Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Johnny Morris CarbonLite™ Trigger Rods?

Boating(Q:4431 A:7731)
Camping(Q:1416 A:3488)
Clothing(Q:916 A:2761)
Fishing(Q:8057 A:30189)
Baits & Lures(Q:2718 A:12942)
Fishing Accessories(Q:802 A:2673)
Fishing Reels(Q:1118 A:4112)
Fishing Rods(Q:1032 A:2985)
Casting Rods(Q:377 A:1272)
Saltwater Fishing Rods(Q:265 A:573)
Spinning Rods(Q:255 A:827)
Fly Fishing(Q:526 A:1076)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:241 A:603)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1323 A:4677)
Home & Gifts(Q:334 A:758)
Hunting(Q:3090 A:8189)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:614 A:1606)
Shoes & Boots(Q:631 A:2258)
Shooting(Q:2320 A:5041)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Johnny Morris CarbonLite™ Trigger Rods

85 million modulus carbon fiber blankPac Bay DLC stainless steel framed guidesAlmost weightless space-age P-Tec polyfoam gripsTwo-piece Soft Touch reel seat with maximum blank exposureYou're going to hear a lot about CarbonLite as it far exceeds current technology in rod design. Performance-wise, it's all about revolutionary materials--a total re-thinking of what goes into making the strongest, lightest, most incredibly sensitive rod ever devised. A CarbonLite rod is a thing of beauty, built on an ultra-rich carbon-fiber blank that compares favorably to 85 million modulus (IM9) graphite. Sleek, smooth carbon fiber transmits vibrations instantly and weighs much less than standard materials, yet has hookset power to spare. The guides are special: feather-light, stealth-black, Pacific Bay DLC stainless steel frames with titanium-carbide inserts and a PVD (physical vapor deposition) coating to make them extra-slick and damage-resistant. Split handles with P-Tec poly-foam grips (and virtually no foregrip) keep weight low and blank contact high; our two-piece Soft Touch reel seat is light, comfortable, and bridgeless, exposing significantly more blank area to direct hand contact. All in all, you'll love the feel and handling of this revolutionary rod, guaranteed. And with every model available for far less than high-end rods--you'll love the price too!
Customer Questions & Answers:
45 Questions
 | 
223 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.491 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Johnny Morris CarbonLite™ Trigger Rods

Question

what would be a good senko rod?

new carbon casting rod
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
oldgrad
on Bass Pro Shops® Johnny Morris CarbonLite™ Trigger Rods
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
definitely a 7' med-MH rod.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
sparky825
 - Plano, TX
answer 2
6'9" MH
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Jarvis
 - Albany, GA
answer 3
7' Med or MH both are great
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
catfish13
 - california delta
answer 4
Thats kinda like asking... Whats a good ford vehicle? The question your asking deals with a very custom styled rod, these rods are like purchasing a high end car, You should try to get into a bass pro shop and give em a feel youll soon find out that these rods choose their owners!!! now there not custom made but they make you feel like a better person just for having one!! my opinion they are the ferrari of rods and as far as good rod well, they all have specific features so get on out to a bass pro shop and ask someone to just walk you through there specific features, then take your time and make a decision... You wont regret it!!
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Fill14R20
 - Newton, Ma
answer 5
7ft mh fast
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
weims
 - Trion Ga
answer 6
7'0 M or 7'0 MH
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
LOangler54
 - Lake Orion, MI
answer 7
any medium action with a fast taper is good for senko fishing as well as all mh rods.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
cjr4497
 - louisiana
answer 8
I have the 6'6 mh and 6'9 mh and have thrown a 4 in senko on both and love it. It has just a soft enough tip to cast it weightless. I recommend the 6'6 mh.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
wormguy76
 - Chicago suburbs
Question

Which rod for weightless worm?

Which rod would you recommend for throwing a weightless worm, 6'6M, 6'6MH, or 7'M?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Mossyoakpenn
 - PA
on Bass Pro Shops® Johnny Morris CarbonLite™ Trigger Rods
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
For a weightless worm i would go with a shorter rod like a 6'6".
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ABrady15
 - Orlando, FL
answer 2
6'6" M

