Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Aluminum Fish Fryer?

Boating(Q:4792 A:8671)
Camping(Q:1217 A:2726)
Clothing(Q:669 A:2176)
Fishing(Q:7699 A:30290)
Home & Gifts(Q:627 A:1675)
Books & DVDs(Q:8 A:18)
Food & Drink(Q:17 A:47)
Furniture(Q:9 A:14)
Golf(Q:15 A:21)
Home Decor(Q:153 A:320)
Jewelry(Q:11 A:16)
Kitchen & Dining(Q:16 A:58)
Nature Center(Q:51 A:112)
Novelties(Q:26 A:81)
Outdoor Cooking(Q:268 A:894)
Outdoor Home Decor(Q:23 A:39)
Toys & Games(Q:30 A:55)
Hunting(Q:3175 A:8375)
Hunting Clothing(Q:374 A:875)
Shoes & Boots(Q:743 A:2626)
Shooting(Q:3287 A:7882)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
How long is the electric cord? I suspect the recommendation will be to plug directly into an outlet vs. using an extension cord.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
How long is the electric cord? I suspect the recommendation will be to plug directly into an outlet vs. using an extension cord.
Question:
Can't get grease temp to get over 260, why?
Question:
can I adjust the flame intensity?
Question:
Is the stand a steel stand or an aluminum stand?
Question:
are there recipes to go with this product?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Aluminum Fish Fryer

Our most popular fryer, the Bass Pro Shops® Aluminum Fish Fryer offers up great food at a great value. The 18'' tripod cooker stand has a wide, stable base with three additional stabilizer feet. The heavy-duty 10.5-Quart aluminum fry pot measures 12'' across and features dual side handles. Lightweight strainer basket comes with a rubber coated handle for comfort and a clip at the rear base to allow you to drain the food you fry or boil. Durable cast-iron burner cranks out 58,000 BTUs. Cooker also comes with a CSA-approved regulator and hose and a 5" deep-fry thermometer. Aluminum construction. Runs on 20 lb. propane tank (not included). Pot dimensions: 12''x4.5'', 10.5-Quart Tripod 18'' tall. Weight: 13.86 lbs. Manufacturer model #: TF2048903-BA. Powerful, affordable, and popular outdoor propane fryer Comes with 10.5-Quart aluminum pot Lightweight strainer basket - cool touch handle and rear clip for easier draining 18'' tripod stand - three additional stabilizer feet 58,000 BTU cast iron burner CSA-approved regulator and hose (propane tank not included) 5'' deep fry thermometer
Customer Questions & Answers:
27 Questions
 | 
155 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.419 out of 5
4.4
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Aluminum Fish Fryer

Question

does the basket come with this cooker or is it just in the photo for promotion purposes thanx Gary

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
samm2111
on Bass Pro Shops Aluminum Fish Fryer
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your inquiry. Yes, the basket comes with the aluminum fish fryer.
Staff Answer
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
BPSResource11
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Basket comes with it
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
birchgirl2
 - Manitoba Canada
answer 3
Yes, you get the pot and the basket.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
OinkOink05
 - Hamilton, Georgia
answer 4
you get cooker,pot,basket, and themonater
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
ericakabob
 - Bowling green,Ky
answer 5
basket and thermometer come with the kit.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Florida
answer 6
Yes the basket comes with it...and a meat themometer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
PotGutt
 - FL
answer 7
The basket comes with it - it's a really nice feature.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
fishfryfan
 - Ontario, Canada
answer 8
basket comes with it, but is a little flimsy
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
poppaG
 - Jayess,Ms.
answer 9
The basket came with this product
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Knop
answer 10
Yes, the basket show does come with the Fish Fryer.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
Sports1
Question

What is the maximum weight that can be placed on the cooker? I plan to use this for pressure canning.

asked 5 years, 1 month ago
by
Mimi4607
 - Kentucky
on Bass Pro Shops Aluminum Fish Fryer
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
dont know the top weight but i just had 8 gallons of sea food boil on mine.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
ericakabob
 - Bowling green,Ky
answer 2
I have used mine for melting lead for making fishing jigs. I have had over 80 lbs of melted lead on this at one time.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
hkbudd
 - Augusta, ME
answer 3
The instructions say not to use a pot bigger than the fish pot that comes with the fryer. When you are talking about hot or water, it's probably a good idea to stick pretty close to this.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Sports1
 - St. Louis
answer 4
Mimi4607,

