Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Primos Primos® TRUTH Cam 35 3.0 Megapixel Infrared Game Scouting Camera?

Boating(Q:4553 A:8004)
Camping(Q:1311 A:3231)
Clothing(Q:936 A:2752)
Fishing(Q:7674 A:29383)
Home & Gifts(Q:310 A:691)
Hunting(Q:3251 A:8381)
Archery(Q:1529 A:4154)
Food Plots & Feeding(Q:196 A:544)
Game Calls(Q:101 A:268)
Hunting Accessories(Q:493 A:1300)
Hunting Decoys(Q:120 A:289)
Knives & Tools(Q:198 A:572)
Tree Stands(Q:179 A:483)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:339 A:713)
Shoes & Boots(Q:712 A:2500)
Shooting(Q:3132 A:7434)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Are there ongoing fees for the Verizon service? How much and how does that work?
Recent Question:
Does this camera have a tripod mount?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Are there ongoing fees for the Verizon service? How much and how does that work?
Question:
Does this camera have a tripod mount?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Primos® TRUTH Cam 35 3.0 Megapixel Infrared Game Scouting Camera

3.0 MP resolution35-LED bank allows quality image capture out to 40' in all light conditions, day or nightSimple to use1.5-second trigger speed (0.3-second when camera is NOT in sleep mode)Captures photo and videoExternal LCD window (displays photo count/battery life)Supports up to 8 GB SD CardEach photo displays: date, time, temperature, moon phases and photo/videoLong-lasting battery lifeRuns on four D alkaline batteriesWorks with Primos TRUTH Cam MountOne-year manufacturer's warrantyWith 3.0 MP resolution and a 35-LED bank that allows quality image capture out to 40' - in all light conditions, day or night - the affordable Primos TRUTH Cam 35 3.0 Megapixel Infrared Game Scouting Camera gives you everything you need to prepare for a great hunt.Features for all TRUTH Cams include simple to use; 1.5-second trigger speed (0.3-second when camera is NOT in sleep mode) captures photo and video; external LCD window (displays photo count/battery life); supports up to 8 GB SD Card; each photo displays: date, time, temperature, moon phases and photo/video; long-lasting battery life; runs on four D alkaline batteries (not included); works with Primos TRUTH Cam Mount; and reliable one-year manufacturer's warranty.Manufacturer model #: 63010.
Customer Questions & Answers:
23 Questions
 | 
209 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.267 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
(243 Reviews)243
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Primos Primos® TRUTH Cam 35 3.0 Megapixel Infrared Game Scouting Camera

Question

Setup?

Is it easy to setup this camera? it seems like all these features will be complicated to set.
asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
OutdoorMan
 - Brookville, IN
on Primos® TRUTH Cam 35 3.0 Megapixel Infrared Game Scouting Camera
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
This camera is ridiculously easy to set up compared to other ones i own. All the settings have there own switch, so you don't have to go through a big sequence to set it. If you want it on video or picture, you just move the switch. if you want it to take 3 or 5 or 9 pics...you just slide the switch top that number. My other camera takeS like ten minutes to set the first time, and if i screw up half way through, i have to start over. I can literally set this TRUTH camera in less 30 SECONDS!
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
whitetailwarrior
 - Kelso, MO
answer 2
It is eay to set up. You just have to keep working with it till you realize it looked difficult but it isn't. It's one of the best scout cameras.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Dighton
answer 3
The camera was very easy to set up. Instructions included. Had it ready to go in 5 mins.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
K2slp
 - Southeast, FL
answer 4
Camera is very simple to set up. Only options are pic or video. The how many pic at a time 1-3-5 and how many minutes between pics. Set on normal range and turn it on. That easy.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
funhunt
 - Alabama
answer 5
This camera is soooo easy to set up. Just take your time & read the directions. You will be taking pictures in less than 10 minutes. Good luck!
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
fatdad46
 - Ohio
answer 6
Really its so simple all you do is select what you want as far as delay and multi picture and then just turn it on video or picture close it and walk away
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Gtaz
 - Tennessee
answer 7
super simple. just insert the sd card, slide the power switch on and thats it. there are plenty of options and settings you can change but mine was already set how i wanted it. all adjustments are 3 position slide switches. on/picture/video hi/med/lo sensitivity 1/3/5 pics per detection etc
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
bigdave73
 - laurel hill, nc
answer 8
The camera is simple to use. When you open it up it has 4 slide switches to set up camera settings.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Tbowman
 - Missouri
answer 9
Very easy! Just has 5 switches that you put in certain positions...that's it! You will love it.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Treeshark
 - Maryland
answer 10
Easy to use!
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Walleyepro
 - Somewhere in Colorado
answer 11
Camera was very easy to setup as most settings are actually switch settings.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Roady53
 - Virginia
Question

