Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Barnett Barnett Jackal Crossbow Package?

Boating(Q:4336 A:7584)
Camping(Q:1270 A:2954)
Clothing(Q:1009 A:2891)
Fishing(Q:7965 A:29886)
Home & Gifts(Q:534 A:1475)
Hunting(Q:3144 A:8186)
Archery(Q:1516 A:4300)
Archery Accessories(Q:500 A:1045)
Arrows & Accessories(Q:350 A:810)
Bows(Q:158 A:436)
Crossbows(Q:259 A:718)
Targets(Q:71 A:290)
Food Plots & Feeding(Q:203 A:540)
Game & Trail Cameras(Q:95 A:239)
Game Calls(Q:108 A:279)
Hunting Accessories(Q:348 A:871)
Hunting Decoys(Q:106 A:245)
Knives & Tools(Q:206 A:582)
Tree Stands(Q:196 A:519)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:433 A:966)
Shoes & Boots(Q:633 A:2206)
Shooting(Q:2754 A:6285)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
what inch bolts are in pkg.?
Recent Question:
Can I shoot 20 inch arrows in Quad 400?
Recent Question:
What is the warranty on this bow?
Recent Question:
Does it come with a case?
Recent Question:
Does the bow come ready to use?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can I shoot 20 inch arrows in Quad 400?
Question:
What is the warranty on this bow?
Question:
Does the bow come ready to use?
Question:
Does this crossbow come with a scope?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Barnett Barnett Jackal Crossbow Package

An excellent entry-level crossbow, the Barnett Jackal Crossbow features a sleek, lightweight military-style stock, quad limbs, and High Energy wheels that deliver impressive arrow speed. ADF MIM trigger with super-smooth 3.5-lb. pull; synthetic string and cable system; AVi stirrup and bolt retainer; picatinny rail for accessories. Arrow speed: 315+ fps. Draw weight: 150 lbs. Stock length: 36''. Weight: 7.7 lbs. Color: High Definition Camo®. Manufacturer model #: 18404. Package includes red dot sight, three 20'' arrows, quiver and field points. Excellent entry-level crossbow Sleek, lightweight military-style stock Quad limbs High Energy wheels ADF MIM trigger with super-smooth 3.5-lb. pull Synthetic string and cable system AVi stirrup and bolt retainer Picatinny rail for accessories Arrow speed: 315+ fps
Customer Questions & Answers:
31 Questions
 | 
194 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.482 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Barnett Barnett Jackal Crossbow Package

Question

Can you dry fire this crossbow?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
nelly55
on Barnett Jackal Crossbow Package
10 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is not recommended as damage can occur and void your 5 year warranty.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
ShadowMonkey
 - North Carolina
answer 2
NO
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
MEDHAB
 - Tampa, FL
answer 3
no you will get hurt. BIG NO NO
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
MEDHAB
 - Tampa, FL
answer 4
no do not dry fire this or any type of bow
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
theeler
 - illinois
answer 5
As with all bows it is never good to dry fire however with most crossbows they have a anti dry fire mechanism that doubles as a saftey. The only way you could dry fire a crossbow would be if you take the saftey off and shot. My friend accidentley dry fired his crossbow and was lucky not to have the limbs break.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Striker91
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 6
no you can mess up the limbs or string
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
tjarman
 - richmond,va
answer 7
No, it has a safety feature which won't let the bow fire unless an arrow is nocked in.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Hawkdriver
 - Enterprise Alabama
answer 8
Please do not dryfire any bow or crossbow
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
shaker56
 - WilkesBarre
answer 9
No you should not dry fire any bow the Jackal has a anti dry firing setup for your safety also the crossbow safety
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
shaker56
 - WilkesBarre
answer 10
No it actually has an anti-dry fire mechanism built in
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
dgaldeen
 - Michigan
Question

is this strong enough to deer hunt with

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
prindle
on Barnett Jackal Crossbow Package
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes my brother in law just got a deer and the bolt went right through with no problem and it was a clean kill at 25 yards+
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
shaker56
 - WilkesBarre
answer 2
O yeah it is, i have dropped a deer from 70 yards with this wonderful bow.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
BanjoJoe
 - Atoka, OK
answer 3
plenty strong enuff to deer with.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
mikeymck
 - alabama
answer 4
Oh ya! The bolts were found about 10 feet behind where the deer were shot. 8 inches in the ground.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
User submitted photo
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
kinghorn
 - Southern New Jersey
answer 5
yes has plenty of power
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
hdhgs
 - hdhg
answer 6
Yes.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Striker91
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 7
yes
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
crossbowmaster
 - Freeport, FL
answer 8
I think this bow wll kill anything walking. It has tons of power and speed up to 40 yards. I never shot past 40 yards.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Buckmastertom
 - Bel Air, Md
answer 9
yes no problem
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - McArthur,Ohio
Question

What type of arrows are with this cross bow will i need to up grade arrows are they carbon or alum.

