Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Excalibur Excalibur Axiom SMF Crossbow Package?

Boating(Q:4419 A:7697)
Camping(Q:1415 A:3470)
Clothing(Q:907 A:2681)
Fishing(Q:8047 A:30090)
Home & Gifts(Q:331 A:771)
Hunting(Q:3096 A:8161)
Archery(Q:1486 A:4382)
Archery Accessories(Q:473 A:976)
Arrows & Accessories(Q:323 A:793)
Bows(Q:171 A:476)
Crossbows(Q:256 A:748)
Targets(Q:72 A:288)
Food Plots & Feeding(Q:200 A:512)
Game & Trail Cameras(Q:99 A:254)
Game Calls(Q:101 A:262)
Hunting Accessories(Q:409 A:1024)
Hunting Decoys(Q:93 A:225)
Knives & Tools(Q:191 A:535)
Tree Stands(Q:161 A:398)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:608 A:1588)
Shoes & Boots(Q:632 A:2292)
Shooting(Q:2327 A:4978)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can you put string suppressors on this crossbow
Recent Question:
does this have ANTI DRY FIRE MEC.
Recent Question:
can this bow be purchased without quiver and arrows
Recent Question:
do they make a soft case for this crossbow
Recent Question:
what cases does it fit into?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Do you need a crank to use this?
Question:
Does anything come in this package other than the rope cocker? It is shown with a sight in the picture and other stores have different packages.
Question:
Can you put string suppressors on this crossbow
Question:
Which scope comes with this crossbow?
Question:
can this bow be purchased without quiver and arrows

Customer Questions & Answers for
Excalibur Excalibur Axiom SMF Crossbow Package

Arrow speeds in excess of 305 fpsDelivers performance, accuracy, and excellent reliabilityComfortable to hold and cockLightweight composite constructionSpace-age composite stock for durability and comfortComputer-machined frame for precise alignment and accuracyPatented trigger unit features a manual safetyModular Magtip recurve limb systemDraw weight: 175 lbs.Weight: 6.0 lbs.Multiplex crossbow scopeFour-arrow quiverFour arrows   With arrow speeds in excess of 305 fps, this rugged crossbow delivers performance, accuracy, and excellent reliability at an economical price. Comfortable to hold and cock; lightweight composite construction.  Draw weight: 175 lbs. Stock length: 37.5". Weight: 6.0 lbs. Color: Advantage Timber®. Package includes multiplex crossbow scope, 4-arrow quiver, and four arrows. At Excalibur, accuracy and quality take top priority. Every crossbow is built with a space-age composite stock for durability and comfort. Every crossbow frame is computer-machined for precise alignment and accuracy. The patented trigger unit features a manual safety, and it requires only 3 lbs. of pressure for the finest accuracy. The modular Magtip recurve limb system produces top-end speed without the noise or weight of most compound models.Manufacturer model #: 6845.
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions
 | 
33 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.875 out of 5
4.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Excalibur Excalibur Axiom SMF Crossbow Package

Question

What grain are the field tips supplied with this package?

asked 2 years, 8 months ago
by
rocker1961j
 - spring
on Excalibur Axiom SMF Crossbow Package
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
This includes 150 grain Boltcutter
broadheads.
Staff Answer
answered 7 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
150
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Wesilg
 - Detroit
answer 3
no its not hard to cock
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
realman
 - East Tennessee
answer 4
They are 150 grain, not 100 grain, per Excalibur. Excalibur recommends the 150 grain Boltcutter broadheads for hunting thus they supply 150 grain field tips.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
Scott2000
 - North Carolina
answer 5
100g
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
RickF555
 - Lindsay Ontario
answer 6
100gr
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
JFMaher
 - MOULTONBORO NH
Question

