Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Enigma Smart Cast Baitcast Reels?

Boating(Q:4313 A:7542)
Camping(Q:1265 A:2938)
Clothing(Q:1006 A:2846)
Fishing(Q:8007 A:30130)
Home & Gifts(Q:526 A:1468)
Hunting(Q:3109 A:7969)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:437 A:969)
Shoes & Boots(Q:643 A:2262)
Shooting(Q:2773 A:6365)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops® Enigma Smart Cast Baitcast Reels

Exclusive patent-pending anti-backlash technology Dual 6-pin centrifugal systems Smart Cast provides smooth, trouble-free casting for any bait All-graphite low-profile body Double-anodized-aluminum spool Zirconia line guide 8-bearing system with double-shielded stainless steel ball bearings PowerLock™ Instant Anti-Reverse Aluminum Recurve handle and drag star Padded thumbar Powerful drag system Great for novices...even better for the experienced angler If you’ve avoided baitcasters due to constant bird’s-nests, limited distance and accuracy, and time lost to world-class ''professional overruns''…cast your frustrations aside! The Enigma Smart Cast is the closest thing to a backlash-free baitcaster ever developed. Smart Cast uses dual 6-pin centrifugal systems to apply braking from different directions at different stages of the cast. Color-coded and spring-loaded, the pins adjust at a finger’s touch. And once tuned, Smart Cast provides smooth, trouble-free casting for any bait, in any conditions, without the clunky, distance-robbing ''heaviness'' that plagues other braking systems. Backlashing a properly tuned Enigma is not easy! You almost have to nosedive your lure to get an overrun. Even in a crosswind, beginning casters hit their spots cleanly! That’s because Smart Cast operates intuitively, with no wasted energy. Lure speed equals spool speed—so when your lure hits the water (i.e., stops), the spool stops too—without looping over. Great for novices. Even better for the experienced angler. The Enigma is optimized for all skill levels. As a learning tool, it has no equal…and as your casting skills evolve, you can simply turn Smart Cast off if desired. Either way, you’ll be fishing a high-quality baitcaster equipped with our full performance package: a rugged all-graphite low-profile body; double-anodized-aluminum spool; zirconia line guide; 8-bearing system with double-shielded stainless steel ball bearings and PowerLock™ Instant Anti-Reverse; aluminum Recurve handle and drag star; padded thumbar; powerful drag system. All at a price that blows other so-called anti-backlash performance reels out of the water! Exclusive Anti-Backlash Design—Tournament Grade PerformanceThe only baitcaster made for problem-free fishing at every level. Keeps your lure in the strike zone virtually 100% of the time!Recurve Handle and Drag StarStrong, lightweight aluminum. Maximum leverage when battling heavy fish!Double-Anodized, Drilled Aluminum SpoolLightweight and beautifully balanced—the perfect spool for long, smooth, trouble-free casting. Smart Cast Dual Centrifugal BrakeWhat—you're all thumbs? Then this is your reel! Our dual centrifugal system uses 12 color-coded, spring-loaded brake pins to apply spool pressure from different directions. A touch of your thumb pops the sideplate and adjusts the pins—easy instructions included! Inner Centrifugal Brake System: Six spring-loaded red brake pins contact the inner ring which controls the spool shaft for precise, automatic deceleration at the end of the cast. Outer Centrifugal Brake System: Six spring-loaded white brake pins contact the outer spool ring for precise, automatic acceleration control during the beginning of the cast. How can the Enigma Smart Cast Baitcaster make you a more efficient fisherman? Virtually no backlashes! Once tuned, your reel puts the kibosh on spool overruns, keeping your lure in the strike zone longer. Custom tunable for baits of any size or style! The patent-pending dual centrifugal system offers precise, automatic braking to accommodate both light and heavy baits, as well as those with significant wind resistance. Fast, easy tuning! All it takes is a touch of your thumb to pop off the spring-protected sidecover access and adjust individual brake pins. Smooth, precise lure placement! The Smart Cast system intuitively senses the amount of braking needed to complete your cast, and applies or releases pressure accordingly. Casts significantly farther than any other ''anti-backlash'' reel! Unlike magnetic brakes, which apply continuous resistance all through the cast, the Smart Cast dual centrifugal braking systems react only to acceleration and deceleration. Allows you to experiment with new lures and techniques more effectively! Less downtime means more fish in the boat. Available in six models to cover virtually all techniques and situations! Line recovery in inches per handle turn.
Customer Questions & Answers:
20 Questions
 | 
54 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.148 out of 5
4.1
out of
5
(61 Reviews)61
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® Enigma Smart Cast Baitcast Reels