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
uklanny
on Barnett Jackal Crossbow Package
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Barnett Bolts are carbon and tested with Crossbow for performance and quality.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
ShadowMonkey
 - North Carolina
answer 2
carbon arrows that are made for crossbows online at bass pro
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
MEDHAB
 - Tampa, FL
answer 3
They come with 20" carbon arrows which seem to be fine, if you want to upgrade there are several out there and as I was told all 20" arrows are about the same weight so they should fly consistent.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Hawkdriver
 - Enterprise Alabama
answer 4
Carbon Xpress Maxima Hunters(carbon)
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
dgaldeen
 - Michigan
answer 5
The bolts are carbon all you have to do is buy hunting tips
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
shaker56
 - WilkesBarre
answer 6
custom carbon 20" is what came with it from manufacter
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
plumberjohn
 - Tulsa. OK.
answer 7
they are carbon,the arrows that come with the bow are good and i think they will do fine for whitetail, i would not use alum with this crossbow
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
telecasterman1
 - tenn
answer 8
20" ARROW LENGTH should be the Barnett Carbon Arrows, example item 38-889-003-00.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
answer 9
They are carbon,and I think they will be fine for hunting
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
huntsallgame
 - Southern,MD
Question

are the pins accurate

asked 3 years ago
by
godsproperty
on Barnett Jackal Crossbow Package
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Red Dot scope has illuminated dots to provide visual site picture, but the dots are not actual yardages....there instructions guide in setting yardages.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
ShadowMonkey
 - North Carolina
answer 2
As accurate as you set your scope to your own targets. Practice practice practice :)
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
MEDHAB
 - Tampa, FL
answer 3
Mine came with a Red Dot scope no pins, the dots were accurate once I dialed them in.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Trizzle
 - Columbia, MD
answer 4
The pins on ours are very accurate, there are 3 and are set up perfectly form 10, 20, and 30.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Hawkdriver
 - Enterprise Alabama
answer 5
I purchased this bow and out of the box the scope was within 2 clicks at 40 yards. All of the set-points seem to be correct when sighted in at 20 yards. Very impressive.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Dlentner
answer 6
YES once you put the scope on and get the arrow on the paper it zero's easy
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
plumberjohn
 - Tulsa. OK.
answer 7
Mine came with a scope, would have to buy the pins extra when the bow comes with a scope
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
huntsallgame
 - Southern,MD
answer 8
Once you get them sighted in. They are
answered 3 years ago
by
Littlewolfie
 - Brandon, MS.
Question

Is this crossbow quiet, and how much vibration is there when it is shot?

Images for this Question
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Scotth938
on Barnett Jackal Crossbow Package
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Its somewhat quiet....until you pull the trigger, then its too late for the target anyway....vibration is very soft with negative recoil....very user friendly
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
ShadowMonkey
 - North Carolina
answer 2
A THUMP-- but it in down range much faster than a compound bow
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
MEDHAB
 - Tampa, FL
answer 3
This bow is quiet for a crossbow however if you want to reduce the noise and vibrations i would look into purchasing Crossbow limb savers. Product 38-883-629-01 however make sure the product you purchase is the right one for the bow.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Striker91
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 4
I just bought one this year and it is very quiet and has little vibration.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
duck24
 - cumberland city,Tn
answer 5
there is not much vibration and the noise is common no more than others . I have a tenpoint and it also has some noise when it is fired you can buy a Bow jax for the noise
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
shaker56
 - WilkesBarre
answer 6
Not very quiet but no vibration
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
tankerbob
 - Georgia
answer 7
Compared to any other I have shot or seen shot this bow is extremely quite!!!
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Dlentner
answer 8
I have this bow and it is fairly quiet, i am using string whiskers and simms ultraquads on the limbs though. All xbows are loud to a certain degree. It doesnt have the twang my horton tft ultralight has.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
Altezza22
 - Flo Rida
Question

I have never used a crossbow before, is this a good one to start with?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
gomez
on Barnett Jackal Crossbow Package
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
This Crossbow is priced as an entry level Crossbow and you'll have lots of fun with it as well.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
ShadowMonkey
 - North Carolina
answer 2
yes, but make sure you go on u tube and watch the pro's and con's about shooting it and sighting it in.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
MEDHAB
 - Tampa, FL
answer 3
YES. I had the same question as you. I made an economical decision on the jackal and have not regretted it. 3 deer, 900 practice rounds, and only 1 string replacement. I can not complain.
answered 2 years ago
by
Michigan1
 - Midland, MI
answer 4
it is a good beginner model it is also a killing machine go from practice to hunting just change broadheadsand get a ten point caulcking device and carbon arrowsand you are dobe a rangefinder is helpful if you dont have one and dont forset cover scent
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
shaker56
 - WilkesBarre
answer 5
yes this is the first one i have used love it
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
tjarman
 - richmond,va
answer 6
Bought this for my 14 year old son. It is a great bow. This is the first one I have bought and im extremly pleased with it !!
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
urfriend
 - Rock Hill, SC
answer 7
yes a nice bow to start with
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
huntsallgame
 - Southern,MD
answer 8
This crossbow was my first and only crossbow I have ever used. I bought it one year ago and have had no problem with it. If you want to use it for practice or target shooting it is fantastic. However if you want it for hunting it is even better. This year I have shot two deer and neither of them went more than 45 yards. Great for any skill level.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Striker91
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
Question

