Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Benelli Benelli SuperNova Black/Synthetic Pump-Action Shotgun?

Boating(Q:4799 A:8708)
Camping(Q:1217 A:2729)
Clothing(Q:671 A:2221)
Fishing(Q:7633 A:30119)
Home & Gifts(Q:621 A:1661)
Hunting(Q:3187 A:8419)
Hunting Clothing(Q:373 A:835)
Shoes & Boots(Q:751 A:2650)
Shooting(Q:3297 A:7927)
Ammunition(Q:240 A:1063)
Gun Parts(Q:378 A:680)
Guns(Q:679 A:1859)
Pistols(Q:133 A:409)
Rifles(Q:233 A:700)
Shotguns(Q:313 A:750)
Optics & Scopes(Q:584 A:1082)
Personal Defense(Q:3 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:232 A:781)
Reloading Supplies(Q:133 A:367)
Shooting Accessories(Q:661 A:1237)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
Can this gun shoot 3 1/2 inch shells?
Recent Question:
what ammunition do you suggest like make and size?
Recent Question:
Affinity Standard Vs Affinity Regular?
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
Does this 101 model come with a case?
Question:
What type of sling do I buy for this shotgun?
Question:
Affinity Standard Vs Affinity Regular?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Benelli Benelli SuperNova Black/Synthetic Pump-Action Shotgun

The Benelli SuperNova® is an innovatively designed Pump-Action Shotgun made from the most advanced materials. The SuperNova is an ultra-reliable, nearly indestructible pump shotgun that's ideal for hunting most game animals in North America. The SuperNova comes with Benelli's ComforTech® recoil reduction system that tames recoil from magnum loads considerably and reduces muzzle rise for fast follow up shots. A shim kit enables adjustment of drop and cast; integrated sling attachments allow the shotgun to be carried with a sling. Benelli constructs the SuperNova with corrosion-proof polymer over-molded on a skeleton framework to form single-piece receiver and buttstock for unsurpassed strength and weather resistance. Exterior metal parts have a non-glare, anti-corrosive finish. The polymer forearm pushes a rotary-head bolt back with dual-action bars. Aggressive ribbing on a contour-tapered forearm provides a secure hold while cycling the action under any circumstance. A magazine disconnect button on the bottom of the forearm allows user to quickly unload the chamber without releasing another round from the magazine, to quickly load another round via the ejection port in the event that a different shooting situation suddenly presents itself. The premium steel barrel features a ventilated stepped rib with a mid bead and red-bar front sight. The SuperNova utilizes a magazine cap that doubles as a tool for pushing out the single pin that holds the trigger assembly in place; the shotgun can be fieldstripped down to basic components in less than a minute. The Benelli 12 gauge SuperNova Pump-Action Shotgun handles all 2-3/4", 3" and 3-1/2" ammunition. The 3 included screw-in choke tubes (F, M, IC) enhance the SuperNova's versatility for hunting a variety of game over a wide range of habitats. Manufacturer model #: 20100. ComforTech recoil reduction system stock 1-piece receiver and buttstock Magazine disconnect button Stepped vent rib barrel Rotating bolt head Dual-action bars Simple fieldstripping 3-1/2" chamber
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions
 | 
22 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.909 out of 5
4.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Benelli Benelli SuperNova Black/Synthetic Pump-Action Shotgun

Question

Will the 12 Ga. Benelli SuperNova Pump Shotgun hold 3 1/2" shells in the chamber?

asked 3 years, 9 months ago
by
BigcountryCade
on Benelli SuperNova Black/Synthetic Pump-Action Shotgun
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your inquiry. Yes, this Benelli Super Nova will hold 3.5" shells.
Staff Answer
answered 1 month ago
by
BPSResource11
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Yes it holds all size shells
answered 6 months ago
by
WalterSimmonsCA
answer 3
Yes
answered 11 months ago
by
DelHerring
 - Ohio
answer 4
yes
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
bassman3232
 - Missouri
answer 5
Yes. It holds 2-3/4", 3", and 3-1/2" shells.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 3 months ago
by
falloutboy89
 - KY
answer 6
yes it will hold 2 3/4, 3 and 3 1/2
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
DuckDays
 - Upper Peninsula, MI
answer 7
yes it will and the nova will too
answered 3 years, 4 months ago
by
lefty7
answer 8
Yes it does but the gun i have is the tactical with 18.5 inch barrel. the pattern with 00 buck 9-pellets around ten yards about the size of your fist.
answered 3 years, 6 months ago
by
mfre
answer 9
Yes this gun can hold 3.5 inch shells
answered 3 years, 8 months ago
by
Hayhoe
 - Ontario
Question

How many rounds it holds?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
ACjr
on Benelli SuperNova Black/Synthetic Pump-Action Shotgun
5 answers
Answers
answer 1
Magazine Capacity: 4+1
Staff Answer
answered 3 days ago
by
BPSResource7
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
3+1
answered 1 year, 6 months ago
by
bassman3232
 - Missouri
answer 3
4 in the tube one in the chamber without the magazine plug
answered 2 years, 6 months ago
by
DuckDays
 - Upper Peninsula, MI
answer 4
Its magazine capacity: 4+1.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
NorCalHunter94
 - Northern California
answer 5
probably 4+1. Google it.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
lefty7
 - Oakdale, CA
Question

Is this available in a left-hand mode?

asked 3 years ago
by
Drew16
 - Chatham, Ontario
on Benelli SuperNova Black/Synthetic Pump-Action Shotgun
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
There's not a "left-hand model" that I know of, but everything on it is pretty ambidextrous. My roomate shoots lefty, and has no problem using it. The only issue will be shells ejecting across your line of sight. But on mine at least, they go more sideways and forward, so they at least aren't hitting you.

The stock can be shimmed with some included shims that make it fit a lefty a little better than the initial setup.
answered 11 months ago
by
DelHerring
 - Ohio
answer 2
No, it does not come in a left-handed mode. The only Benelli guns that come in a left-handed mode are the Super Black Eagle 2, M2 Field, and Montefeltro. I have SuperNova and I shoot it with my left hand because I am left eye dominant and it has worked just fine for me.
answered 2 years, 10 months ago
by
NorCalHunter94
 - Northern California
answer 3
Please check with the Bass Pro Shops retail stores, we do not have information on the firearms at this location as they are only sold through the retail division.
Staff Answer
answered 3 years ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

With the plug, how many 2 3/4" shells will this gun hold?

Here in Texas we can only have 3 in the gun and with a 3.5 shell length capacity a plug for 3 and 3.5 will allow 4 2 3/4" which would be a no no during dove season. I have shot 2 automatic benellis and loved them but they are out of my price range and this looks like the gun for me.
asked 2 years ago
by
Rhyno1
 - Spring, TX
on Benelli SuperNova Black/Synthetic Pump-Action Shotgun
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
3 total--2 in the magazine and 1 in the chamber.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
BPSProductSpecialist2
answer 2
Three
answered 2 years ago
by
Jimmythetulip
 - Buckeye, AZ
answer 3
3 shells.
answered 2 years ago
by
bucksmoker12
 - Nashville
Question

Does the supernova come with three chokes like the nova?

asked 1 year ago
by
newcommer
 - ontario
on Benelli SuperNova Black/Synthetic Pump-Action Shotgun
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
As long as you get a choked barrel, yes.

The tactical models come with fixed cylinder barrels, so no chokes on those.
answered 11 months ago
by
DelHerring
 - Ohio
answer 2
The Benelli SuperNova® Pump Shotgun comes with standard chokes IC,M & F.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year ago
by
BPSResource2
 - Springfield,MO
1 of 1