Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Wicked Ridge Wicked Ridge® by TenPoint® Invader Crossbow Package with Ridge-Dot™ Multi-Dot Scope?

Boating(Q:4204 A:7436)
Camping(Q:1206 A:2864)
Clothing(Q:1039 A:2900)
Fishing(Q:7892 A:29725)
Home & Gifts(Q:533 A:1485)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8053)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:420 A:938)
Shoes & Boots(Q:655 A:2318)
Shooting(Q:2817 A:6476)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Wicked Ridge® by TenPoint® Invader Crossbow Package with Ridge-Dot™ Multi-Dot Scope

Capable of generating devastating speed with dead-on accuracy Lightweight stock Machined-aluminum riser and wheels Alph-A Quad limb system PowerTouch™ trigger Tunable yokes Acra-Angle™ barrel DFI dry-fire inhibitor Patent-pending safety foregrip Draw weight: 180 lbs. Weight: 6 lbs. 10 oz. Package includes Ridge Dot Scope, 6-arrow quiver, and ACUdraw 52™ rope cocking system A muscle machine capable of generating devastating speed with dead-on accuracy. Lightweight stock; machined-aluminum riser and wheels; Alph-A Quad limb system; PowerTouch™ trigger; tunable yokes; Acra-Angle™ barrel; DFI dry-fire inhibitor; patent-pending safety foregrip. Arrow speed: 305 fps. Draw weight: 180 lbs. Stock length: 37-1/4". Width: 25-7/8". Weight: 6 lbs. 10 oz. Color: Mossy Oak® Break-Up® Infinity™.Package includes Ridge Dot Scope, 6-arrow quiver, and ACUdraw 52™ rope cocking system.
Customer Questions & Answers:
15 Questions
 | 
59 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
(16 Reviews)16
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Wicked Ridge Wicked Ridge® by TenPoint® Invader Crossbow Package with Ridge-Dot™ Multi-Dot Scope

Question

how bad is the kick after the shot

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
lefty35
 - ohio
on Wicked Ridge® by TenPoint® Invader Crossbow Package with Ridge-Dot™ Multi-Dot Scope
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
There isn't ANY kick
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
40jdb
 - York, Pa.
answer 2
There is no kick. Less than a 22 rifle. You barley notice it and the trigger is not heavy.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Ram1
 - O'fallon, il
answer 3
There is a little kick when you shoot your crossbow. Its not that bad. When you release that much energy, there will be a little recoil.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
crash15
 - Tennessee
answer 4
No recoil whatsoever, very smooth trigger
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Oldguythoughts
 - Southern Maryland
answer 5
NOT BAD AT ALL BUT I'D SUGGEST PUTTING LIMB SAVERS OND NOISE DAMPNING KIT ON THIS CROSSBOW
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
stormchaser
 - canada
answer 6
just some strong vibration nothing to worry about
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
hdhgs
 - hdhg
answer 7
There is no recoil, no kick whatsoever.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
DBird13
 - Lowcountry, South Carolina
Question

I see where some say it comes with bolts, is this true?

asked 4 years ago
by
runtboy
on Wicked Ridge® by TenPoint® Invader Crossbow Package with Ridge-Dot™ Multi-Dot Scope
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Comes with 3 Alum. arrows and 3 fied tips
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
40jdb
 - York, Pa.
answer 2
I have seen some packages on the internet that came with bolts. I bought mine at BPS & I had to buy the bolts seperately.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
crash15
 - Tennessee
answer 3
yes it does four 20 inch bolts
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
hdhgs
 - hdhg
answer 4
NO, this package does NOT come with bolts.
The other responses stating that this bow comes with bolts are incorrect. None are included in this exact package.
Included is everything needed to complete the bow, including quiver and an already attached cocking mechanism. Everything you need to assemble it is included.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
bowsandarrows
answer 5
Yes
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Striker91
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 6
Mine did, I would say yes!
answered 4 years ago
by
BigDub73
 - South West, MI
Question

is there a crank cocking system available with this bow ?

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
rethumber
on Wicked Ridge® by TenPoint® Invader Crossbow Package with Ridge-Dot™ Multi-Dot Scope
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes there is
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
jimg3870
answer 2
My Ten pont package came with the Acudraw system. This system is awesome. It takes my bow from 185lbs of pressure draw down to 6 lbs. Yes 6 pounds. My wife can shoot my bow with this system....
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Ram1
 - O'fallon, il
answer 3
The cocking system that comes with this bow is comprised of two pull ropes that are attached to the stock. You unwind these, attach them to your string & lean back. It is very easy & requires very little effort.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
crash15
 - Tennessee
answer 4
yes, fairly easy to use. can do it sitting down. Mechanism mounts on each side of the buttstock, use both hands to pull bowstring back with min-pulleys.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Oldguythoughts
 - Southern Maryland
answer 5
this bow has a pull rope system that self retracts and makes this bow super easy to cock..much quiter than a cranking unit and quicker for them early morning sets
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
wbosier
 - ohio
answer 6
yes there is it hooks up to the rear stock and is bolted on
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
hdhgs
 - hdhg
Question

Does this "package" come with the arrows if so how many?

asked 4 years ago
by
Slrober
 - Bolivar Mo.
on Wicked Ridge® by TenPoint® Invader Crossbow Package with Ridge-Dot™ Multi-Dot Scope
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
The package at BPS does not come with bolts.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
crash15
 - Tennessee
answer 2
yes 4
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
hdhgs
 - hdhg
answer 3
NO, this package does NOT come with arrows.
It may have at one time, but unfortunately recent purchase (Dec. 23) did not come with arrows... the description online does not state that arrows come in the package at this time.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
bowsandarrows
answer 4
Three bolts with field tips, and quiver
answered 4 years ago
by
BigDub73
 - South West, MI
answer 5
mine came with 3 carbon arrows and 3 spitfire broadheads.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years ago
by
Ram1
 - O'fallon, il
Question

How difficult is it to cock the bow?

