Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Remington Remington® 870 Express 12 Gauge Shotgun?

Boating(Q:4369 A:7626)
Camping(Q:1211 A:2815)
Clothing(Q:974 A:2847)
Fishing(Q:8003 A:30029)
Home & Gifts(Q:547 A:1534)
Hunting(Q:3131 A:8357)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:439 A:992)
Shoes & Boots(Q:642 A:2285)
Shooting(Q:2652 A:6061)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Remington® 870 Express 12 Gauge Shotgun

Giving you the same precision, performance, and dependability as the proven 870 Wingmaster, the Remington 870 Express 12 Gauge Shotgun is a value-priced workhorse.  This durable gun pairs the proven 870 action with a receiver milled from a solid billet of steel for maximum strength and reliability. The silky smooth twin action bars prevent binding and twisting so that you'll always have the chance to get off a second shot. This pump action sports non-reflective black matte metalwork and a no-frills satin finish hardwood stock and forend. Comes with a 3" chamber and 4 + 1 capacity.  The 28'' vent rib barrel features a Rem choke and front bead sight. Black finish.  Wood stock.
Customer Questions & Answers:
7 Questions
 | 
44 Answers
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Remington Remington® 870 Express 12 Gauge Shotgun

Question

Can I get a slug barrel for this?

If I buy this gun, where can I find a slug barrel to put on it?
asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
ZoomDSM
on Remington® 870 Express 12 Gauge Shotgun
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Remington sells a combo gun with both barrels. You can also phone/email them and ask for the closest dealer.
answered 9 months ago
by
JHHunter
 - Ontario
answer 2
yep just look on remington's web sight
answered 11 months ago
by
bucksmoker12
 - Nashville
answer 3
you can get it at any bass pro shops or any outdoorsman store that sells guns
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
crbigpapi
 - providence RI
answer 4
Any local gun shop.
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
captblue
 - FL
answer 5
Yes, Model numbers are listed on remingtons website or you can just buy the combo that comes with the slug barrel.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
hilljack13
 - GA
Question

Does it have adjustable chokes? Screw a different one in?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Razor1138
 - Gainesville GA
on Remington® 870 Express 12 Gauge Shotgun
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, you can change between different chokes. Mine came so that it could be changed.
answered 8 months ago
by
productreviewer77
 - Illinois
answer 2
It comes with an IC choke and a choke wrench, so you can install other chokes. Bass Pro also sells other chokes.
answered 9 months ago
by
JHHunter
 - Ontario
answer 3
yes most shot guns now a day are like that
answered 11 months ago
by
bucksmoker12
 - Nashville
answer 4
Yes you can switch chokes. All Remington shotguns have interchangeable chokes.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
trapanswer12
answer 5
yup you need a tool to do it but its should come right out if you use a knife or somethin
answered 3 years ago
by
Swampbilly93
 - St.cloud,fl
answer 6
ya you can buy seperate choke tubes for turkey, coyote, ect. they just screw on and off
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
whitetailhunter7
 - illinois, IL
answer 7
It comes with one, RemChoke, the rest you have to buy. They are all screw in.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
hilljack13
 - GA
answer 8
Yes, you can buy different chokes at any store that sells the gun
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
hunter1234
 - Baton Rouge, LA
Question

What choke does it come with? IC?

asked 2 years, 4 months ago
by
JKOOOOO
 - Atlanta, GA
on Remington® 870 Express 12 Gauge Shotgun
8 answers
Answers
answer 1
It should come with a modified choke, but you may also want to get a full choke and see which one works better.
answered 8 months ago
by
productreviewer77
 - Illinois
answer 2
Yes, improved cylinder.
answered 9 months ago
by
JHHunter
 - Ontario
answer 3
Yes.
answered 11 months ago
by
bucksmoker12
 - Nashville
answer 4
Comes with a modified.
answered 1 year ago
by
GreatScott74
 - Colorado
answer 5
mine came with an improved cylinder choke
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
nepafisherman
 - ne pa
answer 6
it comes with a Mod. choke
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Blueoval1968
 - Republic of IL
answer 7
It has a mod in it we you buy it and mine was a little hard to get it out
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
gigger
answer 8
Like most Remington 870's, it comes with a modified ckoke.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
trapanswer12
Question

do u have to change the choke for differn types of shells??

