Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops XPS® Stalker Front Loader Tackle Bag or System?

Boating(Q:4299 A:7572)
Camping(Q:1268 A:2977)
Clothing(Q:1045 A:2922)
Fishing(Q:7894 A:29702)
Baits & Lures(Q:2668 A:12947)
Fishing Accessories(Q:810 A:2757)
Fishing Reels(Q:1043 A:3936)
Fishing Rods(Q:916 A:2544)
Fly Fishing(Q:560 A:1128)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:246 A:639)
Tackle Bags(Q:160 A:716)
Tackle Boxes(Q:81 A:278)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1300 A:4487)
Home & Gifts(Q:523 A:1429)
Hunting(Q:3105 A:7949)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:431 A:958)
Shoes & Boots(Q:656 A:2306)
Shooting(Q:2790 A:6398)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Will Bass Pro Shops® XPS® Lure Boxes fit in this carrier?
Question:
Is the bag resistant to corrosion from salt water?
Question:
Does the backpack come in another color other than red?
Question:
How many 370s can the middle size hold

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops XPS® Stalker Front Loader Tackle Bag or System

Convenient drop-down frontQuick access to tackle, with contents uprightHolds five 370 boxes in main compartmentHolds two 360 boxes in the side pocketsHeavy-duty 840 denier polyester shellHeavily padded shoulder strap and handlesPadded top compartment for bulk storage Built-in storage for tools, sunscreen, scent, etc.  Convenient drop-down front gives quick access to tackle, with contents upright. Roomy design holds five 370 boxes in main compartment plus two 360 boxes in the side pockets (utility boxes not included) with hard dividers between. Other features include heavy-duty 840 denier polyester shell, heavily padded shoulder strap and handles, padded top compartment for bulk storage, and built-in storage for tools, sunscreen, scent, etc. Choice of bag only or system with five 370 boxes and two 360 boxes. Imported. Bass Pro Shops 360 and 370 Utility Boxes are sold separately and can be found through item search for number 214424
Customer Questions & Answers:
19 Questions
 | 
86 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.333 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops XPS® Stalker Front Loader Tackle Bag or System

Question

Does it come with the 5 370s and the 2 360s

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
tdizzlebassmaster
on XPS® Stalker Front Loader Tackle Bag or System
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, it does.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
beak81champ
 - Illinois
answer 2
The one I purchased, did not. The storage boxes I had to purchase separately for approximatley $40 (5x370's @$5.99 each, and 2X360's @ $4.99 each). It's a great tackle bag, and has a lot of room, sturdy too.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
gonefishn2
 - Arizona
answer 3
does not come with boxes - read my review to give u an idea of what u can put in the top and side compartments
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
shinigami
 - Los Angeles, Ca
answer 4
Nope.

Papa
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Papa6
 - So. West Fla
answer 5
You can buy with the boxes and without the boxes.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
ARWJDW
 - Texas
answer 6
Yes
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Bassballa
answer 7
No. It is a BIG heavy duty bag though. Hope this helps!
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
Bassmanatcs
 - Junction City, KS
Question

Does this tacklebox have a hard-molded sunglasses case?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
bassmatt
 - WI
on XPS® Stalker Front Loader Tackle Bag or System
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, it does not.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
beak81champ
 - Illinois
answer 2
no.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
PeteSkeet88
answer 3
yeah it will keep your sunglasses safe
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
thatguy2
 - MI
answer 4
this does not, but i found some hard molded cases real cheap online and put them in the side pocket to protect my glass lens sunglasses - works fine!
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
shinigami
 - Los Angeles, Ca
answer 5
No
I put mine in one of the compartments up top

Papa
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Papa6
 - So. West Fla
answer 6
I dont know
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Bassballa
answer 7
No it does not.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Breacher
 - New Mexico
Question

