you can't beat the Stacy King BPS Crankin Stick. I'd go a 1 piece 7'6" MH or H with fast or very fast action. A lot of people are confused or just ignorant; Fast action refers to the tip only, fast taper equals soft tip; moderate action tips do not taper as much and are actually quicker to pull away from the fish. The overall action of the rod being medium or medium heavy etc. refers to the backbone (2/3rds closest to the handle) not the tip. For big largemouth on crankbaits you want to bump the cover, I want med-heavy or heavy with a fast or extra fast tip; I can give the fish the bait with a flexible tip/ then set the hook on him from a distance. Play near the boat and /or a little flex with topwater, spinnerbaits, swimbaits and jerk baits is acheived with the faster tips as well. Be carefull with some of the answers you see on these forums! Good luck. Incidently, I use slower retrieve reels on big cranks. Shimano Curado 3.8 to 1 is hard to beat (about 18" per turn of the handle)
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
TeaRex
 - Lake Fork, Texas
answer 4
Had both gave mojo to a friend
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
99BassCat
 - Florida Panhandle
answer 5
I have used both. The BPS is a great rod for the price. BUT, I have many St. Croix rods. I use Legend Tournament Bass Rods, Premier and Mojo. The Mojo rod is a wonderful rod. I would go with the Mojo if you like split grips. I knew it would just be a matter of time before they offered a glass crankin rod in the Mojo line. Awesome!
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
BassinButch
 - OH
answer 6
I don't have a Mojo rod but have used a couple of them and they are good rods but there are better for the same price. I have 3 of the Crankingstiks and really like them but if you have to have one of these two rods I would buy the Mojo . It is the better of the two with a better warranty . I would however like to suggest you look into the carbonlight 7'0" med/mod. . I have this rod in addition to many more expensive crankbait rods. I absolutely love it. One more thing make sure it's not the new micro eye version of this rod . These type of rods are becoming popular now . I have 3 of them myself and like the ones I use for flipping/pitching(increased sensitivity) but not the one I bought for crankin. I feel through really testing two very similar blanks with one ( The Floyd Duckett New White rods) having micro eyes and the other the carbonlight suggested above and my conclusion is that for long casting the regular size eyes rule the day in every way. Hope that helps you in some way. Good luck which ever rod you choose . All three of these rods are good rods.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 7
Can't beat the Crankin' Stick for the price. If you are looking for a crankbait rod, go with the Crankin' Stick. If you want a rod for bottom baits I would look at the St. Croix. Keep in mind you can probably buy two Crankin' Sticks for the price of 1 St. Croix!
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
RC101
 - Bowling Green Ky
Question

Why the "humpback" handle?

It fatigues the hand quickly.
asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
judgepw
 - Houston, Texas
on Bass Pro Shops® Crankin' Stick™ Trigger Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I believe the reason you're having fatigue problems is that you are holding the rod incorrectly during the reeling back of your lure process. Triggers are on the rods to aid in the casting process only . They are not meant to be held with the index finger during the retrieval . The proper hand position is to place two fingers in front of the trigger and two behind the trigger by palming the reel from the side of the reel . In this position you only use the hump a little in the hook setting and fish fighting process . At those times the hand will shift to more of a rearward position of the side of the reel where the back of the palm is riding on the top of the hump . So if you like to hold a rod by the trigger while you reel in your lures then this rod is not for you unless you want to shave the hump down some . Hope that helps someone out in someway . Good Luck !
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 2
That gives you power when you need it, but you can hold the rod in front of the reel and fish all day.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Bassmaster465
 - Grand Rapids, MI
answer 3
It lets you roll cast and skip baits better. If you had a long handle the handle would bump into your wrist and mess up your cast.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
geofish1010
 - Ohio
answer 4
You will notice the humpback " Power Hump " on most BPS rods. When you first use it, it will feel differently. Once you get use to it, it is unbeliveable. For me, it it gives me a much better overall grip on my rod and reel. Especially right around the palm area on my left hand. When I pick up one of my St. Croix rods ( without power hump ) my hand feels naked. It also gives me more control on hard hook sets. I wish all rods were made like this. My first BPS rods were Bionic Blades. Then I switched to Extremes. Just this year, I switched to St. Croix's and I really miss the Power Hump. Hope this helps. Good luck
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
BassinButch
 - OH
answer 5
May void the warranty but I shaved the handle down. Feels great now.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
GoArmy
answer 6
The reason they have the "humpback", or "powerhump" grip is because Bass pro believes it is more comfortable. I have not tried the rod yet, and just bought it. I guess I will see!
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
fishskirun
 - Lake Forest, Illinois
Question

