Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Minn Kota Minn Kota® Terrova® Bow Mount Trolling Motors with Universal Sonar 2 and i-Pilot™?

Boating(Q:4136 A:7279)
Camping(Q:1177 A:2852)
Clothing(Q:978 A:2724)
Fishing(Q:7865 A:29835)
Home & Gifts(Q:535 A:1455)
Hunting(Q:3162 A:8136)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:399 A:881)
Shoes & Boots(Q:666 A:2367)
Shooting(Q:2799 A:6474)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Minn Kota® Terrova® Bow Mount Trolling Motors with Universal Sonar 2 and i-Pilot™

Master whatever Mother Nature—or a mother of a walleye—can throw at you! Minn Kota built Terrova with more power and uncompromising strength to stand up to anything you encounter. The easy-to-use handle and special fall-away ramps on the stow/deploy mechanism let you effortlessly move your motor in and out of the water. Effortless by DesignSimply depress the handle and fall-away ramps deploy the motor into the water effortlessly. The balanced motor design makes stowing easy, and a special master cutoff switch automatically turns the power off when stowed. Electric Steer Foot PedalWaterproof, low-profile foot pedal with 18' cord offers precise control with less than one degree of steering resolution. Digital Maximizer™ TechnologyUp to five times longer run time on a single charge. By controlling the draw of power at variable speeds, Digital Maximizer eliminates wasted energy, extends battery life, and gives you more time on the water! Universal Sonar 2 Dual beam capability (with all Humminbird® DualBeam PLUS™ and select Lowrance and Garmin® units) provides expanded coverage and greater bottom detail at 83 kHz and 200 kHz. Integrated, concealed transducer is protected from the elements; temperature-sensing compatibility with all major sonar brands. i-Pilot The revolutionary i?ÇæPilot uses GPS technology to store and retrieve locations and paths on the water. Its intuitive features­—including CoPilot™ wireless functions—navigate and position your boat for you, improve your bait presentation, and let you focus on fishing.
Customer Questions & Answers:
18 Questions
 | 
37 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.778 out of 5
4.8
out of
5
(18 Reviews)18
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Minn Kota Minn Kota® Terrova® Bow Mount Trolling Motors with Universal Sonar 2 and i-Pilot™

Question

I don't have GPS on my boat(only a fish finder) would the i pilot or the auto pilot work? would this product be worth it without GPS?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Minn Kota® Terrova® Bow Mount Trolling Motors with Universal Sonar 2 and i-Pilot™
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The I-pilot IS a GPS. And yes it is a very useful.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
SocalPat
 - Southern California
answer 2
You won't get a graphical Image of indicating where you are at. The GPS chip on the Terrova is only to navigate you and record your track. Say if you start at dock, you can record up to 2 mile. When you are done, you just simply hit the start and it will take you back to the dock by going back the exact way you came.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
John225
answer 3
The iPilot is on top of the head of the trolling motor and has a GPS built in. It does not use any other GPS you might have in the boat. Totally independent.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Flyleader
 - Atlanta, GA
answer 4
I don't Have GPS either but the I pilot has it's own GPS you u can watch your speed on your remote display and it will keep up to 3 trolling tracts stored for u
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
163sport
 - North Augusta, SC
Question

does this trolling motor have a direction light on it for night fishing

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
lucky3106
on Minn Kota® Terrova® Bow Mount Trolling Motors with Universal Sonar 2 and i-Pilot™
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, it doesn't have a direction light on the trolling motor for night fishing.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
no
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
bahntango
 - missouri
answer 3
no
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
rob92761
Question

What are the pro's and con's to a 36 volt system versus a 24 volt

Currently investigating a 24 volt 80 lb thrust system but also wanted to know if the 36 volt systems that are available are better? Would they last longer? Pros and cons of 24 volt versus 36 volt systems would be great.
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Minn Kota® Terrova® Bow Mount Trolling Motors with Universal Sonar 2 and i-Pilot™
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I don't see how it would differ on quality. I own the 12volt 55lb. But these are the cons if you want to know.

1) 36V would make you rewire your boat. You need at least a wire gauge to withhold the current your sending through. As voltage goes up, so does current. I = V/R These wire are not cheap.

2) Charging 3 battery in series will require a special battery charger or you'll have to charge them separately. You'll still going to have to do that with 2 battery anyway, but you can get a breaking switch to break the line and charge them. Remember, all your battery must be same amp/voltage.

3) Have to buy 3 batteries to get 36v instead of 2 batteries for 24V.

Pros:
1) 101lb is more powerful than the 80lb.

2) 3 batteries on the 101lb will get you more distance.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
John225
answer 2
Pro on the 24v is you don't need a third Batt. I have a 24v syst. and a 80lbs and it moves my 20fter just fine.