Question

What do all the external knobs do

I bought this real to learn to use a bait caster. The internal switches are explained but there is nothing in the manual about what the "star" and other knob does. A little documentation would be helpful
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
henleyrh
on Bass Pro Shops® Enigma Smart Cast Baitcast Reels
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
the star is the drag, turning it clockwise will make it harder for fish to pull out line, the knob on the right controls spool tension so the spool spins faster the more you twist it counter clockwise
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Jwatts
 - Rockwall, Tx
answer 2
The star is the drag system which keeps you out of breaking your line when a bigger than expected fish is on. Have you heard "I got a 52 pound channel catfish with a 10 pound test line"? It's all about dragging. The other knob is a casting set up and depends on the weight of your bait. The bigger the bait the open you will need this knob. It avoid backlashes which is not very common with this reel. I hope this help.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
UptheIrons
 - Louisville, KY
answer 3
The "star" knob is used to set the drag tension. The smaller knob is used to set the spool rotation speed, if you tigthen the knob ,pressure is applied to the spool making it harder to rotate freely.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
gab70
answer 4
The star is your drag adjustment clockwise is stronger counterclockwise is weaker. The smaller knob just behind the drag is a brake adjustment to help fine tune the reel. Hope this helps.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Fishnwheels
answer 5
The star shaped knob is to set your drag tension. The small knob by it, is to set the tension to the reel when you hit the release to cast. If you never used a bait casting reel before, I recommend that you get with someone who has to show you how to set that tension. It will save you a lot of headaches with back lashes.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BassHat
 - North Richland Hills
answer 6
The star knob is your break and the other knob is an adjustment that lets line free line but with this reel I have found it vertually unchanged any why I turn it. Hope this helps and good luck!
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
bassintn
 - East TN
answer 7
If you are talking about the "Star" under the handle it is to tighten or loosen the drag for fighting a fish.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
jdavis
 - Gaffney SC
answer 8
First off the star adjusts the drag pressure . Clockwise will increase the amount of the pressure it takes for a fish to pull on the line before the line will start slipping off the reel to keep it from breaking . The knob behind the star on the same side is the main spool tension brake . It will apply pressure directly to the end of the spool shaft throughout the entire cast . The proper way to set it is to turn off all the internal brakes first and put the side back on . Next tie on the lure you plan on using . While the reel is in freespool ( the spool release button has been pushed down ) the knob should be tightened to the point that the lure doesn't fall on it's own with out some light bouncing to get it to fall . As you get better at casting you can adjust it to where the lure falls without having to bounce it but still slowly . Now go back and set your internal brakes to where you feel comfortable starting out at . I suggest about 4 brakes on each drum to begin with . If that doesn't work then go to all 6 brakes to each drum . I suggest you go online (you tube has some good how to set brakes and cast videos) or watch some tv (WFN or VS have tons of fishing to watch) and pay special attention to the arm and wrist motion of the people casting . 90% of the cast is in the proper throwing motion and the other 10% is in the thumb . The better your motion the less thumb you will need for sure .The brakes on this reel will take care of the thumb part for you until you get the casting motion down enough to turn the brakes down and concentrate on educating your thumb . I cast all day long and only have to use my thumb maybe 5 percent of time in my casting . Most of that is on the landing of the lure to the water . Sometimes on the beginning and middle of the casts but actually not very much because the proper arm and wrist motion eliminates having to use the thumb much in the beginning - middle of the cast. You still need to train your thumb with as light of braking as possible in the future to help get the maximum distance out of your casting . Every Pro you watch while your learning how to cast had to do the very same thing and started out right where you are right now . Practice , practice , practice and I'm sure in no time at all you will answering ?'s like this one yourself . Good luck and tight lines !!
Best Answer
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
Question

Recommended line?