Do I need to purchase accessories?

Do I need to purchase any accessories for this camera to work? Or does this work as is out of the box?
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Primos® TRUTH Cam 35 3.0 Megapixel Infrared Game Scouting Camera
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
All you need is an SD or SDHC card and 4 D-cell batteries strap works well and camera is serrated on back to help grab the tree your mounting it on.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Tbowman
 - Missouri
answer 2
You will need to purchase an SD card to store the pics on. Would recommend 1 or 2 gb SD card as the cost is reasonable ($10 - !5) and with it being a 3 megapixel model these cards will store a lot of pics. Would also recommend really good quality alkaline batteries (uses 4 -D brand) as that seems to extend the battery life.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Roady53
 - Virginia
answer 3
Just batteries and an SD/SDHC card. I use 2GB cards and get plenty of pictures. I check them every week so don't need an 8GB.

I do suggest the remote mount Primos has. I use one of them on one of my cameras I have mounted up high. The mount allows you to adjust the angle of the camera so you can fine tune the area of coverage.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
BushmasterBrad
 - Oklahoma
answer 4
It will work straight out of box on internal memory, but fully suggest a memory card or sd card cause it makes it so much easier just to pop it out and throw it into the computer to see pix
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
goose13
 - Inman
answer 5
You will need an SD memory card (up to 8GB) and 4 "D" cell batteries.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
huntnfish1977
 - Missouri
answer 6
You'll need to go buy batteries for it (great battery life for this camera!) and an SD card which are pretty cheap now. Other than that set up is under 2 min and you're rockin n rolling.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
huntmaster83
 - Canada
answer 7
All you have to do is put batteries in the camera and it is ready to go.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Bluegrasser
 - Georgia
answer 8
Need to purhase 4 D cell batteries and an sd card
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
hawghntr
 - Northern Arkansas
answer 9
you will need 4 D cell batteries and an SD card.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
ridgehunter
 - Dale Hollow Lake, Byrdstown,TN
answer 10
Should you want to lock camera to a tree you can do so with a python type adjustable cable lock. I already had one so did not have to purchase a lock, also had extra SD cards so did not have to purchase these either. If you don't you will probably need some sort of locking mechanism which Primos does have available and a SD card which you should be able to find a 4GB card for aprox $14. You will need batterys 4 D cell. All in all no biggies to get you camera secured and functional.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
1Kicker
 - Woodstock, Georgia
answer 11
All you need is 4 d batteries and a sd card. I got a 4gig card and that's plenty. I had it out for 5 days and got 714 pics and still had 99% battery life. You will be pleased with this camera.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
comerdeer
 - atoka,tn
Question