Good Luck
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Jc00020
answer 3
I have not owned the 36v version of these motors but currently have both 12v and 24v motors. The 24v PD lasts much longer than my 12v Endura as long as you are not traveling at full speed all the time. If you run full blast all the time, it will not last any longer. The higher thrust 24v PD has saved my butt a few times from being blown into the rocks (18' Glastron ski/fish 70lb thrust). So, the good about a 36v motor is higher thrust when you need it and many more hours of fishing. The con, you need the space for 3 batteries, more cables to tie the batteries together (possibly heavier gage), chargeing, cost (another $100 bucks or more for the battery every few years not to mention the higher thrust motor). If you have the space and do not need the thrust, you may be able to tie in the 3rd battery to your group and stay at 24v, just make sure you tie them in correctly!
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
mike13834
 - Waterford, CA
Question

Does the foot petal come with the i-Pilot system also?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Minn Kota® Terrova® Bow Mount Trolling Motors with Universal Sonar 2 and i-Pilot™
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, the foot pedal is not compatible with the I-Pilot
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Yes. I bought item number 38-533-932-00 (Terrova 80lb, 45in shaft, with US2 and iPilot) and it did come with a foot pedal (wired) and the iPilot remote (wireless). I just wrote a review with more info. Hope that helps.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Flyleader
 - Atlanta, GA
answer 3
Not on the I-Pilot? do what I did, purchase the Terrova 80-us2, then purchase the I-pilot seperate. It all works out about the same $$, this way you have the Foot Pedal. Good Luck!
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Jc00020
Question

does it contain the cable to hook to my dept finder

asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
skycarp
on Minn Kota® Terrova® Bow Mount Trolling Motors with Universal Sonar 2 and i-Pilot™
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Minn Kota sells adapter cables to fit most all depth/fish finders. These cables plug into a universal connector coming from the trolling motor. The other end of the cable has a connector that will plug into your depth/fish finder. It works great.
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
IRISHPETE
 - INDIANA
answer 2
Mine didn't come with any cables for finders. I ordered it after I mounted the motor.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Delbert
 - Georgia and Florida
answer 3
The Fortrex has a built-in universal transducer. No outside cables to bother with, and it'll work with any graph.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
TheCrappieGuy
 - Dallas - Ft Worth, TX
Question

How fast is the electric steering and will it connect to lowrance without any additional parts?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
cjb01
on Minn Kota® Terrova® Bow Mount Trolling Motors with Universal Sonar 2 and i-Pilot™
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think it's pretty fast, but it's been years since I've had a cable trolling motor. Let's put it this way, if you going full blast and hit the pedal without holding on, you will fall out of the boat.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Flyleader
 - Atlanta, GA
answer 2
the steering is very fast this is my first electric steer motor but I am very impressed. You will have to buy a connector cable for your graph I Just hooked my graph up today works great.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
163sport
 - North Augusta, SC
answer 3
steering is good. you will need adapter to hook up any depth finder .
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
bahntango
 - missouri
Question

is the ipilot included with this?

NEW Minn Kota® Terrova® Bow Mount Trolling Motors with Universal Sonar 2 and i-Pilot™
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
aderry08
on Minn Kota® Terrova® Bow Mount Trolling Motors with Universal Sonar 2 and i-Pilot™
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes it is.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
josh96
 - cleveland tn
answer 2
I am a Product Manager with Minn Kota. Yes, i-Pilot is included with this motor. It comes complete with the i-Pilot system, i-Pilot remote, and neck lanyard for the remote.

I hope this helps. Please let me know any questions.
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Minnkota1
Question

I currently use a Motor Guide with a 20.8 breakaway and Lowerance FF. What other parts are going to be needed to install this motor? Thanks.

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
mbigler
on Minn Kota® Terrova® Bow Mount Trolling Motors with Universal Sonar 2 and i-Pilot™
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
YOU JUST HAVE TO DRILL NEW HOLES ON YOUR BOAT AND BUY THE ADAPTER FOR YOUR GRAPH SO YOU CAN USE THE BUILT IN SONAR
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
BASSBOUNTY
 - BAKERSFIELD,CA
answer 2
I am a Product Manager with Minn Kota. If you are planning on using the built in US2 transducer, you will need the Lowrance adaptor plug. The part number is MKR-US2-10. I would also recommend that you get the Quick Release Bracket for the trolling motor. The part number is MKA-21. I'm not sure of the thrust level of your current motor, but keep in mind that this is a 24 Volt system, so it does require 2 12 volt batteries.

I hope this helps. Please let me know any questoins.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Minnkota1
Question

I-Pilot with 48" shaft?

Is there any way to get a 48" Terrova with I-Pilot? I just received the 60" model (80# thrust) and the thing looks silly on my 14' boat. I see the 55# model comes with Auto-Pilot but not I-Pilot. Spot Lock is a must for me so any guidance would be appreciated.
asked 4 years, 3 months ago
by
RDKS
on Minn Kota® Terrova® Bow Mount Trolling Motors with Universal Sonar 2 and i-Pilot™
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
There is not a 48" shaft Terrova with i-Pilot /US2 Sonar but there is a 45" shaft.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
We do not have a 48 inch model available in the Minn Kota Terrova. However, we do have the 54 inch (item 38-533-931-00). This does come with the I-Pilot. Thank you!
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource1
 - Springfield, MO
Question

What if the gps does not get reception at the lake I fish? Is that possible?

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
BASSBOUNTY
 - BAKERSFIELD,CA
on Minn Kota® Terrova® Bow Mount Trolling Motors with Universal Sonar 2 and i-Pilot™
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
as long as u r in the open and not under trees u should be fine
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
163sport
 - North Augusta, SC
answer 2
it is almost impossible not to get satille recpection
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
rob92761
1 2 next>>