Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Nockturnal Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks?

Boating(Q:4726 A:8599)
Camping(Q:1223 A:2758)
Clothing(Q:716 A:2406)
Fishing(Q:7410 A:30026)
Home & Gifts(Q:629 A:1613)
Hunting(Q:3126 A:8297)
Archery(Q:1573 A:4308)
Archery Accessories(Q:494 A:1088)
Arrows & Accessories(Q:416 A:966)
Bows(Q:178 A:431)
Crossbows(Q:225 A:480)
Targets(Q:75 A:301)
Food Plots & Feeding(Q:190 A:562)
Game & Trail Cameras(Q:93 A:258)
Game Calls(Q:95 A:255)
Hunting Accessories(Q:378 A:1106)
Hunting Decoys(Q:129 A:333)
Knives & Tools(Q:173 A:547)
Tree Stands(Q:164 A:430)
Hunting Clothing(Q:469 A:1081)
Shoes & Boots(Q:693 A:2242)
Shooting(Q:3287 A:7749)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Were is this made? china?
Recent Question:
What is the Shaft Diameter?
Recent Question:
How tall are the 4" and 5" Blackout DuraVanes II
Recent Question:
so if I want the right helical i select the "right" option
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the weight of this arrow?
Question:
What determines the size/weight of arrows you should use?
Question:
Were is this made? china?
Question:
can u use with 40# bow

Customer Questions & Answers for
Nockturnal Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks

The Double Take Archery Nockturnal™ S Lighted Nocks feature a string-activated linear switch located deep inside the nock, so it can’t fail. Clear plastic for super visibility—can be seen hundreds of yards away. Weighs 25–50% less than other lighted nocks. Nockturnal S models fit most standard arrows. String-activated linear switch is located deep inside the nock Clear plastic for super visibility Can be seen hundreds of yards away Weighs 25–50% less than other lighted nocks Nockturnal S models fit most standard arrows Click here for size chart
Customer Questions & Answers:
27 Questions
 | 
77 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.32 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Nockturnal Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks

Question

Which nocks fit Carbon Express Maxima hunter arrows? Which nocks fit the new Carbon Express arrows? ( Mayhem)

asked 5 years, 8 months ago
by
Silvereagle7
 - Upstate NY
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
12 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks will fit the Carbon Express Maxima and the Mayhem arrows.
Staff Answer
answered 2 weeks, 3 days ago
by
BPSResource18
answer 2
S nocks work on Mayhems
answered 5 years ago
by
Lipripper47
 - Wylie Texas
answer 3
the "S" nock fits the carbon express maxima hunter shafts, its not the tightest fit but it still works great.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
jrevans
 - Midland, Texas
answer 4
Yes.. Perfect fit
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
SteveMdeerslayer
 - Central ny
answer 5
s nocks
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
cj207
answer 6
Nockturnal S
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
BowDaddy
 - Houston, TX
answer 7
That would be the "S" nocks.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
Hogdude1234
answer 8
Those should take an S nock size.
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
bowhunterdude
answer 9
According to the manufacturers website you want the "S" type for Carbon Express Arrows.
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
Addicted
 - Nothern Virginia
answer 10
the "H" nock by Easton Tracer nocks
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
nyesky
 - odenton, md
answer 11
nt-200 nockturnal-S . nocks are real brigh to.
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
mudslanger
 - irmo
answer 12
nt-200 nockturnal-S
answered 5 years, 7 months ago
by
mudslanger
 - irmo
Question

what color seems to stick out the best???

asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
llib1
 - canada
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
i think the blue is the best i could see it in the brush after a pass through
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
hottrod64
 - Virginia
answer 2
My personal choice is red, but the color choice is by personal preference.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Rockettier
 - Bellevue NE
answer 3
Red worked great for me!
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
birdx33
 - ky
answer 4
I've tried both red and green and prefer the red nocks. Both work great, but to me the red sticks out better when there's still light out.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
FNSUP
 - Charleston, SC
answer 5
I used red last year and spotted my deer from 80 yards. My friend saw me shoot and he was over 150 yards. Said he thought I threw a flare at it.
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
pclinked
answer 6
other customer use Red, easy to see.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

will they fit carbon express terminator arrows?

i have carbon express terminator 4560 will these fit?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
hunterofeverything
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks will fit Carbon Express Terminator, Terminator XP Select, and Terminator Lite Hunter.

