Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Minn Kota Minn Kota Endura C2 Transom-Mount Trolling Motors?

Camping(Q:1124 A:2618)
Clothing(Q:977 A:2719)
Fishing(Q:7827 A:29623)
Home & Gifts(Q:545 A:1436)
Hunting(Q:3042 A:7817)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:390 A:864)
Shoes & Boots(Q:644 A:2244)
Shooting(Q:2824 A:6512)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
ulterra with I-pilot link-will this work with the Lowrance 12 HDS or just a Hummingbird? Is this only reason to buy the I-Pilot Link vs: the I-Pilot?
Recent Question:
will this work with a 2002 Auto Pilot?
Recent Question:
Hey did you guys have these installed or do it your selves ?
Recent Question:
What size prop does this motor have in order to get a replacement?
Recent Question:
how can I get a new pin? the plastic broke on mine.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
ulterra with I-pilot link-will this work with the Lowrance 12 HDS or just a Hummingbird? Is this only reason to buy the I-Pilot Link vs: the I-Pilot?
Question:
will this work with a 2002 Auto Pilot?
See all BassPro.com Questions and Answers : Boating Q & A : Trolling Motors & Accessories Q & A

Customer Questions & Answers for
Minn Kota Minn Kota Endura C2 Transom-Mount Trolling Motors

Minn Kota's® lever Lock Bracket is made of special composite materials that resist flexing, warping, and UV damage. Telescoping handle features an ergonomic, 6" telescoping handle for greater comfort and steering convenience. The indestructible composite shaft is pound for pound, stronger than steel. Flexing on impact, it will not break, kink, or corrode and is guaranteed for life. The Endura C2 is backed by Minn Kota's two year warranty. Lever lock bracket Telescoping handle Indestructible composite shaft
Customer Questions & Answers:
30 Questions
 | 
82 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.588 out of 5
4.6
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Minn Kota Minn Kota Endura C2 Transom-Mount Trolling Motors

Question

Does this trolling motor have a rev.?

asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
DJgray
on Minn Kota Endura C2 Transom-Mount Trolling Motors
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. It has five forward speeds and three reverse speeds. The top reverse speed is prolly about 50-65% of the top forward speed.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 2
Yes. It has a three speed reverse.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Dypshyt
 - Arkansas
answer 3
3 speeds but not like forward. rev # 3 like forward 2 if that
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
mistified1
 - kill devil hills n.c
answer 4
Yep.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Bo9590
answer 5
yes it has 3 rev.
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
6tucks
 - virginia
answer 6
Yes, and it works very well when you need to back out quickly if you going too shallow or want to move back over to where the fish are.
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
WalleyeWhitetailpro
 - Toledo, OH
answer 7
Yes, It has 3 speeds in reverse
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 10 months ago
by
hogrustler
 - Millington, Tn
Question

Can the head be turned around for bow mount?

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
jeregill
on Minn Kota Endura C2 Transom-Mount Trolling Motors
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes. There is a single bolt connecting the head to the shaft. I have removed it and reversed the head and mounted it on the side of the bow on my v-bottom aluminum Jon boat. You just gotta be careful not to damage the wires running up the shaft to the head unit when putting the bolt back through the shaft.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 2
Yes! One bolt at the base of the control head is taken out and the head rotated 180 degrees.

Simple!
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Dypshyt
 - Arkansas
answer 3
yes with little problem . just need phillips head screw driver . don't pinch wires on re install of bolt ( make sure nut is on propper side)
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
mistified1
 - kill devil hills n.c
answer 4
Can turn the head,but this model for transom mounting only.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Bo9590
answer 5
yes it can be turned around i did on mine . 1 bolt at the head .turn it 1/2 way and reinstall bolt
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
6tucks
 - virginia
Question

How many pounds of thrust would be best for a 14' flat bottom boat?

asked 3 years, 3 months ago
by
Leakyboat
on Minn Kota Endura C2 Transom-Mount Trolling Motors
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have a 14' aluminum v-bottom boat (178 lbs dry weight) with the 55# model on it. It can move the boat rather quickly for a trolling motor, but it is the only motor I have (i.e., I don't have an outboard motor), so I went for the most power I could get running off a single battery. Everytime I tell someone I have a 55# trolling motor on my 14" aluminum boat, I get the same reaction: "Whoa, that's a big trolling motor for such a little boat!" :)
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 2
i have 30 on my and it gies pretty good
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
jonboatfisher
 - nc
answer 3
I have a 12ft flat bottom and i went with the 55lb and so glad i did. it really pushs ya when it's windy out. I would recommend the 55lb
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
amrybrat78us
 - S.E. Kansas
answer 4
Your best bet is the Minn Kota 55lb thrust in 12 volts. It gives you the push you need when the wind kicks up, especially if you have more than one person on the boat.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Dypshyt
 - Arkansas
answer 5
You need 5 pounds of thrust for every 200 pounds of boat and content weight.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

