Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® The Strike™ Video Fishing Game for Xbox 360?

Boating(Q:4334 A:7581)
Camping(Q:1272 A:2958)
Clothing(Q:1002 A:2855)
Fishing(Q:7950 A:29850)
Home & Gifts(Q:529 A:1468)
Hunting(Q:3158 A:8256)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:464 A:1092)
Shoes & Boots(Q:649 A:2282)
Shooting(Q:2725 A:6175)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Bass Pro Shops® The Strike™ Video Fishing Game for Xbox 360

New low price! $29.99 for game, $59.99 for bundle Drop anchor in your living room and fish the day away at some of North America’s best fishing hot spots! Featuring amazing game play, realistic physics and authentic pro-used fishing gear, The Strike is the most advanced and fun fishing video game ever! The game features 111 Bass Pro Shops lures, 11 species of fish, 10 unique lakes, 10 tournaments, nine boats and one heck of a good time! The Strike includes game play options for experienced anglers, first-timers and hard core gamers. When you're ready to take a break from the fishing action, you can compete in two special arcade style games – Boat Racing and Casting Challenge. They are perfect for multiplayer competition up to four players. Features: 111 Bass Pro Shops lures, 11 species of fish, 10 unique lakes, 10 tournaments, nine awesome boatsSearch for legendary fish in each lake or take a break and compete in boat racing and casting challenges Game play options for seasoned fisherman, first-timers, or hardcore gamers Xbox The Strike Bundle Package The Strike Xbox Controller features state-of-the-art technology that replicates the real action and feel of a fishing rod and reel! Game features include a light-up line tension meter, real time casting, a tackle toggle, drag control and even a fully-spinning reel handle. It senses your every movement—you’ll cast, jig and set the hook just like the real thing, and you’ll know when a big one is on the line when the controller vibrates! Xbox 360 players can share their scores via Xbox Live. Bundle includes game and controller. This game is coded to run on North American consoles only.
Customer Questions & Answers:
23 Questions
 | 
33 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.317 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
(41 Reviews)41
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Bass Pro Shops Bass Pro Shops® The Strike™ Video Fishing Game for Xbox 360

Question

Controls

Can you play with out the pole? Can I use my xbox 360 controller for this game?
asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
Joe5225MLS27
 - Buffalo NY
on Bass Pro Shops® The Strike™ Video Fishing Game for Xbox 360
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
You can play with the xbox 360 controller. (It has all the same buttons as the reel controller)
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Dove
 - Kansas City, MO
answer 2
yes you can use the controller
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
crxified
 - nova scotia
answer 3
Yes you can.
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
Newman2003
Question

How the heck do you catch a "legendary fish"

This question is for the xbox360 game bass pro shops: the strike
asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
fishermayne
on Bass Pro Shops® The Strike™ Video Fishing Game for Xbox 360
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The walleye on lake Champlain was just left and north of the center of the lake in about 20ft of water.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
AirDaMan
 - Wisconsin
answer 2
You have to have all the best tackle (rod reel lure)then you go find them. Ive only found Casper so far(crappie)on a tube.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
PABassAssassin
 - Pittsburgh, Pa
Question

Is there a wireless controller for the game?

asked 4 years, 10 months ago
by
stuckinAR
on Bass Pro Shops® The Strike™ Video Fishing Game for Xbox 360
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
no there isnt, the only reason i can see why is because of the feedback the reel gives, i think it would kill batteries pretty quick
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
crxified
 - nova scotia
answer 2
Nope, as of now, just the wired one. Its not bad tho, because its at least 5' long id say.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
Anonymous
 - IN
Question

Is the pole left hand only? Or is there right hand too?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
rippleruler
on Bass Pro Shops® The Strike™ Video Fishing Game for Xbox 360
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
its interchangable with just a phillips screwdriver
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
crxified
 - nova scotia
answer 2
It can be set for left hand or right hand.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
cdcook22
Question

Casting issue

How do you cast with the rod and reel controller? I can get the casting meter to show up but I can't get the white bar to move no matter how I jerk the rod up?
asked 4 years, 8 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Bass Pro Shops® The Strike™ Video Fishing Game for Xbox 360
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Get the casting meter to show up. Push the button under the reel. Go back with the rod and then forth with the rod. The white bar will move down (with the motion of the rod) and then up (with the motion of the rod). After it goes back to the top release your finger off the button.
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
SnookKing98
 - Atlanta, Georgia
answer 2
hold the trigger button. that brings up the casting meter. Snap your wrist back and tilt the rod up like you would cast. You have to be quick with it. It should get the white bar to move. Once the white bar does move and gets in the green on the back end of the curve on the casting meter, snap your wrist forward. Let the white bar move into the green area on the front end of the curve and release the trigger. PERFECT CAST!!! Just take your time and don't give up. It didn't get it right the first time either. Once you get the hang of it, it gets to be pretty fun.
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
wesside125
 - Atlanta,GA
Question

Controller cord length?

What is the length of the cord on Xbox 360 controller?
asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
fishinghelp
on Bass Pro Shops® The Strike™ Video Fishing Game for Xbox 360
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The cable on my controler is 10' long
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
stone775
 - East Texas
answer 2
about nine feet
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 10 months ago
by
PABassAssassin
 - Pittsburgh, Pa
Question

How long is the cable on the XBox 360 Rod Controller?

asked 4 years, 11 months ago
by
LuvFish
on Bass Pro Shops® The Strike™ Video Fishing Game for Xbox 360
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
The cable on my controler is 10' long
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
stone775
 - East Texas
answer 2
The cable on the Xbox 360 fishing rod controller is approximately 9 feet long.
answered 4 years, 11 months ago
by
StrikeAdmin
Question

Is the Reel Handle swappable to the other side for Left Handed fishing?

asked 4 years, 6 months ago
by
canndu
 - Colorado
on Bass Pro Shops® The Strike™ Video Fishing Game for Xbox 360
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, you can take the reel off and put it on the other side. You have to take a screw out of the handle and take the cap off the other side where the handle goes to put it on. After you put the handle over where the cap was, put the srew back in the reel.
Best Answer
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 2 months ago
by
SnookKing98
 - Atlanta, Georgia
answer 2
yes one screw and your done, instructions included.
answered 4 years, 6 months ago
by
JCDIekman
Question

What is the recommended minimum age to enjoy this game?

I have two grandsons, 8 and 10. Will they be able to play the game or is it too complicated for that age group?
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
dipstik
 - homosassa, fl
on Bass Pro Shops® The Strike™ Video Fishing Game for Xbox 360
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
not too complicated at all, its very user friendly even for children, and you will have a blast teaching them how to play to begin with :)
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
crxified
 - nova scotia
answer 2
They shouldn't have any problems playing the game. It's very easy to play on easy mode.
answered 4 years, 9 months ago
by
cdcook22
Question

Can 2 players play at the same time?

asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
eDad
on Bass Pro Shops® The Strike™ Video Fishing Game for Xbox 360
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
unfortunatly no
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
crxified
 - nova scotia
answer 2
the game is single player for fishing. There are boat races and casting challenges that are muli-player.
Hope this helps
lunchbox
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 years, 7 months ago
by
lunchbox
 - Fort Wayne Indiana
1 2 3 next>>