Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead® Cotton BDU Camo Hunting Pants?

Boating(Q:4216 A:7453)
Camping(Q:1201 A:2870)
Clothing(Q:1036 A:2913)
Fishing(Q:7885 A:29693)
Home & Gifts(Q:523 A:1431)
Hunting(Q:3171 A:8188)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:422 A:940)
Shoes & Boots(Q:658 A:2319)
Shooting(Q:2794 A:6425)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Are these meant to be worn with another fabric layer inside or can be worn just by themselves?
Recent Question:
What is the inseam measurement of a 36 waist?
Recent Question:
Is there a sizing chart available?
Questions with Most Recent Answers

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead® Cotton BDU Camo Hunting Pants

Combines durability of Rip-Stop with the comfort of cotton Hunting pants with multiple pockets for gear and ammoButton waist closureZipper flyWeb strap waist adjustment inside, belt loops outsideAdjustable draws on ankle cuffs      The RedHead Cotton Rip-Stop BDU Camo Hunting Pants let you enjoy the durability of a performance Rip-Stop on the hunt without sacrificing comfort. These full-featured hunting pants combine the comfort of cotton with Rip-Stop fabric, so you don't have to resort to a heavy, bulky pair of pants to hunt brushy areas. Pants provide lots of room for gear and ammo, with 2 front slash pockets, 2 side button-down cargo pockets, and a rear button-down security pocket. Other features include button waist closure with zipper fly, belt loops, adjustable draw web straps on the waist, and adjustable draws at the ankle cuffs. Imported.
Customer Questions & Answers:
13 Questions
 | 
54 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.299 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
(87 Reviews)87
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead® Cotton BDU Camo Hunting Pants

Question

are these pants goood for hunting in the spring turkey season. Should i wear long johns under them?

asked 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Hunt4life7
on RedHead® Cotton BDU Camo Hunting Pants
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are very thin and do not provide any warmth
answered 10 months ago
by
botherdog
 - Southern WV
answer 2
Great for turkey hunters! These pants are thick enough for most spring hunts and roomy enough for long johns on colder mornings.
answered 1 year ago
by
TheagingMIoutdoorsman
 - Mesick, Michigan
answer 3
These are a little thin to wear by themselves in Spring season.
answered 1 year ago
by
Mike1129
 - Southern California
answer 4
I wore mine in the past spring turkey season and didn't have any problem. If you're prone to being cold, you may want to layer up. I hiked for about 8 miles to get to my spot, so cold didn't even enter my thoughts.
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
LegendaryOne8
 - So Cal
answer 5
Great pants for spring turkey. I wear a base layer on chilly mornings.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Ridger
 - ohio
answer 6
Great pants for spring turkey hunting..You may need a baselayer on chilly mornings.
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
Ridger
 - ohio
answer 7
These pants are 100% cotton, not a heavy weight fabric so if the temperature where you are hunting is not warm enough for you in just the light weight cotton then you would want to wear the long johns.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Are they made to military bdu specs?

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
FLbowhunter68
 - Valrico, FL
on RedHead® Cotton BDU Camo Hunting Pants
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
No they are not still a good light weight pant.
answered 1 year ago
by
MHCSTU
 - Virginia
answer 2
Not even close. These are much thinner and the sizing is a little different. I am Active Duty Military and wear BDUs everyday, so that's how I know.
answered 1 year ago
by
Mike1129
 - Southern California
answer 3
No
answered 2 years ago
by
MuddlerVaBowhunter
answer 4
No
answered 2 years ago
by
southernstud
 - Salisbury NC
answer 5
I don't know about "to spec", but I found them to be very similar to a military summer weight BDU. The only difference was a zipper instead of full button up on the fly. Consistent with military issue, button stitching left a bit to be desired, but they are light, comfortable, snag resistant, and quiet.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
emdough
 - Lithia, FL
answer 6
I believe they are
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Izzy01
 - Texas
Question

I'm a 32" waist and a 34" in length. what size should I order?

asked 2 years ago
by
dawgsfan247
on RedHead® Cotton BDU Camo Hunting Pants
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'm a 36 waist and 32 length. I wear a Medium comfortably. They have an adjustable waist that can be tightened. I would go with M if I were you.
answered 10 months ago
by
Justin15
 - TN
answer 2
I'm a 34 waist and 32 inseam. The large is a little big in the waist, but easily adjusted with the side draw at the waist band. The inseam appears to be a 32" .
Best Answer
answered 10 months ago
by
botherdog
 - Southern WV
answer 3
medium, they have straps on either side for size adjustment
answered 11 months ago
by
MrStrange765
answer 4
Medium. I am the same size.
answered 1 year ago
by
Mike1129
 - Southern California
answer 5
Medium regular
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Ranger6
 - Virginia
answer 6
I would order XL, cause you could cinch up the waist!
answered 2 years ago
by
lvsoutdrs
 - San Clemente,CA
Question