What size line is recommended for this reel? Will any type (mono, fluro, or braid) of line work with it?
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
mmiller3475
on Bass Pro Shops® Enigma Smart Cast Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
i run 2 lines on the reels. both are the super lines in 12 and 17 lb. test.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
thetexan
 - big spring tx.
answer 2
I use 20# spyder wire braid camo on mine works well
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
slosh
 - Florida
answer 3
I have purchased several of these because my wife kept having problems with backlashes. Set them up with 10# to 15# and havent seemed to make any difference. Haven't tried braid on it though. One of them has Flouro on it. The others are mono.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
mckojr
 - Bryan, Texas
answer 4
Use the same size line you would use on any other baitcast reel
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
gab70
answer 5
I started with 10# mono and eventually switched to 30# braid. Both seem to work just fine.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
fletcher303
 - Denver, CO
answer 6
Any kind of line you would like to use will work on this reel . I would like to point out though that reel has a graphite frame and using braid will cause a ton a flex on hooksets over mono or flouro causing premature bearing failure . I would recommend P-Line Floroclear in 12-15# depending on what you fish the most . Cranks and small spinnerbaits and finnesse go 12# and for techniques that have your baits in or around rough cover then go 15# line . I'm not saying that these are difinitive line tests for any of these individual techniques but rather good all around lines leaning one way or the other towards your most used techniques and still letting you be able to do most anything . Lighter line casts further but can be more finiky in wind when it comes to backlashing . In time you will be better served to go with at least a two or three rod setup . Then you will be able to get it closer to optimum setups for specific techniques . Hope that helps you out in some way . Good luck and tight lines !!
Best Answer
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
Question

How is this reel for making cast's with light tackle? example... weightless worms and such.

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
DBag
 - Planet X
on Bass Pro Shops® Enigma Smart Cast Baitcast Reels
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
This reel doesn't cast light weight nearly as well as say a curado but will do ok with the brakes turned mostly off , but if you are good enough to cast with little braking go with a better reel . One with an aluminum frame and you will be happier in the long run . If you aren't proficient enough to turn the brakes down then think spinning gear until you get better with the heavier stuff to start turning the brakes down. Hope that helps you in some way . Good luck and tight lines.
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 2
I have had no trouble with it and I have used crink baits with also, and works very well.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
LarryFancher
 - Plainfield, Indiana
answer 3
Have fished it with Senkos and no weight. No problems.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
bonehead13
 - texas
answer 4
with 8# copolimer line it cast light lures or worms very well.
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
elmo1941
 - Ocala,fl
answer 5
I feel the reel performs very well making casting with light lures. You have to set it up correctly if you need a long cast with not much weight.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
UptheIrons
 - Louisville, KY
answer 6
i haven't tried anything real light, but i will
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
br549brww
Question

brakes test please

Can somebody do a test on the brakes for me . Would you turn on the brakes that control the end of the cast to all the way on and cast it without using your thumb at the end of the cast at all . Does it backlash or does it get rid of backlash . Does it still get a long cast . Please answer the 2nd ? only if you have experience with other baitcasters before this one. Thank you !
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
on Bass Pro Shops® Enigma Smart Cast Baitcast Reels
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can adjust the brakes for the beginning and the end of the cast. If you use with all settings in the on position then it will limit your distance, but on the other hand you will eliminate most backlash. As you get better play with the setting on the reel and find the correct one for you. Remember if you adjust one of the pins you must also adjust the opposite pin to keep the spool in balance. It is impossible to get rid of all backlashes; however, this reel does eliminate most of the backlashes. I have only been using baitcasters for approximately 2 years, and I wish that I had started with this one first.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
FishoninIowa
 - Cedar Rapids, IA
answer 2
Hi,

This reel does very well and the possibilities of getting a backlash are minimums. Of course, a wrong casting could triggers backlashes but this is up to the fisherman. If the casting is well done the reel performs the job very well and it's very easy to use. I've used baitcasters but this one has been the best.
Hope this help.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
UptheIrons
 - Louisville, KY
answer 3
I used it stright out of the box with out any adjustments and got a good long cast. SO I tried one without putting thumb on the reel and did not backlash at all I was really impressed!
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
bassintn
 - East TN
answer 4
This is my ? and I can't add anything to the answer that hawghunter00 didn't already say to answer the ? . Thankyou hawghunter00 . I have now bought this reel for my mother and she loves it . I would like to say one thing about this reel that was not apparrent to me through the reel description above . It has sprihg loaded brakes only . In the description it says they are centrifical force many times and only briefly mentions the springs that are the true means by which this reel applies brake force to the drums . I do believe there is a tiny amount of centrifical force possibly at the bigging of the cast in addition to the spring pressure being applied but there absolutely no centrifical force to be had on the drum at the end of the cast at all .At that point and for the most part of the entire if not all of the cast this is a spring driven set of brakes . Just a observation after buying it that I think might help someone have a better understanding of how it works . The centrifical description of the brakes should not even be mentioned in this case at all . They are Spring loaded brakes . Overall We like this reel for what it is . On my review I gave it a 4 star rating . The fact is, it really is a great piece of R&D in my opion . Keep em coming BassPro .
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 5
I tested these brakes and they work fantastic. My best advice is to shut them completely off and set the tentioning knob first. Then set each of the brakes two at a time across from eachother 'til you get the desired feel. To answer the second part of your question about if the spool stops completely on the cast. Yes it does with all six white brakes on the spool will stop completely without thumbing. The only problem is you sacrifice casting distance. Like i said play with them a little til you find the right combination that suits you. With no brakes and just the spool tentioning nob adlusted this reel will cast a country mile.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
hawghunter00
 - Massachusettes
Question

