Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Shimano Shimano® Voltaeus® Spinning Rods?

Boating(Q:4312 A:7578)
Camping(Q:1279 A:2998)
Clothing(Q:1033 A:2896)
Fishing(Q:7995 A:30072)
Home & Gifts(Q:519 A:1427)
Hunting(Q:3136 A:8122)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:419 A:922)
Shoes & Boots(Q:651 A:2274)
Shooting(Q:2804 A:6401)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Shimano® Voltaeus® Spinning Rods

''Super-durable'' used to mean ''heavy and mushy.'' Shimano’s new Unifiber Construction® changes all that by fusing carbon and T-glass into a single material to create an incredibly light, sensitive, and super-durable rod. Features unbelievable arc strength, stainless steel guides with polished inserts, and custom graphite reel seat. A pleasure to fish with! Manufacturer's limited warranty.
Customer Questions & Answers:
9 Questions
 | 
29 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.517 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
(29 Reviews)29
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Shimano Shimano® Voltaeus® Spinning Rods

Question

Is the color of this blank distracting?

I can't tell if this blank is silver or white. Either way, I would think on a sunny day it would be distracting. Anyone have any experience with it?
asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
fishergal09
 - Southern California
on Shimano® Voltaeus® Spinning Rods
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
The color of this rod is a matte silver and doesn't reflect the sun into your face if thats what you mean by distracting.
answered 3 years ago
by
cboss
 - Northern, AZ
answer 2
I'm not sure how the color of the blank could be "distracting", but if you are easily distracted, go with a darker color rod, you can get rods in lots of different colors. Personaly, I wouldn't not buy a rod just because I don't like the color. The color of this rod is like a dull silverish gray.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
getthenet1
answer 3
Its silver and it cant be more distrcting than a pair of shiny sunglasses
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
gluttony
 - nj
answer 4
it is silver but it is not metalic, it is not distracting at all, it is a fantastic rod and you should get it. it is only 40-50$ and it performs as well if not better than the carbonlight which is 70$ more.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
bassfishingmaniac765
 - sterling, va
answer 5
The blank is silver. However it is not distracting at all. The paint is not that metallic to where it gleams and reflects in your eye. Haven't had a crystal clear day yet but still not distracting.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
bigfisher94
 - Carthage, NC
answer 6
It is silver. Fished the last half of last season with this rod and the only thing that distracted me was the fish on the line.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Fidrat
 - IowaCity IA.
Question

will braid hurt the eyes on this pole

will excel braid hurt the eyes on this pole.
Images for this Question
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
72nova
on Shimano® Voltaeus® Spinning Rods
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, I've used Spiderwire stealth and Fire line crystal and they held up fine so excel braid shouldn't hurt them.
answered 3 years ago
by
cboss
 - Northern, AZ
answer 2
Most of the poles made in the past 5yrs are made with the abbrasive braided line in mind. You'll be just fine. Good Luck
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
walt1
 - virginia
answer 3
I'm gonna' say yes but just the tip. I've used mono on this for a year and in 6months I noticed it started getting grooves in the eye of the tip. If mono can do that I'm sure braid can too. No biggie, just replace the tip with a better one.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Fidrat
 - IowaCity IA.
answer 4
I use braid with a 6-10 foot flourocarbon leader with an arbiter knot and now the guide inserts are falling out I assume because the knot passing through the eyes. dont recommend these rods at all...
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Jimbo12
 - SoCal
Question

is there an advantage over a one piece or two piece rod

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Kwak12r
on Shimano® Voltaeus® Spinning Rods
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 2 piece seems rubbery,less sensitive.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Fidrat
 - IowaCity IA.
answer 2
In terms of sensitivity, not for most fisherman. The main differences will be storage, and it might affect your casting (but that's an easy fix). Obviously it's easier to store and transport a 2 piece than a 1 piece. And every now and then the guides won't match up perfectly like they would on a one piece (because you put the top end on crooked or a fish pulls it out of whack) which affects casting distance, but it's a 2 second fix anyways. Bottom line, the 2 piece is just more convenient if you don't live on the lake.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
daufuskie17
 - Hilton Head Island, SC
answer 3
in my opinion you get better quality and performance out of a 1 piece rod. i know guys who travel a lot and almost every rod they own is a 2 piece,. its just personal preference. get a 1 piece!
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
halfslab
 - Chicago,IL
answer 4
Oh yes. Both are great poles, but a 2pc offers a great deal more feel for the bite and adds for back bone for that hard hook set. Also a 1pc has a reputation for coming apart when hung up and putting pressure on the pole. The tip will slide down your line and if your line breaks you loose half your pole. If possiable my opinion is to stick to a 1pc for sure. Good Luck
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
walt1
 - virginia
Question

How soft is the tip?