Nockturnals-S fits arrows an ID of .244.
Staff Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Yes- I believe you need the "S" model
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
JPM18
answer 3
Yes, S nocks will fit Carbon Xpress arrows, but BEWARE. The last 2 packs I have pruchased have been mispackaged, leaving me with 6 X nocks and 1 GT nock both of which do NOT fit Carbon Xpress. Not to mention that not all of them work.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
infuriated
 - Athens, GA
answer 4
Yes they make one to fit all carbon arrows I shoot the Easton Flatline Surgical. and the S nock fits it. This Flatline is the best arrow I have ever shot. and ive been shooting a bow for 46 years killed many of deer and elk.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Joedaddy
 - louisiana
Question

which omes fit the carbon express mutiney arrows the best

asked 4 years, 5 months ago
by
merkeyp
 - oklahoma
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks will fit the Carbon Express Mutiny arrows.
Staff Answer
answered 2 weeks, 3 days ago
by
BPSResource18
answer 2
The S nock for carbine express I used to shoot them till I found the Easton Flatline DOA and this year I bought the Flatline Surgical they are +.001 straightness one awesome arrow takes the S nock also
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Joedaddy
 - louisiana
answer 3
The standard size nocks fit carbon express arrows
answered 4 years, 4 months ago
by
cdshoyt11
 - texas
answer 4
Our grand daughter uses the 35/50 Mutiney and the S size fits.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Rockettier
 - Bellevue NE
Question

will these fit redhead carbon fury 6075?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
buckmaster270
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your inquiry. Yes, these nocks will fit carbon arrows.
Staff Answer
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
by
BPSResource11
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Yes they will. Thats what I have
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
SuperCougs
 - Baltimore, MD
answer 3
They make one for all carbine arrows I believe.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Joedaddy
 - louisiana
answer 4
Yes
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Jzeder
Question

What model fits the Easton ST Epic arrow? is the S model the option ?

asked 5 years, 4 months ago
by
dogui
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
To find out which Nockturnal fits your arrow. Take one of your arrow to your local BPS and see which one fits your shaft.
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
Rockettier
 - Bellevue NE
answer 2
use the H nock for your Easton ST Epic arrow's. They work great on mine.
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
Scott4U2
 - Friendswood, Texas
answer 3
The s nocks wont fit st epics, they will fit epics, and radial x weave for sure. And other arrows of the same size.
answered 5 years, 2 months ago
by
jbtaylor
 - Mississippi
Question

Will these fit Carbon Express Aluminum arrows?

asked 5 years, 3 months ago
by
CowboyBuzz
 - Kansas
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, the "S" nock will fit carbon expressd arrows.
Staff Answer
answered 4 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
Yes, the "S" nock will fit carbon express, thats what I shoot. These nocks are the BEST lighted nocks you can buy on the market!!!!!!
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
spook185
 - Morganton, NC
answer 3
yes
answered 5 years, 3 months ago
by
Buckslayer20
 - wi
Question

will they fit the small diameter of the new full metal jackets?

Ive used these before on my normal easton carbon n-fuzed axis arrows however when i tried to switch them to my new arrows they wouldn't fit i was wondering if they made a smaller diameter?
asked 4 years, 1 month ago
by
street
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I am sure the do. But I bought the full metal jacket then realized they where half aluminum. Aluminum bends try the Easton Flatline Surgical its the best arrow on the market
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Joedaddy
 - louisiana
answer 2
Double Take makes an X nock which is the same stock size X nock used in the Easton FMJ arrow.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
outdoorman09
 - CT
answer 3
yes
answered 4 years ago
by
Tannerbell
Question

How often should you buy new?

I have uses product for a few years now and I love them they work great. But my question is how often should I change them out for new ones? The ones I have I have used for probably 2 to 4 years some of them have never been activated and others have been activated but turned off as soonas possible. I just don't want to go and use them on an animal and they not work because they're old. I hope this question make sense to you alland understand what I'm asking.
Thank you!
asked 1 year, 1 month ago
by
BowhunterKS
 - Ks
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I personally change mine out before every season just for that reason..I want to ensure they work every time. I do have friends that have used the same one for several seasons without any issues. I think it comes down to personal preference.
answered 2 months, 3 weeks ago
by
CurraheeConnection
 - Georgia
answer 2
I'm in the same boat as you as far as having some for several years. I shoot them in practice and if they light I'm not afraid to use them when I'm hunting. I think they have underrated the battery life for these nocks.
answered 5 months, 1 week ago
by
Huntster13
 - Eastern Iowa
answer 3
thank you for your question:

Per manufacture: they is no exact shelf life for the product:
best way is to test them before using them
Staff Answer
answered 1 year ago
by
BPSResource15
Question

size

will these fit my bass pro " Blackout X1 Pro" arrows ?
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
tjc1230
on Double Take Archery Nockturnal S Lighted Nocks
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, this will fit the BlackOut X1 Pro Carbon Arrows.
Staff Answer
answered 3 months, 3 weeks ago
by
BPSResource18
answer 2
They have 3 different sizes the guys at the archery desk can and will help you.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
sniper9308
 - Park hill, Oklahoma
answer 3
I have some redhead practice arrows an there made by carbon express so unless theyve changed get the nockturnal S an they should work
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
bigbuck95
 - TN
1 2 3 next>>