Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Eagle Eagle® Cuda® 350 S/MAP Compact Fishfinder/Mapping GPS?

Boating(Q:4328 A:7572)
Camping(Q:1262 A:2915)
Clothing(Q:996 A:2864)
Fishing(Q:7963 A:29917)
Home & Gifts(Q:535 A:1499)
Hunting(Q:3154 A:8246)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:435 A:970)
Shoes & Boots(Q:643 A:2257)
Shooting(Q:2746 A:6275)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Eagle® Cuda® 350 S/MAP Compact Fishfinder/Mapping GPS

Compare to $209.99Built-in mapping of lakes, rivers, Great Lakes, and U.S. coastal waters detail with navigation aidsStores up to 1,000 waypoints, 1,000 event markers and up to 100 retraceable plot trailsSuper sunlight-viewable 240V x 160H pixel 4" Film SuperTwist LCD displayHigh-speed 200 kHz Skimmer® transducer with built-in temp sensor and depths to 600'Hands-free ASP™ operation, GRAYLINE®, FishReveal™ Completely sealed and waterproofUnit dimensions: 5.8'' H x 4.3'' W x 2.5'' D Manufacturer's 1-year limited warranty Affordably find fish and your way, mark favorite fishing spots and automatically save your trails with the versatile Eagle Cuda 350 S/MAP Compact Fishfinder with built-in GPS! Providing a clear, easy-to-see view on its super sunlight-viewable 240V x 160H pixel 4" Film SuperTwist LCD display, the Cuda 350 S/MAP’s high-performance, low-profile 200 kHz Skimmer® transducer with built-in temperature delivers a wider, more effective fish detection area of up to 60° with high sensitivity settings. And thanks to the Cuda 350 S/MAP’s HyperScorll™ feature the 200 kHz Skimmer® transducer can target fish at boat speeds up to 70 mph. The Advanced Signal Processing (ASP™) automatically adjusts your settings for the best sonar picture, while the FishReveal™ feature exposes fish targets hidden in surface clutter, weed beds, thermoclines and other types of underwater cover. Patented GRAYLINE® separates fish from nearby structure and bottom. Manufacturer model #: 000-0116-37.
Customer Questions & Answers:
38 Questions
 | 
40 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.464 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
(28 Reviews)28
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Eagle Eagle® Cuda® 350 S/MAP Compact Fishfinder/Mapping GPS

Question

Is there a backlight for night fishing

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
DerekB
 - Virginia
on Eagle® Cuda® 350 S/MAP Compact Fishfinder/Mapping GPS
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
TK95
 - NC
answer 2
yes
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Does this unit show speed from the gps?

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Tburd
 - Roseville
on Eagle® Cuda® 350 S/MAP Compact Fishfinder/Mapping GPS
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, can be shown on the sonar screen as well through options.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
TK95
 - NC
answer 2
yes
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
huhh
Question

Is the GPS receiver built-in the Cuda 350 s/map

asked 4 years, 4 months ago
by
dfdfire
 - Dewey, Ok
on Eagle® Cuda® 350 S/MAP Compact Fishfinder/Mapping GPS
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
rksnc
 - Wilmington, NC
answer 2
yes
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

how should I run power to it on my 14 ft. john boat

asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
littlejoe2
on Eagle® Cuda® 350 S/MAP Compact Fishfinder/Mapping GPS
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I ran mine straight from the battery.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
rksnc
 - Wilmington, NC
answer 2
use a battery
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Anonymous
Question

Does it stay on split screen all the time?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
silvermullet
on Eagle® Cuda® 350 S/MAP Compact Fishfinder/Mapping GPS
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
No you can select through a number of various pages.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
TK95
 - NC
answer 2
Full screen for GPS and fish finder are available as well as navigation screen. I have been using one for over 2 years. Excellent for the price for small boat.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Mcgyver
 - San Diego
Question

Does this unit show a battery charge?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
kupper
on Eagle® Cuda® 350 S/MAP Compact Fishfinder/Mapping GPS
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
JHALL
 - TENNESSEE
answer 2
Not that I have found.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
TK95
 - NC
Question

What Power Sources could i hook this to?

I'm going on a trip to canada and would like this unit to work a full week. Is there any power source that you could hook it to, to make it last? There won't be any charging options.
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Hags98
on Eagle® Cuda® 350 S/MAP Compact Fishfinder/Mapping GPS
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The instructions say there is a portable power pack, PPP-12, but going to their site, it seems to be no longer made.
Also the PPP-15 which is still around, has a case, gel cel battery and charger. But it costs about $170.
I'm going to get one of small 12f volt for a lot less. Some use wheelchair batteries but I know nothing about them.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
MrJohn
answer 2
This unit requires 12 volt battery, do not know of a power source that would keep the battery charged for that period of time.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Can you use this unit to ice fish???

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
walksonwater
 - Golden Colorado
on Eagle® Cuda® 350 S/MAP Compact Fishfinder/Mapping GPS
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
if you buy the external base to plug it in to
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
JHALL
 - TENNESSEE
answer 2
It is not portable, requires 12 battery hook up
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Are there lake maps built into the device? or do you buy chips? if so chips for what lakes are available?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Chrispy4694
 - Hopatcong, NJ
on Eagle® Cuda® 350 S/MAP Compact Fishfinder/Mapping GPS
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Built in maps. No chip upgrades
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
TK95
 - NC
answer 2
The maps are built in. I found all the areas I fish across the state to be visible down to the local creeks as well.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
LakeRat1
 - Louisiana
Question

Does it have a dual beam transducer???

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
larry12
on Eagle® Cuda® 350 S/MAP Compact Fishfinder/Mapping GPS
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
JHALL
 - TENNESSEE
answer 2
The transducer is not a dual beam
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
1 2 3 4 next>>