the next time I buy a Shimano Sedona I am going to buy this rod and am wondering how soft action (bendy, if you have a berkely technique rod then you know what I mean) the tip of the rod is so that I know if it will stand up to what expectations I have for it.
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
bigfisher94
 - Carthage, NC
on Shimano® Voltaeus® Spinning Rods
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It seems soft but it won't break.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Fidrat
 - IowaCity IA.
answer 2
its very flexible and has a high arch strength. I have landed 4 lbers on 6 lb flouro and have pulled fish up off a bridge about 20 feet high.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
gluttony
 - nj
answer 3
the answer is yes, the tip is super bendy, i have this exact combo with the sedona 2500 and the voltaeus 6.6 M and it works just as well as one of the 140$+ combos. definetaly get this combo.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
bassfishingmaniac765
 - sterling, va
Question

I'm wanting a light lure rod and worm/jig rod? Which rods would work best for this? Thanks

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Childsmc23
 - Smyrna
on Shimano® Voltaeus® Spinning Rods
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would say a Ugly Stix Light Action pole. I been using this brand for over 20yrs and it has help me land over 30 state trophy awarded fish. For the price it offers excelent feel and sensitivity and gives you more than enough back bone for that hard fight. Good Luck
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
walt1
 - virginia
answer 2
if you could get an gloomis best in wieght and sensativity but i know price is always the issue so i would go with the Shimano Compre 100$
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Vang479
answer 3
i think that this rod will be very good for a light lure rod / jig rod. you should definitely get this rod for this for this purpose. i own one and it is great for every possible purpose and shimano makes great rods
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
bassfishingmaniac765
 - sterling, va
Question

is this rod strong enough for snook or spanish mackeral?

off a pier
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
bigD96
 - miami fl
on Shimano® Voltaeus® Spinning Rods
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I visit Florida every spring and I have caught a few Spanish mackeral and some small sharks even.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
goergeforeman
 - Saugatuck
answer 2
If you break it you get a new one free from Shamano.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Fidrat
 - IowaCity IA.
answer 3
Yes, a good Medium with 12 to 14 lb test line rod works for snook or spanish mackerel.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

Which Voltaeus rod to match with Shimano Sahara 4000?

Fishing in IN for bass/catfish, but would also like to use in FL fishing in inlets/Intracoastal Waterway while on vacation. Not sure there's a "do-it-all" rod, but trying to get close. Will use as combo with Shimano Sahara 4000. Thanks for any help.
asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
bhss89
 - Evansville, IN
on Shimano® Voltaeus® Spinning Rods
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Get the 7' M two piece. The two piece makes it easier to travel with and for fishing in the inlets and intracoastal I'm assuming you are going after reds, trout, and flounder mainly with some spanish mixed in. A medium heavy rod will jerk the lips off a trout, while a medium, spooled with mono, or spooled with braid and a mono leader will bring in a trout fine as well as handle any of the other fish I mentioned. It will also suit you fine for finesse bass fishing and bait fishing for cats. If you are looking for an all around for what you mentioned, go for the Medium. The Medium Heavy will be too much. For inshore saltwater you need a fast tip with a little give.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
DirtyDog
 - New Bern, NC
answer 2
i would get the voltaeus for this, if I were you, i would either be getting the 6.6 MH version or the 7 MH one if you are going to be fishing light saltwater. i hope this answered your question.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
bassfishingmaniac765
 - sterling, va
Question

Is the 5' ultralight a good rod for trout fishing?

i have been looking for a good trout rod for the upcoming season
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
nito
on Shimano® Voltaeus® Spinning Rods
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 5' UL is a great pole for trout fishing. It gives you the length for casting light tackle a good distance and aslo offers the sensitivity for those light stricks and a good length for getting into those tight spots at the creeks. Good Luck
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
walt1
 - virginia
answer 2
if i were you i would get the 5' 6'' 2-6 pounder i love it if it were smaller i don't think you would get the same feel. if you catch 3-4 pound trout get the 5' 6''.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
HossBog
 - Lake Cachuma , CA
Question

What is a good ultralight reel to pair up with the 5' ultralight?

I am searching for gear for the upcoming trout season and i need a new ultralight trout reel. i was wondering if you had any suggestions that aren't so expensive.
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
nito
on Shimano® Voltaeus® Spinning Rods
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I use the Voltaeus VTS56UL2 5'6" Ultra Light Medium Fast 2-6 5-15

but it only comes in a 2 piece but the 2 piece is very strong. Great Rod...
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
prodigy1333
 - Knoxville, TN
answer 2
I have had years of good service from various Mitchel 308s. It would be a good general purpose reel for trout through much bigger fish. For trout ONLY, you may find an even smaller reel appropriate.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Fred3W
 - Lake Hartwell, SC
1 of 1