Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RedHead RedHead Four-Sided Broadhead Target?

Boating(Q:4227 A:7474)
Camping(Q:1275 A:2998)
Clothing(Q:1048 A:2932)
Fishing(Q:7894 A:29709)
Home & Gifts(Q:519 A:1424)
Hunting(Q:3120 A:8015)
Archery(Q:1474 A:4039)
Archery Accessories(Q:490 A:1023)
Arrows & Accessories(Q:362 A:828)
Bows(Q:153 A:381)
Crossbows(Q:213 A:492)
Targets(Q:73 A:295)
Food Plots & Feeding(Q:199 A:533)
Game & Trail Cameras(Q:97 A:236)
Game Calls(Q:99 A:265)
Hunting Accessories(Q:374 A:967)
Hunting Decoys(Q:114 A:262)
Knives & Tools(Q:209 A:602)
Tree Stands(Q:187 A:498)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:457 A:1069)
Shoes & Boots(Q:656 A:2306)
Shooting(Q:2766 A:6296)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can this target be used with Crossbow arrows
Recent Question:
I see the 18-1 comes with a year warranty does the Rhinoblock and all rhinehart products have the same warranty
Recent Question:
Broadheads and or field tips?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can you shoot a crossbow at this target?
Question:
Will this target stop a crossbow bolt moving at 350 fps?
Question:
Will this target stop cross bow bolts @ 300+ FPS
Question:
Can you use broadheads in the target?

Customer Questions & Answers for
RedHead RedHead Four-Sided Broadhead Target

Our durable, high-impact four-sided RedHead® broadhead target stops fixed and mechanical broadheads, even at blazing speeds generated by modern compounds! It's 100% weatherproof, with an EZ-tote handle. Perfect for pre-hunt warm-ups. Dimensions: 18"x 18"x 16". High-impact four-sided Broadhead target Stops fixed and mechanical broadheads Works even at blazing speeds generated by modern compounds 100% weatherproof EZ-tote handle Perfect for pre-hunt warm-ups
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.875 out of 5
3.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RedHead RedHead Four-Sided Broadhead Target

Question

Can you shoot a crossbow at this target?

Can this target be used with a crossbow or will a crossbow blow right threw it.
asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
Steve3912
on RedHead Four-Sided Broadhead Target
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
I only used it for broad heads with a 365 fps crossbow. The first few dozen mainly stopped most of the way through and were really tough to remove. Soon after that the nocks were buried and I had to pull them through destroying the fletching. After a few more dozen the fixed broad heads and arrows completely passed through and were lost and/or damaged.
answered 2 months, 1 week ago
by
Whatever22
answer 2
You will not pass through this target with an arrow shot from anything for a long time.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
NorthernNevada
 - Nevada
answer 3
Yes will stop a bolt going 320fps about haft way in
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Topdog1topdog
answer 4
I can imagine you can use a crossbow.
Practice broadhead blades are the trick to easy arrow removal and long life of the target.
My 70 lb. bowtech shoots around 300 fps +/- and after three seasons of practice shooting I still can't blow an arrow clean through it. I am starting to get some sticking out the back side center where it has been hit the most and the cover is getting ragged, BUT, it is still servicable. I have no idea how long one would last with real broadheads, I'm sure they would greatly shorten the life of the target. Yes I practice almost every day.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
dunetreasure
 - Oregon
answer 5
my dad shoots a cross bow and he shoots at my block. his arrow goes no further than what my hoyt maxxis pushes an arrow. However they do make a Block target just for crossbows now which will im sure last just a little bit longer so i would incourage you to buy that one
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
deer1994
answer 6
I wouldnt use this target with a crossbow. I almost get pass threw shooting around 20yrds with my compound a crossbow bolt would go right threw at close range.
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
flbowhnt07
 - South Carolina
Question

can you use field tips on this or does it have to be broadheads?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
MickeyD
 - Illinois
on RedHead Four-Sided Broadhead Target
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Works with field tips but they are hard to extract.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
NorthernNevada
 - Nevada
answer 2
Made for broadheads field points get wedged in tight buy a bag for field points will last 10 times longer than foam targets
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Topdog1topdog
answer 3
Yes it is for broadheads only. I use practice blades in my broadheads, no problem sliding the arrow back out. I also have a rubber gripper I use to firmly grasp the arrow shaft, save my hands. You can shoot it with field points, it won't hurt it, BUT you will wish you hadn't when you try to remove the arrows.
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
dunetreasure
 - Oregon
answer 4
I know the Bass Pro expert says "Yes" when it comes to field points, which is why I ordered the target. But when it came, the target says right on it "Broadhead Use Only."
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
Neumy
 - North Dakota
answer 5
Field points can be used on this target.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
1 of 1