What is the pull weight on this crossbow?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
Justabeginner
on Barnett Jackal Crossbow Package
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
If you can lift 25lb, you should not have any problems...the rope cocker is also adjustable to reduce you length of pull.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
ShadowMonkey
 - North Carolina
answer 2
175 LBs
answered 1 year ago
by
Anonymous
 - California
answer 3
150lbs get the cocking rope it will aid well in pulling it back. You will need to set the rope length to fit you so you only have to pull to your waste.
answered 1 year, 7 months ago
by
28yrsbowhunting
 - Mifflin County PA
answer 4
the pull wieght for this bow is 150lbs
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
theeler
 - illinois
answer 5
Get the rope cocking device and it cuts it way down, a strong young kid could cock it with that.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Trizzle
 - Columbia, MD
answer 6
150lbs
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
moparman
 - trinity nc
answer 7
it is 7 pounds not too bad you can carry shooting sticks they work
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
shaker56
 - WilkesBarre
answer 8
The draw weight is 150 pounds.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource11
Question

What broadhead to use

what broadhead to use with this Crossbow for deer and hogs would the reviewers be useing
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
kabhill1
 - Piqua, Ohio
on Barnett Jackal Crossbow Package
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Go to the Barnett website. They have recommended broadheads for all their bow models listed. I use 125 grain NAP Spitfire. Very accurate and no problems.
answered 11 months ago
by
BartBassr
 - Illinois
answer 2
Any Broadhead designed for Crossbow...I use the Rage.....
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year ago
by
ShadowMonkey
 - North Carolina
answer 3
110 grain cross blades
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
MEDHAB
 - Tampa, FL
answer 4
i use rage 125gr no problems at all just dont use fixed
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
tjarman
 - richmond,va
answer 5
the barnett jackel requires a minium of 425 grains this includes arrow and broad head. now if ur using a 20 in arrow i would make sure u use a 2219 model and a 100 grain broad head, that will get u to 432 grain, or u can use a 22in arrow and a 100 grain broadhead that will get u to 483 grain. if u shoot anything less than 425 grains its like dry fireing and u dont want that. u will damage ur bow. i myself us muzzy 3 blade with a 22 alum arrow with my jackel and i have never been let down. hope this helps
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
theeler
 - illinois
answer 6
Swhacker 100 grain are the best. I also had success with Black Out FB
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Trizzle
 - Columbia, MD
answer 7
Highly recommend the DAP Spitfire Maxx. Cuts a 1 3/4 hole through the animal, razor sharp and good flight characteristics. Make sure you practice with same weight field tip to compensate for drop.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
rrmccoy
 - Nashville, TN
answer 8
I would reccomend the Rage 2 blade 2" cut. I use them in my xbow shooting 340 plus fps and they perform great.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
rprednck
 - Virginia
Question

is it necessary to purchase something to pull the string back?

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
majan
on Barnett Jackal Crossbow Package
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes they come in different price ranges that anyone can afford like $10.00 up
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
shaker56
 - WilkesBarre
answer 2
It depends on how strong you are think about lifting 150#'s that is what this is like
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
BanjoJoe
 - Atoka, OK
answer 3
I would recommend purchasing a string cocked so you cock the bow evenly.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
kinghorn
 - Southern New Jersey
answer 4
yes
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
hdhgs
 - hdhg
answer 5
Yea its hard to pull back with just your hands. I would recommend a cocking rope, it will save your hands and back.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Striker91
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
answer 6
you dont have to but i myself think it is easier to do it with something to pull it back
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
crossbowmaster
 - Freeport, FL
answer 7
I would buy either acudraw 50 or the acudraw. That way you are cocking the bow in the same spot every time. This is too nice of a bow to cut corners. Remember if you are trying to cock this bow by hand it is 175 draw weight.
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Buckmastertom
 - Bel Air, Md
Question

Where is the Safety?

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
JPFrazier
 - Michigan
on Barnett Jackal Crossbow Package
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
it is at the end of the rail below the red dot scope and easy to use
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
shaker56
 - WilkesBarre
answer 2
Right below the scope. above your thumb
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
plumberjohn
 - Tulsa. OK.
answer 3
Right under the scope mount.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
BanjoJoe
 - Atoka, OK
answer 4
Above the trigger. Easy to reach with your finger while sighting in on a deer.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
kinghorn
 - Southern New Jersey
answer 5
right above the trigger its the silver piece just push forward to fire
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
hdhgs
 - hdhg
answer 6
Right under the scope/sight. It's a chrome color
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
GreenHunter
answer 7
The saftey is the metal piece where the bolt is kept in place. You have to push it to deactivate it. Hope that helps.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Striker91
 - Cincinnati, Ohio
1 2 3 4 next>>