I have shoulder problems and cannot use a compound bow with a draw weight of over 45 lbs. Will I have a problem with this one?
asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
AccountingKid
 - Eustis, FL
on Wicked Ridge® by TenPoint® Invader Crossbow Package with Ridge-Dot™ Multi-Dot Scope
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
very easy to cock. girlfriend has no problem with it at all. (5,6 155 lbs)
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
jimg3870
answer 2
i have bad rotator cuffs and can't pull back heavy bows. With the ACudraw that 185lbs draw is down to 6 pounds. Very easy to crank...
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Ram1
 - O'fallon, il
answer 3
very if you try by hand but with a cocking aid it is virtually as standing up
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
hdhgs
 - hdhg
answer 4
I dont think so. My friend only has one arm and was able to pull back, with the help of a cocking rope.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Striker91
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 5
no you should not have a problem with this bow i have bad sholders and i have no problem cocking this bow with the acudraw52
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
stormchaser
 - canada
Question

What kind of knock is used ?

asked 4 years ago
by
runtboy
on Wicked Ridge® by TenPoint® Invader Crossbow Package with Ridge-Dot™ Multi-Dot Scope
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
You have to use flat nocks. The half moon nocks interfere with the anti dry fire system that is built into the bow.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
crash15
 - Tennessee
answer 2
half moon knock
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
hdhgs
 - hdhg
answer 3
Blunt is always recomended.
answered 4 years ago
by
ChefPaul
 - Md.
answer 4
I use a half moon knock. The stock knocks in carbon express 20" bolts.
Best Answer
answered 4 years ago
by
Highflyer
 - Ontario, Canada
Question

What else do I need?

I am going to buy a crossbow as a gift for someone who does not have any archery gear. What else would he need to get started (not necessarily to hunt but definately for target practice)? Obviously he will need arrows and targets, but what else?
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
MrsClause
on Wicked Ridge® by TenPoint® Invader Crossbow Package with Ridge-Dot™ Multi-Dot Scope
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Make sure to get him the easy bow draw strings. The Acudraw for the Ten point crossbow...Makes is easy to draw. A shoulder sling would be great to carry it. Also the Steady Eddy monopod is good to have for accurate shooting...
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Ram1
 - O'fallon, il
answer 2
There is not an optional crank. After you use the Acu draw, you won't want a crank. It is extremely easy to use & requires minimal effort.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
crash15
 - Tennessee
answer 3
this unit comes with the bolts but i would pick up an extra pack because this bow has all kinds of torque and the bolts will blow right through a target box no problem..and more than likely rip the fletching right off.. this things no toy
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
wbosier
 - ohio
answer 4
they will need a cocking device
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
hdhgs
 - hdhg
Question

What is the prefered type of arrow for this bow?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
overthebay
 - kingsport, TN
on Wicked Ridge® by TenPoint® Invader Crossbow Package with Ridge-Dot™ Multi-Dot Scope
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Ten Point Pro Elite arrows for this bow. They have a strong spine and with 3 inch vanes they fly straight...
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Ram1
 - O'fallon, il
answer 2
My salesman reccomended the Ten Point bolts in graphite. You have to have flat nocks. The half moon nocks won't work with this bow.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
crash15
 - Tennessee
answer 3
I USE A EASTON 20IN. CARBON ARROW WITH BLUNT END AND AT 20 TO 40 YDS I HIT THE BULLSEYE EVERY TIME. BEST ARROW FOR THIS CROSSBOW IN MY OPINION
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
stormchaser
 - canada
answer 4
the carbon express brnad makes great products
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
hdhgs
 - hdhg
Question

How do you uncock the crossbow without firing it?

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
djheet
 - Marysville, IN
on Wicked Ridge® by TenPoint® Invader Crossbow Package with Ridge-Dot™ Multi-Dot Scope
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
With my Ten Point you can acutally unwind/ crank backwards to let your bow down, but i just keep a spare bolt in the truck with a field point on it and i just shoot it into the ground when im done hunting...
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Ram1
 - O'fallon, il
answer 2
Acording to my salesperson at BPS, you have to fire the bow to uncock it. He suggested having an arrow with a field tip to discharge in a target made for crossbows.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
crash15
 - Tennessee
answer 3
I'VE TRIED HALF MOON KNOCKS AND FLAT KNOCKS AND IN MY OPINION USE FLAT KNOCKS IF YOU WANT CONSISTANT SHOTS
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
stormchaser
 - canada
answer 4
you cant sorry you must shoot it into the ground or a target to safely uncock the crossbow you may try to hook up your cocking device and pull the trigger but i wouldnt
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
hdhgs
 - hdhg
Question

arrow tips

can someone tell me what broadheads can be used with this bow. also the arrow length. thanks
asked 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Wicked Ridge® by TenPoint® Invader Crossbow Package with Ridge-Dot™ Multi-Dot Scope
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
the perfect broadhead would be a grim reaper on a 20 inch carbon expresss arrow
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
hdhgs
 - hdhg
answer 2
Spitfire broadheads.
answered 4 years ago
by
Buckmastertom
 - Bel Air, Md
answer 3
i've tried them all.i used a 3 dot truglo set at 25,35,45 yards.20 inch easton c2 bolt.100 grain hades head.this is skoal can easy at these ranges.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
drythack
 - virginia
1 2 next>>