What is the battery life like?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
binderdondat
on Primos® TRUTH Cam 35 3.0 Megapixel Infrared Game Scouting Camera
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
4 or 5 months based on 400 to 500 pics a month
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
milkman710
 - tenn
answer 2
I set my cameras up in August and just changed the batteries Nov. 10. And there were several days of extreme winds which led to many false pics because I had the sensitivity too high and moving limbs triggered the motion sensor. Set it to normal and you will be fine.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
BushmasterBrad
 - Oklahoma
answer 3
the battery life is awesome compared to my last 3 cameras. I've had it out for 2 weeks straight, the 1st week had over 60 pix and the 2nd week put it on 10sec viedo and had 21 of those and still had 60% battery life on the same set of batteries
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
goose13
 - Inman
answer 4
In warmer weather (50 deg +), about 4 weeks. In colder weather below 50, about 3 weeks.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
huntnfish1977
 - Missouri
answer 5
Great!!!!!!!! My first set of pics was 2000 and the battery life was 65% still. Don't cheap out and buy the no name brand batteries and you'll be more than happy.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
huntmaster83
 - Canada
answer 6
Great so far in the warmer weather! Mine has taken over 3000 pictures and still has 70% batteries remaining! And the batteries arent very expensive ones either! Im sure the batteries wont last as long in the cold, but I'll see this winter. Hope this helps you!
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
airman1202
 - Falmouth, KY
answer 7
GREAT I HAVE TAKEN 360 PICS AND BATTERY IS STILL 98%
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
bcbigdaddy
 - GEORGIA
answer 8
I've had mine in use for two weeks with it set on photo, one minute delay and still have more than half the battery charge left after taking 230 pictures.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Davisdo2
answer 9
looks to be very good. 3 weeks and over 400 pictures on them. still at 85%.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
ridgehunter
 - Dale Hollow Lake, Byrdstown,TN
answer 10
put mine out for 5 days took 400 pics still has 89 percent battery life.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
BEBEL
 - Louisville, Ky
answer 11
Great, over 1100 pictures and still at 99% battery life.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
1Kicker
 - Woodstock, Georgia
Question

Camera setting

Can you set the delay time between pictures ?
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Starfish
 - Arkansas
on Primos® TRUTH Cam 35 3.0 Megapixel Infrared Game Scouting Camera
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes you can this is the first camera I have had that you can set delay under a minute in between pictures.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Tbowman
 - Missouri
answer 2
yes 10 30 or 60 seconds
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
milkman710
 - tenn
answer 3
yes.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
BushmasterBrad
 - Oklahoma
answer 4
yes you have an option of 10sec, 1min, or 30min delay between pix or viedos
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
goose13
 - Inman
answer 5
Yes, you have 3 time delay settings for photos or video
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
RJMC
 - Sarnia
answer 6
Starfish,

Yes you can. It has 3 settings; 10 second, 1 minute, and 30 minute.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
huntnfish1977
 - Missouri
answer 7
Yes, you have a choise of 10 seconds, one minute or 30 minutes.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Arkansas
answer 8
Yes there is a delay switch that has the option of 3 delays which are (to the best of my memory since my camera is in the field) 1 min, 10min, 60min. Hope this helps!
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
airman1202
 - Falmouth, KY
answer 9
Yes, the max delay is one hour and the min is one minute.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Hoytmaxxis31
 - Missouri
answer 10
Yes, you can set delay times as well as number of pics per "session".

Delays: 10sec, 1min, or 5min

Pic Count:1, 3, or 5

Ex: 3pics taken w/ a 1 min delay before next 3 pics are taken

Same concept applies to the video feture on this camera.

Hope this helped.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Medley
 - Asheboro, NC
answer 11
Yes. 1 min, 10 min. or half hour. Great camera!
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
NYbronzeback14
 - Olean,NY
Question

Does this camera have any visible light at night?