Does this crossbow package include a cocking rope?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
gregor010309
on Excalibur Axiom SMF Crossbow Package
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
yes cocking rope included
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
alldeer
 - new york
answer 2
Yes, this does include the rope cocking aid in the crossbow package.
Staff Answer
answered 7 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 3
Yes it comes in the box.
answered 7 months ago
by
Westtexasman
answer 4
Yes
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Wesilg
 - Detroit
answer 5
Yes
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
realman
 - East Tennessee
answer 6
yes
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Papiani
 - Northern Indiana
Question

Can this bow be "un-cocked"?

asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Panther70
on Excalibur Axiom SMF Crossbow Package
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, steps are on the included cd or in the owners manual using the cocking aid sort of in reverse.additionally you can purchase a decocking arrow sold separately.
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
Trouthunter67
 - Buford GA
answer 2
yes u can uncock xbow
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
alldeer
 - new york
answer 3
Yes, this can be uncocked:
A. Remove arrow. Not removing the arrow can cause serious injury
B. Place foot firmly into stirrup.
C. Grasp string in same position as when cocking crossbow.
D. Move safety to fire position.
E. Put enough tension on string to lift it off of the latch so that the string will
not slip out of your hands when the trigger is pulled.
F. Slip right thumb into trigger guard and release trigger. Be sure to keep
firm grip on string to keep it from slipping out of your hands, let string slide
down barrel to fired position.
G. This technique will require some practice before it is tried in the field
Staff Answer
answered 7 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 4
Yes! You do this by using the rope aid that comes with the package. There is a DVD to show you how to uncock the bow.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
SZeigler
 - Newville, Pennsylvania
answer 5
Yes make sure the bolt is out of it and it can
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Wesilg
 - Detroit
answer 6
Yes carefully
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
realman
 - East Tennessee
Question

Can the Excalibur Axiom be cocked with the cocking device one-handed?

asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
kwhites634
on Excalibur Axiom SMF Crossbow Package
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
for safety reasons no
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
alldeer
 - new york
answer 2
Yes look on excaliburs website they show you how in the FAQ section it's easy too
answered 1 year, 9 months ago
by
Wesilg
 - Detroit
answer 3
no, two hands are required
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
realman
 - East Tennessee
answer 4
don't think so....at least without some difficulty.
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
RickF555
 - Lindsay Ontario
answer 5
This will include a rope cocking aid, which most case they are hard to pull with one hand. You might need to purchase a crank cocking aid. One that you can crank the handle with one hand.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
Question

Does this package include wax for the string?

asked 1 year, 4 months ago
by
PatrickC
on Excalibur Axiom SMF Crossbow Package
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, rail & string wax is an added cost
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
Trouthunter67
 - Buford GA
answer 2
no wax with kit
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
alldeer
 - new york
answer 3
Unfortunately this does not include wax for the bow string.
Staff Answer
answered 7 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 4
No
answered 7 months ago
by
Westtexasman
answer 5
No
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
SFCCam
 - Alexandria, VA
Question

how hard is it to cock

i am 14 but strong for my age will i be able to pull it
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Rp123
on Excalibur Axiom SMF Crossbow Package
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
It is pretty easy to cock when using a rope cocker. I haven't tried it without. I'm guessing it would be difficult.
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
Papiani
 - Northern Indiana
answer 2
Shouldn't be a problem if your about 5'-6" or higher...
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
RickF555
 - Lindsay Ontario
answer 3
With the rope cocking device included in the package you will be able to cock it. Without the cocking device I doubt you would be able to.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
jcleveland78
 - Ohio
Question

What are the dimensions?

asked 2 years, 1 month ago
by
jeepflipper
on Excalibur Axiom SMF Crossbow Package
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
According to the manufacturer the measurements are:

Velocity: 305 FPS
Draw Weight: 175 lbs.
Power Stroke: 14.5"
Mass Weight: 6.0 lbs.
Overall Length: 37.5"
Arrow Length: 20"
Arrow Weight: 350 Grains
Staff Answer
answered 7 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 2
the length is 37.5 long they did not list the width theweight is 6.0 pounds and draw weight is 175 lbs. Excalibur is the lightest crossbows on the market
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years ago
by
shaker56
 - WilkesBarre
1 of 1