what size would in need for a 44 in waist and 30 inseam

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
stunner
on RedHead® Cotton BDU Camo Hunting Pants
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
XXL
answered 1 year ago
by
Greg7825
 - VA
answer 2
2XL
answered 2 years ago
by
Huntbuck06
 - Kentucky
answer 3
Go with the XXL. You can snug them down with the side adjusters and/or add a belt. I wear a 42 and the XL has a little extra room; they would be too small for a 44. As far as length, the XL is about a 32 inseam, so the XXL will be at least that.
Hope that helps.
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
cutthroathunter
 - Middleton, ID
answer 4
2x
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
Izzy01
 - Texas
answer 5
A 2XL has a waist size of 44"-46" and inseam of 32".
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
BPSResource2
 - Springfield,MO
Question

What waste size are the XL, 2XL,Wolf and 3XL?

asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
Wolf52
 - NC
on RedHead® Cotton BDU Camo Hunting Pants
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I am a big man with a 48-inch waist. 3XL is large enough for under garments and 2XL fits but not with under garments.
answered 1 year ago
by
TheagingMIoutdoorsman
 - Mesick, Michigan
answer 2
I am a 42" wast now and the XL fits great
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
EconoHunter
 - Western Kentucky
answer 3
i wear 38-40 inch waist and 36 inch inseam.

XL fits good, waist adjust more, lenght a little short bu ok with hunting boots.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
kybuck
 - ky
answer 4
XL: 40"-42"
2XL: 44"-46"
3XL: 48"-50"

Size Chart: http://www.basspro.com/webapp/wcs/stores/servlet/CFPage?pageID=143&storeId=10151&SearchResults=EA&langId=-1&catalogId=10001
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

What is the waist size of the medium? I wore 36in lst year and i lost weight and i wear about a 34 in now. Which size is recommended?

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
wzweatherbee
on RedHead® Cotton BDU Camo Hunting Pants
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
The waist sizing for medium is 32" - 34".
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
Med is usually 34-36. that's why the waist adjusters are there. find your good fit and safety pin or tape 'em so they won't loosen.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
stainedwings
 - Northeast TN
answer 3
I have a 32" waist and inseam and they are perfect for me. I can adjust the waist tabs out or in for a better fit. I believe the website has a sizing chart for the pants somewhere, but I would have to go look around for it.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Charlie01
 - Newnan, GA
answer 4
Go with XL. I'm a 34 and like a little bit of extra room for wearing extra layers.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
David9926
 - Ft. Benning, GA
Question

What is the waist and inseam size of the large and XL size pants?

asked 2 years ago
by
Jedo
on RedHead® Cotton BDU Camo Hunting Pants
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
32" inseam L/ XL
answered 10 months ago
by
outdoorcanadian
 - Alberta Canada
answer 2
Large is a 34 to 36 waist and a 32 inseam.
answered 10 months ago
by
botherdog
 - Southern WV
answer 3
Ordered a M as 34s, sizing was perfect
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
MuddlerVaBowhunter
 - Va
answer 4
Inseam is 30-32" , waist would be 32-36.
answered 2 years ago
by
lvsoutdrs
 - San Clemente,CA
Question

What is the waist and length for medium pants?

asked 2 years, 2 months ago
by
chatam
on RedHead® Cotton BDU Camo Hunting Pants
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
medium is approx. 32x34. I wear the same size.
answered 1 year ago
by
Mike1129
 - So. California
answer 2
31-35
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Ranger6
 - Virginia
answer 3
Waist size for medium is 32"-34". The pants have a 32" inseam.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
answer 4
34-36 waist; length seems to be 32-33 inseam.
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
stainedwings
 - Northeast TN
Question

I am a 27 around the waist. What size would I need?

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
GAMOHORNET
on RedHead® Cotton BDU Camo Hunting Pants
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Medium I wear 27 to 28 as well
answered 10 months ago
by
Buckgirl6
 - Searcy, Ar
answer 2
Sm. I'm a 34 and wear M
answered 10 months ago
by
Justin15
 - TN
answer 3
Small, but need your inseam to tell if you need a short, regular or long.
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Ranger6
 - Virginia
answer 4
small .. medium is probably way to big
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
ilovebps
 - ri
Question

What is the inseam on these? How long?

What is the inseam on these? How long are they? Thanks
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
blainewk
on RedHead® Cotton BDU Camo Hunting Pants
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
about 32 inches
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Howiej55
 - Bauxite, AR
answer 2
my inseam is 36, i would say these are about 33 or 34, they are fine for me with boots
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
kybuck
 - ky
answer 3
Standard Inseam 32".
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
1 2 next>>