Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about API Outdoors API Outdoors 20' Grandstand Skypod Tripod Stand?

Boating(Q:4815 A:8700)
Camping(Q:1233 A:2763)
Clothing(Q:727 A:2491)
Fishing(Q:7370 A:30105)
Home & Gifts(Q:632 A:1674)
Hunting(Q:3052 A:8310)
ATV Accessories(Q:221 A:321)
Archery(Q:1530 A:4302)
Decoys(Q:141 A:346)
Dog Training(Q:94 A:164)
Food Plots & Feeding(Q:150 A:456)
Game & Trail Cameras(Q:72 A:195)
Game Calls(Q:94 A:253)
Hunting Accessories(Q:364 A:1090)
Knives & Tools(Q:214 A:668)
Treestands(Q:172 A:515)
Climbing Stands(Q:31 A:164)
Ladder Stands(Q:17 A:52)
Safety Harnesses(Q:26 A:71)
Treestand Accessories(Q:60 A:146)
Hunting Clothing(Q:467 A:1079)
Shoes & Boots(Q:709 A:2374)
Shooting(Q:3398 A:8052)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Is this one piece or multiple items
Recent Question:
I have a big game platform will this stand work with that platform?
Recent Question:
Please describe how the windows are set up in this blind.
Recent Question:
how do you raise this up in the air off the ground?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Is this one piece or multiple items
Question:
Is there a blind kit for this stand?
Question:
Do they make a blind that will fit around and attach to the stand and or a cover?
Question:
Does shooting rail flip up for Bow hunting?

Customer Questions & Answers for
API Outdoors API Outdoors 20' Grandstand Skypod Tripod Stand

All-steel deluxe API Outdoors® 20' Grandstand Skypod® Tripod Stand measures 20' to the full-surround shooting rail, so you can strike from above with complete surprise! The 42" wide by 42" deep foot platform gives you lots of room for standing shots, and the 20" wide by 15" deep seat cushion is a full 2" thick for incredible all-day comfort. It also rotates 360º for full coverage of the shooting field, and features padded armrests and backrest. Height: 17' to platform, 18.5' to seat, 20' to shooting rail. Weight: 165 lbs. Maximum weight capacity: 300 lbs. Manufacturer model #: ATP506-S. All-steel deluxe tripod Measures 16' to the full-surround shooting rail 42" wide by 42" deep foot platform 20" wide by 15" deep seat cushion is a full 2" thick Seat rotates 360º Padded armrests and backrest Height: 17' to platform, 18.5' to seat, 20' to shooting rail Weight: 165 lbs. Maximum weight capacity: 300 lbs. NOTE: Full-body safety harness not included with API Tripod Stands.
Customer Questions & Answers:
2 Questions
 | 
6 Answers
Overall Rating:
3.667 out of 5
3.7
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for API Outdoors API Outdoors 20' Grandstand Skypod Tripod Stand

Question

what are the dimensions of the box it comes in?

will it fit in a Ford explorer?
asked 2 years, 7 months ago
by
rwtull
 - VA
on API Outdoors 20' Grandstand Skypod Tripod Stand
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
box is about 3 1/2 feet wide by 6 feet long by 10 inches thick
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
GMG3
 - Virginia
answer 2
68.8" x 26.5" x 10.0"
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 7 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Is there a blind kit for this stand?

or will another one work?
asked 4 years, 9 months ago
by
marthur99
on API Outdoors 20' Grandstand Skypod Tripod Stand
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
I just use camo material purchased separately. Curl material around shooting rails and tie with zip ties loosely so they can be easily cut at the end of the season which will give you about three seasons use. Takes a couple packs to do a good job.
answered 6 months ago
by
Johnstravels
 - All 49 states and many countries
answer 2
No, not that I know of
answered 3 years ago
by
NOSTRODAMAS
 - FLORIDA
answer 3
I used product 38-649-541-17 wiith some tie wraps. The 12ft length was perfect to go around the railing and you won't find a blind any cheaper.......
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
TopgunX
 - Calgary, AB Canada
answer 4
At this time, there is not a blind kit that will work with this item.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 4 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - springfield, mo
1 of 1