I am looking for a camera to also use for security purposes around my shop. Wanted to know if intruders would be able to detect it if it took a picture from the woods of them trying to open the doors
asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
ChevyCaptain
on Primos® TRUTH Cam 35 3.0 Megapixel Infrared Game Scouting Camera
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes but it is red and it hasnt spooked any deer yet for me
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
milkman710
 - tenn
answer 2
It will have a dim red glow when taking pictures at night. It does not light up a room like a white strobe does. But if you are looking you will notice it but might not realize what it is.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
BushmasterBrad
 - Oklahoma
answer 3
This is an infrared camera, so there is no flash. The nighttime images I have seen thus far are quite clear. I think it would be a good choice, personally. However, if you are looking for high detail, you might want the higher resolution version.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
wildbillfish
 - Prince George, VA
answer 4
there is a small led on the front that comes on when the camera is taking the data, but someone would have to be looking at it to notice it. The only way I've seen any of the IR flash is if your looking at it through some type of optics like a scope or binoculars.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
goose13
 - Inman
answer 5
This camera will blink and make a red flash at night.It is not true infrared. It will also not get pictures more that ten feet away at night.I suggest a better camera.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Outdoorguy1
 - Tennessee
answer 6
ChevyCaptain,

Yep, the LED lights light up red when a night pic is snapped. An astoot crook would be able to see it.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
huntnfish1977
 - Missouri
answer 7
At night the LED's that flash white in the daytime will flash Red in low light.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
BobOhio
 - Ohio
answer 8
My full-time job is primarily video surveillance, so I may be able to help answer your questions. Yes, the camera's flash should provide enough infra-red light to get a good quality BLACK AND WHITE picture within the distances recommended by this manufacturer. This camera model has green and red LED lights, as well as the red lights of the infra-red camera flash, that are visible to the human eye. Keep in mind that this camera was designed primarily to be undetectable by most big game animals. I'm sure it has not been tested on small animals like rats; and the type of rat you want to catch is of the two-legged variety.

With most trail cameras, you may find that the dusk/dawn images tend to wash out pretty badly. Some cameras do better than others. I've not had this one long enough to compare the dusk/dawn images yet.

If this camera doesn't give you a satisfactory image for your security purposes, you may want to take up deer hunting and use this camera for that purpose. You're dealing with a better class of "animal." Then, for your security purposes, look for a CCTV camera with a true CCD day/night light sensor that has a minimum rating of .05 lux or less. Also, make sure you have good lighting in the area that your camera will be viewing. Just FYI.

I hope this helps.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Columbus, OH
answer 9
when it takes pic the leds will turn red and then go off just for the time of the pic
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
carolina
 - Boiling Springs ,SC
answer 10
There is a clicking noise when the photos are taken and some red light coming off the IR flash so depends on how far away you are going to put the camera.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
huntmaster83
 - Canada
answer 11
This camera does makes a slight clunking sound when it takes a picture and from what ive seen the IR lamps glow a reddish color when they are used in shots while I tested the camera. Not sure how bright it is at night though since Ive only seen the lamps fire in testing in my living room while not in darkness. Hope this helps!
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
airman1202
 - Falmouth, KY
Question

Has anybody had a daytime pic with know color or washed out looking

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
matt960
on Primos® TRUTH Cam 35 3.0 Megapixel Infrared Game Scouting Camera
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, I have had some odd photos taken & it seems like camera is trying to take both a day pic & night IR photo at the same time
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
BigDawgK9
 - Calif
answer 2
Yes, not sure why, but it just happens, in low light conditions.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Marshadt
 - Ontario
answer 3
i did but it was at dusk and the sun was shining in the cameras face when i adjusted the angle it fixed the problem
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
milkman710
 - tenn
answer 4
Has a lot to do with the sun. If it is very bright you will have washed out areas. Also if it is at the threshold of whether it's color or an infrared shot, it might look like it's lacking color.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
BushmasterBrad
 - Oklahoma
answer 5
Only when the sun is directly into the lens. Otherwise, the daytime pictures look pretty good to me.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
wildbillfish
 - Prince George, VA
answer 6
Yes. This is because youre cameras IR flash is still operating when taking a picture during the daytime, before the sun peaks over the horizon.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
ford91guy
 - Yantis, Texas
answer 7
In the morning or late in the evening it is a little black and white because the camera is still using infrared since there isn't enough light
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
spfldmohuntr
 - Missouri
answer 8
matt960,