What kind of battery/batteries should I use for the 30 pound thrust motor?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
BassKing98
 - Stevensville, Michigan
on Minn Kota Endura C2 Transom-Mount Trolling Motors
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I have had the 30, 40, and now the 45. The better DEEP-CYCLE battery you use will serve you longer, with less turn-around time(charging)
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Fyresq
 - Weston, Fl
answer 2
You only need one battery, and the size kind of depends on how long you want to be out on the water. I bought the biggest, heaviest battery I could, which lasts over 5 hours if used continuously on my 55# trolling motor.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 3
A marine deep cycle battery and a charger will be needed. I use the Minn Kota charger available from Bass Pro and a Bass Pro wet (flooded) cell battery (don't see it available on the web site). If you have a Bass Pro close to home, the staff can help you get the right battery. There are different types of batteries (wet cell, AGM, Gel), with the wet (flooded) cell usually being the least expensive. There are advantages to AGM and Gel, so using the knowledge at your local Bass Pro store will help you get the right battery for your need.
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
basssquared
 - Charlotte, NC
answer 4
A Deep Cycle marine battery.

A 30 lb thrust won't need the largest on the shelf. However, for endurance, get at least a mid-size marine battery.

Expect to pay around $60 to $80 dollars.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
Dypshyt
 - Arkansas
Question

What about the Battery charger?

Doesn't this Minn Kota® Endura C2 Transom-Mount Trolling Motor W/36" Shaft come with a free Battery Charger Like Cabela's is selling?
asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Ives1
 - Indiana
on Minn Kota Endura C2 Transom-Mount Trolling Motors
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
No.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 2
no
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
jonboatfisher
 - nc
answer 3
We do not have the promotion for the free battery charger.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

how many horsepower is it?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
bassman567
on Minn Kota Endura C2 Transom-Mount Trolling Motors
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Converting a horsepower to pounds of thrust, I have heard, is somewhat like trying to convert inches to ounces; they measure two different things. Under optimal conditions, however, a 100# trolling motor should move your boat about as fast as a 1hp outboard motor
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 2
One horsepower is approximately equal to 15 pounds of thrust, so if you take the amount of thrust divided by 15, you should be able to determine the approximate horsepower.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
answer 3
Trolling motors go by pounds of thrust, as you know, but my 30 lb thrust could come very close to keeping up with my 3.5 hp outboard!

It's got a lot of power. If you went to the 40-55 lb thrust, it would push a small boat as fast as a small outboard.

I owned the 55 lb Endura and downgraded to the 30 lb thrust due to too much power for my 10' boat.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Dypshyt
 - Arkansas
Question

how does this hook up to the battery

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
sgregis
on Minn Kota Endura C2 Transom-Mount Trolling Motors
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It has two cables (positive and negative), each fitted with a metal prong that you bolt onto your deep-cycle battery the same as you would a car battery.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 2
The motor comes with bare wire ends.

The wire is long enough, but you need to attach clamps to attach them to the battery.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Dypshyt
 - Arkansas
answer 3
it has c clips on the leads just put on battery terminals and use wing nut or nut to tighten them down. minnkota recomends use of a curcuit breaker but does not seem to be needed
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
mistified1
 - kill devil hills n.c
Question

Can I use a 24 volt battery or just a 12 volt battery?

asked 3 years, 6 months ago
by
Matthew2323
on Minn Kota Endura C2 Transom-Mount Trolling Motors
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The 12v models require a 12v battery. The 24v models can run off a 24v battery or two 12v batteries bridges together.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 2
its a 12 volt motor. you can only use a 12 volt battery.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
fleshnugget
 - willard missouri
answer 3
12-volt battery
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

How many forward speeds does the 50 have.

asked 3 years, 5 months ago
by
dogy
 - fairview
on Minn Kota Endura C2 Transom-Mount Trolling Motors
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I believe all of the models have 5 forward speeds. I have the 55# model, which has 5 forward speeds and 3 reverse speeds.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 2
Five forward and three reverse.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Dypshyt
 - Arkansas
answer 3
5 Speed:
5-Speed motors put you in command with forward, reverse and multiple speed settings.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

What power is best for a one man ponton boat like a fish cat?

asked 3 years, 4 months ago
by
Anonymous
on Minn Kota Endura C2 Transom-Mount Trolling Motors
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
I would stick with something in the 30# range. Something bigger like a 55# will move you pretty fast and might jerk you so hard that it throws you (or your tackle) off the boat!
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 2
55 trust trolling motor
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
jman99
answer 3
Try a 30 pound thrust on a Fish Cat.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
1 2 3 next>>