Search BassPro.com Outdoor Answers

Looking for Answers about Benelli Benelli SuperNova® Pump Shotgun?

Boating(Q:4744 A:8572)
Camping(Q:1220 A:2733)
Clothing(Q:637 A:2093)
Fishing(Q:7777 A:30259)
Home & Gifts(Q:652 A:1838)
Hunting(Q:3151 A:8293)
Hunting Clothing(Q:365 A:865)
Shoes & Boots(Q:740 A:2610)
Shooting(Q:3247 A:7754)
Ammunition(Q:240 A:1057)
Gun Parts(Q:398 A:694)
Guns(Q:652 A:1754)
Pistols(Q:129 A:385)
Rifles(Q:225 A:656)
Shotguns(Q:298 A:713)
Optics & Scopes(Q:591 A:1120)
Personal Defense(Q:3 A:6)
Recreational Shooting(Q:224 A:756)
Reloading Supplies(Q:128 A:358)
Shooting Accessories(Q:621 A:1169)
Shop now at BassPro.com
or
Choose a Category
Most Recent Questions
Recent Question:
What is the width of the rail?
Recent Question:
Does this AR-15 / M4 style stock function as a shock absorber by way of the extension tube or is it all for show?
Recent Question:
how many shells does it hold in the tube plus 1
Recent Question:
Is the Weatherby PA 08 made in U.S.A.
Questions with Most Recent Answers
Question:
What is the Length of Barrell?
Question:
Are any of the internal firing parts plastic?
Question:
Will the 12 Ga. Benelli SuperNova Pump Shotgun hold 3 1/2" shells in the chamber?
Question:
can you add another bead for the sights
Question:
Does this 870 have screw-in chokes? If so, which or how many come with the product?

Customer Questions & Answers for
Benelli Benelli SuperNova® Pump Shotgun

Bringing modular design to a pump action shotgun, the Benelli 12 Gauge SuperNova Pump Shotgun can transform to deliver high performance shooting year round. With an optional SteadyGrip™ stock, this 12-gauge shotgun can be transformed into a high-performance turkey gun or mount a fully-rifled slug barrel for tack-driving accuracy on deer. Giving you the sense of having several Benelli shotguns in one, the SuperNova even offers a barrel option with rifle sights for home defense and a SuperNova Tactical fitted with a ghost-ring rear sight and pistol grip. (Additional barrels and grips sold separately). At the heart of this new pump gun is a lightweight steel skeleton framework over-molded with a high-tech polymer for a super-light, super-strong gun that is almost completely impervious to any weather condition. Just as tough inside, the SuperNova sports dual-action bars and two-lug rotary bolt head that locks up steel to steel inside the barrel, giving you a gun that is rock solid to the core.
Customer Questions & Answers:
5 Questions
 | 
21 Answers
Overall Rating:
4.909 out of 5
4.9
out of
5
Product Details

Questions & Answers for Benelli Benelli SuperNova® Pump Shotgun

Question

Will the 12 Ga. Benelli SuperNova Pump Shotgun hold 3 1/2" shells in the chamber?

asked 3 years, 8 months ago
by
BigcountryCade
on Benelli SuperNova® Pump Shotgun
9 answers
Answers
answer 1
Thank you for your inquiry. Yes, this Benelli Super Nova will hold 3.5" shells.
Staff Answer
answered 4 days ago
by
BPSResource11
 - Springfield, MO
answer 2
Yes it holds all size shells
answered 5 months, 3 weeks ago
by
WalterSimmonsCA
answer 3
Yes
answered 10 months ago
by
DelHerring
 - Ohio
answer 4
yes
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
bassman3232
 - Missouri
answer 5
Yes. It holds 2-3/4", 3", and 3-1/2" shells.
Best Answer
answered 2 years, 2 months ago
by
falloutboy89
 - KY
answer 6
yes it will hold 2 3/4, 3 and 3 1/2
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
DuckDays
 - Upper Peninsula, MI
answer 7
yes it will and the nova will too
answered 3 years, 3 months ago
by
lefty7
answer 8
Yes it does but the gun i have is the tactical with 18.5 inch barrel. the pattern with 00 buck 9-pellets around ten yards about the size of your fist.
answered 3 years, 5 months ago
by
mfre
answer 9
Yes this gun can hold 3.5 inch shells
answered 3 years, 7 months ago
by
Hayhoe
 - Ontario
Question

How many rounds it holds?

asked 2 years, 10 months ago
by
ACjr
on Benelli SuperNova® Pump Shotgun
4 answers
Answers
answer 1
3+1
answered 1 year, 5 months ago
by
bassman3232
 - Missouri
answer 2
4 in the tube one in the chamber without the magazine plug
answered 2 years, 5 months ago
by
DuckDays
 - Upper Peninsula, MI
answer 3
Its magazine capacity: 4+1.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
NorCalHunter94
 - Northern California
answer 4
probably 4+1. Google it.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
lefty7
 - Oakdale, CA
Question

Is this available in a left-hand mode?

asked 2 years, 11 months ago
by
Drew16
 - Chatham, Ontario
on Benelli SuperNova® Pump Shotgun
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
There's not a "left-hand model" that I know of, but everything on it is pretty ambidextrous. My roomate shoots lefty, and has no problem using it. The only issue will be shells ejecting across your line of sight. But on mine at least, they go more sideways and forward, so they at least aren't hitting you.

The stock can be shimmed with some included shims that make it fit a lefty a little better than the initial setup.
answered 10 months ago
by
DelHerring
 - Ohio
answer 2
No, it does not come in a left-handed mode. The only Benelli guns that come in a left-handed mode are the Super Black Eagle 2, M2 Field, and Montefeltro. I have SuperNova and I shoot it with my left hand because I am left eye dominant and it has worked just fine for me.
answered 2 years, 9 months ago
by
NorCalHunter94
 - Northern California
answer 3
Please check with the Bass Pro Shops retail stores, we do not have information on the firearms at this location as they are only sold through the retail division.
Staff Answer
answered 2 years, 11 months ago
by
BPSResource10
 - Springfield, MO
Question

With the plug, how many 2 3/4" shells will this gun hold?

Here in Texas we can only have 3 in the gun and with a 3.5 shell length capacity a plug for 3 and 3.5 will allow 4 2 3/4" which would be a no no during dove season. I have shot 2 automatic benellis and loved them but they are out of my price range and this looks like the gun for me.
asked 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Rhyno1
 - Spring, TX
on Benelli SuperNova® Pump Shotgun
3 answers
Answers
answer 1
3 total--2 in the magazine and 1 in the chamber.
Staff Answer
answered 1 year, 10 months ago
by
BPSProductSpecialist2
answer 2
Three
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
Jimmythetulip
 - Buckeye, AZ
answer 3
3 shells.
answered 1 year, 11 months ago
by
bucksmoker12
 - Nashville
Question

Does the supernova come with three chokes like the nova?

asked 11 months ago
by
newcommer
 - ontario
on Benelli SuperNova® Pump Shotgun
2 answers
Answers
answer 1
As long as you get a choked barrel, yes.

The tactical models come with fixed cylinder barrels, so no chokes on those.
answered 10 months ago
by
DelHerring
 - Ohio
answer 2
The Benelli SuperNova® Pump Shotgun comes with standard chokes IC,M & F.
Staff Answer
answered 11 months ago
by
BPSResource2
 - Springfield,MO
1 of 1