I use this for brewing beer and I boil 7 gallons of water. no problem holding up the 56 lbs.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
GoatLover
answer 5
Not a problem to use with a regular canner. not sure about a pressure cooker canner though
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
cfly
 - up North in British Columbia
answer 6
Not sure of the max but you should be fine. I use my big canner full of water.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
nursebk
answer 7
Not sure od the maximum weight but the base is solid and sturdy with (removable)pot guards which can expand the base area. I had over 45-50 lbs on it at once...hope this helps.FL
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
PotGutt
 - FL
answer 8
I'm not sure about the maximum weight, but my Mother-in-Law used ours to do her canning and loved it. She said it handled it easily. Good luck!!
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
fishfryfan
 - Ontario, Canada
answer 9
Manual says 18lbs for a turkey so i guess its 18lbs for everything.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Timberguy
 - Eastern, North Carolina
Question

need help on flame

i can not get the solid blue flame.
i'm getting some yellow which turns the pan black all up the sides.

to get mostly blue flame I have to turn everything wide open, then the grease burns.
asked 5 years ago
by
cuzzx
 - PC Florida
on Bass Pro Shops Aluminum Fish Fryer
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Make sure your air adjustment is open and you will still have yellow tips which is fine but the majority will be blue
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Dustin0322
answer 2
I have noticed that if you try to use a Blue Rhino tank with this unit it will not give you a good flame at all. Check your tank, some are regulated internally
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Beertopia
answer 3
Sounds like you have a problem with your propane tank. I have not had this problem.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
FishFryKing
answer 4
Rub the bottom and sides of the pan with a bar of soap and the balck will wash right off. We do this when camping for all pots before cooking on an open flame.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
OinkOink05
 - Hamilton, Georgia
answer 5
try two things 1)clean out the element 2) try a different tank some times the reg on the tank is a little off ive seen both of these ideas work good luck also with out the solid blue flae its proably making you pan sutty, try rubbing some dawn dish soap on the outside of the pan before use it makes a barreir you can whipe it off after cooking.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
ericakabob
 - Bowling green,Ky
answer 6
Cuzzx,
if you look at the front of the burner, where the hose attaches to, you'll see a screen. loosen the two screws on the sides of that screen and rotate it, while the flame is on. By adjusting this, you adjust how much oxygen is mixed with the propane. Rotate until the flame blue.
this should fix your problem
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
GoatLover
answer 7
I tend to let some yellow flame happen. Yes, it does leave black on the pan, but I have found that it comes off easily with Ceramica ceramic top oven cleaner. I'd rather have the black than burn the grease.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
fishfryfan
 - Ontario, Canada
answer 8
There should be some blue in the flame even when low. Is it possible you have an obstruction in the shaft of the burner? To check, remove (unscrews easily) the hose and regulator from the burner and insert a wire with a hook bent in the end. Spiders frequently build nests there and blowing air or water through it won't clear them.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Sports1
 - St. Louis
Question

How much oil does it hold?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
camper82
on Bass Pro Shops Aluminum Fish Fryer
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
to the top of the pot 10 quarts but do not ever fill more than half way.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
striperman35
 - reasturant mng.&ower
answer 2
Here is a great way to determine how much oil you will need:
(1) Place the food product in the basket.
(2) Place the food product and holder into the empty vessel.
(3) Fill the vessel with water just until the food product is completely submerged. There must be a minimum of 3 inch (8 cm) between the water level and top of the vessel.
(4) Remove the food product from the vessel and either mark the water level on the side of the vessel or measure the amount of water in the vessel.
(5) Remove the water and completely dry the vessel and the food product.
(6) This is the amount of cooking oil the vessel is to be filled with to cook the food
product.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource14
 - Springfield, MO
answer 3
Depends on what your putting inside the pot. How much room it takes up and then the oil. It says it's total capacity is 2.5 gallons .
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
leroy11
 - Ontario,Canada
answer 4
I use 1 gallon of oil in my deep fryer.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
flyfisher57
 - Douglass Ks
answer 5
The pot is a 10QT. unit. I find that 6-7 QTs. of oil works well.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
JBlane
answer 6
It holds 1 gallon perfect.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Vaugn
 - arkansas
answer 7
2 qts.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
gentlepolly
 - ca
answer 8
30qt = 7.5 gallons
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Homebrew101
Question

Heating/Flame Intensity

Can the intensity of the flame be adjusted to the point where it would be possible to slow simmer as is necessary in the preparation of rice ?
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
flajm
on Bass Pro Shops Aluminum Fish Fryer
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes however its hard to regulate it at such a low btu.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
ericakabob
 - Bowling green,Ky
answer 2
Yes the regulator allows you to turn it up or down to your preference..
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
CountryboyGA
 - South Georgia
answer 3
yes it can be ajusted to a ripper of a flame or just a small flame just like the berrner on a gas stove
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
mike5551
answer 4
yes, you can put the flame very low.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
prb10
 - Texas
answer 5
I was able to do a slow simmer
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
cfly
 - up North in British Columbia
answer 6
Yes
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Sports1
 - St. Louis
answer 7
Sorry but I would have to say that is a definite no. Rice needs steady heat, no flux in temps. If you make the rice in a jambalya, maybe, but not alone.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Florida
Question

