Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Extreme Boat Bags?

Boating(Q:4859 A:8787)
Camping(Q:1238 A:2773)
Clothing(Q:732 A:2504)
Fishing(Q:7349 A:30002)
Fishing Accessories(Q:815 A:3066)
Fishing Reels(Q:923 A:3453)
Fishing Rods(Q:576 A:1396)
Fly Fishing(Q:616 A:1317)
Ice Fishing(Q:52 A:87)
Lures(Q:2532 A:13865)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:199 A:526)
Tackle Boxes & Bags(Q:230 A:979)
Tackle Bags(Q:134 A:628)
Tackle Boxes(Q:96 A:351)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1406 A:5313)
Home & Gifts(Q:617 A:1644)
Hunting(Q:3027 A:8186)
Hunting Clothing(Q:483 A:1104)
Shoes & Boots(Q:706 A:2371)
Shooting(Q:3358 A:7966)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is any part of the zippers or zipper tracks made out of plastic?
Recent Question:
How many 3700 boxes will it hold? Why they made this in 3600 size is beyond me..
Recent Question:
I would like to the length and height of the pvc bags on the large rig bag pllease. Thank you
Recent Question:
Will the hardware stand up to saltwater use?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is any part of the zippers or zipper tracks made out of plastic?
Question:
are the boxes inside the bag worm proof? Or will plastic baits react with the plastic?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Extreme Boat Bags

Heavy-duty, water-resistant, PVC tarpaulin offers an extra-thick, removable, shoulder strap. Other features of the Bass Pro Shops® Extreme® Boat Bag include: a water-resistant, Deck-Tuff™ molded bottom; 2 EVA foam handles with neoprene knuckle guards; easy-to-grip zippers with rubber bumpers; D-rings for keys, sunglasses, pliers, etc.; 2 inside pockets; and rod tube straps. Imported. Heavy-duty, water-resistant, PVC tarpaulin Extra-thick, removable, shoulder strap Water-resistant, Deck-Tuff molded bottom 2 EVA foam handles with neoprene knuckle guards Easy-to-grip zippers with rubber bumpers D-rings for keys, sunglasses, pliers, etc. 2 inside pockets Rod tube straps
Customer Questions & Answers:
11 Questions
 | 
58 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.22 out of 5
4.2
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops Extreme Boat Bags

Question

will this bag fit in a boats storage lockers?

Im a co-angler and wanted to fit all my gear in one bag. which bag could I fit into the back of a bass boats storage locker if any?
asked 5 years ago
by
bucksorius
 - oswego,ny
on Bass Pro Shops Extreme Boat Bags
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
It fits in all of my dry boxes on my 17ft statecraft.
answered 9 months ago
by
redfish48
 - Inglis, Fl
answer 2
For my boat gear bag I use the 18" bag. For 2 nite trips I take the 24" bag for my clothes, etc. Winter trips you need 30" bag for extra clothes. I also have a smaller boat bag I use for emergency, electronics. My boat has limited storage, so this combo works. All are Bass pro bags, they take a a beating, but hold up.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Travaler
 - Southwest Fl.
answer 3
get the medium size since they can collapse you can stuff it into submission
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
sequoia
 - temecula ca
answer 4
YES
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
steve2506
 - Quakertown,PA
answer 5
Yes I have no problem with storage, os even if I have it out my things stay dry and safe.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
garzaboys5
 - Cibolo Texas
answer 6
i would think if you measure your boat's storage locker and then choose a bag size that is appropriate (they list the bag dimensions on the BassPro website) that should work for you.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Varin
 - New York, NY
answer 7
Just bought the middle size bag and it fits in my boats storage lockers just fine. The smallest size and the middle size should fit just fine, depending on the size of locker and how much gear you wanting to carry. The middle size that I bought has a great amount of room. Good Luck.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
walt1
 - virginia
answer 8
Yes. I have use mine alot in my boat.
answered 5 years ago
by
wizardking
 - Holts Summit, Missouri
Question

Does the Jumbo Bag have wheels?

asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
Vico0609
on Bass Pro Shops Extreme Boat Bags
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
The bags do not have wheels. They are pretty strong though.
answered 10 months ago
by
freeme10661
answer 2
NO.
answered 11 months ago
by
RJsDad
answer 3
No, but it does have a shoulder strap, or handles.
answered 11 months ago
by
BOATLIFE
 - Orlando, FL
answer 4
No wheels
answered 1 year ago
by
eyesneers
 - WV
answer 5
No
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
JJ206
 - Las Vegas, Nevada
answer 6
No
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
Saugmon
 - Bellefontaine,Oh
answer 7
This product does not have wheels.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource5
Question

how many boxes does the 24"x12"x12" Bass Pro Shops Extreme Boat Bag hold ?

asked 6 years, 1 month ago
by
KillemAndGrillem21
 - PA
on Bass Pro Shops Extreme Boat Bags
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
15 or 20
answered 1 month ago
by
Grumpydoc
 - Cape Coral
answer 2
I guess that would depend on the size of the boxes!
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
Dgarl
answer 3
I carry 5 Bass Pro 360 boxes across the bag and have room for other stuff.
answered 3 years ago
by
lightkeeper
 - Rhode Island
answer 4
4 8x18 boxes
answered 4 years ago
by
Grant4077
answer 5
I currently hav 7 plastic boxes, lots of line, and many more items and it is still not filled to half its capacity.
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
GMSFISHES
answer 6
I'm carrying four 3700 size, two 3600 size, a spinnerbait box, a first-aid kit, rain coat and have room for more
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
prescatore
 - Virginia
Question