Good for deep cranks

Would a 7' medium work well for DD22s and other deep cranks All answers are appreciated thanks TIGHT LINES!!
asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Branchboy
 - Flowery Branch GA
on Bass Pro Shops® Crankin' Stick™ Trigger Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have the 7'10"MH and love it for deep cranking, and for 2.5 squarebills. With bigger/deeper crankbaits, you want something with a little more backbone.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Benstubbz
 - Illinois
answer 2
Yes, but look at a fiberglass rod, they work so much better with crank baits.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
jammer14
answer 3
Depending on the weight of your cranks and the reel + line you have it paired up with i think it would be an awesome combo i throw small light senkos with a pro qualifier and power pro 30lbs braided line and they cast just fine on my cranking stick which i believe is a 7' medium as well i also throw other smaller baits on this set up just fine. If you are worried the rod has no backbone i can back up that it does awesome soft tip for throwing light baits but when it comes down to hauling fish up this rod really knows how to bring the pressure to the fish. Hope some of this helps I love my cranking stick im sure you would too.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
BuckHunata
 - Ontario, Can
answer 4
I would go with one a bit longer for deep cranks. Like 7'6", but stick with the medium.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
PitchNFlip
 - Texas
answer 5
I find the medium action a bit light in the first third of the rod and would be roughly equivalent to a medium light or even light action in other rods...a deep cranking plug would, IMO, put quite a bend in the rod, by itself. I would go medium heavy.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
MSCaptCarl
 - MS Gulf Coast
answer 6
Personally, I would use nothing less than a 7' med-heavy or even heavy with a flexible tip for deep diving crankbaits.You need a rod with backbone for deep cranks.

Medium is more suited for depths of 5 ft. or less.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Jig4Bass
 - Champaign, Ill.
Question

which rod

I'm deciding between this rod 7'6"mh, the garry loomis signature freshwater rod 7'6"h, or daiwa T trigger rod 7'6"h for frog fishing over heavy cover. Which one is the best obtion? Thanks
asked 1 year, 7 months ago
by
JohnIsdebest
on Bass Pro Shops® Crankin' Stick™ Trigger Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Frog fishing in the slop....I'm using a heavy action rod with lots of backbone. I don't think a cranking rod will get it done but I guess it depends on how heavy the cover is.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Blindmanfishing
 - Rockwall, TX
answer 2
The Crankin Stick is not designed really for flippin & pitchin or froggin. I wouldn't recommend doing much with it outside of crankbait and spinnerbait fishing. I use a BPS Tourney Special, 7'6"H for my froggin and absolutely love it. Maybe give that one a shot!
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
Benstubbz
 - Illinois
answer 3
the garry loomis is a good rod, but for heavy cover you might need a little more back bone and the cranken stick has that.
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
jammer14
answer 4
This rod is fir cranks not frogs. You need the heavier action for the heavy cover
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
jsmallmouthman
 - Dexter, MI
answer 5
In my experience, any of them should do very nicely. It just depends on which one you WANT, really. With the BP rod costing less, that's the one I'd choose, but I come from a long line of old Scots that'd send a haint to haunt me if I spent any $$$ I didn't really need to. Any of them will do fine, but the BP will save you money.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
BlackwaterGA
 - S.E. Georgia
answer 6
FOR ME PERSONALLY, I USE THE 7'6'' RETRACTABLE BUTT CRANKIN STICK FOR SALTWATER ONLY, I GOT THE OLDER VERSION THOUGH, THE BLACK & WITH A LITTLE BLUE COLOR, I BELIEVE ITS THE SAME ROD NO MATTER WHAT, BUT MY OVERALL EXPERIENCE HAS BEEN GREAT, STRONG, FAIRLY LITE, SENSITIVE, DURABLE, THE BIGGEST FISH I LANDED WAS A 37 INCH HALIBUT WITH NO PROBLEMS AT ALL.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
CASTMASTER
 - CALI
Question