Does this pot come with a lid?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
6964
on Bass Pro Shops Aluminum Fish Fryer
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
striperman35
 - reasturant mng.&ower
answer 2
Mind did not
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
jw1943
answer 3
No. I wouldn't use a lid anyway due to possible pressure build up. Lid off also makes the fish crispier faster.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
nwalker
 - Wooton, KY
answer 4
No lid, that would be nice though.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
LowLok
 - Arkansas
answer 5
it does not
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
MickB
 - Kentucky
answer 6
No
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
1203234
 - Virginia
answer 7
No, it does not come with a lid
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
BPSResource3
Question

How much fish can you cook at 1 time?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
catfishguy
on Bass Pro Shops Aluminum Fish Fryer
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
only put enough fish to raise oil to 3 quaters of pot
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
striperman35
 - reasturant mng.&ower
answer 2
6plus
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
lkt718
 - FL
answer 3
we cooked about 4 fish at once.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
birchgirl2
 - Manitoba Canada
answer 4
I only fry about 6 pieces at a time
they fry very quick at 325-350 degrees
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
musky2
 - Straffordville , ontario , canada
answer 5
About 4 or 5 at a time it deppends on the size of th fish.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
jw1943
answer 6
I cut my catfish fillets into strips about 2 inches wide and this pot will cook about 15 of those pieces at a time.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
LowLok
 - Arkansas
answer 7
Plenty! I was frying about 8 4-6 oz. fillets per batch and it was still quite easy to regulate temp. Could have handled larger batches without any problem, I feel.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
MickB
 - Kentucky
Question

Does this unit come with a Lid?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Lyman
on Bass Pro Shops Aluminum Fish Fryer
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
no/take it to resturant supply and by one
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
striperman35
 - reasturant mng.&ower
answer 2
No, this unit does not come with a lid.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource14
 - Springfield, MO
answer 3
no lid with cooker, lodge cookware does make a splatter shield which works very well
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
2easyfish
 - cental Missouri
answer 4
This fryer does not include a lid.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
flyfisher57
 - Douglass Ks
answer 5
The unit I purchased did not come with a lid.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
JBlane
answer 6
No
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
thebigfig
answer 7
no
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
lkt718
 - FL
Question

Is the stand a steel stand or an aluminum stand?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
DancinBear
on Bass Pro Shops Aluminum Fish Fryer
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your inquiry. The tripod stand for this fryer is steel.
Staff Answer
answered 2 weeks, 2 days ago
by
BPSResource11
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
steel
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
lkt718
 - KISSIMMEE FL
answer 3
they sell 2 different ones. 1 is steel and 1 is stainless. i have the steel, and just recently purchased stainleess steel ($20 more) for my place in the fla. keys.( Its on backorder)
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Remedy
 - Key Largo,FL
answer 4
Steel.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
nwalker
 - Wooton, KY
answer 5
Steel. It is disassembled in the box. You have to bolt it together. It took about 15 minutes to put it together.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
LowLok
 - Arkansas
answer 6
steel
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
MickB
 - Kentucky
answer 7
THE STAND IS STEEL
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
SHAMROCK63
 - PRIMGHAR, IOWA
Question

Can't get grease temp to get over 260, why?

asked 3 years ago
by
bbthoma
on Bass Pro Shops Aluminum Fish Fryer
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
There may be something physically wrong with your setup (i.e., the vessel should be closer to the flame).
The ambient temperature at the time of cooking was simply too cold for the burner to keep up
Staff Answer
answered 1 week, 3 days ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
May not have air to gas ratio set correctly , check out flame color at top of flame
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
almostretired123
 - Port Charlotte, Florida
answer 3
change the air mixture to generate more heat
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
2easyfish
 - cental Missouri
answer 4
Maybe the regulator is bad or try opening the propane tank slowly before lighting the burner as there is a safety unit inside the tank valve that does not allow full flow of fuel if it's opened quickly. They just started this about 1 1/2 years ago to my knowledge.
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
leroy11
 - Ontario,Canada
answer 5
Probably a bad regulator
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Fisher26
 - Missouri
answer 6
50 to 550
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
flyfisher57
 - Douglass Ks
answer 7
How much oil, and what kind of oil are you using? I use one gallon of peanut oil and it reaches 360 in about 5 minutes with ease. Also are you turning up your regulator pressure?
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
flyfisher57
 - Douglass Ks
1 2 3 next>>