does the main compartment have a rigid frame with slots that hold the 370 boxes, or will the main compartment collapse when pulling out several boxes?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
shinigami
on XPS® Stalker Front Loader Tackle Bag or System
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Rigid frame. It does not collapse when any or all boxes taken out for adding/rearranging, etc.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
beak81champ
 - Illinois
answer 2
It is supported. You can have multiple containers out and have no problems.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Bageezus
 - Wheatfield, IN
answer 3
Should hold up fine. I usually only have one out at a time though.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Dinokath
 - Savannah, GA
answer 4
Very rigid frame and has slots for boxes.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
PeteSkeet88
answer 5
I had the same concern, but was able to go to my local BPS and really test this bag before I purchased it. It is not a rigid frame. However, I have loaded all my tackle in this bag, and then proceeded to take out all five storage boxes from the front of the bag. Depending upon what you put in the top section, the bag should not collapse. I usually only take out one or two boxes at a time; so, I don't have any worrys about it collapsing. It's a sturdy tackle bag.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
gonefishn2
 - Arizona
answer 6
the main compartment does not have a rigid frame and no, it will not collapse when pulling out several boxes. I keep a lot of plastic and spinnerbaits in the top compartment and have not had an issue at all!
Best Answer
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
boilermaker
 - Mongtomery, IL
answer 7
No, this does not have a rigid frame, and FYI - it wil only hold one 370 box on that side. The other side has binder bag rings with 10 bags.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
luv2justfish
 - VA
Question

Does the front conpartment have dividers?

Does the front compartment have horizontal dividers to hold the each 370 sepatately or do they just stack on top of each other?

If they just stack on each other then I could use a mixture of thin and thick, etc.

Thanks!
asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
TroutBumNY
on XPS® Stalker Front Loader Tackle Bag or System
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, there are built in horizontal dividers, which is nice, because you can get to the bottom boxes and not have to restack when you put them back in, keeping everything organized the same way you set it up.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
beak81champ
 - Illinois
answer 2
The compartment does have horizontal dividers. So the bottom tray, middle tray, ect can be removed no problem.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Bageezus
 - Wheatfield, IN
answer 3
Yep, there are dividers. They are pretty sturdy and will hold a box full of tackle well. It will NOT though hold a box full of lead! I keep my lead on the bottom. Take my advice and if yours doesn't come with the 370's (my BPS had a 'combo' deal when I bought mine), get the 370's with the little indentation on the bottom front side that acts like a handle. My boxes are totaly flat on all sides and it makes it a bit of a challenge getting the boxes out sometimes. Not biggie though.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Dinokath
 - Savannah, GA
answer 4
They are sectioned out so the box fits perfectly.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
PeteSkeet88
answer 5
it does have dividers, they're made out of fabric with pliable plastic sheet inserts. there's a lot of flexibility in them and i think you may be able to mix between the thick and thin cases. you would not be able to get the large spinner bait cases in there though. however the top compartment is very large and you could fit a few in there.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
dankingery
 - bountiful, ut
answer 6
The front storage area, for the five 370 storage boxes, is separated by horizontal dividers.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
gonefishn2
 - Arizona
Question

what are the zippers made of

are the zippers metal or plastic? if metal' are they going to have the same rusting problems the old flambeau bags had? thx
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
nsks
on XPS® Stalker Front Loader Tackle Bag or System
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
No they are heavy duty plastic. As soon as I get them I put a silicon water proof lube on Q-tips and apply it to all the zippers. I do this maybe 2-3 times a year no problems to speak of.
answered 10 months ago
by
G3Man4ever
 - North Carolina
answer 2
The zippers are metal. I have used mine for 2 years in all kinds of midwest and northern weather and I have not seen any rust beginning to form.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
beak81champ
 - Illinois
answer 3
The zippers are metal, with plastic grips on them. I don't seen them rusting, but my bag is brand new. Looks to have a good coat of paint on them.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Bageezus
 - Wheatfield, IN
answer 4
Zipper 'teeth' are nylon. Zippers are metal. I have had it two years and it hasn't been an issue BUT I have kept it clean and oiled too. I fish saltwater and fish hard all day, beating the waves on the boat and the bag as been soaked a couple times.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Dinokath
 - Savannah, GA
answer 5
the zipper itself is like a coated zipper and the zips are plastic. I've fished with mine all year and haven't had one issue with it
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
boilermaker
 - Montgomery, IL
answer 6
The zippers are metal. I have not yet run into any rusting but in my opinion if you take care of it, and keep it out of the rain as much as you can, then it will last a very long time
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
outdoorsmanusa
Question

Can you fit 6 #370 BPS boxes in the main compartment?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
RCBiplanepilot
 - NJ
on XPS® Stalker Front Loader Tackle Bag or System
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
no, only 5. there are dividers.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
fisher42
 - Columbia, SC
answer 2
No, only 5
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
beak81champ
 - Illinois
answer 3
The only way your going to get more than five 370 boxes in this is to use the really thin plano boxes. Five is the max.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Bageezus
 - Wheatfield, IN
answer 4
You can... When you open the front, each spot for a 370 box is divided. You can put 7, or as many as you like,
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
SkiSkiSki
 - Jacksonville, NC
answer 5
No. Only 5.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Ollee
 - New Mexico
answer 6
No. The main compartment has nylon/cloth dividers for the 370 boxes. I suppose you could cut out the dividers.

