Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about PowerPro PowerPro® Super Slick Braid Fishing Line - 150 Yards?

Boating(Q:4383 A:7667)
Camping(Q:1274 A:2969)
Clothing(Q:966 A:2836)
Fishing(Q:8013 A:30071)
Baits & Lures(Q:2693 A:13014)
Fishing Accessories(Q:842 A:2815)
Fishing Reels(Q:1089 A:4081)
Fishing Rods(Q:961 A:2700)
Fly Fishing(Q:543 A:1104)
Rod & Reel Combos(Q:246 A:613)
Terminal Tackle(Q:1304 A:4521)
Fish Attractants(Q:50 A:159)
Fish Hooks(Q:299 A:949)
Fishing Line & Leaders(Q:367 A:1831)
Floats(Q:69 A:234)
Jig Heads(Q:123 A:367)
Lure Building & Molds(Q:107 A:308)
Sinkers(Q:92 A:289)
Snaps & Swivels(Q:121 A:247)
Home & Gifts(Q:543 A:1527)
Hunting(Q:3075 A:8207)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:428 A:972)
Shoes & Boots(Q:646 A:2290)
Shooting(Q:2638 A:6067)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can this product be used in saltwater?
Recent Question:
Does this line work well in the 30 lb. test for pitching heavy cover and muskie fishing with a baitcaster?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Can this product be used in saltwater?
Question:
Does this line work well in the 30 lb. test for pitching heavy cover and muskie fishing with a baitcaster?

Customer Questions & Answers for
PowerPro PowerPro® Super Slick Braid Fishing Line - 150 Yards

Built for the advanced angler  Also ideal for first-time braid users  Eight Spectra® fiber carriers are braided together Extremely strong and castable Reduced friction Better overall line management  The most exceptional braid yet from PowerPro! Built for the advanced angler, Power Pro Super Slick Braid Fishing Line is also ideal for the first-time braid user due to its user-friendly design. Eight Spectra fiber carriers are braided under high tension to deliver extreme strength and castability, reduced friction, improved roundness, and better overall line management. Passes almost silently through rod guides. Made in USA.
Customer Questions & Answers:
3 Questions
 | 
13 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.542 out of 5
4.5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for PowerPro PowerPro® Super Slick Braid Fishing Line - 150 Yards

Question

What is the main difference form this line to old Power Pro lines?

asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
Leandro
 - Brazil
on PowerPro® Super Slick Braid Fishing Line - 150 Yards
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
I used the regular lines for a couple of years before trying the Slick line. The first difference was that is smoother to the touch and and quieter going through the guides when casting. When a big red is running and ripping drag, the line is much smoother going through the guides, no 'braid line singing" or vibration. Strength is the same, never a problem. Second difference is you have to be more careful with your splice knot with fluorocarbon leader. I use a Crazy Alberto knot and could get good grip with six or seven wraps on the original line. With Slick line I have to use nine or ten wraps to get good grip on the leader. I've never lost a fish because of knot failure, but I had to test several dozen different versions to find the best combination. Good fisning!
answered 11 months ago
by
WaistDeep
 - Galveston & Texas Gulf Coast
answer 2
Braid is notorious for digging into itself on the reel; almost like Velcro touching Velcro. This braid is coated with stuff that is supposed to prevent that from happening, making it easier for the line to fly off the reel when casting.
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 3
Slicker. Has more strands and they are smaller so there is less resistance going thru the rod guides. Cuts thru the water with less noise than the same size old Power Pro. Casts alot farther.
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
FishingJimmy
 - Clarksville, Tennessee
answer 4
After testing, Slick 8 apears to cast easier.There is less drag off the spool and in the air. Target casting is improved and also distance is increased. I have not experienced the wind knots like with the previous Power Pro design.
answered 1 year, 3 months ago
by
FlatsWalker
 - Palm Beach Gardens, FL
answer 5
The main difference is the smothness and strongness
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
zuninogl
 - Argentina
answer 6
its alot smoother line and stronger!
answered 2 years ago
by
Pitchin101
 - Richmond,VA
answer 7
The old powerpro uses 4 strands braided together and felt pretty rough through the eyes. This new Powerpro super slick uses 8 strands braided together and is much smoother on the cast or retrieve. The 8 strands also keep the line rounder, so It doesn't dig into itself as easily.
Best Answer
Top 25 Contributor
Top 25 Contributor
answered 2 years ago
by
Kahunaz
 - Stockton , CA San Joaquin Delta
answer 8
smoother and better flow of the reel..
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
CoyoteTrickster
 - Glastonbury CT
Question

Color

How does the color last. Does it fade quickly? Timber or Green
asked 1 year, 2 months ago
by
SlapShot268
 - Illinios
on PowerPro® Super Slick Braid Fishing Line - 150 Yards
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
The color is already extremely light out of the package, making it highly visible to fish. In other words, it's hard to tell whether it's fading because it's already so light to begin with...
Top 50 Contributor
Top 50 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
WhiteRockFisherman
 - Dallas, TX
answer 2
I have used this and found that it will fade some but that didn't impact the strength or fish ability of the line. There are much worse lines out there for fading. The Timber is still Timber and Aqua Green is light to start...........enjoy!!!!
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 1 year, 1 month ago
by
benz33
 - Middle Tennessee
answer 3
I have been using Green. It is not the same as the normal Power Pro. It's a bit lighter. The color does fade a little bit, but not much in the past year. I have been fishing this line 3 times a week minimum for a year, so I fish it hard. I have noticed that the braid is starting to lose some of it's finish and it's not as smooth anymore.
Top 1000 Contributor
Top 1000 Contributor
answered 1 year, 2 months ago
by
jbmw002
 - Mexico
Question

what is line diameter of 50 lb test line?

asked 5 months ago
by
Tbone11958
on PowerPro® Super Slick Braid Fishing Line - 150 Yards
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
.36mm or 12# mono
Top 250 Contributor
Top 250 Contributor
answered 4 months, 2 weeks ago
by
benz33
 - Middle Tennessee
answer 2
50 pound braid line diameter is .014", same as 12# test mono.
Staff Answer
answered 4 months, 4 weeks ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
1 of 1