That's what I'm doing with mine and it works flawlessly. I'm using 12# flouro.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
BigNate77
 - Illinois
answer 3
6'9" MH
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Jarvis
 - Albany, GA
answer 4
7'M would be my choice for spinning applications with a worm.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Roach01
 - Delaware
answer 5
7' Med
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
SynMan
 - Lithia Springs, GA
answer 6
i like to fish weightless worms such as trick worms or berkley finesse worms on 6'6'' medium actions spinning rods with a parabolic bend . a 6'6'' medium action would be good also. just make sure you have a good reel and 12 or less pound line to maximize casting distance and accuracy. if you are speaking of sinking worms such as senkos, any length casting rod in m or mh with a fast taper will do the job well.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
cjr4497
 - louisiana
answer 7
definitely the 7ft med with a fast tip. this is the rod that i throw weightless plastics on and when paired with flourocarbon you can feel a bluegill tap your bait yet has enough backbone to get lunkers away from timber in a hurry.
answered 4 years ago
by
blackcloud32
 - blair ne
Question

Which carbonlite trigger rod would you recommend for Texas rigged worms?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
slopgop
 - North Louisiana
on Bass Pro Shops® Johnny Morris CarbonLite™ Trigger Rods
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
I personally use a 7ft medium action rod. I've always used this kind of rod for texas rigs. I never really use heavy weight on my texas rigs because heavier weights take away from that natural action. That's just me. But yeah, 7ft rod definitely
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Lunker10
 - Enterprise,AL
answer 2
7' M

or 7'MH if you fish them with a decent amount of weight
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
LOangler54
 - Lake Orion, MI
answer 3
I WOULD RECOMMEND THE 7ft. MH
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Jarvis
 - Albany, GA
answer 4
I had a 6'9 medium heavy extra fast that worked great with texas rigging but it broke 2/3 the way up when i was casting a 3/4 oz spinner bait. if you only use it for texas rigging it will be fine. bass pro exchanged mine no questions asked.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
chubbs
answer 5
I use the 6'6 medium for texas rigged weightless senkos matched with a BPS Pro Qualifier and have no problem casting 90-100ft. Hope this helps.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
BassinBowhunter
 - Ohio
answer 6
depends... If your fishing from a boat you want a 6 ft. rod anything bigger and youll find out if you boating buddy is your real friend... after you hook him in the head!!! JK! A six footer is great for boats! I use a 6ft. 8" for wading or shore fishing, also a great lenth for those unplanned fishin trips it can handle almost anything!! This rod is also great for a general texas rig because it gives you a little more bumpin room if you need it at those last minute strikes near the end of the retrieve.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Fill14R20
 - Newton, Ma
answer 7
I have the 7ft MH plenty of tip and very sensitive
Best Answer
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
weims
 - Trion Ga
Question

Which length and action would you recommend for the throwing deep cranks with?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
basspro99
on Bass Pro Shops® Johnny Morris CarbonLite™ Trigger Rods
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use a 7' Medium/Moderate action.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 2
I prefer the longest rod possible. However, with crankbaits I like something with more of a moderate action. The longer the rod you have, the longer the cast you can make, and in turn, the deeper your cranks will dive. I use the Bass Pro Crankin' Stick 7'11" Med-Hvy for the big cranks. I have two of the 7'6" Hvy Micro-Lite rods I use for Jigs/worms, etc. It would probably be fine for throwing them, but the tip is pretty stiff.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
RC101
 - Bowling Green Ky
answer 3
if i was you get yourself a7/0 m/h fast bassproshop cranking stick it grate for deep cranking and the price it grate
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
bass34
 - Bessemer Alabama
answer 4
For deep cranks i would use a little shorter rod like a 6'6". I would use this one because its easier to cast with heavier baits and you can get a stronger hook set.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ABrady15
 - Orlando, FL
answer 5
I think 7' is a great overall length rod and I would try a Medium power with a moderate action for your application
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
XR650R
 - Socal
answer 6
i would use a 7foot MH strength MODERATE action rod. the moderate action is the most important part when using cranks.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
sparky825
 - Plano, TX
answer 7
7ft. med hev.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
rls1106
 - St. Paul Texas
Question

buzzbait rod

i like to throw a lot of 1/4oz - 3/8oz buzzbaits and spinnerbaits and was looking to pair this up with a carbonlite reel. which rod would best fit this application?