How much do these bags weigh?

asked 6 years ago
by
mantis
on Bass Pro Shops Extreme Boat Bags
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Empty, this bag weighs less than 5lbs.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
halas
 - Mi
answer 2
About a pound and they collapse to about two inchesin hight, which is awsum for storage.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
garzaboys5
 - Cibolo Texas
answer 3
i am not sure. I would say about 1 - 2 pounds. very light weight, even when loaded up with gear.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
nolimit
 - minneapolis,mn.
answer 4
lightweight...probably -2--3 lbs.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
uncbob
 - Day Fl.
answer 5
The large 12x12x24 size is what I bought. It isn't very heavy, probably less than a pound empty.
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
prescatore
 - Virginia
answer 6
I am not sure of the exact weight. But its not heavy.
answered 5 years, 11 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

How many plano boxes will this bag hold

Will the 24x12x12 bag hold four 3700 boxes and one 3730 box ?
asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
frankpag
 - CT
on Bass Pro Shops Extreme Boat Bags
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have 3 of the deep Plano's plus room for more gear
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
surfsparkie
 - Santa Cruz Ca.
answer 2
yes it will
answered 5 years ago
by
Anonymous
answer 3
6 each 350 boxs.
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
nolimit
 - minneapolis,mn.
answer 4
4
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
Gioborjj
answer 5
I can stuff 6 in it.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
Cajun22
 - New Orleans, LA
answer 6
yes, with room to spare.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
k9corps
 - West Michigan
Question

How many plano 370 boxes can the large size bag hold?

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
lakemaster88
 - Marietta, GA
on Bass Pro Shops Extreme Boat Bags
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
depends on how you put them in. There are places made into the bottom surface of the bag to hold 7 or 8 easily.
answered 11 months ago
by
RJsDad
answer 2
I have five in mine with some room for some smaller loose items.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
JamesCT
 - East Haddam, CT
answer 3
as many as you own. no im not kidding!
9or10
answered 2 years ago
by
hhh3322
 - n.c
answer 4
3 easy, but could do 4
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Disappointedfisherman
answer 5
I can get 5 of them stacked atop each other and another 1, maybe 2, sideways for a total of 6 or 7 leaving just enough room for other things like my camera, a few spools of leader, etc
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
TheAdeleIV
 - Fire Island, NY
answer 6
I can get 6-370's and 5-360' at the same time.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
kfishlindberg
 - Kansas City
Question

How many 370s can the middle size hold

can this hold 7 or 8 bps 370s and still have space for some more stuff.
asked 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Scottmac12
 - MA
on Bass Pro Shops Extreme Boat Bags
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
YES! Tons of extra space "on top" of the boxes
answered 11 months ago
by
RJsDad
answer 2
No. It holds 5.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
JamesCT
 - East Haddam, CT
answer 3
yes
answered 5 years ago
by
Anonymous
answer 4
It will hold well over 7 or 8. I have 7 similar to the 370 just in the center on their sides. Then I have an enormous amount of space left on either side of the bag. I recommend making an interior frame to hold the bags shape and maximize storage. I made mine out of 1/4" pegboard.
answered 5 years ago
by
ss05401
 - Burlington, VT
answer 5
5

Papa
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
Papa6
 - So. West Fla
Question

What is the weight?

What is the weight of the small and medium bag? Tks!
asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Guisiepmann
on Bass Pro Shops Extreme Boat Bags
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are extremely light considering they are made of heavy duty material.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
Ohmar
 - Indiana
answer 2
They are extremely light for a water resistant bag.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
hunt4funhunt4it
answer 3
Don't know the exact weight, but it is very light.
answered 9 months ago
by
Rikki
 - Wisconsin
answer 4
I'd compare the weight to a small dry fit back pack, not super heavy.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
Koztrick
 - North Bay, Ontario Canada
answer 5
The small bag weighs about 2 1/2 lbs and the medium weights about 3 lbs empty.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Can I fit a Plano Xxl Pro Latch Utility Box 7080 box in this bag?

I fish from shore
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
kdog1
 - Leesburg, GA
on Bass Pro Shops Extreme Boat Bags
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
baba
answer 2
the box might be a little tall for the bag
answered 4 years ago
by
GrndMstrB
 - Washington
answer 3
probably
answered 4 years ago
by
Grant4077
answer 4
Probably not cleanly, the plano 7080 is about 16" wide, these bags are 10", 12", and 14" wide. You could probably jam it in the large one at an off angle, since the inside is quite open, but it would be a sloppy fit.
answered 4 years ago
by
MattTheHairy
 - Ma
Question

Is all material (inside & out) durable enough where it won't crack in extreme cold, like -10 degrees or colder so I can use it for ice fishing?

asked 4 months, 2 weeks ago
by
Goufyswife
on Bass Pro Shops Extreme Boat Bags
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your inquiry. Yes, this bag can handle cold temperatures for ice fishing.
Staff Answer
answered 1 month ago
by
BPSResource11
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
I keep mine in my mail truck. It gets really cold in Indiana and I have never had a problem with it.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
Ohmar
 - Indiana
answer 3
I believe so.
I had them in Colorado this year Elk hunting.
We were camped at 11,000 ft with 18" of snow on the ground all week lows at night in the single digit and high in the teens and had know problem.
answered 3 months, 1 week ago
by
hunt4funhunt4it
1 2 next>>