I have two of these and yes, the "no color" happens every once in a while. I think it's either because of direct sunlight or sometimes the shutter speed is delayed. Don't worry, this happens on most trail cams from time to time. Try setting it facing north or south, if possible. That should reduce the direct sun rise/set light and decrease the number of washed or black and white pics. Hope this helps.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
huntnfish1977
 - Missouri
answer 9
All day time pics. come out in color. I did notice that early in the morning when its foggy the pics look washed out but its not the camera its the fog. Highly recommend this camera.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
NYbronzeback14
 - Olean,NY
answer 10
yes , return the camera
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Kaleb85
 - georgia
answer 11
yes.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
deerhunter99
 - Alabama
Question

Can you use an SDHC card in the 35 or does it have to be the standard SD?

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
pfessor
 - NC
on Primos® TRUTH Cam 35 3.0 Megapixel Infrared Game Scouting Camera
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can use either SD or SDHC cards works good with both.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Tbowman
 - Missouri
answer 2
yes you can use a sdhc but if your didgital camera is over to years old you cant check the card with it
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
milkman710
 - tenn
answer 3
I use the SDHC.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
BushmasterBrad
 - Oklahoma
answer 4
Both work, up to 8GB.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
wildbillfish
 - Prince George, VA
answer 5
yes, you can use either or in this camera
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
goose13
 - Inman
answer 6
Yes it will take SDHC card
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
skidoo670
answer 7
Standard only.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
NHSSI
 - Jackson County Michigan
answer 8
pfessor,

This model only supports up to an 8GB standard SD card.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
huntnfish1977
 - Missouri
answer 9
I put a 8 GB SDHC in mine and works great, however i had to get a new reader as my computer only had SD not SDHC Reader.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
LosPasitosRanch
 - Edinburg, Tx
answer 10
I have been using only the SDHC memory cards in my TRUTH cam 35. These are the same ones I use in my Digital SLR camera. They work just fine in both. The difference between the SD and SDHC is that the SDHC card is capable of having an image downloaded faster to it, depending upon the unit doing the downloading. The attached photo came from a 4GB SDHC memory card.

I hope this helps.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Columbus, OH
answer 11
SD ONLY
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
RTWILLIAMS
 - SOCIAL CIRCLE GA.
Question

how accurate is the temperature on the camera

asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
lilgrimes
on Primos® TRUTH Cam 35 3.0 Megapixel Infrared Game Scouting Camera
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
very accurate. i got one of the smart phones with the weather and temp updates reglarly...and the temp on the cam matched the temp on the phone.
answered 4 years ago
by
xtremebowhunter
 - central vermont
answer 2
I believe that the temp on my camera is pretty close
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
buckman54
 - North Ga
answer 3
The camera is very accurate on temps.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Tbowman
 - Missouri
answer 4
Mine seems to be very accurate.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
BushmasterBrad
 - Oklahoma
answer 5
Sometimes it's quiet close, other times, it's way off. Nice feature, but would personally prefer a more accurate temp sensor.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
wildbillfish
 - Prince George, VA
answer 6
Accurate. We took a thermometer with us and it was within 1 degree.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
ford91guy
 - Yantis, Texas
answer 7
+/- 3 degrees is what I have seen
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
spfldmohuntr
 - Missouri
answer 8
The temp was right on . I really liked that feature.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
airbusdude
 - cailf
answer 9
Within 2 degrees
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
NHSSI
 - Jackson County Michigan
answer 10
I would say it is close
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Outdoorguy1
 - Tennessee
answer 11
lilgrimes,

When in my house, it displays the same temp as my digital thermostat. Sometimes it's a degree or two +/-, but overall I think it's pretty accurate. I have two of these and they both have the same readings when on together.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
huntnfish1977
 - Missouri
Question

Does camera take video and a still picture when set to video mode? If so, does it take the video before the still picture?

