Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Walther Walther® PPK/S .380 ACP Stainless Steel Pistol?

Boating(Q:4070 A:7174)
Camping(Q:1038 A:2428)
Clothing(Q:988 A:2756)
Fishing(Q:7776 A:29488)
Home & Gifts(Q:585 A:1538)
Hunting(Q:3097 A:7942)
Outdoor Recreation(Q:402 A:898)
Shoes & Boots(Q:635 A:2212)
Shooting(Q:2882 A:6678)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category

Customer Questions & Answers for
Walther® PPK/S .380 ACP Stainless Steel Pistol

Extending the frame of the time-proven PPK, the PPK/S packs the same features and power that have made the PPK a favorite for more than 75 years. Squeezing in an additional cartridge, the PPK/S sports the same extended beavertail, single/double action trigger, fixed barrel, and synthetic wrap around grip as the PPK to help you deliver its hard hitting .380 ACP payload accurately every time. Lightweight, compact, and comfortable, this powerful design is a great conceal and carry handgun you can count on. Strong stainless steel frame and 3.35'' barrel. Fixed red dot front sight and dovetail red line rear sights. Manual safety with decocking function and firing pin safety. Loaded chamber indicator. Weight: 22.4 oz. Capacity: 7+1.
Customer Questions & Answers:
1 Question
 | 
3 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.25 out of 5
4.3
out of
5
(4 Reviews)4
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Walther Walther® PPK/S .380 ACP Stainless Steel Pistol

Question

firearm purchase requirements

what are the requirements before purchasing at store
asked 3 years, 11 months ago
by
rocksam
on Walther® PPK/S .380 ACP Stainless Steel Pistol
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
Different states have different requirements, but generally you need your permit to purchase(sometimes your permit for concealed carry serves as your permit to purchase)
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
JamesBond
answer 2
Have to be 18 in Ohio.
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
PhillyBoy
 - Cincinnati, Ohio.
answer 3
I can only speak as to the requirements in Virginia, but all I needed was two forms of ID and of course being legal age to purchase a firearm. After that was just to fill out and pass the police background check. The entire process took less than 30 minutes, most of which was filling out the forms.
Best Answer
answered 3 years, 9 months ago
by
Rashao
1 of 1