Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about XCalibur XCalibur XCS Square Bill Crankbaits?

Boating(Q:4822 A:8726)
Camping(Q:1164 A:2552)
Clothing(Q:705 A:2402)
Fishing(Q:7365 A:30303)
Fishing Accessories(Q:851 A:3190)
Fishing Reels(Q:938 A:3479)
Fishing Rods(Q:512 A:1253)
Fly Fishing(Q:638 A:1359)
Ice Fishing(Q:66 A:127)
Lures(Q:2572 A:14149)
Bass Jigs(Q:112 A:621)
Hard Baits(Q:817 A:4768)
Lure Kits(Q:70 A:210)
Panfish(Q:116 A:667)
Saltwater Lures(Q:280 A:907)
Soft Baits(Q:850 A:5543)
Spoons(Q:69 A:264)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:178 A:480)
Tackle Boxes & Bags(Q:233 A:997)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1377 A:5269)
Home & Gifts(Q:649 A:1733)
Hunting(Q:3209 A:8676)
Hunting Clothing(Q:520 A:1183)
Shoes & Boots(Q:707 A:2384)
Shooting(Q:3490 A:8322)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Regular or Jr.?
Recent Question:
I used this lure for the first time this week and couldn't hear any sounds even though I followed the directions. Should I be able to hear them?
Recent Question:
What is the benefit of the jointed minnow over the one peice minnow
Recent Question:
Will you guys be getting anymore 1/2 oz traps in lavender shad? Or are they discontinued?
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
XCalibur XCS Square Bill Crankbaits

When bass are active in shallow water, Alton Jones pulls out a XCalibur® XCS Square Bill. Its stubby lip imparts a wild, frantic action at any speed, and keeps the bait from blowing out on a double-quick retrieve. We’re talking controlled mayhem at 0–3 feet, with an uncanny ability to bounce off cover without hanging up. Sporting a pair of super-sharp XCalibur Tx3 inline trebles, the Square Bill is as close to a sure thing as you’ll find! Stubby lip Wild, frantic action at any speed Uncanny ability to bounce off cover without hanging up Pair of super-sharp XCalibur Tx3 inline trebles ''Burn an XCalibur Foxy Lady XCS crankbait through rocks and wood and you will know what a reaction bite feels like!'' Alton Jones 2008 Bassmaster Classic® Champion
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions
 | 
38 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
(20 Reviews)20
Product Details

Questions & Answers for XCalibur XCalibur XCS Square Bill Crankbaits

Question

what's the very best color for bass in this lure?

asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
lurecollector
on XCalibur XCS Square Bill Crankbaits
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Each fishing location will be different; even each trip to the same area might have different results so there isn’t really a “Best” color to use when fishing. One color may work better one time but not as well the next time you fish. So, when selecting a lure color take a look at your surrounds (landscape and wildlife) to determine the color of lure to use. If the water is dark and murky (or stained) use bright and/or fluorescent colors that can draw the fish’s attention to the lure. If the water is clear, look around if the area and use colors which blend with the surrounds. If the area is rocky use a brown, tan, or a similar color. If there is grass and weeds then use more of the green colors. Each location will be different so try a good range of colors. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 9 months ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Tennessee special
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
bobby072
 - Richmond, Va
answer 3
For me, the best colors have been foxy shad, foxy lady and oxbow...but that all depends on local forage.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
BillJ
 - Flatwoods, KY
answer 4
Sexy Shad
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Bail
 - FLA & MO
answer 5
I would say 19 and 21 are the best colors for bass. you cant go wrong with those colors...they are natural
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
blufftonbassman
 - bluffton, sc
answer 6
my favorite is the foxy lady it swims nce and is like a bass magnet if fished in shallow water that has lots of sunken log
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
basssir
 - columbia sc
answer 7
shad
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
bullhank
 - trenton,nj
answer 8
Depending on local forage, the colors I would consider are 45, 59, 61 and 99 if the water is clear. These colors are most natural. If stained to muddy water I would consider 19, 24, and 44. Colors 21 and 43 might work for both conditions. However I must say I have done well with the brighter colors even in clear water at times when the fish were aggressive.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
meatmgr
 - Centerville, Oh
Question

which color do you think is the very best: 19, 24, or 44?

asked 5 years, 5 months ago
by
lurecollector
on XCalibur XCS Square Bill Crankbaits
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Each fishing location will be different, even each trip to the same area might have different results so there isn’t really a “Best” color to use when fishing. One color may work better one time but not as well the next time you fish. So, when selecting a lure color take a look at your surrounds (landscape and wildlife) to determine the color of lure to use. If the water is dark and murky (or stained) use bright and/or fluorescent colors that can draw the fish’s attention to the lure. If the water is clear, look around if the area and use colors which blend with the surrounds. If the area is rocky use a brown, tan, or a similar color. If there is grass and weeds then use more of the green colors. Each location will be different so try a good range of colors. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 9 months ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Tennessee Special
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
bobby072
 - Richmond, Va
answer 3
I have had more success using the 24 color (Black Back Chartreuse) than any other.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
larrymc
 - Toano, VA
answer 4
01, 03, 04, 06, 07
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
erbriscoe
 - Marion Ill.
answer 5
19(oxbow), 44(foxy lady) and 99(foxy shad) are the only colors I throw and the choice depends on water clarity/color.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
BillJ
 - Flatwoods, KY
answer 6
I just bought 19 and caught a 2 pound bass about 10th cast... I bought the Kvd square bill crankbait set and i feel like this one lure alone will catch me more fish then the 9-12 i got out the Kvd set! Ima go grab me a 24 and a 44 they both look great!
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
DustinK
 - Chesapeake, Virginia
answer 7
19. definately dude
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
blufftonbassman
 - bluffton, sc
answer 8
Any color that is Holographic is good, the best for me is the green holographic.
answered 5 years, 5 months ago
by
Rawhid
 - Colombus Ohio
Question