asked 4 years, 7 months ago
by
Runkeldc
on Primos® TRUTH Cam 35 3.0 Megapixel Infrared Game Scouting Camera
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
It does not take a picture when on video mode. Picture mode for pictures. Video mode for videos.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
MassBowHunter74
 - Massachusetts
answer 2
No it will only take one or the other.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Frogers
 - Upstate NY
answer 3
When the camera is set to video mode it only takes video. Same is true when set for still picture it only takes still pictures,
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Dighton
answer 4
Im pretty sure it only takes one or the other. There is a switch you slide up and down the top is off, middle picture, bottom video. I would guess that your selection will only record that choice. Have not really tried the video yet maybe if I start to get more than does.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
ZombieHunter9
 - New Jersey
answer 5
No. One or the other.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Treeshark
 - Maryland
answer 6
no it does not... just video
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
diamond32muzzy
 - Buckner, KY
answer 7
No. Its either Pics or video
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
ford91guy
 - Yantis, Texas
answer 8
no just video, I just used it on still pics.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
airbusdude
 - cailf
answer 9
No, I have recorded video and taken pictures, video mode for 10 seconds works really well. Objects need to be directly in front of camera with 20 feet or so during video mode, at least after dark.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
MichiganHunter777
 - Lansing, Michigan
answer 10
Camera only takes either Phot0s, or Video. Only one setting can be selected.
In photo mode you can select 1 or 3 shot mode, you can also have 3 delay settings to select from.
Video, only has the delay settings after each use to change.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
RJMC
 - Sarnia
answer 11
Runkeldc,

Unfortunately, this camera does not take still pictures when set to video mode. It's still a great camera. I have two of them and they both work very well. I usually keep mine set for pictures, but every once in a while I will switch it over to video for a couple days to see what I find. Hope this helps.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
huntnfish1977
 - Missouri
Question

How long do batteries last, and does it have a visable flash for night photos

Have never used this type camera and it is all new to me.
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Elmercl30740
on Primos® TRUTH Cam 35 3.0 Megapixel Infrared Game Scouting Camera
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
Batteries last quite a while several months for me. The flash is red light that is noticeable but it is not your usual white flash. The Primos Blackout has no visible flash.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Lflei
 - Steamboat Springs, CO
answer 2
I had mine taking almost 2200 images a month & got about 4-5 months worth before I changed batteries at 25%. Yes it has a red glowing IR for night photos
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
BigDawgK9
 - Calif
answer 3
My batteries are at 50% right now and the camera is been out in the woods for 2.5 months. it is infared flash and the deer don't spook from it.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
wareagle6708
 - TN
answer 4
camera has great battery life. I got 800 pictures over a 2 week time and had 85% battery left. It does have a visible flash.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
awd223
 - Rochester Hills, MI
answer 5
Batteries in my Truthcam 35 lasted 14 months!
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
bearslayer62
answer 6
4 D cell batteries could probably last up to 3 months or so. Had out for a week and a half at 20 deg, and still at 99%. if you buy one make sure it says +200% battery life then you know you got the updated one! has 35 infrared LED so it is a red flash, won't spook deer.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Legion8
 - VA
answer 7
The batteries will last for at least 100,000 pictures, the IR flash is barley visible, you have to be looking for it to see it.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
BGHunter
answer 8
this camera is fantastic. If you use the recomenned type of batteries it will last you forever. the batteries last forever.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
dmax06
 - Missouri
answer 9
A good set of duracell batteries usually lasts 3 to 4 months depending on the temp. It does have a red glow at night when it takes a picture but it does not spook deer.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
heyjack
 - Southeast OK
answer 10
The battery life is really good. Mine lasted about 3 weeks. The flash is does not bother deer at night with it being infrared. However this camera last me one season.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
NYbronzeback14
 - Olean,NY
answer 11
Batteries last a long time! Put new duracells in, been 3 weeks, only used 15% battery life.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Marshadt
 - Ontario
1 2 3 next>>