What is the recommended braid size for this reel? Will 10lb power pro work fine?

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Dewey29
on Bass Pro Shops® Enigma Smart Cast Baitcast Reels
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I've been using 10lb power pro braid on this reel with fluoro leader. With no issues.
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
GetRealFrank
 - New Jersey
answer 2
I haven't used braid on it yet but I used 20# fluorocarbon and it works well. Braid uses less room in the spool so go figure.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
UptheIrons
 - Louisville, KY
answer 3
If you are using braid, why limit youself to 10 lb. I would use nothing less than 15 lb. This reel casts great with XPS line.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
FishoninIowa
 - Cedar Rapids, IA
answer 4
10lb power pro braid will work great.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
gab70
answer 5
Ok first I would like to say that I wouldn't recommend braid except for one reason only and that would be that you don't care if you wear this reel out quickly and plan on upgrading to a more expert reel in the future . If this is the case then I would suggest Suffix 832 superline braid in the 6/20# diameter size . That is a good beginners diameter for starting out with . It will allow for the best multi technique use. Of course smaller like the 4/10 will be better for finnesse or say crankbaits and the 12/50 or 15/65 will be better for pitching or flipping or frogs . None of those last mentioned techniques will allow this reel to last long at all at least if used like I do ( sometimes 10-12 hours a day ) . Which brings me to the explaination of why I don't recommend braid unless you plan on not being upset when the reel wears out quickly . The frame is a graphite frame not aluminum . Graphite frames have some give in them and with braid that flex will be magnified causing bearing failure much faster than an aluminum frame ( the heavier the technique the more magnified the problem becomes ). I own a ton of high end baitcasters and I now own two of these . I bought them for my 67 yr. old mother to use . We both like them . I put 12# P-Line Floroclear on them and just stay away from techniques requiring heavy line . P-Line copolymer line is really a nice combination of both mono and fluorocarbon technologies and really performs well in casting and knot strengh and invisibility . Overall one on the best casting clear lines out there . The price isn't bad either . If you decide to go with braid or Fluorocarbon line or a copolymer line like Floroclear remember to use palamor knots, especially on the braid because it is a knot that doesn't slip like others can with braid . On any fluorocarbon or fluorocarbon coated line the knot can be heat damaged easily when tightening the knot down so be sure to always moisten the knot with a little saliva or line conditioner before you sinch them down tight . If it looks like the line is damaged in the knot in any way ( like curly or stretched out ) then you definitely will want to cut it and start over or you will be sorry . I always moisten it and pull the tag end of the knot first until almost tight and then the mainline end next and then both together at the end to pull to all the way tight . That works great for me . I now rarely have to retie but will in a heartbeat if I don't like the way it looks . I don't need anymore heartbreaks like I did when I first started using fluorocarbon lines . Their are two particular knot failures that I remember losing 7 plus pounders when I thought I should retie but didn't . It will take a little practice but if you do it the way I discussed then you will get it down quickly . I hope this helps out in some way . Good luck which ever way you go and tight lines for you and yours .
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
Question

Gear Ratio line ratio etc.