7' m uses

just wondering if i could get any spinnerbait usage with the 7' m. also, would i be able to use squarebills with this rod?
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
oxman687
 - Ontario
on Bass Pro Shops® Crankin' Stick™ Trigger Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think it would be good for both. I use it on both.
answered 2 months ago
by
rasure1
 - Rattan Oklahoma
answer 2
sure would and have used it for most anything.
answered 3 months ago
by
pelicanjo10441
 - Clarksville,Indiana
answer 3
Yes. I throw a lot of square bills. I have about 8 or more of these rods and there is either a jerk bait or a 1.5 square bill to a 10 XD tied on. I Think tip would be to soft for spinnerbait , unless it's a fast action
answered 10 months ago
by
striton
 - Mississippi
answer 4
I throw 3/8 and 1/2 ounce spinners with this rod. Its got lots of feel and is easy to control using both overhead and underhand casts. Keep your spinner hooks sharp and use a big sweeping hookset. I've had some good fish pull loose....not sure if its me or the rod.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Blindmanfishing
 - Rockwall, TX
answer 5
I throw squarebills all the time with this rod and it works flawlessly.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
shvictor
 - Lathrop, CA
answer 6
Spinner baits is my preferred choice and it great with square bills lots of feeling
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Smallie1955
 - Kansas City MO
Question

Why is this a good cranking stick when it has a fast action?

asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
dlfinsfan
 - Mount Juliet, TN
on Bass Pro Shops® Crankin' Stick™ Trigger Rods
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
hi there fast action is good if your rod loads up with a nice curve, fast action means the rod responds quicker for the load up, poor action results in snapped rods and lost fish and the fish of a life time becomes out of reach.hope this bit of info helps.
answered 3 years ago
by
australianbasspro
 - sydney, australia
answer 2
I like the way it plays the fish..gives enough to make it hard for the fish to throw the bait
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
99BassCat
 - Florida Panhandle
answer 3
It is one of the best crankbait rods you can buy, and the 7' ML rod item # 38-156-716-00 is a great choice. Even though it is a fast action, there is enough flexibility in the tip of the Crankin' Sticks that you don't pull lures away from the fish's mouth even when using braided lines. The sensitivity of this rod is better than a lot of crankbait rods that are more expensive because of the unidirectional graphite. Everyone who is looking for a crankbait rod should buy the Crankin' Stick - it's that good!
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Bassmaster465
 - Grand Rapids, MI
answer 4
Because it gives you time to set the hook without ripping the lure out of the mouth of the fish and it also has good back bone. I have last years model in 7'6" MH and I use it for lipless cranks and topwater and I don't even really have to set the hook when a fish hits my Red Eye Shad. Just yesterday I had a fat 4 pounder hit my Red Eye Shad and I thought I hit a stump intil it started to fight me and I got her in and didn't even set the hook. Try one it is a good rod for lipless cranks and topwater, but you are right about the tip for lipped crank baits it is a little to fast.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Squrim
 - Cleveland,TN
answer 5
that is an awesome question, but I will tell you that from fishing with this rod that it is far from a true fast action. If you try some of the other crankbait rods you will notice that the craking stick is a little faster than must, but if you compare it to one of the extreme rods, carbon lights, or any other fast action graphite rod out there you will notice a huge difference. The tip on this rod is what allows it to work the bait correctly but this rod has a ton of back bone so you can fish your crankbaits in some light weeds and can rip it through. I have one for fishing lipless cranks and love this rod one of my favorites.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
brownieriverrat
 - clarksville TN
1 2 3 next>>