I bought this bag at my local Bass Pro that was loaded with the boxes. (Five 370's and two 360's) It saved about $15 over buying it all separately.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - Missouri
Question

can you fit a 3600 in top padded part?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
JtownBassMan
 - Joliet, IL
on XPS® Stalker Front Loader Tackle Bag or System
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes, there are 2 removable dividers.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
fisher42
 - Columbia, SC
answer 2
If it will fit in a 14x9x4 compartment, as I just measured it.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
beak81champ
 - Illinois
answer 3
As a matter of fact yes you can. Two regular sized 3600 boxes... a 3500 box vertically ahead of them, vertically to the right a 3455, two 1061's right next to that. And atop the 3600's two spools of line. And still zips up nice.
answered 2 years ago
by
Iluvscrawfish1
answer 4
Absolutely, the top loader is designed for the storage of the 3600 model.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Rcountry1
 - SE, NC
answer 5
YES!!!
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Ollee
 - New Mexico
answer 6
no, dont believe so, didnt try
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
bassdad
 - milford,oh
Question

How does this bag compare with the Browning Front Loader Tackle Bag?

asked 2 years, 6 months ago
by
prntmkr
on XPS® Stalker Front Loader Tackle Bag or System
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Browning is about an inch wider all around. But it only gives you five 370 boxes. stalker gives you 5 370 & 2 360 boxes.Stalker is 10 dollars more but BPS always has it on sale for 69 dollars with all the boxes. Basically personal choice. I prefer stalker.
answered 10 months ago
by
G3Man4ever
 - North Carolina
answer 2
I havent used the browning front loader, but I would recommend this bag to any comparable bag. I am extrememly satisfied with the storage and ease of use of this bag.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
beak81champ
 - Illinois
answer 3
I think it comes down to preference. I like both bags, but like the XPS better. Quality of the XPS and features are really nice!
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
Bageezus
 - Wheatfield, IN
answer 4
Personnally I feel that the XPS Stalker front loader bag is the ultimate fishing bag/box ever designed. One it has tremendous space, cost efficent, extremely durable, waterproof, rugged, although it is heavy, you have a carrying strap, super padded shoulder strap, and the main seller is the two intergrated handles on each end so if neccessary can easily be carried by two people. Also, when you order the XPS model make sure that you order the boxes included, this alone will save you extra money.
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Rcountry1
 - SE, NC
answer 5
Better than the Browning bag!
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
Ollee
 - New Mexico
Question

What are the orange straps used for?

asked 3 years, 10 months ago
by
casey4383
on XPS® Stalker Front Loader Tackle Bag or System
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I think they are designed to use for carrying an umbrella, or a light jacket rolled up, etc. I have never used them however.
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
beak81champ
 - Illinois
answer 2
the ones on the side i use sometimes to hold extra rods
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
thatguy2
 - MI
answer 3
I assume to carry your rods.
I don't use them, I fold and tuck them out of the way.
[I hate that orange]

Papa
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Papa6
 - So. West Fla
answer 4
They appear to be made to hold rolled up foul weather gear...your guess is as good as mine.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Breacher
 - New Mexico
Question

Can anyone help me out on the relative size of this bag? Is it like the old XPS 370 bags the green ones in regards to size?

Also in regards to weight, is this bag particularly heavy? Thanks for the help.
asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Bass4Life03
 - Kentucky
on XPS® Stalker Front Loader Tackle Bag or System
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is about 15 tall by 20 wide by 12 inches deep, and weighs about 50 pounds stuffed full of everything that I carry in it!!! Empty it probably weighs about 2 pounds...
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
beak81champ
 - Illinois
answer 2
This bag is 15.7" x 9.8" x 15.7"; it's big and can become quite heavy. The padded shoulder strap is well made and helps greatly.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
gonefishn2
 - Arizona
answer 3
around the same size, if u liked the old green bags u will like this one.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
shinigami
 - Los Angeles, Ca
answer 4
It's not too wide or long at all.
It's tall!!
Only because of the separated compartments on top, which I think is very usefull.
And yes it's heavy if you're a co angler like me and have to bring everything you got with you.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Papa6
 - So. West Fla
1 2 next>>