I am new to this aspect so I don't quite understand which to pick also new to bait casters. Which one of the three options would work best general lake fishing northern NJ
asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
tahoot
on Bass Pro Shops® Enigma Smart Cast Baitcast Reels
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
6:3 might fit your needs.
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
UptheIrons
 - Louisville, KY
answer 2
I'm not sure about Northern NJ, but most Bass pro's seem to recommend a 7.0:1 ratio and I have done well with a 6.3:1
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BassHat
 - North Richland Hills
answer 3
The 6.3 to 1 gear ratio pulling in 24 inches per turn of the handle is the best off these for all aroung performance in this reel . Good reel to start out on . You will save a lot of time and money for new line all the time tell you learn to use pretty good . Good Luck and tight lines .
Best Answer
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 4
Found under FAQ: Gear ratio refers to how many turns of the spool or rotor you get for each full turn of the handle. If you turn the handle so that it completes one full turn and the spool makes 5.1 revolutions, the gear ratio is labeled 5.1:1. The gear ratio listing on the reel indicates how fast your retrieve will be. A 6.1:1 gear ratio retrieves line faster than a 4.1:1 gear ratio. You might consider this to be important in situations where you are making many casts and covering a lot of water. A slower gear ratio, however, provides more power(as with a lower gear in a car). This could be considered important when fighting larger fish.
Top 100 Contributor
Top 100 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
WbpsW
Question

on left handed version is just the reel handle on the left or is the thumb bar set up left also

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
59smitty
on Bass Pro Shops® Enigma Smart Cast Baitcast Reels
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Most thumb bars on baitcasting reels are straight. Hence a left handed model usally means that the handle is on the left side. I have fished with spinners for years and actually prefer to cast right handed and retrive left handed. If this is what you are after than you should be pleased with a left handed model.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
jdavis
 - Gaffney SC
answer 2
The spool release (thumb bar) is all the way across the back of the spool width on all BassPro baitcasters unlike a Shimano that has it located on one side or the other . If you do buy this reel could you do a specitic test for me and answer back for me . I will submit a duplicate question to be answered . When you cast, set the brakes assinged to the end of the cast high enough that it shouldn't backlash without any help from you at all . Delibertly cast it then without using your thumb at the end of the cast and see if it doesn't backlash . I really have doubts that this technology has anything it can offer at that time in the cast . First of all these are centrifical force brakes and these types of brakes require enough force(spool speed) to force the brakes outward into the brake drumb. At the end of your casts there is little to no force available to force them outwards. In my opinion they just can't work much if any at all . I want to be wrong in this case because if they do indeed work as advertised I will be buying a couple of these reels for my mother . Thanks .
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 3
Thum bar is right smack in the middle easy to use with either hand. This has got bad reviews, but comes with a one year waranty. I've been with BPS for about thirty years on and off and know they back thier products. if you don't like it you can send it back for a full refund. BPS' customer service is unbeatable.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
hawghunter00
 - Massachusettes
Question

Anyone know the warranty on this product?

How long its covered?
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Bass4Life03
 - Kentucky
on Bass Pro Shops® Enigma Smart Cast Baitcast Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
One Year
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
coolcat
 - Inola Okla.
answer 2
It comes with a one year limited waranty
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
hawghunter00
 - Massachusettes
Question

Does BP stock replacement parts and supply a breakdown schematic?

The absence of adequate replacement parts and reel schematics have been the bane of DYI'ers when BP reels eventually need repair.
asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
DaveNII
on Bass Pro Shops® Enigma Smart Cast Baitcast Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The parts breakdown is in the booklet that comes with the reel. Whatever you need just call the Toll Free number and the folks there will take care of you.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
DUSTOFF99
 - Beeville, Texas
answer 2
Parts and a schematic can be obtained from the Outdoor World Rod and Reel Repair Service. The contact is by phone 1-417-873-5274 8am - 4:30pm CT
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

HOW DO YOU SET UP INTERNAL BRAKE

JUST GOT THIS REEL NO INSTUCTIONS, WHAT IS THE RED AND WHITE PINS FOR HOW DO YOU SET SET THEM UP?
asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
ROOT43
 - Chester,Va
on Bass Pro Shops® Enigma Smart Cast Baitcast Reels
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
the red pins are for the end of the cast, white for the beginning and middle. Whenever you turn one pen on, turn on the one opposite of it. I keep two white pins out and 0-2 red pens on and it casts very far
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
Jwatts
 - Rockwall, Tx
answer 2
The white pins control the spool rpms @ the beginning of the cast. The red pins feather the end of your cast.
I have mine set with one of each color pin for most of my casting. The more pins you engage your casting distance will decrease.
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
meatballed
 - SE. Pa.
1 2 next>>