asked 3 years, 1 month ago
by
joseph1217
on Remington® 870 Express 12 Gauge Shotgun
7 answers
Answers
answer 1
No, this shotgun takes all 2.75" and 3.00" shotgun shells. The choke affects the dispersion pattern of the balls (how close they stick together) over a given distance.
answered 9 months ago
by
JHHunter
 - Ontario
answer 2
Some chokes can shoot lead and steel but others you can only shoot one or the other. and you cant shoot loads to big out of chokes to tight it all depends on the choke.
answered 11 months ago
by
bucksmoker12
 - Nashville
answer 3
If you are shooting lead shells no you do not have to change chokes. if you are shooting steel you would have to account for the the steel shot choking up.
Mod= F
IC= Mod.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Blueoval1968
 - Republic of IL
answer 4
Pattern your gun with the shells you plan to use, it all depends on the size shot, lenght of the shell, and ammo brand.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
turkeykilla
 - Seneca Falls, NY
answer 5
No you do not have to change chokes, but if you are going to shoot steel shot out of a choke, you might want to get a choke made for steel shot. Over time, steel shot will destroy the choke tube.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
trapanswer12
answer 6
Yes and no. Slugs you can't use a tight constriction. Turkey shot you need a tight constriction. Anything in between just try out different chokes with different shot to see what your gun patters the best with.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
hilljack13
 - GA
answer 7
you dont HAVE to, but changing chokes is usually done for what you are hunting. . . longer shots full choke, shorter shots milder choke. . . deer - full, dove - modified
answered 3 years, 1 month ago
by
HDay
 - mississippi
Question

Can i shoot a deer slug from this gun with the stock 28 inch barrel?

asked 3 years, 7 months ago
by
TheGreatFlyFisher
 - Oak Forest, Illinois
on Remington® 870 Express 12 Gauge Shotgun
6 answers
Answers
answer 1
Yes, you can shoot one out of it, but it should be a rifled slug though.
answered 8 months ago
by
productreviewer77
 - Illinois
answer 2
You can only shoot a slug with this barrel if the slug is designed for non-rifled bores. Examples are Foster and Wod type slugs. Most slugs are rifled (or Saboted) meaning they are meant for rifled bores. The two are interchangeable, but you will not gain the benefits of a rifled slug if you use a smooth (non-rifled) shotgun barrel. The Remington 870 does have interchangeable barrels (for smooth and rifled bores).
answered 9 months ago
by
JHHunter
 - Ontario
answer 3
whit the right choke and the right slug
answered 11 months ago
by
bucksmoker12
 - Nashville
answer 4
i have shot a good amout of slugs out of this but and had no problems with it. just make sure to get rifled slugs
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 11 months ago
by
thatguy2
 - MI
answer 5
you can shoot slugs from a bird barrel but i dont reccommend it, it can ruin your barrel and is not very accurate.they sell slug barrels that are rifled that you can just slide on.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
whitetailhunter7
 - illinois, IL
answer 6
Yes
Top 10 Contributor
Top 10 Contributor
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
bigfishken1
 - lawrenceville, ga
Question

Is this gun made in America?

I've been told that the Remington Express shotguns were no longer made here. I don't know for sure but I just wanted to make sure. Thanks.
asked 2 years, 9 months ago
by
CootBurns
on Remington® 870 Express 12 Gauge Shotgun
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
They are and hopefully always will be made in America, a long lasting American made gun.
answered 8 months ago
by
productreviewer77
 - Illinois
answer 2
Yes they are made right here in the USA says it on the box.
answered 11 months ago
by
bucksmoker12
 - Nashville
answer 3
All remington guns are made in Illian NY
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
turkeykilla
 - Seneca Falls, NY
answer 4
Yes they are still made in the United States.
answered 2 years, 4 months ago
by
trapanswer12
answer 5
Yes, this gun is made in USA. Thank you!
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
BPSResource1
 - Springfield, MO
Question

why does this gun have better reviews than the one with a 26 in barrel?

asked 2 years, 3 months ago
by
catfishkilla
on Remington® 870 Express 12 Gauge Shotgun
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Barrel length is a personal choice, however the longer the barrel the more accurate the shot. Go with what you like best in terms of weight and ease of use.
answered 9 months ago
by
JHHunter
answer 2
Just the people that bought each had different opinions son
answered 11 months ago
by
bucksmoker12
 - Nashville
answer 3
the longer the barrel the more accurate. even a barrel that is only two inches longer will be more accurate
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
nepafisherman
 - ne pa
answer 4
Because there are less review for the 26'' barrel or that people think it should be more then what it is. They are the same thing.
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
Blueoval1968
 - Republic of IL
answer 5
that extra 2 inches improves overall accuracy, it holds the shot/wad longer, and reduces felt recoil without sacrificing power on impact.
Top 500 Contributor
Top 500 Contributor
answered 2 years, 1 month ago
by
turkeykilla
 - Seneca Falls, NY
1 of 1