Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about RAM Mounts RAM Mounts 1'' Ball Marine Electronic Mount for Lowrance Elite & Mark Series?

Camping(Q:1440 A:3593)
Clothing(Q:943 A:2815)
Fishing(Q:7945 A:30552)
Home & Gifts(Q:310 A:682)
Hunting(Q:3187 A:8318)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:373 A:847)
Shoes & Boots(Q:702 A:2477)
Shooting(Q:3163 A:7443)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does this support the RAM-101-LO11 mount?
Question:
Do I need to buy anything else to mount Humminbird 899 or does it come with everything?wasnt sure if it came with bracket to secure the finder.
Question:
Can I hook my fish finder stuff on here without drilling holes in my boat?

Customer Questions & Answers for
RAM Mounts RAM Mounts 1'' Ball Marine Electronic Mount for Lowrance Elite & Mark Series

Mount your handheld Lowrance® Elite™ & Mark™ GPS unit with ease! Easy to install, easy to transport, durable, and easily affordable, RAM Mounts® are designed to hold today’s most popular GPS units in virtually any location. The patented RAM rubber ball and socket system isolates harmful shock and vibration. This RAM Mounts 1" Ball Marine Electronic "Light Use" Mount provides a light-duty 1" ball-mount for Lowrance fishfinders. All Ram Mounts are backed up with a manufacturer's lifetime warranty. Fits Lowrance Elite 3x and Lowrance 3x DSI. Made in USA. Easy to install Can be mounted just about anywhere Highly adjustable for perfect viewing angles Protects mounted unit from harmful shock and vibration Mounts Lowrance fishfinders Fits Lowrance Elite 3x and Lowrance 3x DSI Compatible Devices: Lowrance Elite-4 Lowrance Elite-4 DSI Lowrance Elite-4 Gold Lowrance Elite-4x Lowrance Elite-4x DSI Lowrance Elite-4m Lowrance Mark-4 Manufacturer model #: RAM-B-101-LO11.
Customer Questions & Answers:
4 Questions
 | 
11 Answers
Overall Rating:
5 out of 5
5
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for RAM Mounts RAM Mounts 1'' Ball Marine Electronic Mount for Lowrance Elite & Mark Series

Question

Will this work with a Lowrance Elite 4x

asked 3 years ago
by
longhair
on RAM Mounts 1'' Ball Marine Electronic Mount for Lowrance Elite & Mark Series
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes it works with all Lowrance Elite products.
answered 1 month, 2 weeks ago
by
jkodde15
 - Michigan
answer 2
Yes, it works with any Elite model that Lowrance cells
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Chris6969
 - Chesapeake, Va
answer 3
WILL WORK WITH MARK 4,ELITE 4, ELITE 4 DSI,ELITE 4 GOLD,
ELITE 4X, ELITE 4X DSI AND ELITE 4M.
Staff Answer
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 8 months ago
by
BPSResource3
answer 4
Works Great . You can remove unit without taking mount apart . I have the Elite 4x color .
Images for this Answer
(click to see full-size image)
User submitted photo
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
McChiken
 - Sacramento,Ca.
answer 5
Yes, I just installed mine. Works great!
answered 3 years ago
by
Dmuntean
Question

will this fit elite7hdi

does everything come to mount the elite 7 hdi
asked 1 year, 5 months ago
by
outlaw53
 - Medina Tn
on RAM Mounts 1'' Ball Marine Electronic Mount for Lowrance Elite & Mark Series
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
I'd suggest the larger ball size mount for anything larger than the elite-5.
answered 4 months ago
by
Saugmon
 - Bellefontaine,Oh
answer 2
Hi, thank you for your question. No, according to the manufacturer web site, the Lowrance Elite-7 HDI works with the RAM Mounts® Universal Ball & Socket Electronics Mount for Medium Size Units - Rectangular Mounting Plate - RAM-111U, which is SKU # 898867. http://www.rammount.com/Products/MarineElectronicMounts/MarineMountWizard/tabid/4772/Default.aspx#/
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Does this work with the new Elite 7 series from Lowrance?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
jmizzy
 - Arkansas
on RAM Mounts 1'' Ball Marine Electronic Mount for Lowrance Elite & Mark Series
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
Absolutely. I use mine with an elite 7 and it fits perfectly!
answered 1 year, 8 months ago
by
Chris6969
 - Chesapeake, Va
answer 2
If you have the Lowrance Elite-7 Broadband then no this model will not work. You would need model RAM-111U item number 898867. Thanks
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
Question

Will this fit a lowrance elite 5 HDI?

asked 6 months ago
by
Couldntcomeupwithone
on RAM Mounts 1'' Ball Marine Electronic Mount for Lowrance Elite & Mark Series
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
YES
answered 4 months, 1 week ago
by
Chris6969
 - Chesapeake, Va
answer 2
Yes, this item will work for your application. Thank you.
Staff Answer
answered 6 months ago
by
BPSAnswers4
1 of 1