Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Double Take Archery Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks?

Boating(Q:4204 A:7435)
Camping(Q:1206 A:2862)
Clothing(Q:1039 A:2899)
Fishing(Q:7892 A:29724)
Home & Gifts(Q:533 A:1485)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8052)
Archery(Q:1481 A:4065)
Archery Accessories(Q:490 A:1031)
Arrows & Accessories(Q:364 A:832)
Bows(Q:150 A:375)
Crossbows(Q:220 A:509)
Targets(Q:73 A:295)
Food Plots & Feeding(Q:200 A:536)
Game & Trail Cameras(Q:95 A:232)
Game Calls(Q:100 A:267)
Hunting Accessories(Q:371 A:968)
Hunting Decoys(Q:112 A:264)
Knives & Tools(Q:210 A:603)
Tree Stands(Q:200 A:526)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:420 A:937)
Shoes & Boots(Q:655 A:2318)
Shooting(Q:2817 A:6472)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
how do you decide on 2"or 3" vains for a crossbow
Recent Question:
Does a right clamp mean right helical?
Recent Question:
is the apple a-1 arrow saw replacement blade (sku 347772) a 2" saw blade?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Will these fit Redhead Carbon Blackout arrows? I lost a couple shooting a need more
Question:
how do you decide on 2"or 3" vains for a crossbow
Question:
Does a right clamp mean right helical?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Double Take Archery Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks

The Double Take Archery Nockturnal™ S Lighted Nocks feature a string-activated linear switch located deep inside the nock, so it can’t fail. Clear plastic for super visibility—can be seen hundreds of yards away. Weighs 25–50% less than other lighted nocks. Nockturnal S models fit most standard arrows. String-activated linear switch is located deep inside the nock Clear plastic for super visibility Can be seen hundreds of yards away Weighs 25–50% less than other lighted nocks Nockturnal S models fit most standard arrows
Customer Questions & Answers:
23 Questions
 | 
63 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.299 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Double Take Archery Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks

Question

Which nocks fit Carbon Express Maxima hunter arrows? Which nocks fit the new Carbon Express arrows? ( Mayhem)

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Silvereagle7
 - Upstate NY
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
11 answers
Answers
answer 1
S nocks work on Mayhems
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Lipripper47
 - Wylie Texas
answer 2
the "S" nock fits the carbon express maxima hunter shafts, its not the tightest fit but it still works great.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
jrevans
 - Midland, Texas
answer 3
Yes.. Perfect fit
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
SteveMdeerslayer
 - Central ny
answer 4
s nocks
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
cj207
answer 5
Nockturnal S
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
BowDaddy
 - Houston, TX
answer 6
That would be the "S" nocks.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
Hogdude1234
answer 7
Those should take an S nock size.
answered 4 years, 1 month ago
by
bowhunterdude
answer 8
According to the manufacturers website you want the "S" type for Carbon Express Arrows.
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
Addicted
 - Nothern Virginia
answer 9
the "H" nock by Easton Tracer nocks
answered 4 years, 3 months ago
by
nyesky
 - odenton, md
answer 10
nt-200 nockturnal-S . nocks are real brigh to.
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
mudslanger
 - irmo
answer 11
nt-200 nockturnal-S
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
mudslanger
 - irmo
Question

what color seems to stick out the best???

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
llib1
 - canada
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
i think the blue is the best i could see it in the brush after a pass through
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
hottrod64
 - Virginia
answer 2
My personal choice is red, but the color choice is by personal preference.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Rockettier
 - Bellevue NE
answer 3
Red worked great for me!
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
birdx33
 - ky
answer 4
I've tried both red and green and prefer the red nocks. Both work great, but to me the red sticks out better when there's still light out.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
FNSUP
 - Charleston, SC
answer 5
I used red last year and spotted my deer from 80 yards. My friend saw me shoot and he was over 150 yards. Said he thought I threw a flare at it.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
pclinked
answer 6
other customer use Red, easy to see.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

What model fits the Easton ST Epic arrow? is the S model the option ?

asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
dogui
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
To find out which Nockturnal fits your arrow. Take one of your arrow to your local BPS and see which one fits your shaft.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Rockettier
 - Bellevue NE
answer 2
use the H nock for your Easton ST Epic arrow's. They work great on mine.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Scott4U2
 - Friendswood, Texas
answer 3
The s nocks wont fit st epics, they will fit epics, and radial x weave for sure. And other arrows of the same size.
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
jbtaylor
 - Mississippi
Question

Will these fit Carbon Express Aluminum arrows?

asked 4 years ago
by
CowboyBuzz
 - Kansas
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, the "S" nock will fit carbon expressd arrows.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
Yes, the "S" nock will fit carbon express, thats what I shoot. These nocks are the BEST lighted nocks you can buy on the market!!!!!!
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
spook185
 - Morganton, NC
answer 3
yes
answered 3 years, 11 months ago
by
Buckslayer20
 - wi
Question

which omes fit the carbon express mutiney arrows the best

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
merkeyp
 - oklahoma
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The S nock for carbine express I used to shoot them till I found the Easton Flatline DOA and this year I bought the Flatline Surgical they are +.001 straightness one awesome arrow takes the S nock also
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Joedaddy
 - louisiana
answer 2
The standard size nocks fit carbon express arrows
answered 3 years ago
by
cdshoyt11
 - texas
answer 3
Our grand daughter uses the 35/50 Mutiney and the S size fits.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Rockettier
 - Bellevue NE
Question

will they fit the small diameter of the new full metal jackets?

Ive used these before on my normal easton carbon n-fuzed axis arrows however when i tried to switch them to my new arrows they wouldn't fit i was wondering if they made a smaller diameter?
asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
street
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I am sure the do. But I bought the full metal jacket then realized they where half aluminum. Aluminum bends try the Easton Flatline Surgical its the best arrow on the market
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Joedaddy
 - louisiana
answer 2
Double Take makes an X nock which is the same stock size X nock used in the Easton FMJ arrow.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
outdoorman09
 - CT
answer 3
yes
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Tannerbell
Question

will these fit redhead carbon fury 6075?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
buckmaster270
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes they will. Thats what I have
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
SuperCougs
 - Baltimore, MD
answer 2
They make one for all carbine arrows I believe.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Joedaddy
 - louisiana
answer 3
Yes
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Jzeder
Question

will they fit carbon express terminator arrows?

i have carbon express terminator 4560 will these fit?
asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
hunterofeverything
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes- I believe you need the "S" model
answered 1 year ago
by
JPM18
answer 2
Yes, S nocks will fit Carbon Xpress arrows, but BEWARE. The last 2 packs I have pruchased have been mispackaged, leaving me with 6 X nocks and 1 GT nock both of which do NOT fit Carbon Xpress. Not to mention that not all of them work.
answered 2 years ago
by
infuriated
 - Athens, GA
answer 3
Yes they make one to fit all carbon arrows I shoot the Easton Flatline Surgical. and the S nock fits it. This Flatline is the best arrow I have ever shot. and ive been shooting a bow for 46 years killed many of deer and elk.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Joedaddy
 - louisiana
Question

Will these Nocks Fit Beeman Mfx arrows

asked 4 years ago
by
ohiohunter1
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Most arrows have nocks that are given a number to determine there size. For example I shoot easton axis which are an X nock in my Outback and easton st excell which are H nocks. You can usually find the size of arrow nock by either the manufacture website or call your local pro shop. Then when you purchase the nockturnals you buy the ones that you need according to the X,H and so forth.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Nabruce1976
 - Ohio
answer 2
Not the Nockturnal-S but the Nockturnal-X will fit the Beman MFX. DoubleTake Archery
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

will these fit on full metal jackets?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
MaTtHeWb
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
birdx33
 - ky
answer 2
Not the Nockturnal-S. You will need the Nockturnal-X to fit Full Metal Jacket. Contact DoubleTake Archery
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
1 2 3 next>>