thanks
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
ilikefish
 - virginia beach
on Bass Pro Shops® Johnny Morris CarbonLite™ Trigger Rods
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use a 7' Medium/Fast action Carbonlite. paired with a high speed reel.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 2
7'6 carbinlight m/h is the best rod i have 2 of the carbinlight rods and i love them i have a 7/6 m/h and i have a 7/6 h and i love them. try one and you will love it too
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
bass34
 - Bessemer Alabama
answer 3
I throw those as well and have a 6'9" carbonlite rod and they throw phenomenally.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ABrady15
 - Orlando, FL
answer 4
for your application i highly recommend using the 7 foot medium heavy with the fast tip. The fast tip will ensure solid hooksets. I throw a lot of spinners with my carbonlite and I have yet to lose a fish.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
bassbonanza
 - Iowa
answer 5
Although a ml or med. would both be OK but still have limitations that would leave me wanting . The med./light would be the best at casting light lures like this yet be a little light at hookset time because even small spinners/buzzbaits have hooks big enough that I would choose the med./fast for this. The med. will have the problem of bing a little stiff casting causing shorter casts . For these reasons I would highly consider using spinning gear ( a med/fast-extrafast and a small reel that has high speed line pickup ). You will be able to really put the maustard on these casts and still have enough rod for good hook sets. If I was set on using a casting setup then I believe I would choose the med./light one over the med. to allow for as good of casting with casting gear that you can hope for with 1/4 oz. baits. Happy fishing!!!
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 6
7' ML or Medium Carbonlite rod will do the trick!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
XR650R
 - Socal
answer 7
check out the ABU V"S
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Triton07
 - Kentucky
Question

most suitable for crank bait and spinner bait?

Which modles would be most suitable for use of crank bait and spinnerbait?
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
SVT03
 - ky
on Bass Pro Shops® Johnny Morris CarbonLite™ Trigger Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use a 7' Medium/Moderate action carbonlite for Cranking and a 7' Medium/fast Action for spinnerbaits/Buzzbaits. Both are paired with a Pro Qualifier reel.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 2
I would have to say from experience 6'9".
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ABrady15
 - Orlando, FL
answer 3
7' Medium with a Moderate action
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
XR650R
 - Socal
answer 4
4 CB = I would say 7' Med or MH

4 SB = I would say 6.6' or 7' Med
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
SynMan
 - Lithia Springs, GA
answer 5
I have the 6 ' 9" MH extra fast tip for spinner baits. For cranks you will want the 7 ft M with medium tip.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
MrBoffo
 - Toronto
answer 6
Speaking in general for a crankbait rod I would want something with a slower action. When you look at a rod it will most likly give you an M (for med) and then a fast, extra fast or moderate (in these rods). If I were wanting one for a crankbait rod then I would go with the 7' med mod. It will allow the bait more action and will help you land more fish with the small hooks that crankbaits have. Bass Pro also carries a line of rods just for crankbaits and top water. most spinnerbaits are heavier and require a little faster action so a 7'6" mh fast action I would feel would be a better choice.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
brownieriverrat
 - clarksville TN
Question

If i get the 7ft6 heavy rod will this be a good rod for jig fishing? Is this rod as light as the cumara?

asked 4 years ago
by
Freakzilla
 - augusta
on Bass Pro Shops® Johnny Morris CarbonLite™ Trigger Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Jigging would be fine with the heavy.it might be a little heavier than cumara but its still pretty light well made and looks good and half the price
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
bassackwardz
 - california
answer 2
This rod is great for jig fishing. I have two of them that I use exclusively for dragging football jigs, but it is also good for throwing spinnerbaits, buzzbaits, swimbaits, etc. I don't think you'll notice much difference in the weight from the Cumara, and the price is definitely more appealing!
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
RC101
 - Bowling Green Ky
answer 3
yes it is grate for jigsfishing i have one 7/6 h and i have one that is 7/6 m/h too and i love them and better yet thay are litter then a cumara. you can fish all day with this rod and you don't get war down. get your self one and i will bet that when you fish with it for the first time you will have to go back and get you at lest one or two more
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
bass34
 - Bessemer Alabama
answer 4
I wouldn't get that tall of a rod. i wouldn't go above a 7 because the longer the rod the harder it is to get a strong hook set.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ABrady15
 - Orlando, FL
answer 5
I am using the 6'9 MH for light jigs (1/8 oz) and absolutely love it. I am 5'7" and it is easier for me to handle ( I can skip jigs under cover and am more accurate). I still use a 7' for pitching heavy jigs into thick cover so I can haul them out easier.
I don't know about the Cumara, but its pretty close to a Carrot Stik.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Roach01
 - Delaware
answer 6
it would make a great jig rod. i can't speak to the weight as compared to the cumara. the rod is extremely lite.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
cjr4497
 - louisiana
Question

