Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Big Game Treestands The Big Buddy Big Game Treestands The Big Buddy® 2-Person Ladder Stand?

Boating(Q:4354 A:7604)
Camping(Q:1509 A:3829)
Clothing(Q:968 A:2732)
Fishing(Q:7998 A:30090)
Home & Gifts(Q:311 A:672)
Hunting(Q:3089 A:7991)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:375 A:813)
Shoes & Boots(Q:688 A:2384)
Shooting(Q:2840 A:6554)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Big Game Treestands The Big Buddy® 2-Person Ladder Stand

Great security and support for two hunting buddies 39"x13" foot platform is large enough for two full-sized adults Individual padded seats and backrests maximize comfort Rock Solid™ stability system Three ladder sections One support bar Two ratchet straps Two support straps Steel construction Includes two full-body safety harnesses Weight: 65 lbs. Great security and support (and a fine view!) for two hunting buddies. 39"x13" foot platform is large enough for two full-sized adults, and individual padded seats and backrests maximize comfort and help keep noise to a minimum. Rock Solid™ stability system includes three ladder sections, one support bar, two ratchet straps, and two support straps. Steel construction. Includes two full-body safety harnesses. Height: 12.5' to platform, 14.5' to seat, 16' to rail. Weight: 65 lbs. Maximum weight capacity: 500 lbs. Manufacturer model #: CR4801-S.
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
4 out of 5
4
out of
5
(2 Reviews)2
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Big Game Treestands The Big Buddy Big Game Treestands The Big Buddy® 2-Person Ladder Stand

Question

How big is the seat?

The product descriptions says that the foot platform is 39" by 13", but is silent on the size of the seat. That has to be at least as important as the foot platform size!
asked 3 years, 2 months ago
by
SwampFrog
 - Georgia
on Big Game Treestands The Big Buddy® 2-Person Ladder Stand
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
39 inches wide. I am a large 6'2" guy weighing 300lbs. I can sit with plenty of room with a 2nd person on it.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
JerryRN
 - Southern USA
answer 2
seat is about the same size as foot platform - only ** is there is no seat back/support - - but its not a deal breaker for me!!
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
birddog457
 - east-central AL
answer 3
From the Big Game Treestands site:

SEAT:
38" Wide x 14" Deep
Large, Bench Style
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
keelboard
 - Skillman, NJ
answer 4
SEAT: 38" Wide x 14" Deep Large, Bench Style.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

Can this tree stand be left up year round?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
sureshot0322
on Big Game Treestands The Big Buddy® 2-Person Ladder Stand
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
Depends on your state but it has to be chained and have your name address and phone number. Also, you can't screw or nail anything into the tree.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
TheSaltyDog
 - Jefferson County PA
answer 2
yes, but you would want to remove your cushions.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
JerryRN
 - Southern USA
answer 3
i have 1 thats been up going into 3rd hunting season - just remove the cushions.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
birddog457
 - east-central AL
answer 4
Yes I purchased mine two years ago and it stays up all year long. I did remove the cushions and the cover.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
tomtaker01
 - NC
Question

How tall is it?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
mike58
on Big Game Treestands The Big Buddy® 2-Person Ladder Stand
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The height: 12.5' to platform, 14.5' to seat, 16' to rail.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
I believe it is 18 or 16 to the platform. its heavy but a great treestand
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
TheSaltyDog
 - Jefferson County PA
answer 3
17 feet tall to shooting rail
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
JerryRN
 - Southern USA
1 of 1