Is this a "silent" crankbait

There are other tackle stores that sell an Excalibur XCS Square Bill SILENT Crankbaits. Does this one rattle? Or, is it silent?
asked 5 years, 7 months ago
by
JBradM
 - Wynne, AR
on XCalibur XCS Square Bill Crankbaits
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
The XCalibur XCS Square Bill Crankbaits is a "silent" crankbait. Thank you for your question.
Staff Answer
answered 9 months ago
by
BPSResource8
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
yes the one i have is silent
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
fishin4ever
 - marshfield,ma
answer 3
They are silent.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
BillJ
 - Flatwoods, KY
answer 4
No it does not rattle but still a amazing lure in my opinion. i bought 19 color and caught a 2pounder about 10th cast!
answered 5 years, 1 month ago
by
DustinK
 - Chesapeake, Virginia
answer 5
for the most part they are silent, bc they are hollow inside...but the wobble is what makes them awesome baits.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
blufftonbassman
 - bluffton, sc
answer 6
The Xcs series are silent.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
meatmgr
 - Centerville, Oh
answer 7
No rattles. The XCS 100 is not 2" as listed and is closer to 2 1/2" .
Best Answer
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
TruckMan
 - Central Texas
Question

I want a square bill (or coffin lip) lure that has very hard side-to-side vibrating action. Any suggestions?

asked 5 years, 6 months ago
by
lurecollector
on XCalibur XCS Square Bill Crankbaits
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
You cannot go wrong with the Xcalivur Square Bill
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
bobby072
 - Richmond, Va
answer 2
Sexy Shad great bait for bass, Try a #5 or even #3
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Bail
 - FLA & MO
answer 3
Xcalibur XCS square bill or the lucky craft RC 1.5 are both great.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 5 years, 4 months ago
by
blufftonbassman
 - bluffton, sc
answer 4
strike king 4s model cranks. the 3-6 ft depth with square bill. youll catch alot of fish
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
tituni04
 - san diego
answer 5
Bandit 100 series
answered 5 years, 6 months ago
by
kjs1
 - Fajardo Puerto Rico
Question

What size bait do you prefer

I've got a couple of these in the bigger size and i was wondering if anybody prefers one size over the other
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
NHFishinDude66
on XCalibur XCS Square Bill Crankbaits
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I usually fish a tidal river and I've had the most success with the 100 size.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
larrymc
 - Toano, VA
answer 2
I have been using the 100 series and have had great success, but I have recently purchased 5 or 6 in the 200 series. If I catch as many in the 200 series as I have in the 100 series I will be hooked on them as well.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
erbriscoe
 - Marion Ill.
answer 3
ive caught fish on both large and middle size baits. ive caught more fish on the smaller one. thats because i use it more
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
fishin4ever
 - marshfield,ma
answer 4
It depends on what I want to accomplish. If I'm just looking to quickly boat my limit, or find/stir up a school, I'll throw the 100. If I'm just looking for bites from the big baddies, I'll throw a 200 or 300.
Best Answer
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
BillJ
 - Flatwoods, KY
answer 5
I like # 3 round bill & # 5 square bill for Large Mouth Bass & the mini-3 is killer for White Bass & even Crappie.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
Bail
 - FLA & MO
Question

The wobble

How tight is the wobble on this square bill
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Kie101
 - Georgia
on XCalibur XCS Square Bill Crankbaits
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Very Tight and the fish will follow it a long way to get it.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
bobby072
 - Richmond, Va
answer 2
The wobble of the Size 5 model is not tight. It has a pretty aggressive motion.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Osmy22
 - Doral, Florida
answer 3
I would describe the wobble on this lure as medium - more wobble than Rapala X-Rap Shad but not as much as the Mann's 1-Minus. I think the action of this lure is just right for most conditions and I have caught a lot of fish with it.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
larrymc
 - Toano, VA
Question

how much do these baits weigh in each size?

asked 5 years, 9 months ago
by
countryroads
 - small town, wv
on XCalibur XCS Square Bill Crankbaits
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
100= 1/2 oz.
200= 5/8 oz.
300= 3/4 oz.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
BillJ
 - Flatwoods, KY
answer 2
The 2.75" version weighs in at 5/8 oz and the 2" version weighs 1/2 oz.
answered 5 years, 8 months ago
by
NMBasser51
 - Las Cruces, NM
1 of 1