Is a MH good for drop shotting and crank baits and spinnerbaits?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
MoeMoeStriper
on Bass Pro Shops® Johnny Morris CarbonLite™ Trigger Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
if you are going to drop shot use the medium with moderate tip. with the finesse baits and light line for dropshotting use mod tip to prevent ripping the bait. light wire hooks and heavier action rod gets me in trouble. also, heavier spinnerbaits and deep diving cranks will work perfectly with mh.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
bassbonanza
 - Iowa
answer 2
MH would be good for drop shotting but I would go with a Medium for spinnerbaits and crank baits.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 3
Medium Heavy is to heavy in my opinion for drop shot fishing. You want 1 rod to do 3 diffrent things that you have listed. I would opt for a 7' Medium, fast action for covering all aspects.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
XR650R
 - Socal
answer 4
Just an update! I'm actually using the M for all the techniques mentioned not the MH. Use the MH for jigs and texas rigs.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
MaxZmus
 - San Diego, CA
answer 5
The answer is YES! I've used my 7ft. MH for all of the techniques you've mentioned. I drop shotted with 10-12lb test, thrown rapala DT10s, all sorts of 1/2oz lipless cranks and 3/8 spinnerbaits with it with no problems. The action seems more progressive than fast. What I mean by that is that it has a nice tip for making accurate casts and when there's a load on it, it bends real nicely almost like a medium action but not quite as much. This helps keep the fish pinned on during the fight. It's probably my favorite rod for all of these particular techniques. This is coming from a guy who has just about everything from custom built rods to factory built rods from Shimano, GLoomis, St. Croix, Quantum, and Powell. I guess I should've mentioned it in my review.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
MaxZmus
 - San Diego, CA
answer 6
I have two Medium Fast 6'6" rods I use for drop shotting and cranking. They are my favorite rods. I like them batter than my Carrot Stix and they are less expensive.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
triton2
 - Georgia
Question

7ft,Heavy Action,Good Pitchin Rod?

I'm looking for a GOOD PITCHIN ROD! On Season 10 of the Bass Pros DVD, I noticed Edwin Evers was pitchin with a 7ft heavy action Carbonlite Rod & seemed to be a great rod for the job. I know most people pitch with 7'6-8 ft rods,but a rod that length for me hinders my accuracy & is uncomfortable. Iv found that I can pitch perfectly witha 7ft rod! My question is can the7ft Carbonlite heavy action hold up to hard hooksets, & the abuse pitchin puts on a rod? Any help would be REALLY APPRECIATED!! Good Fishing!
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
bass247
 - Pensacola,FL
on Bass Pro Shops® Johnny Morris CarbonLite™ Trigger Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 7' would work fine if your not comfortable with the 7'6". Fo with a high sppeed reel like the Pro Qualifier 7to1
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 2
I pitch 90% of the time and I love the 7 Ft M-H Carbonlite paired with the Carbonlite reel. The only negative is that the hook keeper is in a bad place for pitching. The line hangs up occasionally.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
SkeeterTZX
 - Baton Rouge, La
answer 3
i have a 7/6 h and i use it for flippin and yes it's good for flipping i can tell you this bassproshop jimmy moriss carbinlight rods just came out this year and it is a good flipping and pitching rod and it is made for braided too
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
bass34
 - Bessemer Alabama
answer 4
Oh you bet they can! i have a 6'9" and set the hook hard on 10lb. bass and it works so nice. these rods are high quality! and i would recommend it to anyone.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ABrady15
 - Orlando, FL
answer 5
Check out the ABU V rods. Quality and price is there....
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Triton07
 - Kentucky
answer 6
The Heavy 7' Carbonlite rod is stout. It will do the Job!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
XR650R
 - Socal
Question

What should I get?

I want a good rod that can cast light lures and heavy lures. Have good versatility and good strength. I have pinned my choices down to 4: The nitro rods, RCX rods, Pro Qualifier, or this rod. Thanks!
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Bassman94
 - Harrisburg PA
on Bass Pro Shops® Johnny Morris CarbonLite™ Trigger Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
This is the best rod taht I have ever used. And its a great value compared to other rods in its class.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
porch50
 - Ohio
answer 2
Go with the Micro-Lite 7' Med-Hvy. I believe this is a great rod, and is lighter than the others you mentioned.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
RC101
 - Bowling Green Ky
answer 3
the nitro it good i have it i flip with it that is a good rod but let me tell the get yourself a bassproshop carbinlight rod you can cast light lures and big lures too i love it .i have 2 and i getting other one. you will love this rod .
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
bass34
 - Bessemer Alabama
answer 4
Definitely the Bass Pro Shops Carbonlite rod. I have one and it works awesome, I have the 6'9" and it throws all soft plastics flawlessly as well as bigger dive baits and spinner baits.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
ABrady15
 - Orlando, FL
answer 5
Get a 7' Medium Carbon Light. It will do the job
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
XR650R
 - Socal
answer 6
check the ABU V's
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Triton07
 - Kentucky
1 2 3 4 5 next>>